National Institute Of Technology, Warangal
NIT Warangal is the senior member of the National Institute of Technology system, the campus every other NIT dates itself against, because it opened before any of them. A B.Tech seat here is not applied for directly: it is won on a JEE Main rank, filled through JoSAA counselling, and split between a Telangana home-state pool and an all-India pool that clear at different ranks for the same branch. Every figure below, from the semester fee to the branch closing ranks to the placement medians, is tied to a document you can open yourself: the institute's JoSAA admission sheet, the JoSAA 2025 allotment, and the NIRF return.
Overview
The institute was founded in 1959 as Regional Engineering College Warangal, and its claim to being first is literal rather than promotional: it was the earliest of the 15 Regional Engineering Colleges the country raised that decade, with the foundation stone laid by Jawaharlal Nehru on 10 October 1959, the opening campus in what is now a chain of 31 NITs (Wikipedia). That head start is why the place still carries the REC identity in its alumni network and its older buildings, decades after the name changed.
Two later steps put its degrees on a national footing. It became the National Institute of Technology Warangal in 2002, taking deemed-university status with the change, and in 2007 it was written into the schedule of the NIT Act as an Institute of National Importance, the same statutory tier the IITs hold (Wikipedia). The 250-acre campus sits at Hanamkonda in Warangal, Telangana, a few hours north of Hyderabad rather than inside a metro, which shapes how residential the student experience is.
Courses & Fees
The degree most applicants come for is the four-year B.Tech, taught across the core engineering branches plus newer computing-adjacent streams, and it sits alongside a five-year integrated M.Sc, a wide M.Tech spread, an MBA under the School of Management, and a large doctoral programme. The number a general-category family asks about first is the tuition, and NIT Warangal's own admission document sets it out to the rupee.
Tuition for the B.Tech runs to Rs 62,500 a semester, so roughly Rs 5 lakh across the eight semesters of the degree, and on top of it every first-year pays an "other fee" of Rs 42,500 that drops to Rs 12,500 a year from the second year onward (NITW JoSAA 2025 admission and fee document).
| Fee head (B.Tech, general category) | Amount |
|---|---|
| Tuition fee, per semester | Rs 62,500 |
| Other fee, first year | Rs 42,500 |
| Other fee, per year from the second year | Rs 12,500 |
| Admission fee, one time | Rs 7,500 |
| Convocation fee, final year | Rs 2,500 |
The tuition line is not the same for every household, and this is where the real cost separates. Under the same document, SC, ST and PwD students are exempt from the tuition fee altogether and pay only the other fee (NITW JoSAA 2025 admission and fee document). A general-category family can still claim an income-based tuition remission, but the slabs sit in the institute's separate fee-remission guidelines rather than on this admission sheet; the ERP portal opens that claim only after physical reporting, so the full tuition is paid up front and refunded once the income certificate has been verified.
Admissions
Only one exam opens a B.Tech seat at Warangal, and that is JEE Main. The score from the National Testing Agency's paper becomes an All India Rank, and that rank is the whole of what you carry into JoSAA, the single counselling window shared by the IITs, NITs, IIITs and the other centrally funded institutes. NIT Warangal holds no entrance test of its own and no management or direct-admission quota, and JEE Advanced, the IIT gateway, plays no part here. Whatever stays vacant when the JoSAA rounds finish is filled by the CSAB special rounds.
Where a Warangal seat becomes specific is the Telangana quota. Every branch is halved, with one pool reserved for candidates who passed Class 12 in Telangana and the other open to the whole country, and each half is ranked only within itself, so the home-state candidate and the outsider are effectively sitting different admissions for one branch. Reservation runs underneath that split too: OBC-NCL, EWS, SC, ST and PwD candidates draw their quotas within whichever pool they sit in, and a further block of seats is set aside for women on top. Postgraduate entry runs on separate national tests: a GATE score for the M.Tech, IIT JAM for the M.Sc, and CAT for the MBA.
Cutoff
Because JoSAA allots strictly down the rank order, the cutoff that matters is the closing rank of the last candidate a branch still reached, and at Warangal that number reads twice, once for Telangana and once for everyone else. Take the flagship branch: in the JoSAA 2025 board for the institute, general-category Computer Science and Engineering closed at an All India Rank of about 3,386 for a Telangana home-state seat and about 2,135 in the other-state pool, so an out-of-state applicant needs a clearly better rank than a Telangana one to hold the very same seat (iQuanta JoSAA 2025 NIT Warangal cutoff).
| Branch (JoSAA 2025, general, gender-neutral) | Telangana home state | Other state |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Science and Engineering | 3,386 | 2,135 |
| Mathematics and Computing | 4,533 | 3,160 |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 5,654 | 4,470 |
| VLSI Design and Technology | 6,395 | 4,889 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 15,240 | 11,967 |
| Chemical Engineering | 22,117 | 14,794 |
| Civil Engineering | 29,999 | 23,086 |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 33,045 | 23,910 |
| Biotechnology | 38,013 | 25,220 |
Read down the column and the spread is the useful part: the computing branches sit at the tight top, while the founding core of civil, metallurgy and biotechnology admits tens of thousands of ranks lower, which is where a student set on core engineering rather than software finds a realistic Warangal seat. Treat these as one snapshot, not a promise, since a closing rank loosens as candidates upgrade and withdraw through the later rounds and is redrawn from scratch each admission year. Whatever your category and quota, only the current cycle's official JoSAA and CSAB allotment sheet is final.
Placements
NIT Warangal files its placement numbers with NIRF each year, and reading three years together says more than any single season. Of the 909 who finished that 2023-24 B.Tech cohort on time, 650 were hired at a median of Rs 14,20,000 and 93 went on to study further, per the institute's NIRF return for the year. The honest thing the table shows is a median that has drifted down, not up, across the three cycles NIRF covers.
| B.Tech placement (NIRF 2025 return) | 2021-22 | 2022-23 | 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Graduating in the stipulated time | 869 | 1,064 | 909 |
| Placed | 639 | 872 | 650 |
| Higher studies | 62 | 79 | 93 |
| Median salary | Rs 15,92,000 | Rs 15,00,000 | Rs 14,20,000 |
That downward drift, from Rs 15,92,000 for the 2021-22 batch to Rs 14,20,000 two years on, tracks a national software-hiring slowdown more than anything specific to the campus, but it is the number a mid-table graduate should plan against rather than a headline top offer. The two-year postgraduate side sits lower, at a median of Rs 10,00,000 for 2023-24 with 356 of 539 students placed, per the same return. Recruiter names and per-branch offer counts, which the NIRF return leaves out, are what the campus training and placement cell reports at the close of each season.
Seat Matrix
The seat count that binds a choice is the branch-by-branch, category-by-category matrix JoSAA publishes before counselling opens, split evenly between the Telangana pool and the all-India pool set out under Admissions, with the central reservations and the women-only supernumerary seats layered on. One headline number gives the overall size rather than the per-branch split: the NIRF 2025 data return lists a sanctioned B.Tech intake of 929 for 2023-24 across every branch combined. The per-branch numbers move a little each cycle with sanctioned strength, so the live JoSAA matrix at the moment you fill choices is the version to work from.
Rankings
On the Ministry of Education's NIRF 2025 engineering ranking NIT Warangal sits 28th in the country with a score of 61.05, and on the cross-discipline overall list it places 63rd on 53.23. The engineering figure is the one a B.Tech applicant should weigh, and it puts Warangal in the upper-middle of the NIT block rather than at its head.
| NIRF 2025 category | Rank | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Engineering | 28 | 61.05 |
| Overall | 63 | 53.23 |
The five pillars behind that score are far from evenly matched. Teaching resources score 74.94 and graduation outcomes 73.64, but perception lands at just 33.44, under half of either, so Warangal reads as a place whose student results run well ahead of its public profile beyond the recruiters who already hire here.
| NIRF 2025 engineering pillar | NITW score |
|---|---|
| Teaching, Learning and Resources | 74.94 |
| Research and Professional Practice | 49.23 |
| Graduation Outcomes | 73.64 |
| Outreach and Inclusivity | 57.32 |
| Perception | 33.44 |
Departments
A B.Tech here is spent almost entirely inside a single department, so which branch admits you decides far more of the next four years than the NIT badge every student on campus shares. NIT Warangal teaches the classical core it was built on, civil, electrical, mechanical, chemical and metallurgical and materials engineering, alongside electronics and communication, computer science and engineering, and biotechnology, and it has added computing-oriented B.Tech streams in VLSI Design and Technology and Mathematics and Computing that now draw some of its tightest cutoffs (iQuanta JoSAA 2025 NIT Warangal cutoff). Around the engineering departments sit the sciences of chemistry, physics and mathematics, a humanities and social sciences group, and the School of Management that runs the MBA. The metallurgical and chemical departments are the ones Warangal has run at depth since its REC years, and they remain a distinguishing strength for a core-branch applicant.
Facilities & Infrastructure
The Hanamkonda campus is a self-contained residential estate rather than a set of blocks on a city road, with academic departments, research laboratories, a central library, hostels and sports grounds on one 250-acre site (Wikipedia). The heavier engineering plant, in metallurgy and chemical engineering in particular, is more developed than the campus size alone suggests, a legacy of the industrial brief the college was set up to serve.
The research side is active enough to show up in the institute's own filings: its NIRF 2025 data return records 161 sponsored research projects and 107 consultancy projects running in 2023-24. For an applicant, the practical read is that laboratory access and funded project work are part of the offer here, not just classroom teaching, which is what a research-minded student weighing NIT Warangal is really buying into.
Hostel
A Warangal seat comes with a hostel place, and the residential charge sits on top of tuition rather than inside it. For the odd semester of 2025-26 the institute set hostel accommodation at Rs 30,000 for a triple-sharing room or Rs 31,000 for a double, with a mess advance of Rs 12,000 on top, so the residential stay fee comes to Rs 42,000 or Rs 43,000 a semester depending on the room (NITW JoSAA 2025 admission and fee document).
The mess portion is an advance adjusted against actual dining rather than a flat charge, and room allotment across the hostel blocks is handled by the institute's hostel administration once a JoSAA seat is confirmed. Because these figures are revised each year, the number worth confirming before you count on it is the current one in the institute's own admission document.
Faculty
NIT Warangal reports 398 faculty members in its NIRF 2025 data return, teaching across its engineering, science and management departments. The same return counts a large doctoral cohort behind them, 478 full-time and 355 part-time PhD scholars, so most senior faculty here supervise research alongside their undergraduate classes. The heaviest-publishing groups sit in the core engineering departments that the institute's research and graduation-outcome pillars lean on, and the honest way to gauge teaching strength for a particular branch is the individual department's own faculty and research pages rather than a single campus-wide count.
Notable Alumni
Warangal's most widely documented graduates have gone into computing research, aerospace and public office rather than into any single field. The most widely recognised today is Pushmeet Kohli, Head of Research at Google DeepMind, who did his undergraduate work here in computer science. The same record names Siva S. Banda, director of the Control Science Center of Excellence at the United States Air Force Research Laboratory, Padma Kuppa, an elected State Representative in Michigan, and the author Sujatha Gidla. The spread across artificial-intelligence research, aerospace control, American public office and literature is a fair reflection of an old institute whose graduates scattered well beyond the engineering roles the campus was built to fill.
News & Articles
The place that carries NIT Warangal's current notices, admission and counselling circulars, fee revisions and research announcements is the institute's own website, and those move through the year in a way a static page cannot keep pace with. Dated items are deliberately kept off this page: a counselling deadline or a revised fee, once lifted onto a secondhand listing, is the first thing to fall out of date. Check any date or fee against nitw.ac.in before you rely on it.
College Compare
Among the National Institutes of Technology, Warangal is the oldest but not the highest-ranked: on the NIRF 2025 engineering table it sits at 28th, behind NIT Tiruchirappalli, NIT Rourkela, NIT Karnataka Surathkal and NIT Calicut, so the "first NIT" heritage and the current ranking order are two different things a candidate should hold apart. What Warangal offers that a newer, similarly ranked campus may not is the depth of its core metallurgical and chemical engineering, kept up since its REC beginnings.
Set against an IIT, the comparison is narrower than the ranking gap looks. An IIT seat is gated behind JEE Advanced and a tighter cutoff, whereas Warangal is reachable on the JEE Main rank alone, and softer still in the Telangana home-state pool for a state domicile. The honest deciding question is whether the exact branch you want runs deeper at Warangal or at the IIT a given rank could actually reach.
Contact & Location
Anything that has to be settled for certain, a fee, a seat or a document, belongs with NIT Warangal's own admission office or nitw.ac.in rather than with a third-party aggregator.
| Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Location | Hanamkonda, Warangal, Telangana |
| Campus | 250-acre residential site, north of Hyderabad |
| Website | nitw.ac.in |
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
Aid
Scholarships
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
Campus
Gallery
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- Wikipedia – en.wikipedia.org
- Official website – nitw.ac.in
- iQuanta JoSAA 2025 NIT Warangal cutoff – iquanta.in
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 1959
- NIRF 2025 (Engineering)
- Rank #28NIRF· 2025-08-14
- Website
- nitw.ac.in

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
