Indian Institute Of Technology, Ropar
IIT Ropar slipped ten places in the 2025 National Institutional Ranking Framework, from 22nd to 32nd among India's engineering institutions, even though its overall score barely moved. The cause sits in the arithmetic of a tightening field rather than in any collapse at Rupnagar: younger IITs and a fast-climbing private university simply gained on it. Indian Institute of Technology Ropar admits its B.Tech students through JEE Advanced and the JoSAA counselling that follows, teaches through eleven departments on a purpose-built campus on the bank of the Sutlej in Punjab, and reports a placement median to NIRF each year that speaks for a whole graduating batch rather than a single headline offer.
Overview
IIT Ropar was established in 2008 as one of the new Indian Institutes of Technology the central government created that year, and it settled into a permanent home at Rupnagar in Punjab, on the bank of the Sutlej within sight of the Sivalik foothills. It carries the standing of an Institute of National Importance, the same statutory footing every IIT holds, so its degrees are conferred under its own founding law rather than through affiliation to any state university.
The campus is a young one built from open ground rather than inherited from an older college, and the institute has grown its intake, its faculty and its research base together over its first decade and a half. What it offers a student is the IIT system, the common entrance routes and the national degree, on a smaller and greener campus than the founding institutes, in a corner of Punjab about an hour from Chandigarh.
Courses & Fees
IIT Ropar teaches at three levels, and a candidate reaches each one through a different national test rather than by writing to Rupnagar. The table pairs every programme with the exam and the counselling that fill it.
| Programme | Level | Entrance route |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech | Undergraduate, 4 years | JEE Advanced, then JoSAA |
| M.Tech | Postgraduate, 2 years | GATE, then the Common Offer Acceptance Portal (COAP) |
| M.Sc | Postgraduate, 2 years | IIT JAM |
| MS and M.Tech by Research | Postgraduate | Institute selection |
| PhD | Doctoral | Institute selection, with national fellowships |
The tuition an IIT Ropar undergraduate pays follows a slate the IITs set in common rather than campus by campus. For general, OBC-NCL and EWS candidates the B.Tech tuition fee is Rs 1,00,000 a semester; SC, ST and PwD students are exempt from tuition altogether, a family earning under Rs 1 lakh a year receives full remission of the tuition, and a family earning between Rs 1 lakh and Rs 5 lakh receives remission of two-thirds of it. That means the sticker price and what a given student actually owes can be very different figures.
Tuition is only part of what a first-year pays. The mess advance, the caution and admission deposits taken once, and the welfare and insurance charges levied every year all land on the bill besides it, so the real opening-year figure sits on IIT Ropar's current academic-affairs fee notice, which the institute reissues annually. A postgraduate seat costs a fraction of the top B.Tech band, since M.Tech, M.Sc and PhD tuition at the IITs runs far below the undergraduate figure.
Admissions
An undergraduate seat here is never won by writing to the institute. A B.Tech candidate qualifies through JEE Main, earns an All India Rank in JEE Advanced, and is then admitted inside JoSAA, the Joint Seat Allocation Authority counselling that all the IITs, NITs and centrally funded institutes share. What lands a student at Ropar is the interaction of that rank with the ordered branch-and-institute list they lock before each round, and the category and supernumerary quotas follow the common IIT norms rather than anything specific to this campus.
Postgraduate entry runs on separate exams. M.Tech admission turns on a valid GATE score and is settled through COAP, the IITs' shared offer-acceptance portal, not through the CCMT counselling that fills the NITs and IIITs. The two-year M.Sc seats are filled largely through IIT JAM, and doctoral and research scholars are taken through the institute's own selection alongside national fellowships. The eligibility bar and the JoSAA calendar are re-issued for every cycle, so an applicant plans against the institute's live admissions notices rather than last year's dates.
Cutoff
There is no single "IIT Ropar cutoff" the campus publishes, and that is a fact about how IIT admissions work rather than a gap in the record. The number that decides a seat is a closing rank, and it is produced inside JoSAA for one named branch, in one named category, at one named round, out of how strong candidates rank Ropar that year. It is set by the counselling, not by anything the Rupnagar campus decides on its own.
Two things shape where those closing ranks land. Computer Science and Engineering is the tightest line here, as it is at every IIT, and the circuit branches close well ahead of the core-engineering ones. And because Ropar is a smaller, younger IIT, most of its branches settle at ranks an aspirant shut out of the founding institutes can realistically reach. For planning, take the exact branch-and-category closing rank Ropar recorded in last year's JoSAA rounds, look at the round where your own rank would earn a call, and treat it as a soft ceiling rather than a promise, since the line only tightens when the next cohort ranks Ropar higher.
Placements
For a school this size the placement figure that survives scrutiny is the median a full batch reports to NIRF, because a median marks the graduate in the middle while a lone top package flatters the page and describes almost nobody. IIT Ropar's most recent NIRF return puts the undergraduate median at Rs 16,97,000 for the class of 2023-24: of the 321 who graduated in the minimum time, 220 took jobs and another 63 left for higher study.
| Graduating batch | Graduated in minimum time | Placed | Median salary | Higher studies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 271 | 229 | Rs 17,14,000 | 7 |
| 2022-23 | 293 | 247 | Rs 20,00,000 | 25 |
| 2023-24 | 321 | 220 | Rs 16,97,000 | 63 |
Read across the three years the shape is a larger class arriving into a cooler hiring market rather than any slide at the institute. The median had reached Rs 20,00,000 for the 2022-23 cohort, the placed count eased from 247 to 220 while the batch grew from 293 to 321, and the number choosing further study jumped from 25 to 63. That last move matters: a graduate walking into a master's or a doctoral programme is not an unplaced one, and 63 of them did exactly that.
Postgraduate pay sits lower, the pattern at every IIT. The postgraduate figures for 2023-24 read differently again: a Rs 10,00,000 median, only 72 of 206 finishers placed, and 68 moving into further study.
| Graduating batch | Graduated in minimum time | Placed | Median salary | Higher studies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 198 | 108 | Rs 10,00,000 | 22 |
| 2022-23 | 172 | 115 | Rs 12,00,000 | 34 |
| 2023-24 | 206 | 72 | Rs 10,00,000 | 68 |
Seat Matrix
IIT Ropar's sanctioned intake has widened steadily as the campus has filled out. The institute sanctioned 430 four-year B.Tech seats for 2023-24, a figure that stood at 370 two admission years before, and it sanctioned 333 seats across its two-year postgraduate programmes. A campus-wide sanction is only the outer limit. The split between branches, between the gender-neutral and female-only seats, and between the reserved and open categories is drawn fresh each admission year, and no branch's real seat count can be read off that total.
Counting every year-group at once, actual enrolment runs well past a single year's intake. At the 2025 submission 1,514 students were on the four-year undergraduate track and 356 on the two-year postgraduate one. The practical move for an applicant is to open the current year's JoSAA seat matrix directly, since each branch holds only a thin slice of the sanctioned total and a campus-wide number tells you nothing about the branch you want.
Rankings
IIT Ropar's NIRF position has softened on the measure students watch most. Its engineering rank fell by ten places between 2024 and 2025, and although its overall score edged up, its overall rank drifted down too, because the institutes around it improved faster.
| Framework category | NIRF 2024 | NIRF 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Engineering rank | 22 | 32 |
| Engineering score | 61.56 | 59.66 |
| Overall rank | 48 | 56 |
| Overall score | 54.12 | 54.76 |
Two of the 2025 engineering sub-scores carry the profile. Teaching, learning and resources at 72.46 and graduation outcomes at 75.18 both sit well up the scale, research is mid-pack at 47.74, and perception, at 25.23, trails every other line. Perception is also where the year-on-year slide bit hardest: the same measure stood at 32.06 in the 2024 engineering table, so it is recruiter and peer regard, not teaching or student outcomes, that pulled the rank down. A campus that opened in 2008 in a small Punjab town, off the metro recruiting circuit, tends to score low on peer and recruiter regard while its teaching and outcome numbers hold, and that gap is the one most likely to close as its alumni reach senior posts.
The institute also holds a place in NIRF's research table, ranked 47th on a score of 46.00 in 2025, which for a campus of its size and vintage is a more flattering line than its engineering rank alone would suggest.
Departments
IIT Ropar splits its teaching and research across eleven departments, and they group cleanly by faculty. The engineering side runs Computer Science and Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Biomedical Engineering, and Metallurgical and Materials Engineering; the sciences hold Chemistry, Physics, and Mathematics and Computing; and Humanities and Social Sciences carries the non-technical teaching. Beside the departments the institute runs a School of Artificial Intelligence and Data Engineering and a set of interdisciplinary centres.
A B.Tech applicant does not choose a department directly. They rank branch-and-institute combinations inside JoSAA, and at Ropar those branches map onto the engineering departments named above rather than onto the science or humanities ones. The science and humanities departments carry the M.Sc, research and doctoral load and teach the foundation courses every undergraduate sits through in the first years.
Facilities & Infrastructure
The Rupnagar campus is fully residential and sits on a single site beside the Sutlej, which keeps the lecture blocks, laboratories, library, hostels and faculty housing inside one gated estate instead of scattered through a city. The whole estate was built new for the institute after 2008 rather than taken over from an older college, so the academic blocks are recent construction, and each larger intake has arrived alongside more laboratories, workshops and equipment.
A current list of the laboratories, the central library and the sports and hostel blocks lives on the institute's official website, and that is where to confirm what actually exists before travelling, because a lived-in academic estate like this is secured rather than open to walk-in visitors. Day-to-day life for most students stays inside the campus, with the town and Chandigarh a road trip away.
Hostel
A hostel place at IIT Ropar comes with the admission itself, not through a separate housing application, because the campus is designed to house its students, scholars and much of its staff on site. Undergraduates, postgraduates and the sizeable body of doctoral scholars are resident, which a campus set outside the town centre effectively requires.
Hostel rent and mess charges are billed apart from tuition and reset every session, so a realistic first-year budget adds room rent and the mess advance on top of the semester fee. Meals run through the campus mess system that every resident student is part of, and the current charges appear on the institute's own fee and hostel notices.
Faculty
The 2025 NIRF filing lists 181 faculty at IIT Ropar, spread across its eleven departments. For someone choosing a college that raw headcount counts for less on its own than for the teaching ratio and the research groups a faculty of that size can run.
Research runs deep here for a campus this young. On the same return 917 full-time PhD scholars were on the rolls, and in 2023-24 the institute ran 206 sponsored research projects funded by 43 agencies alongside 208 consultancy jobs. That much funded work and doctoral supervision means an undergraduate who wants a laboratory project can usually find a group that will take one, and it is the same activity that earns Ropar its place on NIRF's research list.
Notable Alumni
IIT Ropar took its first students in 2008, so its earliest B.Tech graduates entered the workforce only around the middle of the last decade and its research alumni are younger still. Its first cohorts are only now reaching mid-career, so the standout names are working engineers, founders and academics rather than figures a public honour roll has yet caught up with. A campus this weighted toward research also pushes many of its ablest into doctoral study and lab-based roles, where a reputation grows slowly and out of view. This section is left open rather than filled with a name no public record can confirm, and it will fill in as those records build; the gap reflects how recently the institute opened, not the calibre of the people it has sent out.
News & Articles
Admission notices, tenders, recruitment adverts and event circulars all go up on the institute's own website first, and the academic-affairs pages there hold the dated notices on fees, registration and counselling that matter to an applicant. Those first-party notices are where a revised fee sheet or a moved counselling date appears before any third-party summary repeats it, so for anyone mid-application they are the pages to watch.
College Compare
The honest yardstick for Ropar is the 2008-09 group of new IITs it opened alongside, not Bombay, Delhi or Kanpur with half a century of head start. On that measure IIT Ropar now sits toward the back of its own cohort: in NIRF 2025 engineering IIT Hyderabad ranked 7th, IIT Indore 12th, IIT Patna 19th, IIT Gandhinagar 25th, IIT Mandi 26th and IIT Jodhpur 27th, all ahead of Ropar's 32nd, with only IIT Bhubaneswar behind it at 39th.
A sharper marker of how tight the field has become sits right beside it on the table. Ropar's score of 59.66 places it just below Chandigarh University, a private university ranked 31st on 60.46, and just above Kalasalingam Academy of Research and Education, 33rd on 59.03. An IIT finishing a rung below a private university on the government's own engineering table is the clearest sign that the rank order is now decided by fractions of a point. So the question worth asking is not whether Ropar sits a place above or below Gandhinagar or Jodhpur on the table, but how one specific branch, this placement median and a small Punjab campus an hour from Chandigarh compare with the same three things at those peers.
Contact & Location
IIT Ropar's campus is at Rupnagar in Punjab, on the bank of the Sutlej, roughly an hour from Chandigarh, which is the nearest large city and transport hub. Its official website carries the current phone numbers, the department and office email addresses, and the directions it recommends for reaching the campus, and those are the authoritative details since a residential campus of this kind sits outside the town proper.
A visitor should clear gate entry, and any hostel access, with the institute beforehand, since this is a secured campus that people actually live on and not a place to walk into unannounced.
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
Aid
Scholarships
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
Campus
Gallery
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- For general, OBC-NCL and EWS candidates the B.Tech tuition fee is Rs 1,00,000 a semester; SC, ST and PwD students are exempt from tuition altogether, a family earning under Rs 1 lakh a year receives full remission of the tuition, and a family earning between Rs 1 lakh and Rs 5 lakh receives remission of two-thirds of it – fees.iitm.ac.in
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
- Official website – iitrpr.ac.in
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 2008
- NIRF 2025 (Engineering)
- Rank #32NIRF· 2025-08-14
- Website
- iitrpr.ac.in

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
