P.s.g. Institute Of Medical Sciences & Research (inst. Code - 012), Coimbatore
The MBBS fee here is not one number but three, and the distance between them is the widest single fact about the college: Rs 4,50,000 a year on the government quota, Rs 15,00,000 on management and Rs 27,00,000 on the NRI column, all fixed by the state and printed in its 2026-2027 government quota prospectus and management quota prospectus. Which of those three a candidate pays is settled by the column they are eligible for and the rank they reach inside it, and so is almost everything else worth planning for.
Overview
PSG Institute of Medical Sciences and Research is a private, un-aided medical college run by PSG & Sons' Charities at Peelamedu in Coimbatore, and it takes its degrees from the Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University in Chennai. It is not a college with a hospital attached in name only: PSG Hospitals stands on the same campus, and the college's own undergraduate page puts that hospital at the centre of the course, calling it one of the largest teaching hospitals in the region. The ward is the classroom for most of the five and a half years.
Its origin is a piece of state policy rather than a private venture that grew into a college. In 1985 the Tamil Nadu government permitted the starting of three medical colleges, the first time it had done so in the state, and this was one of them; teaching began on 30 September that year, and the institute still keeps 30 September as Foundation Day.
The trust behind it is far older than the medical college. P.S. Govindaswamy Naidu & Sons came into being in January 1926, set up by the four sons of Shri P.S. Govindaswamy Naidu, who split their ancestral wealth into five shares instead of four and set the fifth aside for charity. The trust's other Coimbatore colleges teach engineering, arts and sciences, pharmacy and nursing under the same three initials, and each of them admits on its own route with its own fee; medicine is taught at this campus alone, which is worth confirming before an enquiry goes to the wrong office.
Courses & Fees
MBBS is the course almost every enquiry here is about, and the intake behind it has grown. The college's own record of Medical Council of India recognition shows the undergraduate sanction moving from 150 seats to 250 on a letter of permission dated 24.09.2020, with renewals in each of the following admission years. The 250 places are real rather than notional: the student list the college files for the 2024 MBBS batch runs to exactly 250 names.
Above the MBBS sits a postgraduate portfolio weighted hard towards the departments that carry the heaviest clinical load, and the college's own recognition record sets the sanction out department by department.
| Department | MD or MS seats |
|---|---|
| Pathology | 8 |
| Obstetrics & Gynaecology | 7 |
| Community Medicine | 6 |
| General Medicine | 6 |
| Paediatrics | 6 |
| Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy | 5 |
| Radiodiagnosis | 5 |
| Anaesthesiology | 4 |
| General Surgery | 4 |
| Microbiology | 4 |
| Psychiatry | 4 |
| Anatomy | 3 |
| Ophthalmology | 3 |
| Physiology | 3 |
| Orthopaedics | 2 |
| Otorhinolaryngology | 2 |
| Pharmacology | 2 |
| Respiratory Medicine | 2 |
| Biochemistry | 1 |
Those add up to the 77 three-year postgraduate places the college later reported as its sanctioned intake in its NIRF 2025 data submission, alongside a two-year postgraduate programme sanctioned for 2. Super-speciality training runs above that, with DM places recognised in Cardiology, Medical Gastroenterology, Neurology and Nephrology, the first two permitted to grow to 3 seats each from 2020-21. Outside medicine proper, the undergraduate page lists four-year allied health science degrees run with PSG College of Allied Health Sciences, and the postgraduate page adds MSc programmes in medical laboratory technology, radiography and imaging technology and blood banking technology.
On cost, the tuition is not set by the college at all. A committee of the Tamil Nadu government fixes it for every self-financing medical college in the state, and the Selection Committee reprints the figure for each institution in its counselling prospectus. The hostel, mess and incidental charges come from the college itself, published under a Supreme Court direction that every private institution disclose them before counselling begins.
| Head | Amount |
|---|---|
| Tuition, government quota | Rs 4,50,000 a year |
| Tuition, management quota | Rs 15,00,000 a year |
| Tuition, NRI quota | Rs 27,00,000 a year |
| Hostel | Rs 1,44,000 |
| Mess | Approximately Rs 66,000 |
| Other fees | Rs 47,000 a year |
| Development fee | Rs 60,000 a year |
Two details in that table are easy to misread. The hostel and mess amounts are printed in the disclosure with no billing period against them, unlike several other colleges in the same document that state theirs monthly or annually, so the period is worth pinning down in writing before a family builds a budget on it. And the number of years the tuition is charged for has changed: following a National Medical Commission public notice of 07.04.2026, the Selection Committee has instructed every self-financing medical college in the state that MBBS fees may be charged only for the prescribed academic duration of four and a half years, and that nothing beyond the committee's fixed heads may be collected.
Admissions
Nothing about getting in happens at the college. The Tamil Nadu Selection Committee allots every MBBS place here, the management and NRI ones included, through a single-window online counselling run on the NEET-UG score, so an applicant registers with the state and never files a form at the campus. What changes from one quota to the next is which prospectus you apply under and which rank list you are read against.
The apportionment is set by rule rather than negotiated college by college. In a non-minority self-financing medical college the government and management shares are 65:35, and inside the management half the NRI category takes 15% of the college's seats. The management prospectus files these as Category E for open management places, Category F for minority places and Category G for NRI places. Category F never opens here: PSG is a non-minority institution, and the state's Round 1 vacancy sheet leaves its Christian, Malayalam and Telugu minority columns empty while other colleges on the same page carry seats in them. Government quota candidates apply under the separate state prospectus, which also carves out the 7.5% preferential reservation for candidates who studied from class VI to class XII in Tamil Nadu government schools.
Eligibility is the national floor, applied by the state. A candidate needs marks at the 50th percentile in NEET-UG for the unreserved category, 40th percentile for SC, ST and OBC candidates, and 45th percentile for unreserved candidates with benchmark disabilities, together with a pass in physics, chemistry and biology at the qualifying examination. Age is counted to 17 years completed on or before 31 December of the admission year.
Money moves early in this process, which candidates often discover too late. Registration carries a security deposit of Rs 30,000 to lock government quota choices in a self-financing college and Rs 1,00,000 for management and NRI choices, on top of a Rs 500 application fee and a Rs 500 registration fee, and the tuition itself has to be paid online before the allotment order can be downloaded. SC, SCA and ST candidates, and converts to Christianity from the Scheduled Castes, are exempted from the security deposit where the family's annual income is under Rs 2.5 lakh.
Cutoff
No cutoff exists for this college before counselling runs, because counselling is what manufactures it. The Selection Committee works one common NEET-UG merit list downwards and stops filling a column the moment that column runs out; the last rank it reached is what everyone afterwards calls the cutoff. The committee also warns in the government quota prospectus that it will not be contacting candidates individually, so the round-wise allotment postings are the only place the number ever surfaces.
That makes a single "PSG cutoff" a category error. Round 1 on this campus opens seven government quota category columns, an open management column and an NRI column at the same moment, and the government school places under the 7.5% rule are allotted from a different list again, each queue closing at a rank of its own. The cheap queues are the fierce ones: the government column is priced at Rs 4,50,000 against Rs 15,00,000 on management, so the government seats are gone while the management list is still moving. The NRI column is a contest of its own again, priced higher still and drawn from a far smaller field, which is why its closing rank tells you nothing about the other two. The one useful preparation is to pull the previous cycle's allotment list for the single column you are eligible in and read it against the column sizes in the seat matrix below.
Placements
There is no campus recruitment at a medical college, so nothing filed under this heading works the way an engineering placement report does. What the institute reports instead, cohort by cohort, is how many of its MBBS students finished inside the time the course allows, how many were recorded as placed, the middle of those salaries, and how many went straight into postgraduate training. Three cohorts of that are on record with the Ministry of Education.
| Cohort graduating in minimum time | Students | Placed | Median salary | Went to higher studies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | 144 | 125 | Rs 9,30,000 | 19 |
| 2021-22 | 137 | 95 | Rs 10,12,000 | 42 |
| 2022-23 | 145 | 95 | Rs 10,23,720 | 50 |
The three rows only mean anything read together. In the same filing higher study took 19 of the 2020-21 cohort and 50 of the 2022-23 one while the number recorded as placed slid from 125 to 95: that is a class steadily choosing NEET-PG over a first job, not a college losing employers. Its own postgraduates come out at a different level again, with all 70 of the three-year postgraduates who finished in 2023-24 recorded as placed at a median of Rs 15,80,625. The institute's career services cell page is still marked under construction, so no recruiter list exists to set against any of these figures.
Seat Matrix
The college does not divide its own intake. The Selection Committee publishes the split before Round 1 opens, and for the 2026-2027 session the seven government quota columns here stood like this.
| Government quota category | Seats |
|---|---|
| OC | 47 |
| BC | 41 |
| BCM | 5 |
| MBC and DNC | 31 |
| SC | 22 |
| SCA | 4 |
| ST | 1 |
The same notification puts the open management column at 50 and the NRI column at 37, for a Round 1 total of 238. The rest sit in a matrix of their own: the 7.5% preferential reservation for Tamil Nadu government school students is allotted from a separate list, and the 12 places carried here are the joint largest block any self-financing medical college in the state holds, level with Tagore Medical College in Chennai. Put the two lists together and the sanctioned intake is accounted for exactly. Postgraduate places appear in neither matrix; they are counted against the MD, MS and DM sanctions set out further up and filled through postgraduate counselling.
Rankings
The college holds rank 43 in the NIRF 2025 Medical ranking with an overall score of 52.41, down from rank 41 and 53.11 in the 2024 table. Two places is a small move, and the parameter sheet accounts for all of it: three of the five scores rose, teaching gave back a fraction of a point, and research fell by more than the other four moved put together.
| NIRF Medical parameter | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Overall score | 53.11 | 52.41 |
| Teaching, Learning and Resources | 77.95 | 77.54 |
| Research and Professional Practice | 15.71 | 12.89 |
| Graduation Outcomes | 74.17 | 74.47 |
| Outreach and Inclusivity | 60.58 | 61.08 |
| Perception | 41.34 | 42.77 |
Graduation outcomes, outreach and perception all edged up, and teaching, learning and resources barely moved. Research and professional practice is where the year went: it fell from 15.71 in the 2024 ranking to 12.89 in the 2025 ranking, which leaves it under a third of the next-lowest score on the sheet and by a wide margin the weakest of the five.
That is the signature of a college whose centre of gravity is clinical teaching and service rather than publication. The institute's data submission records 34 sponsored research projects running in 2023-24 from 14 funding agencies, worth Rs 6,12,98,506, which is a working research base rather than a large one. A candidate choosing this college for clinical exposure is choosing with the grain of that score; one choosing it as a launchpad into research is choosing against it.
Departments
Teaching is organised into pre-clinical, para-clinical and clinical departments with a separate tier of super-speciality units above them, all named on the college's departments page. The super-speciality tier is where the hospital's range shows: cardiology and cardiothoracic surgery, nephrology, neurology and neurosurgery, medical oncology, hepato-pancreato-biliary surgery and liver transplant, paediatric surgery, plastic surgery, rheumatology, urology and endocrinology each run as their own unit.
For an undergraduate, though, the department that matters is whichever ward the posting rota sends you to, and the beds behind those postings are not spread evenly.
| Department | Beds allocated for teaching | Units |
|---|---|---|
| General Medicine | 225 | 6 |
| General Surgery | 200 | 6 |
| Obstetrics & Gynaecology | 125 | 4 |
| Paediatrics | 125 | 4 |
| Orthopaedics | 100 | 3 |
| ENT | 30 | 1 |
| Ophthalmology | 30 | 1 |
| Psychiatry | 25 | 2 |
| Dermatology | 20 | 1 |
| Total | 880 | 28 |
Community medicine teaches outside the main hospital altogether, through peripheral centres the department runs in and around Coimbatore. The rural health training centre started in 1961 as a maternity centre and now covers 14 villages with a population of 25,886 in 7,160 families, sees roughly 150 outpatients a day, and runs weekly mobile clinics in 6 villages, with MBBS students, interns and postgraduates rotating through it. An urban health centre a kilometre from the institute on Pioneer Mill Road covers an urban slum and residential population of around 40,000, and a smaller centre at Neelambur, out on the Avinashi main road in an industrial belt, serves a population of around 4,300.
Facilities & Infrastructure
The facility that decides a medical education is patient volume, and this one is heavy. Through calendar 2023 the hospital ran an average of 1,252 occupied beds out of 1,470 and saw 3,853 outpatients on an average day, all three figures filed in the NIRF 2025 data submission. Occupancy is the line to weigh rather than the bed count, because an empty bed teaches nobody, and roughly six of every seven beds here were full.
The campus itself runs to 100 acres and holds the academic blocks, the teaching hospital, student and faculty housing, sports grounds, food courts and a 1,000-seat auditorium. The library is the largest single academic resource on it, at 57,720 sq ft with 43,000 text and reference books, over 809 print and online journal, newspaper and magazine subscriptions, around 300 seats and 50 computer stations, and round-the-clock electronic access on and off campus.
On the disability questions the institute chose the hedged option twice over in its data submission, entering more than 80% for ramps or lifts and more than 80% again for adapted toilets, and reserved its unqualified yes for wheelchairs, walking aids and moving a student from one block to another. The form never asks which blocks fall outside those two answers, so anyone who needs a step-free route from hostel to ward should map it on a campus visit rather than infer it.
Hostel
Residence is on campus and the room stock is large. The college describes 940 single, bath-attached rooms in air-conditioned and non-air-conditioned formats, shared across undergraduates, postgraduates and resident doctors. That is fewer rooms than the institute has students on its rolls, and the three groups draw on the same stock, so a place in hall is worth confirming with the office at admission rather than assuming.
Around the rooms sit an automated kitchen with a buffet mess, mechanised laundry, reverse-osmosis treated water, generator-backed power, a reading room, a television hall, an indoor games hall, a gymnasium and a canteen that stays open round the clock. The charges are the ones in the fee table above, at Rs 1,44,000 for the hostel and approximately Rs 66,000 for the mess, as filed in the state's pre-counselling disclosure.
Faculty
PSG publishes its teaching roll as a dated National Medical Commission return, so the department a candidate cares about can be audited instead of taken on trust. The March 2026 list gives every teacher's speciality, designation, qualification, nature of employment and council registration number, which is enough to check whether the six general medicine units in the bed table above are staffed as deeply as they look. For the ranking exercise the institute entered 171 faculty members in its NIRF 2025 submission, a much narrower count than the published roll and the one its teaching score was calculated on.
The senior line is short and public. The leadership page names Dr. Tadury Madhukar Subbarao as Principal, Dr. J. S. Bhuvaneswaran as Director of PSG Hospitals, Dr. G. Sumitra as Vice Principal for academics and Dr. J. Jegadheeshwararaj as Vice Principal for accreditation, and the research office is led by Dr. Sudha Ramalingam as Director of Research and Innovation.
Notable Alumni
Rather than leave alumni claims to be inferred, the college publishes the citation behind every honour it awards, which makes them checkable. At the 2023 Foundation Day the Vice-Chancellor of the Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University presented the Distinguished Alumnus Scroll of Honour to four alumni: Col. (Dr.) M. Muruganantham, an anaesthesiologist in the Army Medical Corps who joined MBBS here in 1988 and served in United Nations peacekeeping deployments; Dr. Deenadayalan Munirathnam of the 1989 class, clinical lead in paediatric haematology, oncology and stem cell transplantation at the Dr. Rela Institute and Medical Centre in Chennai; Dr. Premkumar Balachandran of the 1990 batch, clinical lead for hernia surgery and abdominal wall reconstruction at Apollo Hospitals, Chennai; and Dr. A. Senthil Vadivu, who began MBBS in 1995 and now practises as an ENT surgeon in Chennai specialising in cochlear implantation.
News & Articles
What sits on the institute's news and events page is mostly clinical rather than administrative: the two entries at the head of it are a National Basic Life Support and CPR Day on 24 July 2026 and the 5th anniversary of the PSG Institute of Oncology on 22 August 2025, the second a useful marker of how recently the cancer unit was built out. Below them the feed runs to screening camps, first-aid cover at road rallies and school health programmes, which is a fair picture of where the hospital puts its outreach. The one fixed date on the calendar is 30 September, Foundation Day, when the alumni scrolls are given.
College Compare
The most informative comparison is with the other self-financing medical colleges in the same city, because the state prices them all in one table and the gaps turn out to be small. The government quota fee list for 2026-2027 fixes KMCH Institute of Health Sciences and Research at Rs 4,35,000 and Karpagam Faculty of Medical Sciences and Research at Rs 4,40,000, against Rs 4,50,000 here, and the management quota list puts all three at the identical Rs 15,00,000. On that evidence, price is not what separates the Coimbatore private medical colleges from one another.
Size and standing are what separate them, and the state's own vacancy sheet shows both. The Round 1 notification opens 238 MBBS places at PSG against 143 at KMCH and 144 at Karpagam, which makes this comfortably the largest private medical intake in the city. Of the three, only PSG appears in the NIRF 2025 Medical ranking, at rank 43. The comparison that decides most Coimbatore applications, though, is with neither of them: the same sheet opens 157 government quota places at Coimbatore Medical College off the identical merit list, and a candidate who can reach that column has no reason to pay for this one.
Contact & Location
The campus sits just off Avanashi Road at Peelamedu, and the institute runs separate mailboxes for admission, academic and general enquiries, so a prospective candidate's question does not have to be routed through a department.
| Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Address | PSG Institute of Medical Sciences & Research, Post Box 1674, Off Avanashi Road, Peelamedu, Coimbatore 641 004, Tamil Nadu |
| Phone | +91-422-2570170, +91-422-2598822, extension 5802 |
| Telefax | +91-422-2594400 |
| Admissions email | admission@psgimsr.ac.in |
| Academic queries | academiccell@psgimsr.ac.in |
| General enquiries | psgmedschool@psgimsr.ac.in |
| Anti-ragging helpline | 9894192635, 0422-4345923 |
For anyone travelling in for counselling formalities, the Selection Committee's own college directory records Coimbatore Central as the nearest railway station at 7 km, with the Peelamedu bus stop 100 metres away.
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
Aid
Scholarships
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
Campus
Gallery
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- 2026-2027 government quota prospectus – tnmedicalselection.net
- Official website – psgimsr.ac.in
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 1985
- Affiliation
- Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University , Chennai
- NIRF 2025 (Medical)
- Rank #43NIRF· 2025-08-14
- Website
- psgimsr.ac.in

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
