Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
AMIT
publicState Private University

Amity University Haryana, Gurgaon

Gurugram, Haryana Est. 2010 Official site Updated
NIRF Law
#39

Amity University Haryana Gurugram holds exactly two places in India Rankings 2025: law at 39 and pharmacy at 62. Its own quality report for 2022-23 lists four NIRF positions, law among them at 23, plus standings in the university, management and engineering tables that the 2025 results no longer carry. That is the gap worth settling before anything else, because the Manesar campus is a separate university from the Amity campus in Noida, created by its own state Act, with its own fee sheet and its own admission arithmetic.

Overview

Amity University Haryana was established by Act No. 10 of 2010 of the State Legislature of Haryana as a state private university, empowered to award degrees under section 22 of the UGC Act 1956, and the University Grants Commission notified it on exactly those terms in the letter it sent the registrar in July 2010, citing the Haryana notification of 26 April 2010. That letter also fixes two structural limits the institution still lives inside: it shall not have any affiliated colleges, and it may not open regional or off-campus centres beyond the territorial jurisdiction of the state, with an off-campus inside Haryana allowed only after five years of existence and with prior UGC approval. Manesar is where the teaching happens; the only other address the university keeps is an admission office in Gurugram city.

The site is Amity Education Valley at Manesar, which the university describes as 110 acres of campus amid the Aravali hills, drawing students from more than 15 countries. Manesar sits on the Delhi to Jaipur corridor past Gurugram's office belt, which is why the university meets applicants at a Sector 46 address inside the city and teaches them nowhere near it.

The National Assessment and Accreditation Council assessed the university in its first cycle at grade A with a CGPA of 3.07, valid from 28 September 2021 to 27 September 2026, as its annual quality report for 2022-23 records. Anyone applying now is applying inside the closing months of that cycle, so the grade a brochure quotes and the grade in force when a first-year student graduates are not certain to be the same.

Courses & Fees

The university's own list names 24 schools and institutes, set out one by one, from Amity Business School and Amity Law School through to nursing, fashion design, nanotechnology and laser technology. The useful consequence for an applicant is that the price is set per programme and printed, rather than quoted on request.

ProgrammeDuration (yrs)Eligibility and entry routeFee as printed (Rs)
B.Tech (Computer Science & Engineering)4Class 12 min 60% aggregate with Physics, Maths and a listed third subject, plus a state engineering entrance, JEE or AMCAT1,54,000
B.Tech (Mechanical, Civil, Aerospace, ECE, AI and ML)4Class 12 min 60% aggregate with Physics, Maths and a listed third subject, plus a state engineering entrance, JEE or AMCAT1,01,000
B.A., LL.B. (Hons)5Class 12 with min 50%1,09,000
BBA LL.B. (Hons)5Class 12 with min 55%1,09,000
B.Com., LL.B. (Hons)5Class 12 with min 55%54,000
Bachelor of Pharmacy4Class 12 Physics and Chemistry with Maths or Biology, min 50% aggregate99,000
Bachelor of Architecture5Class 12 with min 45% and a qualified NATA status60,000
B.Sc. (Nursing)4Class 12 with PCB, min 45%81,000
BBA (Honours / Research)4Class 12 with min 55%1,44,000
MBA2Graduation with min 50%, a national or state MBA entrance score or AMCAT, then a personal interview2,15,000
M.Pharm (Pharmaceutics)2B.Pharm with min 55% from a Pharmacy Council of India approved institution79,000
LL.M.2LL.B. or equivalent, then a personal interview41,000

One heading decides whether every figure above is a year's bill or half of one. The prospectus prints every figure under "1st Year Semester Fee Rs." and defines the phrase nowhere in the document, so whether it is the charge for the first year or for one semester of it is a question for the admissions office and not one an outside page can settle. No hostel, mess or examination rate is printed beside it either, and the sheet is dated 2024, so a live cycle can carry a revised number.

The spread across the full sheet is unusually wide for one campus. The lowest row on it is the part-time M.Sc. in Renewable Energy at Rs 28,000 and the highest is the three-continent MBA at Rs 3,27,000, both in the prospectus; among the degrees taken straight after Class 12 the cheapest rows are Rs 30,000, shared by the B.A. programmes in French, German, Spanish and History and by the post-basic B.Sc. in Nursing. The jump can be steep inside a single school too: the computer science branch is priced at Rs 1,54,000 where most other B.Tech branches sit at Rs 1,01,000, and the three law degrees are not priced alike, with B.Com., LL.B. at Rs 54,000 against Rs 1,09,000 for the B.A., LL.B.

Admissions

The decisive number at Amity Gurugram is a board percentage, and what it decides first is whether a candidate is tested at all. The university publishes its merit scholarships and its direct-admission thresholds on one page, and those two ladders are what an applicant is actually aiming at.

RoutePublished thresholdWhat it changes
Direct admission, undergraduateClass XII aggregate of min 80%Entrance test and interview waived, admission on the board score alone
On-admission scholarship, undergraduate93% aggregate100% scholarship in the first year
On-admission scholarship, undergraduate88% aggregate50% scholarship in the first year
On-admission scholarship, undergraduate80% aggregate25% scholarship in the first year
Direct admission, MBA70 percentile in CAT or MATEntrance test waived, group discussion and interview still held
On-admission scholarship, MBA90 percentile in CAT or MAT, or 650 in GMAT, or 161 in GRE100% scholarship in the first year

Two conditions are written into that page and are easy to miss. On-admission awards apply to the first year only, with separate continuation rules from the second year, and physical education, fine arts, performing arts and vocational subjects are excluded when the Class XII aggregate is computed, both stated in the same scheme. A candidate carried over the line by a non-written subject will be recomputed below it.

Below the direct-admission line there is no written paper for most applicants. The university sets out two steps for every undergraduate programme, the online form carrying the Class XII board marks and then a one-minute Statement of Purpose video uploaded to the admission microsite, required for all UG programmes, and it reserves its own paper for one case only: a candidate who has not appeared in JEE Main or a state engineering entrance can choose to apply through Amity JEE instead. Postgraduate entry is the application plus an interview, which may be taken over Skype from home in place of the campus one, and a test and interview at Manesar are compulsory for two programmes on the whole campus, the M.Phil. and the professional diploma in clinical psychology. Where a national score is accepted it works as an input rather than as a counselling rank: the B.Tech rows in the prospectus take a state engineering entrance, JEE or AMCAT, the MBA rows take a national or state management entrance score or AMCAT and then a personal interview, and architecture takes a valid NATA or JEE Main Paper 2 score.

The university has also mapped its programmes onto CUET (UG) subjects, in the document it published for the 2023 cycle: its B.Sc. honours degrees in physics, chemistry and mathematics against the Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics domain papers, Bachelor of Planning against Mathematics alone, and the three integrated law degrees against the General Test. Recheck that mapping for the cycle being applied to rather than carrying an older year's version forward.

One thing to rule out early, because the Amity Law School name invites the assumption: nothing in the university's published criteria for its integrated law degrees asks for a CLAT score. The gate for BA LLB, BBA LLB and B.Com LLB is a Class 12 percentage, and where the university did map those three onto a national paper it put them against the CUET General Test, not a law-specific one.

Cutoff

The cutoff question has an answer at Amity Gurugram, and it is not a rank. A Class XII aggregate of 80% removes the entrance test and the interview altogether, so what decides an application is a board percentage fixed before the candidate ever sits an Amity paper. Anyone below that line goes through the ordinary application instead, the form, the Class XII marks and a one-minute Statement of Purpose video, with Amity JEE held back for candidates who have sat no engineering entrance at all, and nothing in that process produces a closing rank to chase.

What sits above that line is a scholarship ladder rather than a merit list, which is a different instrument entirely: a candidate at 88% and one at 93% are separated by the size of the award they carry into the first year, not by whether a seat exists for them. The percentages the prospectus prints against each programme, 50% for the B.A., LL.B. and 55% for the BBA LL.B., are eligibility floors and not competitive marks, and nothing this university publishes functions as a closing rank.

Placements

The university publishes no audited campus-wide placement average or median, and its placement pages carry testimonials rather than counts. What does exist is the return it files with the Ministry of Education for its two ranked disciplines, and those are the only placement figures for this campus that arrive with a year, a cohort size and a definition attached.

CohortYearGraduated in minimum timePlacedMedian salary (Rs)Went to higher studies
Five-year integrated law2023-2498513,67,00022
Five-year integrated law2022-2388303,60,00051
Five-year integrated law2021-226943,00,0008
One-year postgraduate law2023-2436313,17,0005
One-year postgraduate law2022-2337314,10,0003
One-year postgraduate law2021-221561214,20,00029
Four-year pharmacy2023-2440224,00,00015
Four-year pharmacy2022-2350284,00,00014
Four-year pharmacy2021-2256293,50,00022

Three readings come out of that. In 2023-24 neither undergraduate cohort placed much more than half of itself, 51 of 98 in law and 22 of 40 in pharmacy. Pharmacy filed the higher undergraduate median in each of the last two years, Rs 4,00,000 against Rs 3,67,000 and Rs 3,60,000 for law, on a four-year degree rather than a five-year one. And the law rows travel a long way across the three returns, from 4 placed among 69 graduates in 2021-22 to 51 among 98 in 2023-24, with the earliest of the three leaving most of its cohort unaccounted for between work and further study, so treat that year as the weakest filing of the set rather than as the floor of a clean climb.

The names the campus does publish sit on its placement page, where individual graduates are tagged with a batch and the employer they joined, KPMG, Accenture, ITC Limited, Berger Paints and Cars 24 among them. Read those as testimonials, because none of them carries a cohort behind it and the page attaches no share, no average and no count to any of the names.

Set the filed medians against the fee sheet and the real question appears. The prospectus prints Rs 1,09,000 against the five-year B.A., LL.B. under a heading it never defines, and the university's own return puts the median salary of that degree's most recent graduating cohort at Rs 3,67,000. How many of those printed instalments the five years actually take is therefore the first thing to confirm with the admissions office, and it decides the answer far more than any highest-package banner does.

Seat Matrix

The only sanctioned intake this campus files with the Ministry of Education is for the two disciplines it enters in the rankings, and in both cases the approval belongs to a professional council rather than to the university.

ProgrammeSanctioned intake a yearYears covered by the filing
Five-year integrated law1202019-20 to 2023-24
One-year postgraduate law352023-24
Four-year Bachelor of Pharmacy602020-21 to 2023-24

Law has held at 120 seats a year in the five-year integrated stream across every year that return covers, and enters a sanctioned intake of 35 for its one-year postgraduate programme against 2023-24 alone, even though the placement rows of the same return show postgraduate cohorts running back to 2021-22, while pharmacy has stayed at 60 sanctioned seats a year in its four-year programme since 2020-21.

The rolls behind the intake are the more useful figure for anyone weighing class size. The same filings put 463 students on the five-year law programme and 36 on the one-year postgraduate one, and 203 across the four years of B.Pharm. Both undergraduate rolls sit below what the sanctioned intake would allow with every seat filled in every year of the degree, so neither annual intake figure is the size of the year group a student would actually sit in. The postgraduate roll is the exception, at 36 students against the 35 seats sanctioned for that year.

For every other programme on the campus, no sanctioned intake is published in a form an outside page can verify, so a seat count quoted for a particular B.Tech branch here should be treated as unsourced until the university states it for the cycle being applied to.

Rankings

NIRF 2025 categoryRankScore out of 100
Law3953.22
Pharmacy6248.64

Underneath both ranks, the five components split the same way. The law entry is carried by what the campus spends and who it admits, 67.37 for teaching, learning and resources, 60.14 for outreach and inclusivity, 56.15 for graduation outcomes, and held down by what it publishes and what the profession thinks of it, 25.67 for research and professional practice and 23.66 for perception. Pharmacy holds up on the same first measure and collapses on the last, 66.58 on teaching, learning and resources against 13.80 on perception, and its 32.78 for research and professional practice sits above the law school's mark on that measure rather than below it. A campus resourced ahead of both its reputation and its research output is what those numbers describe.

Direction of travel is the part a ranking table alone will not show. The 2022-23 quality report records NIRF 2023 placings of 94 in the university category, 81 in management, 23 in law and 99 in engineering. Two years on, three of those four placings are gone, law survives at a weaker position, and pharmacy has appeared where that report listed no pharmacy standing at all. A page still repeating the older set is describing a wider record than the university currently holds.

NIRF Law 2025
Rank #39· Score 53.22NIRF· 2025-08-14
#39
NIRF Pharmacy 2025
Rank #62· Score 48.64NIRF· 2025-08-14
#62

Departments

The campus is organised into schools and institutes, each holding its own programmes and faculty, 24 of them in the university's published list. It runs from broad teaching schools, Amity Business School, Amity School of Engineering & Technology, Amity Law School, Amity Medical School, Amity College of Nursing and Amity School of Architectural Planning among them, to single-subject units such as Amity Institute of Laser Technology & Opto Electronics, Amity Institute of Nano-Technology and the Amity Centre for Ocean-Atmospheric Science and Technology.

One absence on that roster is worth noticing, because pharmacy is one of only two disciplines this university is ranked in: no pharmacy institute appears on it at all, even though the prospectus prices both B.Pharm and M.Pharm under Amity Institute of Pharmacy. The published list lags the prospectus, so use it as a map of the schools rather than as a complete teaching inventory.

For the 2022-23 year the university reported 93 programmes running across 6 departments offering academic programmes, a count that reflects academic groupings rather than the institute names above. Only two of those groupings, law and pharmacy, currently carry a national ranking of their own, which matters if the reason for looking here is a subject sitting outside both.

Facilities & Infrastructure

The most specific inventory the university publishes sits inside its quality report, and it is unusually itemised: 4 academic blocks, 105 classrooms and lecture theatres, 148 laboratories, 27 computer labs, 17 research labs, one central library with 4 departmental libraries, three auditoriums seating 1500 in total, a moot court, an art gallery and a media studio. The moot court is a working asset rather than a brochure line here, given that the integrated law degrees are the campus's best-ranked programmes.

On the technology side the same report records 1407 computers for academic use and a campus Wi-Fi network built on 469 access points covering the four academic blocks and the hostels. It also names its research infrastructure separately from the teaching labs: a Central Instrument Research Facility carrying the shared analytical instruments, alongside a Computational Biology and Data Science Lab, a Robotics and AI Lab and a Lipidomic Research Facility. Anyone coming here for a research degree should ask which of those their department actually gets time on.

Hostel

Amity Gurugram is a residential campus whose bed count is published twice, at two different numbers, so both go here. The quality report files ten hostel blocks with a total capacity of 2160, while the accommodation page describes the hostel as home away from home for 2100 students. The difference is small, and it is a fair reminder that a hostel figure met anywhere else is worth tracing back to which of the two it came from.

Room and mess charges are the real gap. The university publishes no hostel rate card alongside its programme fees, and the prospectus column carries no residential line, so for a student taking one of those 2160 beds the prospectus is not a complete price and nothing else on the university's site fills the difference. Ask the admissions office for the room and mess rates before totalling a year.

Faculty

Staffing is reported at university level rather than per school. For 2022-23 the campus recorded 383 full-time teachers against 390 sanctioned posts, teaching 4966 students during the year, of whom 1412 were in their final year. A sanctioned strength almost fully filled is a better signal than a headline faculty count, because it is the ratio a regulator actually inspects.

For the two ranked disciplines the counts are narrower and separately filed. Law enters 36 faculty members and, as a separate cohort, 35 full-time and 36 part-time doctoral researchers; pharmacy enters 20 faculty members against 11 full-time and 42 part-time doctoral researchers. The two registers run opposite ways, 11 full-time against 42 part-time in pharmacy where law files 35 against 36, so most doctoral work in pharmacy here is being done by people who are not on the campus full-time.

Notable Alumni

What Amity Gurugram publishes about its graduates is built around testimonials, each tagged with a school, a degree and a batch year, which is a marketing artefact rather than something a reader can verify from outside. Nothing about a graduate of the Manesar campus met that test while this page was written, so no name is printed here.

News & Articles

Two things on the university's own site are current enough to change how an applicant reads it. The first is the application it has filed with the Distance Education Bureau to run online programmes, published in full under registration ID HEI-P-U-0155 for 2025-26, programme project report and academic council minutes included. That submission is an application and nothing further: the same form records the university as not recognised by UGC-DEB under the distance and online regulations, and its own quality report notes that the Haryana State Private University Act does not permit its universities to offer open and distance learning at all. Nothing in it is enrollable today, and it does not alter what the Manesar campus teaches on site, but it is the clearest public signal of where the university is trying to grow next.

The second is the academic calendar for the odd semester of July to December 2026, which sets 90 teaching days, a 20 July start for the third, fifth, seventh and ninth semesters and a 5 August start for the first, mid-term windows on 14 to 18 September and 26 to 30 October, practical examinations from 16 November, end-term examinations running to 24 December for the senior years and to 31 December for the first year, and the even semester opening on 4 January 2027. Read that against the 5 September 2026 last date to apply carried on the admission pages: first-year teaching starts a month before the application window shuts, so anyone applying late should ask what part of the semester they would be walking into.

College Compare

Within Haryana the two ranked disciplines put this campus in completely different company, so the comparison worth making depends entirely on which one brought you here. In the law table of India Rankings 2025 it is the only institution anywhere in the state that appears at all, which means a Haryana student who wants an integrated law degree with a national ranking behind it has no second option inside the state to weigh it against.

Pharmacy is the reverse. Other Haryana institutions crowd the same table and several place above it, Maharishi Markandeshwar at 26, Maharshi Dayanand University Rohtak at 43 and Guru Jambheshwar University of Science and Technology at 49, while G. D. Goenka University at 90 and Shree Guru Gobind Singh Tricentenary University at 100 sit below. Both of those last two are Gurugram universities as well, so inside the district this is the best-placed pharmacy programme on the NIRF table, and inside the state it is not.

Contact & Location

LabelValue
CampusAmity University, Amity Education Valley, Manesar, Gurugram 122413, Haryana
Admission helpline7303-399-399
Admissions emailadmissions@ggn.amity.edu
Websitewww.amity.edu/gurugram

The university also keeps a city admission office inside the Amity International School campus in Sector 46, Gurugram, and lists separate lines for placement queries through its Corporate Resource Centre and for alumni queries, all on its contact page. For anyone travelling to see the place, Manesar is the destination rather than Gurugram city, and the two are far enough apart that a visit needs planning around the Delhi to Jaipur highway rather than around the metro.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

official-report
NAAC Grade
A
CGPA 3.07
AISHE Code
U-0155
Approved By
AIU

Aid

Scholarships

We could not find scholarships offered specifically by Amity University Haryana, Gurgaon. Central and state government schemes may still apply, depending on your category, family income and course.

Voices

Student Reviews

We do not have verified student reviews for Amity University Haryana, Gurgaon yet. We publish ratings only when they come from verified students, so this stays empty rather than showing unverified numbers.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

References

Sources

  1. the letter it sent the registrar in July 2010 – amity.edu
  2. NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
2010
NIRF 2025 (Law)
Rank #39NIRF· 2025-08-14
NAAC
A, CGPA 3.07
Website
amity.edu/gurugram

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated