Chettinad Academy Of Research & Education, Kancheepuram
Chettinad Academy of Research and Education places 49th among medical institutions in the government's NIRF 2025 ranking, twelve places higher than the 61st it holds on the same framework's university table. CARE is a private deemed-to-be university at Kelambakkam on the Old Mahabalipuram Road, and the medicine that earns it that rank is taught in one constituent college, Chettinad Hospital and Research Institute. Deemed status then settles the two questions every family asks next, and it settles them in opposite directions: not one MBBS, MD or MS seat is CARE's to hand out, while the fee is CARE's alone to fix. Both are on the record, in bulletins the university publishes itself.
Overview
CARE was conferred deemed-to-be university status under Section 3 of the UGC Act in 2008 and now runs 74 academic programmes across medicine, nursing and allied health sciences, pharmacy, physiotherapy, architecture, commerce and law, with about 2,500 students on its rolls at undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral level. Health sciences dominate that list, which is why the medical table is the one that carries its reputation.
The teaching happens on a 33.5 acre green campus at Kelambakkam, on the stretch of the Old Mahabalipuram Road that runs south out of Chennai towards Pondicherry. The same page puts the campus 26 km from Mahabalipuram and 30 km from the Raj Bhavan in Chennai, which is the practical measure of how far out of the city a student is actually living.
The address is where the confusion starts. Older directories file the university under Kancheepuram, and even the Medical Counselling Committee's institute string reads "Chettinad Hospital & Research Institute, Kanchipuram, Rajiv Gandhi Salai, Kelambakkam, Chengalpattu District" in its round 1 seat matrix for NEET-UG 2026. Both halves are right in their own time: the district administration records that Chengalpattu district came into existence in November 2019, carved out of the erstwhile Kancheepuram district. The campus never moved. The district around it was redrawn, so Chengalpattu is the answer to give on any form dated after that.
One more name needs separating out. Chettinad Dental College and Research Institute carries its own institute id on the NIRF 2025 dental table, does not appear among the colleges and schools the MBBS bulletin lists under CARE, and is absent from MCC's round 1 seat matrix altogether, a file that covers BDS seats as well as MBBS. A rank or a fee quoted for the dental college says nothing about a seat here.
Courses & Fees
The MBBS fee at Kelambakkam is published in full, down to which instalment falls in which phase of study. The information bulletin for the 2026-27 MBBS intake puts the total tuition at Rs 1,35,00,000 for the four and a half years of academic study, with no tuition charged for the internship year that follows. Two payment schedules are offered for the same total, and the bulletin sets out both.
| Head | Amount |
|---|---|
| Total MBBS tuition, academic phase | Rs 1,35,00,000 |
| Schedule 1, each of the first four instalments | Rs 30,00,000 |
| Schedule 1, final six-month instalment | Rs 15,00,000 |
| Schedule 2, each of five equal instalments | Rs 27,00,000 |
| Other fees, covering uniform, caution deposit, university registration and PG coaching | Rs 1,18,320 |
| Hostel with mess, per year | Rs 2,65,000 to Rs 4,65,000 |
Postgraduate medicine is priced by speciality, and the spread runs sixteen-fold. The MD and MS bulletin for 2025-26 charges Rs 3,00,000 for the whole three years of an M.D. in Anatomy, Physiology or Biochemistry, and Rs 48,00,000 for the same three years in Dermatology or Radio-diagnosis. Every one of these degrees runs three years, so nothing about course length explains the gap.
| MD or MS speciality | Seats | Tuition, entire course |
|---|---|---|
| M.D. Anatomy | 2 | Rs 3,00,000 |
| M.D. Physiology | 4 | Rs 3,00,000 |
| M.D. Biochemistry | 2 | Rs 3,00,000 |
| M.D. Microbiology | 3 | Rs 6,00,000 |
| M.D. Pharmacology | 4 | Rs 6,00,000 |
| M.D. Forensic Medicine and Toxicology | 4 | Rs 4,00,000 |
| M.D. Community Medicine | 8 | Rs 9,00,000 |
| M.D. Pathology | 11 | Rs 12,50,000 |
| M.D. Emergency Medicine | 5 | Rs 25,00,000 |
| M.D. Sports Medicine | 2 | Rs 25,00,000 |
| M.S. Ophthalmology | 10 | Rs 30,00,000 |
| M.D. Anesthesiology | 19 | Rs 33,00,000 |
| M.S. Otorhinolaryngology | 10 | Rs 33,00,000 |
| M.D. Psychiatry | 5 | Rs 33,00,000 |
| M.S. General Surgery | 35 | Rs 36,00,000 |
| M.D. General Medicine | 31 | Rs 38,00,000 |
| M.D. Paediatrics | 20 | Rs 38,00,000 |
| M.D. Respiratory Medicine | 10 | Rs 38,00,000 |
| M.S. Orthopedics | 23 | Rs 43,00,000 |
| M.S. Obstetrics and Gynaecology | 25 | Rs 46,00,000 |
| M.D. Dermatology, Venereology and Leprosy | 8 | Rs 48,00,000 |
| M.D. Radio-diagnosis | 15 | Rs 48,00,000 |
Residents are paid while they train, and the stipend is set out in the same bulletin: Rs 48,000 a month in the first year, Rs 49,000 in the second and Rs 50,000 in the third, against other fees of Rs 45,000 for the course. Super speciality pricing is flatter. The DM and MCh bulletin charges Rs 10,00,000 a year for cardiology, neurology, neonatology, medical gastroenterology, neurosurgery and urology alike, and charges nothing at all for cardio thoracic and vascular surgery.
What an MD or MS at CHRI buys beyond the wards is a set of external postings that a single-hospital campus could not run on its own. The same bulletin names the hosts by department: the Madras ENT Research Foundation for cochlear implantation, GEM Hospital and the Chennai Urology and Robotics Institute for laparoscopic and robotic surgery, Adyar Cancer Institute for gynaecological oncology and oncological anaesthesia, the Institute of Child Health for paediatric subspecialties, and NIMHANS Bangalore for child and adolescent psychiatry. Ask which of those postings applies to the speciality you are filling choices for, because the list is not uniform across departments.
Outside medicine the university publishes eligibility and intake but not a fee. Its prospective student page records an intake of 40 for B.Arch and 60 students a year for each pharmacy programme, admits law through CLAT and architecture through NATA plus the university's own Chettinad Entrance Aptitude Test, and fills the allied health, nursing, physiotherapy and occupational therapy seats on qualifying marks. For those courses the fee lives in the individual school's prospectus rather than in a single university-wide table, so ask the school directly and get it in writing before you accept a place.
Admissions
Every MBBS seat here is allotted by the Medical Counselling Committee of the Directorate General of Health Services, and the university has no say until an allotment letter exists. The MBBS bulletin states that 100% of deemed university seats are filled through national online counselling across four rounds, Round 1, Round 2, Round 3 and a Stray Vacancy Round, with registration on the MCC website. It also states, without hedging, that deemed universities carry no reservation for OBC, SC, ST, PWD or EWS candidates. For a family that has spent a year planning around a category rank, that single line is the most consequential sentence in the document.
Eligibility is the standard national floor, restated in the same bulletin: a NEET-UG rank, a pass in Physics, Chemistry, Biology or Biotechnology and English individually, and an aggregate of 50% in the three science subjects, relaxed to 40% for SC, ST and OBC candidates and 45% for candidates with benchmark disabilities. The age rule is the one that catches people out, since a candidate must have been born on or before 31 December 2009 to be admitted in this cycle.
The MD and MS bulletin puts every postgraduate admission through NEET-PG merit and the same MCC counselling, registered under the deemed university category, and reserves 15% of postgraduate seats for NRI and OCI candidates. Super speciality entry is by NEET-SS, and the DM and MCh bulletin notes that its counselling runs in two online rounds with no reservation at all.
Count the MBBS rolls by home state and the effect of all this is visible. Tamil Nadu supplies 596 of the 1,250 students in the five-year undergraduate programme, 523 arrive from other states and 131 from outside India, on CARE's NIRF 2025 medical submission. Fewer than half the batch is local, which is what domicile counting for nothing in the allotment looks like on a Tamil Nadu campus.
Cutoff
CARE sets no cutoff of its own, because it does not run the selection. What its MBBS bulletin does print is the NEET-UG 2026 qualifying band a candidate has to clear before MCC will consider them at all: the 50th percentile for unreserved and EWS candidates, covering scores of 715 down to 213, and the 40th percentile for OBC, SC and ST candidates, covering 212 down to 177. Candidates with benchmark disabilities are banded separately: unreserved and EWS candidates among them qualify at the 45th percentile on 212 down to 194, the OBC-PWD and SC-PWD bands run 193 down to 177, and the ST-PWD band 191 down to 178.
Read that as a floor and nothing more. Clearing it admits a candidate to the counselling, not to Kelambakkam, where the 250 places under institute code 200384 are handed out in open-category rank order from one national pool. A closing rank is the only figure that behaves like a cutoff here, and the counselling produces it rather than announcing it in advance: MCC's round-wise allotment lists record where the last seat under that code actually went, once each round has run.
Where that rank lands is shaped by one structural fact. Nothing sits under a non-resident Indian heading against code 200384 in MCC's round 1 seat matrix, so the undergraduate pool is one undivided list of 250 with no gentler second line to aim at and no category-wise closing rank to look up. Postgraduate candidates are placed differently, because 39 of the 256 MD and MS seats are earmarked for the NRI quota in the PG bulletin, and those close on a scale of their own.
Placements
The medical submission carries a placement median for the MBBS side, and the three years it covers do not tell one story. Against the 2022-23 batch, CARE's NIRF 2025 medical submission enters a median of Rs 9,80,000, 109 placed out of 137 finishing on time, and 14 going on to further study. For each of the two batches ahead of it, the same filing enters 25 placed.
| Undergraduate medical cohort | Graduated on time | Placed | Median salary | Higher studies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | 142 | 25 | Rs 8,75,000 | 3 |
| 2021-22 | 143 | 25 | Rs 8,90,000 | 3 |
| 2022-23 | 137 | 109 | Rs 9,80,000 | 14 |
A jump from 25 placed to 109 in one year is too large to be a hiring story, and CARE's overall NIRF 2025 return makes the row harder still to take at face value. For the same 2022-23 graduating year that return enters 128 five-year undergraduates, all of them placed, at a median of Rs 9,40,000. It covers every five-year programme in the university, so it ought to be the larger count, and it is not. Two filings from one institution for one graduating year disagree, which is reason enough to read the MBBS row as a sign of how CARE counts rather than of what its graduates earn. The residency figures in the medical filing are steadier and, for anyone weighing a full medical career here, more informative.
| MD or MS cohort | Graduated on time | Placed | Median salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 106 | 104 | Rs 16,50,000 |
| 2022-23 | 114 | 109 | Rs 18,00,000 |
| 2023-24 | 113 | 113 | Rs 18,50,000 |
Rs 18,50,000 with every one of the 113 residents placed is the strongest outcome number CARE files, and it belongs to the postgraduate side rather than the MBBS side. The non-clinical faculties land a long way below both. CARE's overall submission records a median of Rs 4,80,000 for the four-year undergraduate cohort of 2023-24, with 94 of 98 graduates placed, Rs 3,70,000 for the three-year cohort where only 12 of 27 were placed and 15 went on to study further, and Rs 6,20,000 for the two-year postgraduate group. An allied health or B.Sc offer at this campus should be budgeted against those figures, not against the medical ones.
Seat Matrix
One line covers the entire undergraduate matrix. Searching code 200384 in MCC's round 1 seat matrix for NEET-UG 2026 returns 250 MBBS places at Chettinad Hospital and Research Institute, quota self-financed merit, category open, seats available to both genders, and nothing else. The same file carries a second Chettinad entry filed under a different state altogether: 100 MBBS places at Chettinad Institute of Medical Education and Research in Kolar Gold Fields, Karnataka, under code 904743, which the university's KGF bulletin describes as an off-campus centre of CARE. Choice-filling treats the two as separate institutions, and they are priced separately as well.
Across the whole university the sanctioned intake is broader than the medical seats suggest.
| Programme band | Sanctioned intake, 2023-24 |
|---|---|
| UG, five-year programmes | 280 |
| UG, four-year programmes | 244 |
| UG, three-year programmes | 12 |
| PG, three-year programmes | 246 |
| PG, two-year programmes | 61 |
| PG integrated | 18 |
Super speciality intake is small enough to list in full. The DM and MCh bulletin puts 4 seats each in DM Cardiology, DM Neurology, DM Medical Gastroenterology and MCh Neuro Surgery, 5 in MCh Urology, and 2 each in DM Neonatology and MCh Cardio Thoracic and Vascular Surgery.
Rankings
CARE appears twice in NIRF 2025, and the two entries describe the same institution from different angles. The medical ranking places it 49th with a score of 51.41; the university ranking places it 61st with 51.06, listing the location in both cases as Kelambakkam, Chengalpattu District. The overall scores are almost identical, which makes the parameter split the interesting part.
| NIRF 2025 parameter | Medical, rank 49 | University, rank 61 |
|---|---|---|
| Teaching, Learning and Resources | 74.76 | 74.72 |
| Research and Professional Practice | 28.44 | 22.57 |
| Graduation Outcomes | 64.45 | 62.00 |
| Outreach and Inclusivity | 64.63 | 64.48 |
| Perception | 10.95 | 30.28 |
| Parameter scores as published by the Ministry of Education in its NIRF 2025 medical and university rankings. |
Teaching resources and outreach land within a fifth of a point of each other, which is what you would expect of one campus measured twice. Three rows move. Research falls from 28.44 on the medical table to 22.57 on the university one, graduation outcomes from 64.45 to 62.00, and perception runs the other way by a factor of nearly three. Among general universities CARE is a recognisable name at 30.28; among medical institutions, judged against colleges whose reputations were built over decades, the survey puts it at 10.95. A candidate choosing on prestige within medicine should take that seriously. A candidate choosing on what the campus actually provides should note the 74.76 for teaching, learning and resources, the highest of the five medical parameters and well ahead of what a rank of 49 suggests.
Departments
CARE is organised as eight colleges and schools under one deemed university, and the MBBS bulletin lists them: Chettinad Hospital and Research Institute as both the Faculty of Medicine and the Faculty of Allied Health Sciences, Chettinad College of Nursing, and the schools of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Physiotherapy, Occupational Therapy, Law and Architecture. The KGF centre in Karnataka sits outside that list as an off-campus medical college.
Allied health sciences is the widest of them and the least visible from outside. Its programme list runs from optometry and nuclear medicine technology through honours degrees in medical genetics, medical biotechnology, biomedical sciences, counselling psychology and sports and exercise science, up to master's programmes in clinical embryology, tissue engineering and regenerative medicine, echocardiography and medical physics. For a student who wants a clinical career without an MBBS seat, that is where the options are.
One research arrangement is worth naming because it is unusual for a private medical university. The MD and MS bulletin records a memorandum of understanding with IIT Madras under which CARE's MD and MS students can pursue a PhD there, an integrated MD or MS with PhD pathway open only to CHRI students. Treat it as an opportunity available to a small number of residents rather than a feature of the degree.
Facilities & Infrastructure
The hospital is the infrastructure that decides a medical degree, and Kelambakkam's is both large and full. For calendar 2022 the NIRF 2025 medical submission puts the bed strength at 1,770 against an average occupancy of 1,741, with 5,932 outpatients attending on an average day. That leaves an average of twenty-nine free beds across the whole hospital, which is the difference between a clinical posting with patients in it and a walk round an empty ward.
The central library is sized for the whole university rather than for the medical college alone. The MBBS bulletin puts it at 40,000 sq ft with seating for 500 readers and more than 53,248 books, plus digital access to more than 1,92,000 e-books and 9000 e-journals covering medicine, allied health, nursing, pharmacy, physiotherapy, occupational therapy, law and architecture. The same document describes the Chettinad Simulation and Skill Centre, where high-fidelity adult, paediatric and neonatal mannequins are used to rehearse acute presentations before students meet them on a ward, and a campus secured with more than 600 CCTV cameras, turnstile access control, battery-driven transport, a food court, a bank and ATMs.
Money is going into the physical plant faster than into books. The medical filing shows capital spending on new laboratory equipment of Rs 99,58,52,944 in 2023-24 against Rs 47,02,54,900 the year before, and library spending of Rs 15,03,82,412 against Rs 11,78,11,255. Laboratory investment roughly doubled in a year, which for a campus scoring 28.44 on research and professional practice is the direction you would want it to move.
Hostel
Accommodation for a first-year MBBS student is not a choice at this campus. The MBBS bulletin states that the fresh 2026-27 batch will be given triple sharing rooms only at the time of joining, and that any request for a different type of accommodation will be considered only after six months and subject to availability. Rooms are air conditioned, with television, Wi-Fi, laundry, a gym and indoor and outdoor sports, in separate blocks for men and women.
Residents pay less than undergraduates for the same service. Annual hostel fees covering mess and accommodation run from Rs 2,20,000 to Rs 4,20,000 by room type in both the MD and MS bulletin and the DM and MCh bulletin, against Rs 2,65,000 to Rs 4,65,000 on the undergraduate side in the MBBS bulletin. An MBBS bill carries that choice for five and a half years, so the room type picked in the first week compounds a long way before the internship ends.
Faculty
The medical faculty roster filed for NIRF 2025 runs to 236 names. M.D. and M.S. holders dominate the list, with DNB, M.Ch and DM qualifications scattered through the clinical departments and the PhDs concentrated in anatomy, biochemistry, biotechnology and the research units. Every one of the 236 is entered as regular, none as visiting or contractual, which matters more than the headcount: a student meets the same names on a ward round for the length of the course.
Research strength is where the department to department variation shows. The overall filing counts 216 full-time and 495 part-time doctoral scholars on the rolls to 2023-24, and records 41 sponsored projects from 18 funding agencies worth Rs 14,44,34,225 in that year, alongside 403 consultancy projects for 195 client organisations worth Rs 25,83,70,247. Ten consultancy engagements for every sponsored project, and more money from the former than the latter, is a working hospital's ledger rather than a laboratory's.
Patent activity is modest and steady. The medical filing records 16 patents published and 10 granted in calendar 2023, against 13 published and 10 granted the year before. The university's own About page claims more than 1100 research publications and 35 patent publications to date, and more than 50 active memoranda of understanding with academic partners.
Notable Alumni
News & Articles
College Compare
Within Tamil Nadu's private deemed medical universities, the NIRF 2025 medical ranking puts Saveetha 11th and Sri Ramachandra 21st, both ahead of Chettinad at 49th. All three are deemed universities admitting through the same MCC counselling, so the ranking gap is real information rather than an artefact of how they admit. One difference in the round 1 seat matrix is worth knowing before choice-filling: Saveetha carries a non-resident Indian line of 1 seat and Sri Ramachandra one of 38, while all 250 at Kelambakkam sit in a single self-financed merit row with no NRI line at all.
The comparison a Chettinad applicant is more likely to face is between two Chettinad campuses. Kelambakkam charges Rs 1,35,00,000 in total MBBS tuition for 250 seats in its own bulletin, while the KGF centre in Karnataka charges Rs 1,00,00,000 for 100 seats. Same university, same degree, a lower price, and a different state to live in for five and a half years. Fill both choices only if you would genuinely accept either.
Contact & Location
| Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Campus address | Chettinad Health City Campus, Rajiv Gandhi Salai, Kelambakkam 603 103, Chengalpattu District, Tamil Nadu |
| Reporting venue | Administrative Block, Chettinad Academy of Research and Education |
| Reporting hours | 8.00 am to 3.30 pm on working days |
| Registrar's office | 044-47411012 |
| registrar@care.edu.in | |
| MCC institute code | 200384 |
Kelambakkam sits 30 km down the Old Mahabalipuram Road from the Raj Bhavan in Chennai on the university's own measure, which is why the hostel question tends to get settled before the family has finished arguing about the fee. Reporting after an MCC allotment happens in person at the administrative block on a working day, and the bulletin relaxes neither the original certificates nor the year's fee paid in full before the desk will process anyone.
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
The university's own About page records accreditation with grade A++ by NAAC, 12B status conferred by the UGC, and SIRO recognition from the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, alongside approvals from MCI, INC, TNNMC, AICTE, COA, BCI, AIOTA and PCI. The MBBS bulletin adds that the UGC has notified CARE as a Category I institution and repeats the A++ grade.
The site is not internally consistent about this. Its prospective student page still carries an older NAAC grade of A, which is a page that has not been refreshed rather than a competing claim. The current bulletin and the About page agree on A++, and a certificate is the thing to ask for if the grade matters to a decision you are making.
Programme recognition is separate from institutional accreditation and is the one to check for the specific degree you are joining. Medicine answers to the National Medical Commission, nursing to the Indian Nursing Council and the Tamil Nadu Nurses and Midwives Council, pharmacy to the Pharmacy Council of India, architecture to the Council of Architecture and law to the Bar Council of India, and each of those approvals is renewed on its own cycle.
Aid
Scholarships
The university states on its prospective student page that deserving students are offered up to 100% as scholarships, with equal opportunity for socially and economically backward candidates. That is a policy statement rather than a scheme with a published application window, and the numbers behind it sit in a different document.
Its NIRF 2025 medical submission counts 66 socially challenged students in the five-year undergraduate programme, and not one of them was left without a full tuition waiver: 31 were covered from the institution's own funds and 35 by private bodies. Neither the state nor the central government appears in that return as having funded any part of it. Every rupee of the relief came from the trust running the campus or from private donors, which is a very different thing to plan around than a scheme with a form and a deadline.
The postgraduate picture is thinner and should be read on its own. In the same filing, of 24 socially challenged students in the three-year postgraduate programme, 7 received a full waiver from institution funds and 17 received none at all. Since the decision is discretionary and taken case by case, the moment to raise it is during the reporting window, in writing, before the first instalment leaves your account.
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
No verified student satisfaction score exists for this campus. The star averages on listing sites come from a handful of self-selected respondents writing about unnamed programmes, and the package figures printed beside them fall below even the Rs 3,70,000 median CARE files for its weakest cohort in the overall NIRF 2025 return. Whatever those pages are measuring, it is not the graduating classes this university reports to the government.
The only reputation measure computed at arm's length is NIRF's perception parameter, and at 10.95 on the medical table it is the weakest of the five things the framework measures about this institution. Set that against graduation outcomes of 64.45 and outreach and inclusivity of 64.63 on the same table, and the honest summary is a campus that performs respectably on what can be counted and has not yet built the name to match.
Caseload, how closely a first-year is actually supervised, and whether the external postings run as the bulletin describes are the three things that decide five years here, and no filing records any of them. Residents in the speciality you would join, and interns finishing their compulsory rotating year, can answer all three in one conversation.
Campus
Gallery
Nothing sits here yet. No image of the Chettinad Health City site has been pulled from care.edu.in and self-hosted, and a generic photograph of a teaching hospital would tell a candidate nothing about the place they would be living on for five and a half years. Pictures go up when they can be credited to the university's own domain.
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- Official website – care.edu.in
- round 1 seat matrix for NEET-UG 2026 – cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in
- district administration – chengalpattu.nic.in
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 2008
- NIRF 2025 (Medical)
- Rank #49NIRF· 2025-08-14
- NAAC
- A++, CGPA 3.71
- Website
- care.edu.in

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
