CMS College Kottayam admission does not run through Mahatma Gandhi University's centralised allotment at all. The college registers applicants on its own portal, builds its own rank list, and then publishes the index mark of every candidate it allots, by programme and by quota, on one downloadable list. In the 2026-27 first round the last confirmed seat in B.Com honours open quota went at an index of 936, and the last in B.A. English Language and Literature open quota at 1,495. Those two numbers describe the same college in the same week and they cannot be compared with each other, which is the first thing worth understanding about this place.
Overview
The college is a government-aided, autonomous arts and science college in Kottayam town, Kerala, teaching under the management of the Church of South India and awarding degrees under Mahatma Gandhi University. Its founding year is 1817, and its own account of that year is unusually careful. The handbook states that "The College Cotym" was established in the year 1817 by the Church Missionary Society, England, and that at the time of its inception there were no examples of colleges and universities pioneering higher education in India. Elsewhere the college describes itself as one of the oldest and largest colleges in India. It does not claim to be the oldest, and a reader who has seen that superlative attached to this name should note that the institution itself stops short of it.
Its degree-awarding authority has changed hands three times since 1857, and its ownership twice. The handbook records affiliation to Madras University in 1857 when the university system was introduced in India, Travancore University in 1937, Kerala University in 1957 and Mahatma Gandhi University in 1983, and the transfer of management from the Church Missionary Society to the CSI Synod in 1965 and on to the CSI Madhya Kerala Diocese in 1981. That last transfer still decides who gets a reserved seat here.
Two figures for size, and they disagree. The introduction page counts 16 departments teaching 2,586 students with 149 teaching faculty and 72 administrative staff. The most recent ranking return counts 1,181 students in the three year undergraduate programmes, 503 in the four year ones and 464 at postgraduate level. The return is the filed figure, and the introduction page's total matches neither it nor the return before it.
Courses & Fees
Eighteen undergraduate programmes admit this year and seventeen postgraduate ones, and on both lists the division that matters is aided against self-financing. The undergraduate prospectus sets out eleven aided honours programmes and six self-financing ones, all four year degrees now and most with a named specialisation attached, from data science and artificial intelligence inside B.Sc. Mathematics to archaeology and museology inside B.A. History. The postgraduate list runs to thirteen aided programmes and four self-financing ones, chemistry split three ways and physics two.
The eighteenth undergraduate programme is not in the prospectus at all. B.Sc. (Honours) Psychology was opened mid-cycle, three months after the rest, its applications closing at 3 pm on 7 July 2026 under a notification issued on 4 July, and it is allotted on a single merit list with no quota blocks. Check the admission notifications page rather than the prospectus if you want the current list of what admits.
The college publishes no working fee list. The Fee Structure entry in its own admissions menu points at a file named Fee-List-1.pdf dated January 2023, and that address now redirects to the college home page, so the link survives and the document behind it does not. Neither prospectus prints a rupee figure for tuition. The handbook gives only the collection rule, that tuition is collected within the first seven working days of every semester, with a fine allowed for ten more working days and Rs 50 charged as a readmission fee from anyone who misses even that, and the warning that a first semester is heavier because the instalments due up to the date of admission, the special fee and the caution deposit are all collected at admission.
So the only fee figure you can verify before you apply is the application fee: Rs 300 for a general candidate and Rs 100 for a Scheduled Caste or Scheduled Tribe candidate, identical on the postgraduate side. For the tuition itself, ask the admission office for your exact programme and quota before you accept an allotment; the prospectus gives 9946896407 and admissioninfo@cmscollege.ac.in for admission queries.
Admissions
The prospectus puts one sentence before everything else, and getting it wrong costs a cycle: admission to CMS College is not through the MG University CAP portal, and candidates must apply online through the admission portal on the college website. If you registered for the university's centralised allotment and did nothing else, you have not applied here.
One application carries three programme priorities whose order cannot be interchanged once submitted, though the second language may still change at admission. Every special quota needs a second action beyond the form: sports and cultural applicants email their documents to sports@cmscollege.ac.in and cultural@cmscollege.ac.in before applications close, management quota applicants to mq@cmscollege.ac.in with the sponsor's testimonial, and community merit applicants select CSI MKD Quota in the ordinary form and bring a church membership certificate and a parish priest's recommendation to admission. That last route is where the diocese's ownership of the college stops being history and becomes an admission rule.
There is no entrance test anywhere in this process. Your rank depends entirely on an index mark computed from your Plus Two sheet, and the formula changes with the faculty you apply to, which is the reason two index marks from this one college cannot be set beside each other.
| Faculty | What the index adds up |
|---|---|
| B.A. English | Whole qualifying-examination total, plus twice the Part I English mark, plus 50 if English was an optional |
| B.A. Malayalam | Whole total, plus twice the Part II second language mark, plus 50 if that language was an optional |
| B.A. Economics or History | Whole total, plus the marks for the relevant optional, plus 50 if that subject was taken |
| B.Sc. honours | Part III total only, plus the marks for the subject applied for |
| Bachelor of Computer Applications | Part III total, plus the best of six from mathematics, statistics, accountancy, computer science, informatics practices or IT |
| B.Com. honours | Part III optional marks only, plus 50 per commerce subject to a ceiling of 150 |
| B.Voc. | Whole qualifying-examination total, nothing added |
| Reading: the indexing-of-marks tables in the UG prospectus 2026-27, each figure net of handicap marks and inclusive of any bonus. |
An arts applicant is therefore scored on a whole mark sheet with one paper counted twice, a commerce applicant on a slice of one, and a B.Voc. applicant on the raw total with nothing added, which is why B.Voc. closing marks sit lowest of all.
Two adjustments sit on top of that arithmetic. Repeat attempts cost five marks for every successive attempt after the first, to a maximum of twenty. Service credentials add 15 bonus marks for NCC, NSS, Student Police Cadet, a Rajyapuraskar in Scouts and Guides, or ex-servicemen and their widows and children, with 5 more for an NCC B certificate, claimable under one head only.
Postgraduate entry runs on grade thresholds instead, and which threshold applies depends on the syllabus pattern you graduated under. M.A. English asks for a CGPA of 1.80 out of 4.00 in the core group under the 2009 pattern, a CCPA of 4.5 out of 10.00 under the 2013 and 2017 patterns, or 45 per cent in Part III main and subsidiary subjects under other patterns, with three quarters of the seats in an M.A. programme reserved for candidates who took that subject as the main optional at undergraduate level. The same prospectus schedules an interview whose date and time are published daily alongside the allotment lists, so a postgraduate applicant watches the page rather than a calendar.
Cutoff
The college publishes closing index marks in full, with names. The table below reads the 2026-27 undergraduate first allotment list, giving for each programme the top index allotted, the last index in the confirmed block, which is what actually closed the round, and the waiting list behind it.
| Programme, open quota | Top index allotted | Last confirmed index | On the waiting list |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.A. English Language and Literature | 1,595 | 1,495 | 216 |
| B.A. English Literature and Journalism (SF) | 1,600 | 1,441 | 61 |
| B.A. Economics | 1,454 | 1,365.6 | 190 |
| B.A. Malayalam Language and Literature | 1,539 | 1,359.2 | 38 |
| B.A. History | 1,455 | 1,272 | 105 |
| B.Sc. Chemistry | 1,000 | 942 | 125 |
| B.Sc. Physics | 1,000 | 933 | 116 |
| B.Sc. Zoology | 1,002 | 930 | 165 |
| B.Sc. Mathematics | 992 | 924 | 109 |
| B.Sc. Botany | 963 | 900 | 124 |
| B.Sc. Botany and Biotechnology (SF) | 991 | 964 | 152 |
| B.Sc. Family and Community Science | 752 | 647 | 41 |
| Bachelor of Computer Applications (SF) | 995 | 967 | 446 |
| B.Com. | 964 | 936 | 472 |
| B.Com. (SF) | 945 | 896 | 317 |
| B.Voc. Travel, Tourism and Logistics (SF) | 766 | 689 | 123 |
| B.Voc. Information Technology (SF) | 765 | 693 | 85 |
B.Sc. Psychology is absent from that document because it had not opened when the round ran. Its own list came out in July on a single merit ranking with no quota blocks, and it runs on a wider index band than the other science programmes, so read it on its own: top index 1,198.9, last confirmed 1,109.5 at rank 10, and 44 names waiting.
Read down the last two columns rather than across the rows. B.Com. closed at 936 with 472 names waiting behind it and Bachelor of Computer Applications at 967 with 446 waiting, which makes those two the hardest seats on this campus even though their indices look small beside an arts programme. B.Sc. Family and Community Science closed lowest of the science programmes, at 647 with 41 waiting.
Reserved quotas close lower, and by an amount that varies by programme rather than a fixed margin. B.A. History open quota closed at 1,272 while its Scheduled Caste block closed at 877 and its CSI community block at 743; in B.Com. the same three closed at 936, 804 and 883, a far tighter spread. Self-financing programmes carry community blocks the aided ones do not, and in B.Com. self-financing the Ezhava block closed at 920 and the Muslim block at 905 against an open quota of 896, reserved seats closing above the open ones because the pools claiming them were small and strong: thirty confirmed in open quota against five Ezhava seats and four Muslim ones.
Postgraduate index marks run on a different scale again, roughly out of a thousand, and the first allotment closed them like this.
| Programme, open quota | Top index allotted | Last confirmed index | On the waiting list |
|---|---|---|---|
| M.Sc. Botany | 1,000.35 | 964.13 | 52 |
| M.Sc. Chemistry | 994.79 | 964.2 | 148 |
| M.Sc. Zoology | 969.19 | 949.23 | 63 |
| M.Sc. Analytical Chemistry | 979.83 | 930.87 | 125 |
| M.Sc. Physics | 979.78 | 930.71 | 58 |
| M.A. English | 997.46 | 927.2 | 98 |
| M.Sc. Applied Chemistry | 942.77 | 918.6 | 111 |
| M.A. Malayalam | 1,032.84 | 913.72 | 30 |
| M.Sc. Biotechnology (unaided) | 996.32 | 909.66 | 53 |
| M.Sc. Home Science, Dietetics and Food Service Management | 1,044.35 | 909.25 | 75 |
| M.Sc. Applied Physics | 923.81 | 902.91 | 43 |
| M.Sc. Mathematics | 982.16 | 898.86 | 38 |
| M.A. Economics | 949.94 | 893.23 | 38 |
| M.Com. | 964.86 | 865.68 | 54 |
| M.A. Sociology | 955.96 | 830.55 | 90 |
| M.A. History (unaided) | 945.96 | 823.43 | 35 |
| M.Com. (unaided) | 862.04 | 742.16 | 26 |
M.Sc. Chemistry is the tightest postgraduate seat here, seven confirmed against 148 waiting, and the three chemistry programmes together carried the longest waiting lists on the document. The two versions of M.Com. show what the aided label is worth in practice: the aided programme closed at 865.68 and the unaided one at 742.16 in the same round for the same degree.
Both tables are first allotment figures, so the closing mark for the whole cycle sits below every number above. The college does keep a second allotment list broken out by programme, though the lists still sitting on that page name their programmes in the old Model I and Model III form the college has since dropped, so they are not from this cycle. Behind every allotment sits a full rank list published as a separate PDF per quota, which shows how deep each pool went rather than only where it stopped. Download each file the day it appears rather than the week after.
Placements
Three official filings describe placements at this college, and two of them agree.
| Undergraduate cohort | Graduated in minimum time | Placed | Median salary of those placed | Went to higher studies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 505 | 95 | Rs 2,50,000 | 237 |
| 2022-23 | 524 | 40 | Rs 3,00,000 | 45 |
| 2023-24 | 491 | 20 | Rs 2,42,100 | 146 |
| 2024-25 | 562 | 137 | Rs 2,54,200 | 333 |
The college also hosts its own copy of the 2025 submission, and that copy does not match the one the ministry published. Where the published file records 40 placed and 45 going on to higher studies from the 2022-23 batch, and 20 placed on a median of Rs 2,42,100 with 146 in higher studies from 2023-24, the college's own copy of the same year's return reports 79 placed and 208 in higher studies for 2022-23, and 105 placed on a median of Rs 2,80,000 with 259 in higher studies for 2023-24. The college's later filing settles it against its own earlier document: the 2026 return repeats the lower figures, 40 and 45 for 2022-23 and 20 and 146 for 2023-24. Two of three documents agree and the outlier is the file on the college website. Treat the table above as the defensible version.
The postgraduate return is steadier and it converts better.
| Postgraduate cohort | Graduated in minimum time | Placed | Median salary of those placed | Went to higher studies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 198 | 36 | Rs 2,16,000 | 36 |
| 2022-23 | 227 | 54 | Rs 3,00,000 | 37 |
| 2023-24 | 207 | 68 | Rs 3,65,000 | 80 |
| 2024-25 | 180 | 94 | Rs 3,22,000 | 73 |
| Reading: the postgraduate rows of the 2025 return, with 2024-25 added from the 2026 return. |
Hold the newest row of each table against the other and the character of the place shows. The 2024-25 filing puts 94 placements against 180 master's completions, and 137 placements plus 333 onward enrolments against 562 bachelor's completions. A master's here converts to work more often than not; a bachelor's does not, and its larger destination is another classroom.
Who actually recruits here is documented separately and less rigorously. The career guidance centre names Infosys, Wipro, Cognizant, HCL, KPMG, Envestnet, Deloitte, ESAF, Syngene, Zifo, Byju's, Sutherland and MRF among the companies it has worked with, and its most recent named placement list is for 2021-22, which records 118 placed students with programme and employer, and adds TCS, Accenture, Federal Bank, South Indian Bank and ICICI Bank to that list. Nothing newer is published with names, so the ranking returns are the only source for the last three years.
Seat Matrix
The college reports a sanctioned intake of 772 undergraduate seats and 300 postgraduate ones, and unusually for a college this size its prospectus breaks both totals down to the programme across eleven aided undergraduate programmes and six self-financing ones.
| Undergraduate programme | Type | Sanctioned seats |
|---|---|---|
| B.Com. (Honours) | Self-financing | 90 |
| B.A. English Language and Literature | Aided | 50 |
| B.A. History | Aided | 50 |
| B.Sc. Mathematics | Aided | 50 |
| B.Com. (Honours) | Aided | 50 |
| B.Voc. Travel, Tourism and Logistics Management | Self-financing | 50 |
| B.Voc. Information Technology | Self-financing | 50 |
| B.Sc. Physics | Aided | 48 |
| B.Sc. Chemistry | Aided | 48 |
| B.Sc. Botany | Aided | 48 |
| B.Sc. Zoology | Aided | 48 |
| B.A. Economics | Aided | 40 |
| B.Sc. Home Science, Family and Community Science | Aided | 36 |
| B.A. English Literature and Journalism | Self-financing | 30 |
| B.Sc. Botany and Biotechnology | Self-financing | 30 |
| Bachelor of Computer Applications | Self-financing | 30 |
| B.A. Malayalam Language and Literature | Aided | 24 |
Put that table next to the cutoff table and the pressure points are obvious. Self-financing B.Com. is the single largest intake on the campus at 90 seats and it still carried 317 names on its waiting list; Bachelor of Computer Applications offered 30 and carried 446. Malayalam is the smallest intake at 24 and one of the least contested.
B.Sc. Psychology appears in none of this: the prospectus predates it and prints no sanctioned intake for it, and its allotment list runs to 10 confirmed names without saying how many seats exist. At postgraduate level the prospectus prices the same fork the other way round: the largest single intake is M.Com in the unaided stream at 30 seats, while M.Sc. Applied Physics, M.Sc. Zoology and M.Sc. Botany carry 10 each.
Whether your quota exists at all depends on which of those two labels sits against your programme, because the two funding types are divided on entirely different patterns.
| Category | Aided programme | Self-financing programme |
|---|---|---|
| Management, filled at its own discretion | 20 per cent | 50 per cent |
| Open quota | 50 per cent | 65 per cent of the remaining half |
| Scheduled Caste | 15 per cent | 8 per cent of that half |
| Scheduled Tribe | 5 per cent | 2 per cent of that half |
| CSI community quota | 10 per cent | none |
| Ezhava, Thiyya and Billava | none | 9 per cent of that half |
| Muslim | none | 8 per cent of that half |
| Other backward Hindus | none | 5 per cent of that half |
| Latin Catholics other than Anglo Indians | none | 2 per cent of that half |
| Other backward Christians | none | 1 per cent of that half |
| Economically Weaker Section | none | 10 per cent of that half |
| Reading: the seat-distribution tables for aided and self-financing programmes in the UG prospectus 2026-27; the CSI share goes on merit to members of the Madhya Kerala Diocese. |
Communal reservation for Ezhava, Muslim, Latin Catholic and other backward candidates therefore exists only on the self-financing side of this campus, and only inside the half of those seats the management does not keep.
Some applicants never enter that contest. Eight categories here are supernumerary, meaning the seat is created for the candidate instead of subtracted from anyone's share: international students at 10 per cent, benchmark disability at 5 per cent, transgender candidates at two seats, orphan children at two, the PM CARES for Children scheme at five, a Lakshadweep nominee at one, a Malayalee student from the Andaman and Nicobar Islands at one, and one seat for a child from a Government Children's Home or an institution under the Juvenile Justice Act.
Not all of those seats find a taker, and the postgraduate side leaks worse than the undergraduate one. Against a sanctioned 772 the college admitted 610 first year undergraduates in 2021-22 and 665 in 2022-23; against 300 postgraduate seats it admitted 229 in 2023-24, leaving about a quarter of that sanction empty in a year when M.Sc. Chemistry alone carried 148 names on its waiting list. Demand is concentrated in a few subjects rather than spread across the prospectus.
Rankings
Two governments rank this college and both publish parameter scores behind their most recent number, which is what makes the movement readable rather than mysterious.
| Ranking | Year | All India or state rank | Overall score |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF, College category | 2023 | 85 | 53.21 |
| NIRF, College category | 2024 | 92 | 52.36 |
| NIRF, College category | 2025 | 86 | 55.58 |
| KIRF, Arts and Science Colleges | 2024 | 9 in Kerala | not published |
| KIRF, Colleges | 2025 | 13 in Kerala | 56.707 |
One parameter explains almost all of that national movement, and it is not teaching. NIRF scored the college 66.58 for teaching, learning and resources in 2023, 64.63 in 2024 and 66.27 in 2025, a band of two points across three years. Its perception score over the same three cycles reads 10.52, then 1.07, then 39.41. Perception is a survey of academic peers and employers rather than a measurement of the college, and a mark that falls to near zero and then rises nearly forty points in two cycles describes the survey's sample, not the campus. The seven place drop in 2024 and the six place recovery in 2025 sit almost entirely inside that one column.
Research is the genuine weak line, and both frameworks agree on it. NIRF gives the college 40.71 for research and professional practice against 66.27 for teaching in 2025. Kerala reaches the same verdict without asking anyone's opinion, because its table carries no reputation column at all. Its five marks for this college read like this.
| KIRF 2025 head | Score out of 100 |
|---|---|
| Graduation outcome | 85 |
| Teaching, learning and resources | 83.87 |
| Scientific temper, secular outlook, innovation and entrepreneurship | 46.2 |
| Outreach and inclusivity | 42.26 |
| Knowledge dissemination and research excellence | 19 |
| Reading: the parameter panel behind the college's row on the KIRF 2025 college table. Teaching and graduation outcome carry this institution in both tables; published research does not. |
Departments
Facilities & Infrastructure
The campus is compact and old, and the age is the point. The college records a land area of nearly 30 acres with 3,87,000 square feet of built up area, 67 classrooms, eight laboratories, seven computer labs, one language lab, three IT-enabled seminar halls, one auditorium, 184 computers of which 128 sit on a LAN via underground optical fibre cable, and Wi-Fi in all departments, alongside eight department libraries and grounds for football, cricket, volleyball and basketball.
Several buildings on that site are the reason for the heritage designation, and the handbook names each. They include the College Chapel opened for worship in 1846 in the Gothic style and modelled on the chapel of St John's College Cambridge, and the Science Block completed in 1905. Physics and chemistry are still taught in that 1905 block.
The library carries an archive most colleges do not have, rare and very old books held as reference material for research scholars, on a published stock of 76,000 books, 63 journals and 40 periodicals in 21,786 square feet, about 500 walk-ins a day, and access through N-LIST to more than 3,800 e-journals and more than 80,000 e-books. The older infrastructure page still records 69,000 books and about 300 walk-ins a day, so quote the library's own page. Capital spending on it was Rs 8,17,690 in 2024-25 and Rs 11,85,299 in 2023-24.
Residence is limited and worth checking early if you are applying from outside Kottayam. There are three hostels: the Lea Hostel for women, a little away from the main campus, with 39 rooms and a dormitory; the Ella Hostel, opened in 2012 for postgraduate women; and the Askwith Hostel for men, shared fifty-fifty between postgraduate students and sports students under an agreement with the Sports Council of Kerala. An undergraduate man has no dedicated hostel here. The two college documents date the men's hostel differently, 1914 on the hostels page and 1913 in the handbook.
The website publishes no count of ramps, lifts or accessible toilets, and the ministry return answers in bands rather than numbers: lifts or ramps and specially designed toilets are each entered at the "more than 80 per cent of the buildings" level, with wheelchairs and inter-building transport confirmed separately. Ask which side of that band your own department sits on.
Hostel
Faculty
The 2026 ranking return lists faculty individually, which lets the composition be counted rather than described. It carries 146 entries, of which 72 hold a Ph.D. Ninety of the 146 are women and 56 are men, so roughly three in five of the teaching staff are women, at a college that only began admitting women students in 1913.
Tenure is the number applicants rarely check and should. Of those 146 entries, 118 are recorded as regular appointments and 28 as adhoc or contractual, and eight as no longer working at the institution, seven of them leaving on 31 March 2025. Rank is bottom-heavy. The return records 14 Associate Professors against 129 Assistant Professors, with two Professors and the Principal above the whole roster, so almost nine teachers in ten here hold the junior grade. The roster is growing too: the 2025 return entered 125 faculty members where the 2026 one enters 146.
Research supervision reaches nine departments and no further. Doctoral work is offered by the departments of English, Malayalam, mathematics, physics, chemistry, sociology, zoology, botany and commerce, which is also the list on which the college names its research supervisors. If your subject is not there, the department here teaches rather than supervises. The Principal is Prof. (Dr) Anju Sosan George, with Dr Reenu Jacob as Vice Principal and Dr Nisha P Aravind as Controller of Examinations, and the college publishes the head of each department on the same page.
Notable Alumni
News & Articles
College Compare
Contact & Location
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
The college holds A+ in the fourth cycle of accreditation by NAAC, and it appears on the list of institutions with valid NAAC accreditation that the council publishes as on 14 August 2025. Its ranking return confirms the same thing in the ministry's own words, answering yes to whether the institute has a valid NAAC accreditation.
Check the date on whatever document you are reading, because the current prospectus has not caught up with the current grade. The 2026-27 undergraduate prospectus still tells applicants that in 2014 the college was reaccredited by NAAC with A grade and 3.27 GPA, a third cycle result since superseded, while the handbook for this academic year carries the fourth cycle grade on its cover. Quote the later document.
Two dated recognitions from the University Grants Commission sit alongside the grade. The commission accorded Special Heritage Status to CMS College in the year 2015, for the preservation of its heritage halls and intellectual assets, and the college was granted the status of autonomy in the year 2016, which is what puts its rank lists in its own hands. The prospectus also calls it a College with Potential for Excellence, which is a past recognition rather than a current standing and should be read that way.
Aid
Scholarships
Two funding streams, and the ranking return shows the smaller-sounding one doing most of the work. The college lists fourteen government-funded schemes its students draw on, among them the INSPIRE scholarship, the Kerala State Higher Education Scholarship, the post-matric and central sector scholarships, the Suvarna Jubilee Merit Scholarship and the C H Muhammedkoya scholarship, plus six funded by the management itself: the Ardratha Fellowship, the Askwith Scholarship, the Koshy Mathew Scholarship, the George M Thomas Endowment, a general scholarship to students and freeships. The income ceilings on the government schemes are where most applications fail, and the handbook prints them: Rs 2 lakh for the post-matric minority scholarship, Rs 6 lakh for the central sector scholarship, Rs 1 lakh for the state merit scholarship and Rs 4.5 lakh for the C H Mohammedkoya scholarship.
One line in the ranking return reorders those two lists, and it is the line nobody quotes. Among its three year undergraduates the college identifies a group needing fee support and then says who actually pays for it: 559 of them have their full tuition reimbursed by the institution, 62 by private bodies, 52 by state and central government funds, and 5 by nobody. The management, not the state, is the principal source of fee relief on this campus. Read that figure with care, though, because the college reported the balance the other way round a year earlier, with 492 reimbursed from government funds against 194 from the institution, and it publishes no explanation for the switch. The practical instruction is unchanged either way: apply for the state and central schemes on their own portals, and raise the management endowments with the office at admission rather than afterwards.
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
No verified student rating exists for CMS College Kottayam, and the college publishes nothing that amounts to one. What it does publish is quality-assurance feedback, and that series has stopped. The student satisfaction survey page carries reports for 2017-18, 2019-20 and 2020-21, and the fuller feedback page runs one year further, gathering student, faculty, employer and alumni views on curricular aspects up to 2021-22. Four academic years have closed since without anything being added.
Two honest substitutes remain. The parameter scores in the ranking tables above are compiled from data the college filed under signature, and the state framework's graduation outcome mark of 85 measures students actually finishing on time, which is closer to a satisfaction signal than a star rating is. Star ratings on commercial listing sites are unverified user submissions with no identity check behind them and should not be weighed against a filed return. For a first-hand account, the college's alumni association, Vidya Souhrudam, writes up its own chapter meetings, the Delhi chapter formed in April 2025 and the Mumbai one that met later the same month, which is the nearest thing here to a graduate talking unprompted about the place.
Campus
Gallery
There is no photo gallery organised by facility here. What the college points applicants at is a film: the UG admissions page carries a Get to Know CMS College link straight out to a campus film on YouTube, and an older V Tour page survives with its video reduced to a bare unrendered address. Everything else is an events feed, the CMS Highlights page carrying dated entries for graduation ceremonies, awards and memorial lectures, each tagged as a gallery item, which shows the campus incidentally rather than on purpose. The document worth opening before a visit is the campus map, which numbers every block and names what it houses. For photographs of the heritage halls, the laboratories or the hostels, ask the public relations officer whose number the college prints in its site footer.
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- Official website – cmscollege.ac.in
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
- KIRF 2024 ranking tables published by the Kerala State Higher Education Council – kshec.kerala.gov.in
- KIRF 2025 college table – kirf.kshec.org
- list of institutions with valid NAAC accreditation that the council publishes as on 14 August 2025 – naac.gov.in
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 1817
- Affiliation
- Mahatma Gandhi University, Kottayam
- NIRF 2025 (College)
- Rank #86NIRF· 2025-08-14
- NAAC
- A+, CGPA 3.49
- Website
- cmscollege.ac.in

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
