Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
JAMA
privateCollege

Jamal Mohamed College, Tiruchirappalli - 620 020.

Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu Est. 1951 Official site Updated
NIRF College
#84

Jamal Mohamed College runs its campus as three streams rather than one, and which stream admits you is settled before anyone looks at your marks. The government-aided programmes take men only and teach in the morning shift; the self-finance programmes for women teach in a second shift from 2.00 p.m. to 6.25 p.m., as the cover of the college prospectus sets the day out. A subsidised seat here is therefore not something a woman can apply for. That fact runs through the fee sheets, the scholarship line and the subject list alike, and it is the first thing to settle before comparing this college with any other in Tiruchirappalli.

Overview

The college was founded in 1951 as a religious minority institution, affiliated first to the University of Madras and then to Bharathidasan University when that university was formed in 1982, and it is administered by the Society of Jamal Mohamed College on a site it puts at 87 acres, in its own prospectus. The same document names Hajee M. Jamal Mohamed Sahib and Janab N.M. Khajamian Rowther as its founders and states the object without decoration: higher education for the downtrodden and socially backward, and for the Muslim minority in particular.

Its submission to the Ministry of Education for the 2026 rankings counts 9,115 students in the three-year undergraduate programmes and 1,496 in the two-year postgraduate programmes, with 9,027 of the undergraduates from within the state and 88 from outside it, in the data capture it published itself. The prospectus counts 26 undergraduate, 20 postgraduate and 17 research programmes behind those figures, in the same document.

One line in that filing shapes everything below. Of the 9,115 undergraduates, 9,072 are recorded as socially challenged, meaning SC, ST or OBC, and 3,268 are women, in the 2026 data capture. Every one of those 3,268 is in the self-finance stream, because the aided list has no women's column at all.

Courses & Fees

The programme list is published three times over, once per stream, and the three lists are not the same list. The aided men's list is the old core of the college: a B.Com., four B.A. subjects in Arabic, Economics, English and History, and six B.Sc. subjects, the two life sciences, the two physical sciences, and Mathematics with Computer Science. The self-finance men's stream carries none of those sciences except Computer Science, running instead B.C.A., B.B.A., B.B.A. Aviation Management, B.Sc. Hotel Management and Catering Science, B.Sc. Information Technology with Cyber Security and B.Sc. Visual Communication. The women's stream restores all of those sciences except Botany and adds Biotechnology, Microbiology, Nutrition and Dietetics, Fashion Technology and Costume Designing, Data Science, and Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, as the prospectus sets all three out.

That grid, not the subject, is what decides whether a degree here is cheap or expensive. A man who does not make the aided list cannot pay his way into B.Sc. Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Botany or Zoology at this college, because the self-finance men's list does not carry them. A woman can take four of those five, but only on the self-finance sheet, and Botany is aided-only, so nobody at this college buys a place in it. Those are different problems and they need different plans: one is a merit problem with no paid fallback, the other is a budget problem with no subsidised route.

The fee is published the same way, as three signed sheets for 2026-2027, one for the aided stream, one for self-finance men and one for self-finance women, each giving an annual figure for every first-year programme in that stream. Read the sheet for the stream you can apply to, and for your exact programme, because the spread inside any one sheet is wider than the gap between arts and science. A page quoting one average fee for "JMC" is averaging three price lists no applicant can be offered all of.

Candidates from a board other than the Tamil Nadu Board of Higher Secondary Examination, and graduates of other universities, must obtain an eligibility certificate from Bharathidasan University, as the prospectus requires, and the note under every fee sheet prices that certificate by where the board or the university sits rather than at one flat rate, as the aided sheet sets it out. Both self-finance sheets also flag B.Com. International Finance as carrying a CMA (USA) examination fee payable on its own in Semester III and again in Semester V, on the women's sheet and the men's.

Admissions

Everything up to selection happens online. What comes after it does not. Applications go only through the college website, men choose between an aided form and a self-finance form and may file both, women file for self-finance only, and the application fee is Rs 100 for undergraduate, Rs 200 for postgraduate and Rs 500 for M.C.A., none of it refundable, in the general instructions the college publishes. Undergraduate applicants enter their plus two marks after results are declared; postgraduate applicants enter marks up to Semester V or VI, so a final-year student applies on an incomplete transcript.

Selection is described there as merit and seat availability, and no entrance test is named for any programme except the two below, in the same instructions. Provisionally selected candidates are told by SMS and email only, and regret messages are not sent, so an applicant who hears nothing has their answer. A shortlisted candidate then has to appear in person with a parent or guardian on the date given, pay the first semester fee the same day and hand over original certificates, or the admission is cancelled; the same page tells students to take at least ten photocopies of the mark statement, community certificate, transfer certificate and conduct certificate before surrendering the originals.

The M.B.A. and the M.C.A. run on a different basis, and the college's two documents on that point do not quite agree. The general instructions make a TANCET mark mandatory for both and add a group discussion and an interview for the M.B.A., as those instructions state; the programme-wise eligibility table published alongside them lists the M.B.A. requirement as any degree with a TANCET or MAT score, while the M.C.A. entry names TANCET alone, in the eligibility criteria. An M.B.A. applicant holding MAT rather than TANCET should settle that with the office before counting on it. For every other programme the qualifying examination is the whole of the assessment.

There is also a ceiling on how old an undergraduate applicant may be, and it catches people out: you must not have passed 21 on 1 July 2026. Differently abled candidates get five years on top of that under G.O.Ms.No.239, S.W. dated 3-9-93, and SC, ST, BC, MBC and DNC candidates and women get three, in the published eligibility criteria. Anyone who took a year out after school should do that arithmetic first.

One line in the prospectus is worth holding the college to: it collects no capitation fee or donation for admission to any programme offered, and anyone promising a seat in exchange for payment should be reported to the Principal, as printed at the head of its admission section.

Cutoff

No cut-off mark for this college is published anywhere on jmc.edu, and the admission section carries no rank list, allotment list or previous-year closing mark alongside the prospectus, the eligibility criteria and the fee sheets it does put up. What the prospectus promises instead is a provisional selection list per programme, uploaded to the website during the cycle itself and pushed to selected candidates by SMS, in its admission notes. A selection list names the students taken; it does not name the mark at which the taking stopped. Add to that the fact that aided men, self-finance men and self-finance women apply on separate forms against separate programme lists, and a single figure labelled "JMC cutoff" could not be true of the college even if somebody published one.

What the college does publish is the gate before the merit list, and for science and commerce it is exact. B.Com., B.Com. International Finance, B.Com. Computer Applications and B.B.A. all need a plus two pass with Commerce and Accountancy; B.Sc. Physics needs Physics and Mathematics; B.Sc. Zoology and B.Sc. Biotechnology need Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry and Biology, or Physics, Chemistry, Botany and Zoology; B.Sc. Nutrition and Dietetics needs Biology and Chemistry, or a Nursing or Nutrition vocational stream, in the eligibility criteria for 2026-2027. That bar is absolute in a way a merit list is not: without Commerce and Accountancy you are out of every B.Com. and the B.B.A. whatever your aggregate.

One filed signal runs against the prospectus line about applications far exceeding seats. First-year undergraduate admissions came in under sanctioned intake in each of the three years on record: 3,071 admitted against 3,404 in 2020-21, 2,929 against 3,184 in 2021-22 and 3,085 against 3,274 in 2022-23, by the college's own data capture. Whatever the pressure on individual programmes, the college as a whole has not been turning away a full house.

Placements

The filed record moved sharply in 2024-25, and the three years read better together than apart.

Undergraduate batchGraduated in minimum timePlacedMedian salaryWent to higher study
2022-232,742231Rs 1,62,000752
2023-242,564220Rs 1,90,000889
2024-252,809820Rs 2,34,000946
Postgraduate batchGraduated in minimum timePlacedMedian salaryWent to higher study
2022-23831272Rs 2,02,17610
2023-24840382Rs 2,40,00018
2024-25758394Rs 2,76,0007

At undergraduate level more of every batch goes on to another degree than into a job, and that holds even in the strongest year, 946 continuing against 820 placed, in the same filing. Neither route accounts for most of the cohort on its own, though, and the two together do not account for all of it: 946 and 820 added up still fall short of the 2,809 who finished on time in 2024-25, so a real remainder of that batch appears in neither column, in that same filing. At postgraduate level the pattern inverts completely, with single-digit and low-double-digit numbers continuing to study against several hundred placed, so the master's is where employment actually shows up in the filings.

The third reading is a caution about the counts themselves. The college has filed the same graduating cohorts twice with different placement numbers: its submission for the 2024 rankings recorded 430 undergraduates placed from the 2021-22 batch and 505 from the 2022-23 batch, in that year's filing, while its submission a year later recorded 177 and 231 for the same two cohorts against identical graduating totals of 2,838 and 2,742, in the 2025 filing. More than half the placements reported in one year were not reported in the next. The higher-study counts moved as hard in the same direction, from 1,098 and 1,272 in the 2024 filing to 927 and 752 in the 2025 one, and the 2022-23 median salary came down from Rs 1,85,856 to Rs 1,62,000, so what happened was a re-count of the whole cohort rather than a correction to the placement column alone. The later figures are the ones the college has stood by since, and they are the basis of the tables above, so a placement rate quoted off a 2024-vintage page describes a count the college itself has replaced.

The placement cell publishes a different count again. Its recruitment list for 2021-2022 records 964 students recruited across 277 separate company visits, in the detail it published. The two are not measuring the same thing: the placement cell counts recruitments inside an academic year, the NIRF return counts one graduating cohort, so the larger number is not evidence against the smaller one.

The composition of that list is the useful part of it. Of the 277 visits, 203 recruited exactly one student each. The large entries are Nice Education at 49, Sutherland at 38, Tata Consultancy Services at 33, Wipro and VR Della IT Services at 30 apiece, Vdart at 29, Omega Healthcare at 27, and Cognizant and HDFC Bank at 26 each, in the same list. The single-hire tail is not all local, either: fewer than a third of those entries name a Tiruchirappalli employer, and the rest run from Chennai IT and finance firms through schools and shops to employers in Dubai, Muscat and Jeddah. Counted by visit, a campus drive here is far more often one vacancy than a bulk intake; counted by student, those 203 visits account for 203 of the 964.

Seat Matrix

Sanctioned intake is filed by level rather than by programme, and the two levels are moving in opposite directions.

Level2024-252023-242022-23
Undergraduate, three years3,3743,2543,274
Postgraduate, two years1,0691,0941,199

Postgraduate sanction has come down by 130 places in two years and the roll has followed it, from 1,697 students on the two-year programmes in the 2025 filing to 1,496 in the 2026 one. Undergraduate sanction has gone the other way, so between a bachelor's and a master's here, the college is building out the first and trimming the second.

No published document gives the split underneath those totals. How many undergraduate places belong to B.Com. in the aided stream and how many to B.Sc. Data Science in the women's stream is not in the NIRF filing, not in the prospectus and not in any admission notice, because this college builds its own merit lists rather than drawing from a state allotment. A programme-wise count surfaces only in the selection list for the cycle you applied in.

Rankings

The college lost 25 places in the national college table between 2024 and 2025 while its total score went up.

NIRF parameter20252024
Teaching, learning and resources68.2962.92
Research and professional practice43.6043.06
Graduation outcomes60.2466.77
Outreach and inclusivity50.8150.46
Perception16.7120.87
Overall score55.6755.46
Rank8459

Three of the five parameters improved. What pulled the rank down was graduation outcomes and perception, which stood at 66.77 and 20.87 on the 2024 table and fell to 60.24 and 16.71 on the 2025 one. Graduation outcomes is the bigger of those two falls and the one the rank followed. Perception is the harder one to fix: at 16.71 it is the lowest of the five, and it is the only parameter the college cannot move by filing better data, because it is built from what academic peers and employers say.

One practical note for anyone comparing pages. The 2026-2027 prospectus quotes the college's 59th rank in NIRF 2024, in its own account, which is exactly what that rank was. The table published since has it 84th, in 2025, and a page quoting the older figure without its year is quoting a rank the college no longer holds.

NIRF College 2025
Rank #84· Score 55.67NIRF· 2025-08-14
#84

Departments

We could not find an official list of departments and schools for Jamal Mohamed College, Tiruchirappalli - 620 020.. See the academics section on its official website.

Facilities & Infrastructure

Of everything the college records about its infrastructure, the library is recorded hardest, and the holdings are large for an arts and science college. It reports 2,46,598 volumes across 1,39,039 titles and about 173 periodicals, split between a general library holding 88,544 volumes in 48,094 titles and departmental libraries holding 1,58,054 volumes in 90,945 titles, with 81 national journals, 17 international journals and 16,444 back volumes, on its library page. Departmental holdings outweigh the central collection by nearly two to one, so where your department's own library sits matters more here than the main reading room does.

Opening hours cover both teaching shifts with room at either end, 7:30 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. on working days and 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. on holidays and Sundays, and members of the public pay Rs 200 for reference access while alumni borrow free, on the same page.

Capital spending in 2024-25 ran to Rs 19,81,847 on the library, Rs 1,04,84,692 on new laboratory equipment and Rs 4,16,24,746 on other capital assets excluding land and buildings, in the 2026 data capture. The laboratory line has stayed above a crore in each of the three filed years while the library line sits at a fraction of it.

The prospectus lists an air-conditioned auditorium seating 1,000, separate hostels for men and women, a gymnasium, an indoor stadium, reverse-osmosis drinking water, a WiFi campus and a day care centre for women students, in its own description. Two of those carry conditions in the same document: hostel seats are limited, allotted first come first served, and not carried by an admission offer, and the college bus is limited too, running mainly for women students in and around Tiruchirappalli city. Hostel readmission is handled through published lists rather than individual letters, calling students back by number on a dated schedule, as the Khajamian Hostel list for 2026-2027 does.

Physical access is recorded as partial rather than complete. Lifts and ramps are declared for more than 80% of the buildings, and specially designed toilets for more than 80% as well, which leaves up to a fifth of the campus uncovered on each count, while wheelchairs, walking aids and transport between blocks get a flat yes, in the same filing.

Hostel

We could not find official hostel and accommodation details for Jamal Mohamed College, Tiruchirappalli - 620 020.. Check the official website for the current hostel facilities and fees.

Faculty

For the 2026 rankings the college filed a faculty roll numbered through to 565, giving each person's designation, qualification, months of service and date of joining, in the data capture. A year earlier the college entered 547 faculty members with the Ministry of Education, in the 2025 filing. The prospectus splits the establishment by how it is paid: 138 government-aided teaching faculty against 360 staff working under the self-finance stream, in its own count.

That split is the thing to take away, with one caveat the prospectus forces: it calls the 138 teaching faculty and the 360 merely staff, without saying how many of the 360 teach. Either way the state-salaried establishment is the smaller part of a payroll the NIRF roll puts at 565 names, which is what you would expect where aided intake is capped and every woman on the roll is a self-finance student. Dr S. Ismail Mohideen heads the roll under the combined dean and principal designation, holding a doctorate and recorded as having joined in January 1986, in the same faculty file.

The salary bill sizes that establishment: Rs 64,47,72,600 for teaching and non-teaching staff in 2024-25, up from Rs 59,37,19,959 the year before, against Rs 19,08,51,716 on maintenance and consumables and Rs 53,02,437 on seminars, conferences and workshops, in the 2026 data capture. Pay is close to three-quarters of what it costs to run the place.

No summary by department or by qualification is published anywhere on the college site, so an applicant who cares who will teach one subject has to read the filed roll or ask.

Notable Alumni

We could not find verified notable alumni for Jamal Mohamed College, Tiruchirappalli - 620 020. from a reliable source. We name people only when their record is traceable, so this stays empty rather than listing unverified names.

News & Articles

We could not find recent official news for Jamal Mohamed College, Tiruchirappalli - 620 020.. Check its official website for the latest notices.

College Compare

Compare Jamal Mohamed College, Tiruchirappalli - 620 020. with similar institutions using their official NIRF standings and the facts on each page.

Contact & Location

See the official website for Jamal Mohamed College, Tiruchirappalli - 620 020.'s full campus address, phone number, and email. The city and state are shown in the facts panel above.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

official-report

A++ on a CGPA of 3.69 out of 4.0 is what the fourth NAAC cycle returned for this college in 2023, as its prospectus states on the cover and again in its profile, and the accreditation is recorded as still valid in the 2026 data capture. Its own account of how it got there runs across five decades: UGC recognition under sections 2(f) and 12(B) in 1972, selection as one of ten Lead Colleges in the University of Madras area in 1977, Five Star accreditation from NAAC in 2002, autonomous status from the UGC and Bharathidasan University in 2004-2005, an A grade with CGPA 3.6 in the second cycle in January 2009, and College with Potential for Excellence status in 2011 and again in 2016, as the prospectus records.

Autonomy is the entry on that list a candidate should read twice. The prospectus records it as conferred by the UGC and Bharathidasan University together in 2004-2005, in its own account, and the affiliation it sits alongside has not lapsed: the college still prints "Affiliated to Bharathidasan University" under its own name on the sheets it signs, the 2026-2027 aided fee sheet included. Wherever you still see this college listed at an A grade, you are reading its 2009 result, which two accreditation cycles have since replaced.

Departmental recognitions are not spread evenly, so check them against your own subject. The Department of Science and Technology extended its FIST scheme to Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Botany, Zoology and Computer Science in 2019, having first granted it to Zoology, Botany and Physics in 2004 and to Mathematics in 2008, and the Department of Biotechnology awarded its Star College Scheme to five science departments in 2020, in the same prospectus. Separately, the professional programmes carry AICTE approval: B.B.A., B.B.A. Aviation Management, B.C.A., M.B.A. and M.C.A.

NAAC Grade
A++
CGPA 3.69
Affiliation
Bharathidasan University, Tiruchirappalli
AISHE Code
C-35832

Aid

Scholarships

Government fee support here is tied to the aided stream, in one sentence of the prospectus: BC, MBC, SC, ST, SCA and minority scholarships are available for students in the government-aided programmes, in its admission notes. Since those programmes admit men only, the state scholarship route is closed to every woman on this campus.

The same document carries two waivers, set in Tamil, that the English text does not repeat. Differently abled students in aided programmes are charged neither tuition fee nor special fee, and SC and ST applicants to aided programmes pay no application fee and no tuition fee at all, in the prospectus. Both waivers stop at the same stream boundary the scholarships do.

The filed totals show how that works out across the whole roll.

Who meets the full tuition feeUndergraduatePostgraduate
State and central government funds4,401256
The college itself1,540218
Private bodies16018
No full reimbursement3,0141,004

Only 3,014 of the 9,115 undergraduates meet full tuition with no reimbursement at all, and the college itself carries 1,540, nearly ten times the number private bodies support. The postgraduate column is where that runs out: 1,004 of the 1,496 postgraduates receive no full reimbursement, in the same table. Budget a master's here as a fee you will be paying yourself.

Voices

Student Reviews

Jamal Mohamed College publishes no student-satisfaction score of its own, and none is invented here. The deeper problem is that a single score could not be read even if the college collected one: three streams sit on this campus with different subject lists, different fee sheets and different access to state money, and an aided B.Sc. Botany man and a self-finance B.Sc. Data Science woman are not rating the same institution.

What the filings give instead is an answer per question, and both answers split by stream. On employment, read the placement and higher-study columns of the 2026 data capture rather than a percentage. On affordability, read the fee sheet for your own stream. Neither question has one answer for the whole campus, which is exactly what an averaged score would bury.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

References

Sources

  1. Official website – jmc.edu
  2. NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
1951
Affiliation
Bharathidasan University, Tiruchirappalli
NIRF 2025 (College)
Rank #84NIRF· 2025-08-14
NAAC
A++, CGPA 3.69
Website
jmc.edu

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated