Goswami Ganesh Dutta Sanatan Dharma College held 70th place on the Ministry of Education's college list in both 2024 and 2025, and in the same two years its overall score climbed from 54.50 to 57.44, on the 2024 and 2025 tables. A rank that will not move while the score does is the first thing to understand about this Sector 32-C campus. The second is that it is neither a government college nor a plain private one: it is privately managed and government aided, and most of its advertised first-year seats sit in self-financing blocks where the fee relief a state college offers does not apply.
Overview
The college occupies a 16.5 acre site in Sector 32-C of Chandigarh, the same sector as the Government Medical College and Hospital, and its degrees are awarded by Panjab University. It was set up in 1973 by the Goswami Ganesh Dutta Sanatan Dharma College Society, registered that year under the Societies Registration Act XXI of 1860, with its registered office on the campus itself, per the college's public self disclosure. The name honours Goswami Ganesh Dutta Ji; the institution was built under Pt. Mohan Lal Ji, a former Education, Home and Finance Minister of Punjab, with Prof. Roshan Lal Verma as founder principal. Its motto is "Firm in Faith and Broad in Mind".
There is more than one G.G.D.S.D. College, and the sector in the address is what separates them. The same society runs G.G.D.S.D. College, Kheri Gurna, near Banur in Tehsil Rajpura of Patiala district, founded in 2013, alongside schools in Chandigarh, Gurdaspur and Fatehgarh Churian, on the same disclosure. An unrelated G.G.D.S.D. College in Palwal, Haryana, affiliated to Maharshi Dayanand University, Rohtak, carries a separate All India Survey on Higher Education record. The Sector 32-C campus in Chandigarh, affiliated to Panjab University, is a different institution from both of those.
Its scale is the second surprise. The institution's NIRF 2025 data submission records 7,627 students in the three-year undergraduate band alone, 4,390 of them male and 3,237 female, with a further 125 in one-year postgraduate programmes and 637 in two-year ones. Of the undergraduate body, 1,690 come from within the state and 5,934 from outside it, so more than three in four undergraduates travel into Chandigarh for this college rather than growing up in it.
| At a glance | Detail |
|---|---|
| Address | Sector 32-C, Chandigarh 160 030 |
| Established | 1973 |
| Management | Privately managed, government aided |
| Affiliating university | Panjab University, Chandigarh |
| Campus | 16.5 acres |
| NAAC | A+ grade, fourth cycle |
| NIRF 2025, college category | Rank 70, score 57.44 |
| Undergraduate enrolment, three-year band | 7,627 |
The University Grants Commission has given the college the status of a College with Potential for Excellence, granted it INFLIBNET access, and sanctioned a Deen Dayal Upadhyay KAUSHAL Kendra so it can run vocational bachelor's degrees. Panjab University has recognised research centres here in biotechnology, chemistry, physics, commerce and economics, and the UGC has separately declared the departments of Commerce and Management, Bio Sciences and Economics to be high rated, on the college's own disclosure.
Courses & Fees
For a single-campus affiliated college the course list is unusually wide, and it is widest at the vocational end. Undergraduate commerce runs as B.Com. honours and a separate B.Com. in Tax Planning and Management, and management and computing as BBA honours and BCA honours. The arts side is one large B.A. honours block, with about twenty subjects available to take as a major or a minor, beside six B.A. honours degrees each built on a single subject: economics, English, history, political science, psychology or sociology. The sciences run as a B.Sc. honours block with named honours degrees in physics, chemistry, biotechnology and bioinformatics, plus B.Sc. Data Analytics. Seven B.Voc. degrees cover fashion technology and apparel design, food processing and preservation, hardware and networking, logistics management, media and entertainment, medical lab technology and retail management, and a one-year Diploma in Medical Lab Technology sits under the community college scheme, per the public self disclosure.
Three science degrees are new for the 2026-27 session and are listed as subject to Panjab University's approval: B.Sc. Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, B.Sc. Cyber Security and B.Sc. Data Science, each carrying 50 self-financing seats in the Chandigarh Directorate of Higher Education's joint prospectus. An applicant who wants one of those three should confirm the approval has come through before treating it as a settled plan.
At postgraduate level the college teaches M.Com., M.A. in economics, English and sociology, M.Sc. in physics, biotechnology and information technology, and three programmes the UGC classes as innovative postgraduate offerings: M.Com. in Entrepreneurship and Family Business, M.Sc. Applied Chemistry (Pharmaceutical) and M.Sc. Bioinformatics. Four postgraduate diplomas run in computer applications, mass communication, marketing management, and personnel management and labour welfare. Doctoral work is offered in biotechnology, chemistry, physics, commerce and economics, matching the five Panjab University research centres.
The tuition figure, the number every applicant comes looking for, cannot honestly be given on this page, and the reason is documentary rather than evasive. No readable fee table for the 2026-27 session exists in any source this page could cite. The joint prospectus that governs Chandigarh's aided colleges carries a fee structure page that says only that the structure for the session will be displayed on the Directorate of Higher Education website as and when the Chandigarh Administration notifies it, in the prospectus itself. The college's own 2026-27 prospectus is published as a scanned document with no text layer, so no figure can be lifted from it. These are the charges the college does state in a readable source.
| Charge | Amount | Where it is published |
|---|---|---|
| Application and registration fee, non-centralised admission | Rs 1,250, non-refundable | College admission process page |
| Additional registration fee if applying for hostel | Rs 1,000, non-refundable | College admission process page |
| Late admission allowed by the Principal | Rs 2,315 per student | College calendar 2026-27, in the handbook |
| Late admission allowed by the Vice-Chancellor | Rs 5,790 per student | College calendar 2026-27, in the handbook |
| NSE Certified Capital Market Professional Programme | Rs 20,000 plus 18% GST for the course | Student handbook 2026-27 |
| NSE SMART simulated market trading programme | Rs 2,500 plus 18% GST | Student handbook 2026-27 |
There is a structural fact about fees here that matters more than the missing table, and the joint prospectus states it plainly. Seats at this college come in two kinds. Some are aided and some are self-financing, and the prospectus marks the self-financing ones with a hash against each course. B.Com. is advertised as 140 aided seats plus 210 self-financing, B.A. as 800 plus 270, and B.Sc. as 120 plus 300, in the joint prospectus. BBA, BCA, B.Com. Tax Planning and Management, all seven B.Voc. degrees, the one-year medical lab technology diploma, the six standalone B.Sc. programmes (data analytics, artificial intelligence and machine learning, cyber security, data science, honours biotechnology and honours bioinformatics) and every postgraduate course carry the self-financing mark with no aided block at all.
That distinction reaches past price. The Chandigarh Administration's schedule of concessions closes with a note that its concessions are not applicable for self-financing courses, and the 1% Kargil seat reservation in the same joint prospectus is written to exclude partially financed and self-financing courses as well. The college goes one step further on its freeships and scholarships page, where the fee and hostel-fee exemption for wards of martyrs and the permanently disabled of the Kargil war carries the same exclusion in brackets. A candidate who qualifies for a state concession should therefore check which block of seats a course sits in before assuming the concession will follow them into it.
Admissions
Getting into this college happens through two entirely separate machines, and which one applies depends on the course, not on the candidate. The college's centralised admission page lists exactly three programmes as centralised: B.Com. honours, BBA honours and BCA honours. Everything else, meaning B.A., the B.Sc. honours family, B.Com. Tax Planning and Management, all seven B.Voc. degrees and the medical lab technology diploma, is admitted at the college itself under the non-centralised schedule.
For the three centralised courses the whole first stage is run by the Chandigarh Directorate of Higher Education at dhe.chd.gov.in. The rule that there is no physical counselling is written against the first and second centralised rounds specifically, in the college's handbook; what happens after them is a college process. Online forms for 2026-27 opened on 18 June 2026 and closed on 2 July, the list of all applicants went up on 4 July with two days to report discrepancies, the provisional list of eligible candidates followed on 11 July and the college allotment list on 13 July. First counselling ran on 14 July for the general category and 15 July for reserved categories and additional seats, second counselling on 20 and 21 July, and any seats still vacant after that were filled at the college from 23 July 2026 onwards, on the centralised schedule.
The non-centralised calendar runs a few days ahead of it. Forms opened on the same 18 June 2026 and closed on 3 July, the applicant list appeared on 6 July, discrepancies were reported to the college on 7 July, the provisional merit list went up on 10 July at 5 p.m. and online admission opened on 13 July at 9 a.m., per the non-centralised schedule. Postgraduate and postgraduate diploma admission runs on its own third schedule.
Applying to the non-centralised courses is a college transaction from the first click. You register on the college portal, pay Rs 1,250 that is not refundable, add Rs 1,000 if you also want a hostel place, and upload scans of the Class 10 and Class 12 mark sheets, the last examination's detailed marks certificate, character and migration certificates, a COVID vaccination certificate, and gap year, reservation, sub-category or sports gradation certificates where they apply. Only one form per course is accepted, once you are notified you have 24 hours to deposit the fee, and the seat is then granted on merit for the course applied to and for the hostel if one was requested, on the admission process page.
Eligibility is set by Panjab University and it differs sharply by programme, which is the detail that decides where a borderline Class 12 result can and cannot apply.
| Programme | Minimum at 10+2 | Notes from the university instructions |
|---|---|---|
| BCA honours | 50% in any stream | Mathematics required at matriculation level; 5% weightage if Mathematics or Statistics was studied at 10+2 |
| BBA honours | 50% in aggregate | English must have been passed, or cleared in two consecutive later attempts |
| B.Com. honours | 45% with three listed commerce subjects | 50% with two of those subjects, 55% with none of them |
| B.A. honours | Pass at 10+2 with English | 35% aggregate needed if the candidate carries one compartment |
| B.Sc. honours | 35% in aggregate | Science subjects as specified in the university annexure |
A candidate placed under compartment in exactly one subject, with at least 20% in that subject, can be admitted provisionally to any of these programmes and must clear the compartment at the single following attempt or lose the seat.
The sports quota is not portable, and which office handles it follows the admission route rather than the subject. The college's admission FAQ for 2026-27 states that for centralised programmes only a gradation certificate issued by the Sports Department of the Chandigarh Administration counts, that certificates issued by any other state will not be considered, and that non-centralised applicants go to the college's Department of Physical Education instead. The handbook answers the same question by listing course names and puts the B.Sc. honours degrees on the centralised side of that line, which the 2026-27 schedules do not: they are admitted at the college. On the FAQ's own rule the route decides, which puts a B.Sc. honours sports claimant with the Department of Physical Education, and that is a discrepancy worth settling by phone before the certificate deadline rather than on the strength of either document.
For the centralised courses the college states plainly that there is no entrance test and that the Directorate of Higher Education admits on 10+2 marks, in that FAQ; the non-centralised merit lists are likewise arithmetic on the qualifying result. The one entrance result the college asks about is a Panjab University CET score, listed on the admission process page as a document to upload if applicable rather than as a requirement of any course named here.
Cutoff
The college publishes no advance cutoff percentage for most of its courses, but it does for one, and that single exception is the most useful number an arts applicant can get before applying. The non-centralised schedule sets out the B.A. first-year admission calendar in explicit merit bands: candidates at 75% and above were admitted on 14 July 2026, candidates at 65% and above were called on 17 July if seats were still vacant, and all reserved categories followed on 18 July. That is a published threshold, announced before admission opened, and it tells a B.A. applicant where the college expects the queue to start.
For everything else, what exists is the provisional merit lists the college posts course by course during July. They rank every eligible applicant on score, and admission works down each list until the seats are gone, so the closing mark is wherever that particular list happened to stop. The highest score on each list is fixed and public, and it shows how differently the courses compete. Read the figures below with two cautions the documents themselves impose. Most of these lists are cut into sections by pool and category, so the number here is the highest score anywhere in the document, not the first row: the B.Com. Tax Planning score sits in the UT pool section of that course's second list, and the artificial intelligence figure in an additional-seat section on its second page. And at least one of them is not printed in score order at all, the B.Voc. fashion technology list descending from 96.40 to 90.60 across its first four rows before printing 97.00 at row five.
| Programme, 2026-27 first year | Highest score printed anywhere on the published merit list |
|---|---|
| B.Com. Tax Planning and Management, second list | 107.74 |
| B.Sc. Data Analytics | 101.40 |
| B.A. honours, combined list | 99.60 |
| B.Sc. honours biotechnology | 98.20 |
| B.Sc. honours, combined list | 97.40 |
| B.Voc. fashion technology and apparel design | 97.00 |
| B.Sc. artificial intelligence and machine learning | 96.80 |
| B.Sc. honours bioinformatics | 95.40 |
| B.Sc. data science | 93.40 |
| B.Sc. cyber security | 90.00 |
| B.Voc. retail management | 86.20 |
Two of those figures sit above 100, which looks like an error and is not. Panjab University adds weightages to the qualifying percentage rather than scaling the result back to a hundred: up to 4% for co-curricular distinction, made up of 1%, 2% or 3% of marks obtained for an NCC or NSS A, B or C certificate, up to 3% for youth and heritage festival performance and 1% per youth training camp, with further additions for sport, per the joint prospectus. B.Com. adds more than any of those: rule 7.3 of the university's instructions awards a score of 2 for each of the listed commerce subjects a candidate passed at 10+2, capped at a score of 8 in total. That is why the B.Com. Tax Planning list reaches 107.74 in its UT pool section and the first four names of its general pool section all sit above 104. BCA adds a separate 5% for Mathematics at 10+2. The lists print only the final score, never its parts, so a candidate cannot reverse-engineer what a rival claimed.
The practical reading is that the newest science programmes are the softer entry. Cyber security peaked at 90.00 and data science at 93.40 across their whole first published lists, against 99.60 on the arts list and 97.40 on the B.Sc. honours list. Both of those courses were still marked as awaiting Panjab University approval when their seats were advertised, and a course an applicant cannot be certain will run is a course fewer strong applicants queue for.
Placements
Placement is the section where this college's own two documents pull hardest against each other, and the gap is not a rounding difference: its ranking return counts 145 undergraduates placed out of a cohort of 2,247, while its student handbook advertises more than 200 offers for the following session and says more than 90% of interested students were placed. Both statements are accurate about what they measure. Only one of them is a share of the graduating body.
The ranking return reports each programme band separately for the cohort finishing in 2023-24, in the college's NIRF 2025 data submission.
| Band, cohort finishing 2023-24 | Graduating in stipulated time | Placed | Median salary | Higher studies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Undergraduate, three years | 2,247 | 145 | Rs 6,60,000 | 1,735 |
| Postgraduate, one year | 115 | 4 | Rs 6,60,000 | 93 |
| Postgraduate, two years | 288 | 30 | Rs 6,05,000 | 240 |
Of 2,247 undergraduates who finished on time, 145 were recorded as placed and 1,735 went on to further study, and the two earlier cohorts in the same return read the same way: 113 placed out of 1,902 finishing in 2021-22 and 170 out of 2,286 in 2022-23, against 1,578 and 1,685 continuing to higher study. Graduates here overwhelmingly go on to another degree rather than into a job at graduation, and the postgraduate rolls do not break the pattern, with 240 of 288 two-year postgraduates recorded in higher studies.
The college's own account, in its student handbook for 2026-27, covers 2025-26 and reads very differently: more than 200 students received job offers through campus placements and internships, average CTC above Rs 6 lakh a year, highest CTC Rs 8.50 lakh a year, a minimum CTC ensured at Rs 4 lakh, at least Rs 25,000 a month for every placed student, more than 20 companies visiting, and more than 90% of interested students placed. Internship stipends ran from Rs 15,000 to Rs 52,000 for eight-week placements.
The ranking return counts every student who finished the degree. The handbook counts offers made to students who entered the placement process, which is what it means by more than 90% of the interested students being placed, on that same page. Set beside the 2,247 undergraduates the NIRF return records as finishing that degree, more than 200 offers spanning undergraduate courses, postgraduate courses and internships is a small share of the graduating body and a high share of those who sat for it. Both statements are true. Only the first is a placement rate.
On the highest package the college's own document is unambiguous: Rs 8.50 lakh a year for 2025-26. Recruiters named for that year include Deloitte India, Accenture Solutions, ICICI Bank, DE Shaw, L&T Constructions, Godrej & Boyce, IDBI Bank, Amazon India, Vedanta Ltd., Decathlon, Taxmann Publications, Hindustan Times and Outlook Group, in the same handbook. The handbook itself describes the recruiting sectors as IT, finance, marketing, hospitality and education, and names Infosys and TCS among the prominent recruiters alongside that list.
One caution about sourcing, because two copies of the same return disagree and every placement figure above comes from one of them. The version hosted on the college's own website records 167 undergraduates placed in 2023-24, 220 in 2022-23 and a 2022-23 median of Rs 5,08,000; the version nirfindia.org published records 145, 170 and Rs 5,16,000 for the same three cells. Everything else in the two documents matches line for line, down to the 271 faculty entries and the library spending. This page uses the published copy throughout, because that is the return the ranking body received and scored; a reader who finds the higher numbers quoted elsewhere is looking at the college's file, not the ranked one.
Seat Matrix
Seats are advertised course by course in the Chandigarh Directorate of Higher Education's joint prospectus before applications open, and the aided and self-financing blocks are listed separately for the three largest programmes.
| Programme, first year 2026-27 | Seats | Aided or self-financing |
|---|---|---|
| B.A. | 1,070 | 800 aided plus 270 self-financing |
| B.Com. | 350 | 140 aided plus 210 self-financing |
| B.Sc. | 420 | 120 aided plus 300 self-financing |
| BBA honours | 180 | Self-financing, subject to university approval |
| BCA honours | 180 | Self-financing, subject to university approval |
| B.Com. Tax Planning and Management | 70 | Self-financing |
| B.Sc. Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | 50 | Self-financing, subject to university approval |
| B.Sc. Cyber Security | 50 | Self-financing, subject to university approval |
| B.Sc. Data Science | 50 | Self-financing, subject to university approval |
| B.Sc. Data Analytics | 50 | Self-financing |
| B.Sc. honours biotechnology | 30 | Self-financing |
| B.Sc. honours bioinformatics | 30 | Self-financing |
| Each of the seven B.Voc. degrees | 50 | Self-financing |
| One year Diploma in Medical Lab Technology | 50 | Self-financing |
The postgraduate block is smaller and entirely self-financing.
| Postgraduate programme, first year 2026-27 | Seats |
|---|---|
| M.Com. | 80 |
| M.A. Economics | 60 |
| M.A. Sociology | 60 |
| M.A. English | 40 |
| M.Com. Entrepreneurship and Family Business | 40 |
| M.Sc. Physics | 40 |
| M.Sc. Biotechnology | 40 |
| M.Sc. Bioinformatics | 40 |
| M.Sc. Information Technology | 40 |
| M.Sc. Applied Chemistry (Pharmaceutical) | 40 |
| PG Diploma in Computer Applications | 60 |
| PG Diploma in Marketing Management | 60 |
| PG Diploma in Personnel Management and Labour Welfare | 60 |
| PG Diploma in Mass Communication | 30 |
Two certificate courses run alongside these, both delivered with the National Stock Exchange and each carrying 40 seats: the NSE Certified Capital Market Professional Programme and the NSE SMART simulated trading programme, in the same prospectus.
Sanctioned intake as reported to the ranking framework has been rising. The college's NIRF submission records an approved undergraduate intake of 2,130 for 2021-22, 2,210 for 2022-23 and 2,500 for 2023-24, and it admitted 2,938 first-year students in 2021-22 against that 2,130 approval, a gap driven by the additional and over-and-above seat categories the university allows.
Rankings
The college has appeared at rank 70 in the college category of the National Institutional Ranking Framework in two consecutive years, but the number hides more movement than it shows.
| Parameter | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Overall score | 54.50 | 57.44 |
| Rank | 70 | 70 |
| Teaching, Learning and Resources | 46.83 | 53.61 |
| Research and Professional Practice | 36.48 | 35.95 |
| Graduation Outcomes | 83.08 | 82.36 |
| Outreach and Inclusivity | 73.77 | 73.99 |
| Perception | 21.52 | 26.07 |
Rank 70 held in 2025 because 57.44 was not quite enough to pass anybody: Shivaji College in Delhi sat at rank 69 on 57.48 in the same table. Perception, the lowest of the five parameters in both years, went from 21.52 to 26.07 and teaching, learning and resources from 46.83 to 53.61, while research and professional practice slipped from 36.48 to 35.95 and graduation outcomes eased from 83.08 to 82.36, comparing the 2024 and 2025 tables. A college that sends most of its graduates into another degree scoring 82.36 on graduation outcomes and 35.95 on research is a consistent picture rather than a puzzle.
The college also reports positions in two Indian magazine surveys. It states that the India Today-MDRA survey of 2024 placed it first in commerce and science and second in arts within Chandigarh and North India excluding Delhi NCR, and that The Week-Hansa survey of 2024 ranked it 22nd in science, 29th in commerce and 35th in arts at national level, in its public self disclosure. Those are the college's own restatement of third-party surveys rather than figures read off the surveys themselves, and they should be weighted accordingly.
Departments
The academic map here is a long flat list of subject departments rather than a handful of large schools, with deans of arts, sciences and commerce sitting across them rather than owning budgets and buildings of their own. The public self disclosure lists departments of Commerce and Management, English, Physics, Chemistry and Industrial Chemistry, Biotechnology and Microbiology, Bioinformatics, Biochemistry, Botany, Zoology, Punjabi, Hindi, Sanskrit, Computer Science and Applications, Mathematics, Statistics, Economics, Sociology, History, Political Science, Public Administration, Philosophy, Psychology, Geography, Journalism and Mass Communication, Music, Physical Education and Fashion Designing, alongside the library.
Five of those hold Panjab University research centre status: biotechnology, chemistry, physics, commerce and economics. Three are separately marked by the UGC as high rated departments, namely Commerce and Management, Bio Sciences and Economics. Academic administration is spread across the same faculty, with named deans for arts, sciences, commerce, admissions, student welfare, development, alumni relations, cultural activities and foreign students, and a controller of examinations, on the same disclosure.
Facilities & Infrastructure
The campus is built for volume, which the enrolment figures explain. The public self disclosure describes a 16.5 acre site organised into a commerce block named for Pt. Mohan Lal, an arts block named for Prof. Roshan Lal Verma, a science block, a separate postgraduate block and a new Block-C carrying 10 classrooms, 12 air-conditioned faculty cabins, eight washrooms for girls and a lift for persons with disability, with ramps to every block. The main auditorium is centrally air conditioned, touch-screen operated and seats up to 1,000.
The plant on site is itemised down to the panel. There is a 500 KW solar array of 930 monocrystalline panels rated at 540 Wp each, producing 2,200 to 2,250 units a day in favourable weather and offsetting 730 tonnes of carbon dioxide a year; an underground water reservoir holding 3 lakh litres; generators on total automation; an on-campus ATM; a fully equipped ambulance; and 121 IP-based high-definition CCTV cameras across the site, on the same disclosure. Eight buildings and both hostels are linked to the main server over a gigabit fibre-optic backbone, and the Department of Computer Science and Applications runs eight laboratories including a hardware lab for the B.Voc. course.
The library is the one facility the college documents in real detail, and the student handbook sets out its holdings: 75,228 books, 254 encyclopedias, 549 dictionaries, 102 print journals and magazines, 3,561 CDs and DVDs, 23 newspapers in Hindi, English and Punjabi, more than 5,200 e-periodicals, and a CMIE Prowess subscription covering 1,13,556 companies. Its e-book total is printed in that handbook with letters standing in for some of the digits, so it cannot be read off reliably and is left out rather than approximated. It runs RFID circulation integrated with the college's TCSiON enterprise system and has JAWS screen reading software installed on two machines for students with visual disability. Its Sh. Upkar Krishan Sharma digital repository holds Pt. Mohan Lal's handwritten diaries, past Panjab University question papers, annual reports and newspaper clippings, per the public self disclosure. Against that, the college's ranking submission recorded capital spending on the library falling from Rs 32,47,999 in 2021-22 to Rs 6,44,307 in 2023-24, in the NIRF data submission.
On accessibility the college's two documents do not quite agree. Its disclosure claims ramps to all blocks and a lift in the new Block-C, while its ranking return qualifies the same estate at more than 80% of buildings for lifts or ramps and for specially designed toilets, answering only yes, without a share, on walking aids and transport between buildings.
Hostel
Both hostels sit on the college campus rather than off it, and both are separately located from each other. The public self disclosure puts capacity at around 275 boys and around 300 girls, with each hostel holding its own air-conditioned mess-cum-dining hall, reading hall and office area, and states that hostel admission is strictly on merit. The college's girls' hostel page gives the figure for that hostel as 280 seats, so treat the disclosure's number as approximate and the page as the more precise of the two.
Applying for a hostel place is part of the same online form as the course. The extra Rs 1,000 registration charge is paid at the point of application and is not refundable, per the admission process page, and existing students go through a separate hostel readmission route. The disclosure names two chief wardens and a warden for each hostel, a caretaker for the boys' hostel and an assistant warden and resident staff nurse for the girls'. Medical emergencies go to the Government Medical College and Hospital in Sector 32, the General Hospital in Sector 16, PGI in Sector 12 or the General Hospital in Sector 45, per the girls' hostel page.
Hostel fees are not published in a readable form either. The college issues a separate hostel prospectus for the session, listed alongside the college prospectus and handbook on its admission page, and that is where the current charges sit, but it is published as an image scan carrying no text layer, so no figure can be read out of it and none is stated here. A boarder should ask the hostel office for the current schedule rather than trust a number found anywhere else.
Faculty
The teaching body is large and much of it is not permanent. The college entered 271 faculty members in its NIRF 2025 data submission, and the fuller return published on its own website names each of them with age, designation, qualification, experience in months, joining date and association type, recorded as regular, as adhoc or contractual, or as other. Adhoc and contractual entries outnumber the regular ones on that list.
The return prints no summary of that split, so the only way to have it is to count the rows, and the arithmetic is worth stating openly because the figure is not a published total. Counting the association type recorded against each of the 271 named entries in the college's copy gives 121 adhoc or contractual, 104 regular and 46 marked only as other. Set that against the 7,627 undergraduates in the three-year band on the same return and the largest single block of the people teaching them is on appointments that end with the session. Qualifications are strong in both groups, with doctorates common among the regular staff and a substantial number of the contractual staff holding a Ph.D. as well. The principal, Dr. Ajay Sharma, holds an M.Com. and Ph.D. and has been at the college since 2000.
The return does not record a department against any faculty member, so nothing published here shows which subjects the permanent posts sit in. A candidate who cares whether the teaching in their own subject is on regular or session terms will have to ask the department directly.
Notable Alumni
The college publishes no list of named alumni with traceable records, so this section names nobody as one. The single name it does print is a caption: its public self disclosure shows Justice Arun Palli, described there as Chief Justice of the Jammu and Kashmir High Court, being felicitated at the college's alumni meet. Being felicitated at an alumni meet is not the same as having studied here, the caption does not say he did, and nothing reachable from the college's own material establishes it, so the page states the caption and stops there. The principal's message in the same document refers to alumni including chief justices, senior bureaucrats, industrialists, journalists and international sportspersons without naming any of them, which leaves nothing further to check.
Current students are easier to place. The disclosure records Vedansh Ranot winning the SABA under-18 basketball championship held in Sri Lanka and reaching the quarter-final of the 2024 FIBA under-18 Asia Cup in Jordan, Parveen Gill taking second position with India at the IHF Trophy men's junior continental phase for Asia in 2025, and four students playing roller hockey at the World Skate Games in Italy.
News & Articles
Two recognitions stand out in the college's own reporting. It was selected under the PM Vidya Lakshmi scheme as one of only 860 institutions nationwide out of over 51,000, and describes itself as the only privately aided institution in the Tricity to be chosen, in its public self disclosure. Separately, an amount of 5 crores was sanctioned to it for infrastructure development under the PM-USHA scheme, on the same disclosure.
In sport, the 2024-25 session was the college's strongest in years, on that disclosure. It took the Sir Shadi Lal Trophy for the best college of Panjab University in the men's section for the fourth consecutive time and the P.L. Bains Trophy in the women's section for the first time, fielding 40 men's teams and winning 17 disciplines and 35 women's teams and winning 15, on the same disclosure. Its Institution Innovation Council, recognised by the ministry, carries a four-star ranking, and the college runs a technology business incubator under the name SDTBI with a memorandum of understanding with the Atal Incubation Centre at the Indian School of Business, Mohali, on the same disclosure.
For live notices, admission schedules, results and counselling rounds, the college posts to the announcements strip on its own website, which during the 2026-27 cycle carried third and fourth counselling rounds for the centralised BCA, B.Com. and BBA courses and a separate Ph.D. economics admission notice.
College Compare
The comparison that matters here is with the other Chandigarh aided colleges an applicant would be weighing at the same time, because the joint prospectus advertises all of them side by side and the seat counts show what each is actually built to teach.
| First-year seats 2026-27 | GGDSD-32 | DAV-10 | MCM DAV-36 | SGGS-26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.A. | 1,070 | 750 | 800 | 2,200 |
| B.Com., aided block | 140 | 280 | 70 | 280 |
| B.Sc. | 420 | 500 | 290 | 540 |
| BBA honours | 180 | 120 | 40 | 120 |
| BCA honours | 180 | 120 | 80 | 120 |
GGDSD advertises 180 seats each in BBA and BCA, the largest blocks in either course among the aided colleges of the city, and it runs seven of the eight B.Voc. degrees the prospectus lists, more than any other college in the table. Its aided B.Com. block, at 140, is half what DAV-10 and SGGS-26 each carry, with more of its commerce capacity sitting in the self-financing 210. An applicant choosing between these campuses is therefore choosing between a wide vocational and management offer here and a larger conventional arts or science intake elsewhere.
Contact & Location
The campus is at Sector 32-C, Chandigarh 160 030, in the same sector as the Government Medical College and Hospital.
| Label | Detail |
|---|---|
| Address | Goswami Ganesh Dutta Sanatan Dharma College, Sector 32-C, Chandigarh 160 030 |
| Reception | 0172-4912400, 0172-2662816, 0172-2600090 |
| Admission helpline | 0172-4912401-403, +91-7009792463 |
| E-form or technical problems | +91-8837570975 |
| Duplicate or multiple fee payments | +91-9779069648 |
| General email | info@ggdsd.ac.in |
| Admission email | sdadmission@ggdsd.ac.in |
| Fee queries | fee@ggdsd.ac.in |
| Website | ggdsd.ac.in |
Subject changes in the first semester of B.A. or B.Sc. go to registrar@ggdsd.ac.in on a form downloaded from the website, and seat withdrawals to seatwithdrawal@ggdsd.ac.in, both with deadlines published each session.
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
The college was re-accredited with an A+ grade by the National Assessment and Accreditation Council in its fourth cycle, on the college's public self disclosure. It holds the UGC's status of a College with Potential for Excellence, INFLIBNET access, and a Deen Dayal Upadhyay KAUSHAL Kendra sanction that underpins its B.Voc. degrees. It also holds a DBT BUILDER sanction and a Skill Vigyan Programme selection, and has been given Panjab University research centre status in five subjects. Degrees are awarded by Panjab University, Chandigarh, and its All India Survey on Higher Education record classes the management as private aided.
The internal quality assurance cell that NAAC accreditation requires is staffed and named: Dr. Monica Sachdeva is listed as its coordinator on the public self disclosure, alongside a training and placement officer and an automation cell.
Aid
Scholarships
Financial support here comes from four directions, and the college's freeships and scholarships page sets out all of them.
The college's own award is the Shri Upkar Krishan Sharma Scholarship for Women, Rs 25,000 granted to a girl student on a merit-cum-means basis, applied for by application to the principal. Beyond that the college runs a scholarship committee chaired by the principal, with membership reshuffled every year, which considers persons with disability, economically weaker section candidates, students with a single parent, siblings studying together, reserved category students, merit holders and any other deserving candidate, each against a named document.
The concessions are rule-based rather than discretionary, and the freeships and scholarships page prints them in full. Half the tuition fee is waived for 10% of admitted students whose family income from all sources is up to Rs 1 lakh a year. Children of persons killed in the November 1984 riots and in terrorist violence in Punjab receive free education. Blind candidates are exempt from tuition and admission fees in all classes, and a completely blind student below the poverty line receives free education, with free hostel accommodation considered and subsidised mess charges payable. Wards of Panjab University employees studying in its affiliated colleges get a 50% tuition concession, and wards of the society's own staff get 50%, 60% or 80% depending on whether the parent is teaching, non-teaching or class IV.
Government schemes are handled by a dedicated scholarship cell that verifies applications filed by students directly on the National Scholarship Portal. The list it manages includes post-matric scholarships for scheduled caste students and for students with disabilities, the Central Sector Scheme of Scholarships for College and University Students, the Prime Minister's scholarship schemes for the Central Armed Police Forces and Assam Rifles and for wards of police personnel, Ishan Uday for the North Eastern Region, the Indira Gandhi scholarship for a single girl child, the postgraduate scholarship for university rank holders and the Chandigarh-specific post-matric schemes for scheduled caste, other backward class and economically backward students. Panjab University's Dean of College Development Council adds means-cum-merit awards capped at a parental income of Rs 3 lakh, along with awards for physically disabled, sports, single girl child, transgender and youth welfare categories, each turning on a single criterion with academic merit as the tiebreak. The college invites those applications at scholarship@ggdsd.ac.in, and no student may hold two of these schemes together, per the freeships and scholarships page.
Loans are the fourth route, and this is where the PM Vidya Lakshmi selection bites. Students at the 860 selected institutions can apply for collateral-free and guarantor-free education loans through the Vidya Lakshmi portal, and families with annual income up to Rs 8 lakh receive a 3% interest subvention on loans up to Rs 10 lakh, per the student handbook. The handbook names Canara Bank and Central Bank of India, both with Sector 32 branches, as the banks providing the facility, and prints a nodal officer, Mr. Siddhartha Shankar, for queries about the portal.
Two limits are worth stating plainly. The Chandigarh Administration's list of concessions closes with a note that they are not applicable for self-financing courses, in the joint prospectus, and most seats at this college are self-financing. The half-fee waiver is also capped at 10% of admitted students, so it is competitive rather than automatic even for a family below the income line, and the college's own page prints it without the self-financing exclusion the administration's list carries, which is worth asking about directly.
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
Campus
Gallery
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
- Official website – ggdsd.ac.in
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 1973
- Affiliation
- Panjab University,Chandigarh
- NIRF 2025 (College)
- Rank #70NIRF· 2025-08-14
- NAAC
- A+, CGPA 3.33
- Website
- ggdsd.ac.in

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
