Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College in Belagavi fills one MBBS class of 250 through three separate doors, and the price on each is nothing like the price on the other two. Twelve seats are allotted by the Karnataka Examinations Authority, which printed a tuition fee of Rs 1,56,621 against every candidate it placed here in the first round of 2026. Another 201 are allotted by the Medical Counselling Committee at the university's own rate, Rs 22,10,000 for the first year alone, with 37 more sold as non-resident seats in dollars. Inside the twelve-seat state block the general merit queue closed at all India rank 22,969 while a scheduled tribe seat went at 1,42,206, and both of those candidates pay the same small fee.
Overview
The KLE Society, founded in Belagavi in 1916, opened this college in 1963 on what its own page calls a 100 acre campus at Nehru Nagar. It is a constituent unit of KLE Academy of Higher Education and Research, so the degree at the end of the course is KAHER's rather than the college's, and that is why every fee notification and every counselling instruction quoted below carries a registrar's signature instead of a principal's. The teaching hospital stands on the same ground and is described together with the college on the university's page for it.
Before any of that matters, make sure you are reading about the right college. Five institutions named Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College appear in the Medical Counselling Committee's Round 1 seat matrix for 2026, in five states, under three kinds of ownership. A cutoff, a fee or a ranking belonging to any of the other four says nothing at all about this one.
| Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College at | State | Institute type in the MCC matrix | MCC code |
|---|---|---|---|
| Belagavi | Karnataka | Deemed University | 200335 |
| Aligarh | Uttar Pradesh | Central University | 200406 |
| Sawangi (Meghe), Wardha | Maharashtra | Deemed University | 200364 |
| Ajmer | Rajasthan | All India except Central University | 200251 |
| Bhagalpur | Bihar | All India except Central University | 200113 |
Only the Belagavi college appears in the NIRF 2025 Medical table, at rank 46 on a score of 51.70. The Wardha college belongs to a different deemed university in Maharashtra, the Aligarh one is a faculty of Aligarh Muslim University and fills most of its seats on an internal AMU quota this college has no equivalent of, and Ajmer and Bhagalpur are state government colleges.
Courses & Fees
MBBS here runs 5.5 years, which the fee sheets write out as four and a half taught years plus a one year compulsory rotating internship. Above it the college teaches seven clinical MD subjects, five MS subjects, five para-clinical and three pre-clinical MD subjects, and eleven super-speciality DM and MCh courses, all listed on the university's postgraduate medicine page.
The fee is where the three doors separate. KAHER reissues its rates every cycle, and the sheet it hands to MCC allottees prints the general and non-resident scales year by year.
| MBBS year | General category, 2026-27 | NRI category, 2026-27 |
|---|---|---|
| First | Rs 22,10,000 | $45,500 |
| Second | Rs 22,05,000 | $44,000 |
| Third | Rs 22,05,000 | $44,000 |
| Fourth | Rs 22,05,000 | $44,000 |
| Fifth | Rs 11,05,000 | $24,000 |
The fifth row is the one people miss. Its rupee figure is half of the four above it because the course is billed as four and a half taught years plus a one year internship, so an all-in total built by multiplying the first year by five is wrong. Hostel, examination, convocation and consumables charges sit outside every figure in the table, and the university's general fee notification says so in a footnote.
The state block is priced in a notification of its own, which KAHER reissued for 2026-27. Its tuition component is the figure the Karnataka Examinations Authority prints against every candidate it places here, Rs 1,56,621, and the university adds other fees on top of it, Rs 1,78,219 in the notification it published for the previous cycle and unchanged in the current one. Those two components together come to less than a sixth of the first year on a general seat.
Admissions
Two counselling authorities fill this one class and they never meet. The Medical Counselling Committee fills the deemed-university seats from the national NEET-UG list; the Karnataka Examinations Authority fills the twelve-seat state block from its own Karnataka merit list. A candidate registered only with MCC never sees the cheaper seats, and a candidate registered only with KEA never sees the large national block.
Both sets of allottees then report to the same desk. KAHER's reporting instructions for 2026-27 send MCC and KEA allottees alike to the university office on the JNMC campus at Nehru Nagar rather than to a departmental office, and they ask for the whole first year fee by NEFT or RTGS before the candidate arrives, with cash, cheque and demand draft refused outright. The two lakh security deposit paid to MCC comes back from MCC, not from the college. Transfer, migration and domicile certificates may follow later, by 27 September 2026, and classes for this intake begin on 8 September 2026.
Withdrawing is where the deemed route bites. Inside the MCC withdrawal window the university returns the fee less Rs 14,300 of processing charges for a general candidate, and after the last date of admission, per the same instructions, what has been paid is not refunded at all.
Eligibility is the ordinary one and worth confirming against the university rather than a listing site. The undergraduate medicine page asks for a pass in English, physics, chemistry and biology individually, at least 50% taken together in physics, chemistry and biology at the qualifying examination, completion of 17 years of age on or before 1 December of the admission year, and a qualified NEET result.
Postgraduate entry changes the exam but not the pattern. MD, MS and diploma seats run on NEET-PG, which the National Board of Examinations conducts and MCC counsels on, and the university's postgraduate page states plainly that no other entrance examination at state or institution level is valid for entry.
Cutoff
Karnataka's own allotment record is the document to read here, because the twelve state seats did not close at one bar. The Karnataka Examinations Authority's first round final allotment for UGNEET-2026, published on 28 August 2026, prints every seat beside the candidate's all India rank and reservation category, and sorted that way this college's block spreads across six categories that never come close to meeting.
| KEA category, 2026 round 1 | Seats filled | All India ranks allotted |
|---|---|---|
| General merit | 5 | 13,299 to 22,969 |
| Category 2A | 3 | 52,365 to 68,570 |
| General merit, rural | 1 | 56,233 |
| Category 3A, Kalyana Karnataka | 1 | 1,01,595 |
| Scheduled Tribe | 1 | 1,42,206 |
A twelfth seat went to a scheduled caste candidate further down the same list, at the widest rank in the block. Every one of those candidates pays the same Rs 1,56,621 in tuition, which is what makes the spread worth studying. A rank nowhere near a general merit seat still buys the cheapest MBBS place in this college, provided it is a Karnataka rank in the right category.
The deemed block runs on the opposite principle. In MCC's Round 1 seat matrix every one of the 201 self-financed seats and 37 non-resident seats here is entered under the open category code, so a candidate's category buys nothing in that queue and raw all India rank is the only thing separating applicants. Where each of those seats actually closed is printed candidate by candidate in MCC's final round 1 allotment, which is searchable by institute name and is the file to open for the cycle you are applying in.
Both records describe the first round and nothing after it. Every seat surrendered later reopens for somebody standing further back, so a first round figure always understates how far down the list the college eventually reached. On a category block holding a single seat, that understatement can be enormous.
Placements
One column of the placement table never moves while the one beside it multiplies. Across three consecutive MBBS cohorts in the NIRF 2025 data submission the median salary of placed graduates reads Rs 3,60,000, then Rs 3,60,000, then Rs 3,60,000. The count recorded as placed reads 8, then 17, then 60.
| MBBS cohort | Graduated in minimum time | Recorded as placed | Median salary | Went to higher studies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | 179 | 8 | Rs 3,60,000 | 139 |
| 2021-22 | 177 | 17 | Rs 3,60,000 | 92 |
| 2022-23 | 170 | 60 | Rs 3,60,000 | 23 |
The 2020-21 cohort sent 139 of its 179 graduates into further study; the 2022-23 cohort sent 23 of 170. A median that holds at exactly Rs 3,60,000 across three years reads as a fixed rate rather than a market outcome, so the swing in the placed column is measuring how many of each batch stopped at the MBBS, not what an MBBS is worth.
The postgraduate rows in the same filing are where money appears, and they are falling. The three year MD and MS cohorts record a median of Rs 14,40,000 in 2021-22, Rs 13,20,000 in 2022-23 and Rs 9,36,000 in 2023-24, the last of those with all 179 graduates recorded as placed and none going on to further study.
Seat Matrix
The intake the college files with the government and the seats the two counselling authorities actually offer are not the same count, so both are worth having. KAHER's reporting instructions put the approved annual MBBS intake at 250 and split it three ways.
| MBBS block, 2026-27 | Filled by | Seats |
|---|---|---|
| General | Medical Counselling Committee | 201 |
| Non-resident Indian | Medical Counselling Committee | 37 |
| Karnataka government quota | Karnataka Examinations Authority | 12 |
MCC's own round 1 seat matrix matches that split, entering 201 self-financed merit seats and 37 non-resident seats under institute code 200335. The college's NIRF 2025 submission still records a sanctioned undergraduate intake of 200 in every year from 2019-20 through 2023-24, so a page written off that filing is describing a smaller class than the one being filled now.
The postgraduate matrix is published the same way, specialty by specialty, and it shows where residency capacity actually sits. Anaesthesiology, not General Medicine, carries the largest paid block of any subject here.
| MD or MS subject | Management or paid seats | Non-resident seats |
|---|---|---|
| Anaesthesiology | 19 | 1 |
| General Medicine | 16 | 5 |
| Paediatrics | 15 | 5 |
| Obstetrics and Gynaecology | 14 | 5 |
| General Surgery | 13 | 5 |
| Pathology | 13 | 0 |
| ENT | 12 | 1 |
| Radio-Diagnosis | 11 | 4 |
| Community Medicine | 10 | 0 |
One two year programme survives alongside the three year degrees: a diploma in ophthalmology, entered in the same matrix at 9 paid seats and 1 non-resident seat, which is exactly the 10 two year postgraduate seats the college declares in its NIRF submission.
Who is sitting in the undergraduate lecture hall is the more unusual number. Only 209 of the 1,000 on the undergraduate rolls hold a Karnataka address in the college's NIRF submission; 764 came from other states and 27 from abroad. Women outnumber men in that hall, 550 to 450. A Karnataka block of 12 seats out of 250 is what produces the geography.
Rankings
The college holds rank 46 on a score of 51.70 in NIRF 2025 Medical, and the five parameters behind that score split into two groups with a wide empty space between them.
| NIRF 2025 medical parameter | Score |
|---|---|
| Teaching, Learning and Resources | 77.68 |
| Graduation Outcomes | 72.78 |
| Outreach and Inclusivity | 70.51 |
| Perception | 17.88 |
| Research and Professional Practice | 16.63 |
Teaching capacity, on-time graduation and the reach of the intake all land in the seventies, and those three are exactly what an undergraduate is buying over the next five and a half years. The other two describe how the college is seen and what it publishes. A candidate who wants a publication record behind them before a super-speciality application should weigh the research parameter carefully, though the Faculty section below explains why that number is harder to read than it looks.
Departments
The college teaches across the standard four groups, and the super-speciality layer is the part that separates it from most colleges at this rank. The university's postgraduate medicine page lists them by group.
| Group | Subjects taught at postgraduate level |
|---|---|
| Pre-clinical MD | Anatomy, Physiology, Biochemistry |
| Para-clinical MD | Pathology, Microbiology, Pharmacology, Community Medicine, Forensic Medicine |
| Clinical MD | General Medicine, Paediatrics, Skin and VD, Anaesthesiology, Radio-Diagnosis, Pulmonary Medicine, Psychiatry |
| Clinical MS | General Surgery, Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Orthopaedics, Ophthalmology, ENT |
| Super speciality DM | Medical Gastroenterology, Cardiac Anaesthesia, Nephrology, Neurology, Cardiology |
| Super speciality MCh | Surgical Oncology, Neurosurgery, Plastic Surgery, Urology, Cardiothoracic and Vascular Surgery, Paediatric Surgery |
Eleven DM and MCh courses is a large super-speciality footprint for a college outside the top forty, and it is why an MBBS student here shares corridors with fellows in nephrology and surgical oncology rather than only with residents.
Facilities & Infrastructure
What shapes the training here is not the size of the campus, it is the charity ward. The university's account of the hospital describes an 18 acre site carrying 2,000 beds, of which 1,240 are charity beds, alongside over 275 intensive care beds, 30 operation theatres and over 300 consultant doctors. The teaching return is narrower: the NIRF 2025 submission declares 1,540 beds with an average occupancy of 1,388 a day and an average outpatient attendance of 2,447 through the calendar year 2023.
An occupancy of 1,388 against 1,540 declared beds is a hospital running close to capacity all year, and the charity share tells you who fills it. The college counts its healthcare work as serving the populations of both Karnataka and Maharashtra, Belagavi sitting close to that border, and a ward drawn from people who come for free or subsidised treatment shows an undergraduate a broader and later presenting spread of disease than a filtered private caseload does.
The library students use is KAHER's central one, on this campus.
| Dr S. G. Desai Library | Figure |
|---|---|
| Built-up area | 43,440 sq ft |
| Textbooks in health sciences | 35,429, worth Rs 19.33 crore |
| Print journals and magazines subscribed | 144 |
| Bound volumes of old journals | 11,724 |
That library is a three storey building with round-the-clock reading rooms and a digital section reachable from anywhere on campus and remotely off it. Money is going into the laboratories at a rate that dwarfs it: the NIRF filing records Rs 64,11,94,687 spent on new laboratory equipment in 2023-24 against Rs 10,99,58,511 the year before, and Rs 3,19,44,007 on the library in the same year.
Hostel
Accommodation sits on the JNMC campus, is optional, and is not part of the seat. KAHER's reporting instructions make it the last step of the admission day and let a candidate pay for it later, when classes start, through a hostel registration of its own.
One thing changed for this cycle and it changes the arithmetic. Room rent on the current sheet no longer includes food; meals are paid monthly to the mess vendor instead, which is why the published yearly rents read lower than the previous cycle's and why putting the two sheets side by side is misleading. Block and room type are not a candidate's choice either. Allotment is by computerised randomisation, and the caution money comes back with a 5% deduction as maintenance charges on leaving.
Faculty
Count the teachers here and you will undercount by a wide margin. The NIRF 2025 submission enters 311 faculty members, and it also records 572 postgraduate residents, most of whom spend the day on the same wards demonstrating to undergraduates. Doctoral work is a thinner stream, with 32 full time and 26 part time scholars in the same filing, and 3 full time and 5 part time doctorates graduated in 2023-24.
Now put that beside the research parameter of 16.63. The same faculty ran 95 sponsored projects from 51 funding agencies in 2023-24, worth Rs 27,99,53,622, per the NIRF filing, against 104 projects the year before. Grant income on that scale sitting under a research score in the teens means the ranking is weighing published output and citations rather than money raised, and the two have come apart here.
The clearest case is a unit rather than a department. The college's Women's and Children's Health Research Unit has run community and facility based trials on maternal and child mortality since 2001, 52 studies in 24 years with 25 international and 25 Indian partner institutions, funded by the World Health Organization, the NICHD Global Network, other NIH agencies and the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation. The same page records its designation as a WHO Collaborating Centre for Research in Maternal and Perinatal Health, an ICMR Centre for Clinical Trials and an ICMR Collaborating Centre of Excellence, and credits its oral misoprostol trial with putting misoprostol on the WHO list of essential medicines for preventing postpartum haemorrhage. Anyone weighing that research score should read what this unit publishes before deciding the number settles the question.
Notable Alumni
KAHER's alumni association publishes its office bearers, who are serving staff, and not its graduates. Sixty-odd MBBS batches have left this campus and many will have gone on to careers worth knowing about, but a name nobody can trace back to a verifiable record is worth nothing to a candidate weighing a college. This section fills up the day the university publishes a list that can be checked.
News & Articles
Notices here are admission-cycle documents rather than press releases, and the university posts them itself with dates attached. Its notifications board carried the fee structure for all NEET courses on 30 July 2026, the UG MBBS and BDS reporting process on 16 August 2026, and the hostel fee details on 20 August 2026. That board, rather than a tracker that reposts it a week later, is the page to keep open during a counselling round.
College Compare
The comparison that changes a decision is inside the same university. KAHER runs a second medical college, KLE JGMM Medical College at Hubballi, and on the national route the two are priced identically: the reporting instructions set the same Rs 22,10,000 first year at both. On the Karnataka route they are nothing alike. The 2026-27 KEA notification keeps the figure the 2025-26 one set for Hubballi, Rs 7,64,084 a year across 37 KEA seats, against 12 seats here at a small fraction of that. A Karnataka candidate choosing between two colleges of one university is choosing between two very different bills.
The seat split runs the other way. MCC's round 1 seat matrix gives the Hubballi college 176 self-financed merit seats against 201 here, with the same 37 non-resident seats at each. Against the wider Karnataka deemed field in NIRF 2025 Medical, this college sits behind the coastal names: Kasturba Medical College Manipal is 10th on 68.05, Kasturba Medical College Mangalore 35th on 56.45 and JSS Medical College Mysore 37th on 55.51, against rank 46 and a score of 51.70 here.
Contact & Location
The college, the hospital, the hostels and the university's administration share one address at Nehru Nagar, and admission correspondence goes to the university rather than to a department.
| Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Reporting and admission office | KAHER, JNMC Campus, Nehru Nagar, Belagavi-590010, Karnataka |
| College phone | 0831-2471350 |
| Admission email | admission@kledeemeduniversity.edu.in |
| Hostel office | 0831-2474886 |
| Degree awarded by | KLE Academy of Higher Education and Research |
Getting there is easier than the map suggests. The same instructions put Belgaum airport 11 km from the campus and the railway station 5 km, with Kolhapur, Hubli and Goa each roughly 100 to 120 km out, while Pune, Mumbai and Bengaluru start at 400 km. Reporting runs to a fixed window on the allotted day, so the long approaches need a night in Belagavi first.
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
The grade most often quoted for this college is not the college's. KAHER holds an A+ from NAAC in its 3rd Cycle, along with 12(B) status under the UGC Act and a placement in Category A by the Ministry of Education. All three describe KAHER as a whole, its ayurveda, pharmacy and nursing colleges included, and none of them was awarded to the medical college on its own performance. A listing that prints A+ beside this college's name is borrowing the university's certificate.
What licenses the teaching is recognition, granted course by course, and the college's own wording has fallen behind. The undergraduate page still records its courses as recognised by the Medical Council of India in New Delhi, the regulator the National Medical Commission replaced, and the same page claims recognition by the Malaysian Medical Council and a listing in the World Health Organization directory of world medical schools. The teaching hospital carries a mark of its own: KLE Dr Prabhakar Kore Hospital and MRC is accredited by NABH, as is the institutional ethics committee, which also holds FERCAP accreditation.
Aid
Scholarships
Start with the waiver column the college itself files rather than with a list of schemes, because it is short. Its NIRF 2025 submission records 9 undergraduates on a full tuition fee reimbursement from state or central government funds and exactly 9 more on one from its own funds, with private bodies funding nobody, while 117 receive no reimbursement at all. The same return counts 3 undergraduates as economically backward and 132 as socially challenged, so most of the students this college identifies as disadvantaged are paying the full Rs 22,10,000 first year.
Postgraduates are supported on a different basis. In the same filing the three year cohort shows 48 residents on a full institutional reimbursement, 81 on nothing at all, and a government column that is empty. Nobody appears in that column at postgraduate level, which is worth knowing before an allotment is accepted on the assumption that a state waiver will follow the seat.
KAHER also runs a students scholarship policy of its own, and its shape matters more than its existence. The merit award goes to one student in every regular batch, on application, above a marks bar and below a parental income ceiling, and where two applicants are level on marks the girl student is preferred. Nothing is paid out: the finance office sends the award to the constituent college and adjusts it against the following year's tuition, so year one has to be funded in full whatever a student is entitled to. Beside it sit a travel grant for presenting a scientific paper at a national conference, a research grant for original work, and an earn while you learn scheme with a lower income ceiling again.
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
Ignore the five-star averages. They come from whoever felt strongly enough to type, on sites that often earn a commission when a deemed-university seat is filled, and nobody audits the sample. The only reputation number here that somebody independent had to compute is the government's perception parameter, which reads 17.88 in NIRF 2025 beside a teaching score of 77.68.
Read that pair as a warning about reputation rather than about teaching. A college graded 77.68 on what it puts into a classroom and 17.88 on how the profession sees it is undervalued rather than overrated, which is an argument for visiting the department you would train in and talking to its current residents instead of trusting any score at all.
Campus
Gallery
Nothing is shown here yet. The only images worth putting on this page are ones taken from KAHER's own domain and hosted alongside it, and none has been collected for the Belagavi campus, its hostels or the Dr Prabhakar Kore hospital block. Anything else would be a picture of somewhere the reader is not applying to. Official photographs will fill this space, each credited to the page it came from.
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- 1963 – kaher.edu.in
- Round 1 seat matrix for 2026 – cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
- Rs 1,56,621 – cetonline.karnataka.gov.in
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 1963
- Affiliation
- K.L.E. Academy of Higher Education and Research, Belgaum
- NIRF 2025 (Medical)
- Rank #46NIRF· 2025-08-14
- Website
- jnmc.edu

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
