Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
NATI
publicState Public University

National Law University And Judicial Academy

Kamrup Metro, Assam Est. 2009 Official site Updated
NIRF Law
#35

Most law schools train students. This one shares its address with the institution that trains judges. Judicial Academy, Assam sits inside the university campus at Amingaon, which the university's own history page calls a unique experiment in legal education, and the arrangement was written into the promise that created the place long before a single student arrived. Beyond that, an applicant has three specific things to weigh here. The first-year fee is published at two different totals by two official documents. The Assam quota is not one reservation but two, built on different mechanisms that move the entry bar by wildly different amounts. And the ranking has slid almost every year since 2020 while the salaries graduates report have gone the other way.

Overview

The founding statute is older than the teaching. The university was established by the Government of Assam through the National Law School and Judicial Academy, Assam Act, 2009 (Act No. XXV of 2009), and the word School was later replaced by University through the National Law University and Judicial Academy, Assam (Amendment) Act, 2011 (Act No. II of 2012), per the history page. Teaching began in September 2011, and the fourteenth Foundation Day fell on 1 September 2025, per the CLAT 2027 information brochure.

FactDetail
Founding statuteNational Law School and Judicial Academy, Assam Act, 2009 (Act No. XXV of 2009)
Renamed byAmendment Act, 2011 (Act No. II of 2012)
Teaching fromSeptember 2011
Position in the NLU sequenceFourteenth National Law University in the country
CampusHajo Road, Amingaon, Guwahati 781031, Kamrup, Assam
Campus area50 acres on the north bank of the Brahmaputra
ChancellorThe Chief Justice of the Gauhati High Court, ex officio
Vice-ChancellorProf. (Dr.) K. V. S. Sarma
RegistrarDr. Gunajit Roy Choudhury, ACS
Degrees taughtB.A. LL.B. (Hons.), one-year LL.M., Ph.D.
NIRF 2025 (Law)Rank 35, score 53.39
NAACB++, CGPA 2.76, valid five years from 21 November 2024

The judicial academy is not a wing of the law school and never was. The commitment the Government of Assam obtained from the Prime Minister, quoted in full on the university's background page, was that the Central Government would assist in establishing a National Law School and Judicial Academy in Assam, and that a training institution named Judicial Academy would function like a separate facility in the proposed Law University. The same passage sets out what that facility was for: periodical continuing education for advocates, judicial officers, paralegal personnel and government officials, and one year of compulsory induction training for newly recruited judicial officers.

Two conferences put the idea in motion. A committee appointed by the Chief Justices' Conference on Legal Education and Training in 1993 and the All India Law Ministers' Conference in 1995 resolved to set up a law school in every state on the model of the National Law School of India University in Bangalore, per the background page. Assam acted on that resolution, and the early years show the judicial connection in the plainest possible way: the young university ran out of the premises of the North Eastern Judicial Officer Training Institute in Guwahati before it had a campus of its own, per the CLAT 2027 information brochure.

Geography explains the reach the university claims. The Gauhati High Court has jurisdiction over Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Mizoram and Nagaland, and the state's decision to build a law university was framed around how thin legal education in the region had stayed relative to that jurisdiction, per the history page. A student here is inside the court system that runs four states, and the Chancellor is that court's Chief Justice.

Enrolment is small and slightly more than half of it is local. The five-year programme carried 291 students across all years at the last count, 161 of them from within Assam and 130 from outside it, and the one-year LL.M. carried 39, per the NIRF 2026 data submission. The rolls tilt the same way on both counts, 152 women against 139 men on the five-year course and 21 against 18 on the LL.M., and the postgraduate intake leans harder on the state than the undergraduate one does, with 22 of its 39 drawn from within Assam.

Courses & Fees

Three degrees are taught here, and the entrance test reaches only two of them. The five-year B.A. LL.B. (Hons.) and the one-year LL.M. fill entirely from the Common Law Admission Test, while the CLAT 2027 information brochure hands the doctoral programme back to the campus, which conducts that selection itself.

ProgrammeLengthEntry routeTuition fee per yearPublished first-year total
B.A. LL.B. (Hons.)Five yearsCLAT undergraduate paperRs 88,000Rs 2,57,000
LL.M.One yearCLAT postgraduate paperRs 60,500Rs 2,22,000
Ph.D.DoctoralUniversity admissionNot charged as tuitionNot published as a single total

Now the complication, and it is worth a minute because it is money. The university's own fee structure page puts the five-year degree's first-year total at Rs 2,53,600, while the CLAT 2027 information brochure puts the same total at Rs 2,57,000 and labels it for the 2026-2027 academic year. The tuition is identical in both at Rs 88,000. The gap sits in two heads that moved in opposite directions: hostel rent and amenities falls from Rs 33,600 on the fee structure page to Rs 32,000 in the CLAT 2027 information brochure, and the mess charge rises from Rs 40,000 to Rs 45,000 between the same two documents. A third document breaks the tie, and it breaks it against the brochure. When the university itself called for money for the 2026-2027 session, in the vacant seat admission notification dated 11 June 2026, the sum named for a five-year candidate on the merit list was Rs 2,53,600, payable by 5 p.m. on 22 June 2026. That is the website figure. Read the brochure total as what the Consortium prints for candidates entering through CLAT 2027, plan on the website total for the session actually being admitted, and take the operative number from the admission notification for your own year before transferring anything.

Head, B.A. LL.B. (Hons.)Website pageCLAT 2027 brochure, 2026-2027
Tuition fee, per annumRs 88,000Rs 88,000
Admission fee, one timeRs 10,000Rs 10,000
Examinations fee, per annumRs 8,000Rs 8,000
Campus development fund, per annumRs 7,000Rs 7,000
Library fee, per annumRs 7,000Rs 7,000
Internet services fee, per annumRs 10,000Rs 10,000
Journals fee, per annumRs 2,500Rs 2,500
Internship placement fee, per annumRs 5,000Rs 5,000
Student welfare fund, per annumRs 5,000Rs 5,000
Moot court fee, per annumRs 5,000Rs 5,000
Student bar association fee, one timeRs 2,500Rs 2,500
Hostel rent and amenities, per annumRs 33,600Rs 32,000
Mess fee, actual expenseRs 40,000Rs 45,000
Refundable deposits, library, hostel and messRs 10,000 eachRs 10,000 each
TotalRs 2,53,600Rs 2,57,000

The refundable part is genuinely refundable, with one deduction stated up front. Of the three deposits, the university retains Rs 10,000 as an alumni fee when the rest is returned at the end of the programme, per the fee structure page. That is worth reading before treating the deposits as savings.

The LL.M. carries the same two-figure problem at a smaller scale. The LL.M. fee structure page totals Rs 2,18,600 with tuition at Rs 60,500, and the CLAT 2027 information brochure totals Rs 2,22,000 for 2026-2027 on the same tuition, with the hostel and mess heads moving exactly as they do on the undergraduate sheet. The postgraduate sheet also carries an exit the undergraduate one does not: an LL.M. candidate in the June 2026 round who declined hostel and mess paid Rs 1,25,000 rather than Rs 2,18,600, per the vacant seat admission notification.

Doctoral study is billed by event rather than by year, which makes it hard to compare and easy to underestimate. The Ph.D. fee structure charges Rs 10,000 on admission and Rs 20,000 on registration, then Rs 10,000 campus development, Rs 6,000 internet and Rs 8,000 library annually, and holds Rs 15,000 as refundable caution money. The expensive part arrives at the end: Rs 20,000 for thesis evaluation, another Rs 20,000 for the oral defence evaluation, and Rs 10,000 if the thesis is submitted late. The cohort that fee buys into is small and split down the middle, seven full-time and nine part-time scholars on the rolls to 2024-25, with three full-time and one part-time completing that year, per the NIRF 2026 data submission.

Specialisation arrives late in the five-year degree and early in the LL.M. Social science subjects sit alongside law for the first two years of the integrated course, all subjects are compulsory for the first three, and optional streams open in the fourth and fifth years across Business and Intellectual Property Law, Constitutional and Administrative Law, Consumer Protection and Environmental Law, Criminal Law and Criminology, and International Law and Human Rights, per the B.A. LL.B. course page. The LL.M. runs three mandatory papers, six electives and a dissertation, and a candidate who takes at least four of the six electives from one group graduates with that specialisation named on the degree, while anyone who spreads their choices receives an LL.M. (General), per the CLAT 2027 information brochure.

Admissions

Everything at the taught level runs through CLAT, and the university says so without qualification. Admission to the five-year degree follows the criteria laid down by the Common Law Admission Test and rests exclusively on performance in it, per the undergraduate admission page, and the same exclusivity is stated for the LL.M. on the postgraduate admission page.

Postgraduate eligibility is the one place where a marks bar bites. A candidate needs an LL.B. of three or five years from a university whose degree the University Grants Commission recognises, with 55 per cent marks, relaxed to 50 per cent for Scheduled Caste, Scheduled Tribe and disabled candidates, per the CLAT 2027 information brochure. Supplementary, compartment and repeat attempts are accepted, provided the pass is proved by the counselling date.

There is a second door, and it opens after the Consortium's lists close. On 11 June 2026 the university invited online applications for both taught programmes against vacant seats for the 2026-2027 session, admitting on a valid CLAT-2026 score, with applications closing at midnight on 15 June 2026 and a fee of Rs 750 for unreserved candidates and Rs 500 for reserved ones, per the vacant seat admission notification. Applications go through the university's own Samarth portal rather than the Consortium's, and the notification is explicit that the vacancies themselves change as candidates take or withdraw admission.

A category claim has to be documented at that stage or it lapses. Candidates applying under reserved categories must produce valid certificates, and Other Backward Class non-creamy-layer and economically weaker section certificates must be for the current year, per the vacant seat admission notification.

Cutoff

There is no single cut-off at this university, and the reason is that Assam enters the grid twice over through two different mechanisms that behave nothing alike. Every Consortium allotment sheet ends with a cut-off table, so the first sheet and the fifth can be set against each other to see which queues drained and which barely shifted.

CLAT 2026 category, B.A. LL.B. (Hons.)SeatsFirst list AIR cut-offFifth list AIR cut-offFifth list category rank
General60176420492049
Scheduled Caste91153912828467
Scheduled Tribe51739921460263
Other Backward Class1635273865550
Economically Weaker Section625973078227
Scheduled Caste of Assam9345993951219
ST (Plains/Hills) of Assam5340883482316
OBC and MOBC of Assam16238842508823
EWS of Assam615642181049
Wards of defence personnel posted in Assam62424471798100
Wards of J and K migrants6103541672923
Permanent residents of Assam, horizontal83199351914
Persons with disability, horizontal64230250672234

The Assam advantage here is not one number, and this is where the university differs from law schools that reserve a flat percentage for state candidates. Assam appears twice in that table in two different mechanisms. Scheduled Caste of Assam, ST (Plains/Hills) of Assam and OBC and MOBC of Assam are separate vertical categories with their own seats, so an Assam candidate with one of those certificates competes in a much shallower pool than the national one: the state Scheduled Caste queue ran to All India Rank 39512 while the national Scheduled Caste queue closed at 12828, on the fifth allotment list. The permanent-resident row works the other way, as a horizontal reservation cut inside the general category, and it moves the bar far less, from 2049 to 3519 on the same sheet.

One row on that table is the most volatile thing on it. Seats for wards of defence personnel posted in Assam closed at All India Rank 24244 on the first list and at 71798 by the fifth. The eligibility condition is narrow, the pool is tiny, and a candidate who qualifies for it should not stop applying because an early list looked out of reach.

Postgraduate ranks belong to a separate examination and a much smaller field, so nothing in the table below is comparable to the one above it except the shape.

CLAT 2026 category, LL.M.SeatsFirst list AIR cut-offFifth list AIR cut-offFifth list category rank
General20132218611861
Scheduled Caste348055712411
Scheduled Tribe25103510394
Other Backward Class522582456372
Economically Weaker Section119532888209
Scheduled Caste of Assam3122191221912
ST (Plains/Hills) of Assam288761005510
OBC and MOBC of Assam5102141023913
EWS of Assam1208420841
Wards of defence personnel posted in Assam2877387158
Wards of J and K migrants211026Not publishedNot published

Two rows go blank between the two postgraduate sheets, and an Assam candidate needs to notice which. The Wards of J and K migrants row prints a bare dash on the fifth sheet where the first had 11026, so that queue simply stopped producing a closing rank. The disability reservation carried no cut-off from the start, marked as deemed fulfilled on the first list because those candidates had already come through on vertical seats. By the fifth list the permanent-resident row had gone the same way. So the three Assam General places on the LL.M. sheet cannot be planned around: they get absorbed the moment enough Assam candidates clear on merit, and the only reliable state advantage at postgraduate level is a caste certificate, not a residence one.

Placements

The salary line and the ranking line have been moving in opposite directions here, and a candidate should look at both. Placement counts and median salaries are reported in the university's ranking returns, and they have risen in each of the last three graduating years while the NIRF position has fallen.

Graduating year, B.A. LL.B. (Hons.)Graduated in stipulated timePlacedMedian salaryWent to higher studies
2022-237016Rs 6,80,00020
2023-245818Rs 8,90,00016
2024-255928Rs 10,80,00014

Read the middle column before the salary column. Twenty-eight placements out of 59 graduates is the best year on that record and it is still under half the cohort, and the year before it recorded 18 out of 58, per the NIRF 2026 data submission. A median calculated on 28 people says what the placed half earned, not what the class earned. The counts going to higher studies, 20 then 16 then 14, show where a good part of the rest went.

The postgraduate story is sharper and much newer. The one-year LL.M. recorded no placements at all for the class of 2022-23, six placements at a median of Rs 1,80,000 for 2023-24, and 21 placements at a median of Rs 8,20,000 for 2024-25, per the NIRF 2026 data submission. Two years is not a trend, but a jump from zero to 21 out of 38 graduates is the kind of change worth asking the placement office to explain before it is relied on.

Where graduates actually go is recorded by name, and the pattern is unusual for a national law university. The placement page lists graduates who became advocates at the Gauhati High Court and its subordinate courts, entered the Assam Judicial Service, took law clerk positions with High Court judges, joined state public sector undertakings including Assam Power Generation Company Limited, and taught at law colleges in Assam and Meghalaya. Later entries name national firms, among them Lakshmikumaran and Sridharan, HSA Advocates and Chandhiok and Mahajan. Litigation, judicial service and the region itself take a visible share of every cohort, which is not what a corporate-firm-first reading of an NLU would predict.

That register also has a limit an applicant should know about. Its most recent entries are for 2022-2023, on the placement page, so the two strongest years in the salary table above are not represented in it by name. Training and placement is coordinated by Dr. Md. Ataur Safi Rahaman Laskar, whose contact details sit on the same page, and the gap between the two records is a reasonable thing to ask him about.

Seat Matrix

The undergraduate grid is published in identical form by the university and by the Consortium, and the CLAT 2026 first allotment list filled it exactly, category by category.

Reservation, B.A. LL.B. (Hons.)Vertical or horizontalSeats
All India GeneralVertical60
Scheduled CasteVertical9
Scheduled TribeVertical5
OBC (NCL)Vertical16
Scheduled Caste of AssamVertical9
ST (Plains/Hills) of AssamVertical5
OBC (NCL) and MOBC (NCL) of AssamVertical16
Assam GeneralHorizontal8
Persons with disabilityHorizontal6
EWS, All India, supernumeraryVertical6
EWS, Assam, supernumeraryVertical6
Wards of defence personnel posted in Assam, supernumeraryVertical6
Wards of J and K migrants, supernumeraryVertical6
NRI and NRI sponsored, supernumeraryVertical6

The Bar Council of India has sanctioned the five-year course for two sections of 60 students each, per the undergraduate admission page, and the seven vertical rows above that are not supernumerary add up to that sanction. Against this, the university's ranking return records a sanctioned approved intake of 60 for the five-year programme in each year from 2020-21 to 2024-25, and an actual first-year admission of 60 in 2020-21, per the NIRF 2026 data submission. Both numbers are the university's own. The grid describes what CLAT 2026 filled; the ranking return describes the years before it.

The postgraduate grid needs a warning, because one official document has it wrong. The CLAT 2027 information brochure reprints the undergraduate table verbatim under the one-year LL.M. heading, All India General at 60 and the rest to match. The university's own postgraduate admission page states the LL.M. total as 40 seats, split 20 All India General, three Scheduled Caste, two Scheduled Tribe, five OBC (NCL), three Scheduled Caste of Assam, two ST (Plains/Hills) and five OBC and MOBC of Assam, with three Assam General and two disability seats reserved horizontally. The ranking return records a sanctioned postgraduate intake of 40, per the NIRF 2026 data submission, and the Consortium's own first postgraduate allotment list allotted against 20 General seats and the smaller category counts. Three sources agree on 40 and one repeats the wrong table; plan on 40.

Rankings

The single most useful thing in the ranking record is the direction of travel. The university's own NIRF page lists its law rank for every year it has been ranked, and it reads 16 in 2020, 20 in 2021, 24 in 2022, 28 in 2023, 27 in 2024 and 35 in 2025. The position has slipped in every cycle but one.

NIRF 2025 Law parameterScore
Overall score53.39
Teaching, learning and resources77.64
Research and professional practice4.09
Graduation outcomes51.65
Outreach and inclusivity62.68
Perception25.42
Rank35

Those two middle rows explain the slide between them. A teaching, learning and resources score of 77.64 is stronger than that of every other institution ranked below 30 on the 2025 law table except Manipal University Jaipur, and it beats the classroom score of Chanakya National Law University at rank 17 and of Dr. Ram Manohar Lohiya National Law University at rank 21. The research and professional practice score of 4.09 is the second lowest on the entire 40 institution table, above only the 1.79 recorded by Himachal Pradesh National Law University. Faculty, students and physical resources are not what is dragging the position down; published research, patents and professional practice are.

The research spending behind that score is small, and it does not move in one direction. Sponsored research ran to Rs 20,70,000 in 2021-22, Rs 33,02,358 in 2022-23 and Rs 36,89,873 in 2023-24, the last of those across three projects and three funding agencies, per the NIRF 2025 data submission, then fell back to a single project worth Rs 27,25,428 in 2024-25, per the NIRF 2026 data submission. Consultancy moved the opposite way over that same step, from two projects worth Rs 9,74,925 to four worth Rs 37,12,086. An applicant weighing a Ph.D. here should read those figures as the size of the research base they would be joining, and ask which of the two lines a prospective supervisor sits on.

NIRF Law 2025
Rank #35· Score 53.39NIRF· 2025-08-14
#35

Departments

Research is organised through named centres rather than departments, and their subject list is deliberately regional. The CLAT 2027 information brochure names the Centre for Clinical Legal Education and Legal Aid Cell, the Centre for Environmental Law, the Centre for Disability Studies and Health Laws, the Centre for Gender Justice, the Centre for Advanced Research on IPR, the Centre for Child Rights, the Centre for Corporate Law, the Centre for Entertainment and Sport Laws, the Centre for Law Public Policy and Governance, and the Centre for Career Counselling and Capacity Building, and states that they were set up with a specific thrust on the North-East region. That roster is not the whole of it either: the same brochure's activity record works in a Centre for Research on Intellectual Property Rights Law, a Centre for Advanced Research on Corporate Law, a Centre for Humanities and Social Sciences and a Centre for Tribal Law, Policy and Justice, none of which appears in the ten it formally lists.

Two of them are doing work an applicant can actually name. The Centre for Disability Studies and Health Laws began implementing Project Ability Empowerment pursuant to directions of the Supreme Court of India, a study on the deinstitutionalisation of persons with psychosocial and intellectual disabilities across the seven North-Eastern states, and separately started a field study of accessibility in primary schools across Kamrup Metropolitan District, per the CLAT 2027 information brochure. The Centre for Child Rights launched a blog, Iura Pueri, Latin for rights of the child, which the same brochure records as live and past fifty submissions on a rolling model, with contributors coming from NLU Bangalore, NLU Odisha, NUSRL Ranchi, CNLU Patna, Symbiosis, Jindal, Amity and Christ.

The university also holds an intellectual property chair from the government. The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade granted an IPR Chair to the university, and an IPR Facilitation Cell functions under it to support grass-roots stakeholders, per the CLAT 2027 information brochure.

Publishing is where the research effort is most visible. The university runs the NLUA Law and Policy Review, the NLUA Law Review and the Journal of Enviro-Legal Research and Advocacy, alongside the fortnightly Lex Terra, the quarterly Green Advocate and the bi-annual Nyayalok, per the CLAT 2027 information brochure.

Facilities & Infrastructure

The campus is large, purpose-built and still being finished. It occupies 50 acres at Amingaon on the north bank of the Brahmaputra with a hill on the far side, and holds the Administrative Block, the Academic Block, two hostels, the library, a stadium, a cafeteria, a power house, a security barrack, a guest house and staff quarters, with an auditorium, teaching staff quarters and the Vice-Chancellor's residence under construction, per the CLAT 2027 information brochure. The university's history page adds a 300 bedded hostel to the list of works underway.

The moot court hall is built to a courtroom specification rather than a classroom one. It is furnished to the requirements of a regular High Court bench with seating for 150 students, and it sits inside an air-conditioned Academic Block equipped with smart boards, LCD screens and projectors, per the CLAT 2027 information brochure. Three moot court exercises run each year under the university's own aegis, one at university level, one regional and one national, and participation carries financial assistance, per the about page.

Two support services matter more here than they would on an urban campus. The university runs a health centre for first aid and basic medical care with a 24 hour ambulance service, and an air-conditioned bus that carries students to courts and legal aid camps, per the CLAT 2027 information brochure. Two official documents answer the accessibility question at different widths, and the narrower answer is the audited one. The CLAT 2027 information brochure states that barrier free infrastructure is provided in all university buildings for people with disability; the ranking return puts lifts or ramps in more than 80 per cent of buildings and specially designed toilets in more than 80 per cent, with wheelchairs and inter-building transport provided, per the NIRF 2026 data submission. A candidate who needs either should ask the estate office which blocks sit in the remaining fifth.

The library is the one facility described at two different sizes. The library page reports approximately twenty thousand print volumes in law and allied subjects, while the CLAT 2027 information brochure reports more than twelve thousand titles; the two counts are not measuring the same thing and neither says which. The database list is unambiguous and it is a good one for a university this size: LexisNexis, Manupatra, JSTOR, Westlaw India, SCC Online, HeinOnline, DELNET, Cambridge Books Online and ELGAR, with remote access over a virtual private network so the subscriptions work off campus. Library capital spending was Rs 38,24,692 in 2023-24, per the NIRF 2025 data submission. The library is still housed on the top floor of the Administrative Building as a temporary arrangement, per the library page.

Hostel

Residence is not optional in practice, and the fee sheet treats it as standard. This is a residential university with one boys' hostel and one girls' hostel on campus, offering single and double occupancy rooms with a smokeless kitchen, a spacious dining area, a reading hall, a gymnasium, yoga facilities, a prayer hall and a library room, per the CLAT 2027 information brochure.

The cost is the part worth planning for, because the mess is billed on actual expense rather than a fixed charge. Hostel rent and amenities are Rs 32,000 a year and the mess is estimated at Rs 45,000 on actual expenses in the CLAT 2027 information brochure, against Rs 33,600 and Rs 40,000 on the fee structure page. Hostel and mess deposits are Rs 10,000 each and refundable at the end of the programme.

A counselling centre with an appointed counsellor is available on campus for academic and non-academic stress, per the CLAT 2027 information brochure. On a campus this far from the city, that is a practical fact rather than a courtesy.

Faculty

The permanent faculty is small and it teaches more than law. The faculty page lists Prof. (Dr.) K. V. S. Sarma as Vice-Chancellor, Prof. (Dr.) Diptimoni Boruah and Dr. Debasis Poddar as Professors of Law, Dr. Amol Deo Chavhan as a Professor of Law on lien, Dr. Kailash Jeenger as Associate Professor of Law, and seven assistant professors of law, alongside assistant professors of sociology, English, history and economics who carry the social science half of the integrated degree.

The ranking return shows how that core is supplemented. Its faculty schedule records regular appointments running back to 2011, 2013 and 2015 beside a long tail of adhoc and contractual appointments made from 2022 onwards, several of them qualified at LL.M. rather than doctoral level, and a number of departures dated 2023 and 2024, per the NIRF 2025 data submission. Turnover in the contractual layer is visible in that table, and an applicant who cares which teacher takes an optional stream should ask which of them are on regular appointments.

The visiting layer is where the judicial connection shows up in the classroom. Distinguished, visiting and adjunct faculty include serving and retired judges of the Supreme Court of India and the Gauhati High Court and other High Courts, practising lawyers from the Supreme Court, High Courts and trial courts, and alumni of other national law universities, per the CLAT 2027 information brochure. The brochure's own record of recent lectures bears that out: Justice Suman Shyam of the Bombay High Court on technology in the legal system in October 2025, Senior Advocate Arvind P. Datar on Nani Palkhivala's constitutional cases in November 2025, and Professor Upendra Baxi on the jurisprudence of law and morality later the same month.

Notable Alumni

Count the convocations before asking about famous graduates. The first was held on the Amingaon campus on 25 February 2018, conferring 148 B.A. LL.B. and LL.M. degrees with seven gold medals, per the history page, and the third followed on 10 October 2025, per the CLAT 2027 information brochure. Three ceremonies is the entire record, so the oldest graduates of this university are less than a decade into practice and there is no senior bar to point at. The site does not pretend otherwise: it carries no distinguished-alumni page.

The substitute is better than a highlight reel anyway, because it is complete. Graduand lists for all three convocations are published in full on the alumni page, which means every graduate of this university is named somewhere public. The same page carries the association's executive body, Mr. Anjanav Kumar Gogoi as President, Mr. Debayan Banerjee as Vice-President, Mr. Yasser Iftikar Rahman as Secretary, Mr. Joydeep Bordoloi as Treasurer, with Ms. Anee Das and Mr. Samprateev Borgohain as executive members, and a shared address for reaching them.

Use the placement register alongside it rather than instead of it. The placement page names individual graduates against the employer or court each joined, so a candidate looking for someone practising in a particular chamber, a particular firm or a particular district court can find a name and then reach them through the association.

News & Articles

The busiest public record the university keeps is its account of who comes to speak, and in a single term it named more sitting judges than most law schools see in a year. The third convocation on 10 October 2025 at the Srimanta Sankaradeva International Auditorium in Guwahati was attended by Justice Surya Kant of the Supreme Court of India as chief guest, presided over by the Chief Justice of the Gauhati High Court as Chancellor, with the Chief Minister of Assam and Justices N. Kotiswar Singh and Ujjal Bhuyan of the Supreme Court as special guests, per the CLAT 2027 information brochure.

Legal aid work is documented at the same level of detail, and it is unusually granular for a university calendar. The Centre for Clinical Legal Education and Legal Aid Cell recorded a visit to the District Legal Services Authority at Amingaon on 17 October 2025 with thirty volunteers and three faculty members, a door-to-door legal awareness campaign in the village of Amingaon on 23 October 2025, and voting rights campaigns on Human Rights Day and again in February 2026 with placards printed in Assamese, per the CLAT 2027 information brochure.

One entry in that record is worth reading for what it says about the campus rather than the curriculum. After the Assamese singer Zubeen Garg died on 19 September 2025, two students of the Centre for Tribal Law, Policy and Justice, one in the fifth year and one in the fourth, began painting a tribute mural in the university cafeteria on 24 October and it was inaugurated on 18 November, the singer's birthday, with the cafeteria renamed Mayabini after one of his songs, per the CLAT 2027 information brochure.

The site's own announcement banner is a different matter. It still carries a deadline extension notice for CLAT 2024 applications, on the about page, so anything time-sensitive should be taken from the admission notices archive rather than the front of the site.

College Compare

The 2025 law table puts this university in a tight band where score differences are small enough to be noise, and the comparison that matters is between the sub-scores rather than the ranks.

NIRF 2025 LawRankOverall scoreTeaching, learning and resourcesResearch and professional practice
National Law Institute University, Bhopal2757.6461.4426.47
Maharashtra National Law University, Nagpur2856.5473.0122.54
National University of Study and Research in Law, Ranchi3055.8167.5429.69
Himachal Pradesh National Law University, Shimla3453.4971.131.79
National Law University and Judicial Academy, Assam3553.3977.644.09
Army Institute of Law, Mohali3753.2760.3018.88

The overall scores in that band sit close together, from 57.64 at the top of it to 53.27 at the bottom, on the 2025 law table. Yet the Assam campus records the strongest teaching, learning and resources score in that whole group by a clear margin, and the weakest research score in it bar one. A candidate choosing on classroom quality and a candidate choosing on research output would not pick the same university out of that table, and they should not pretend the overall rank settles it for them.

Contact & Location

LabelValue
AddressHajo Road, Amingaon, Guwahati 781031, Assam
DistrictKamrup
Phone+91-361-2738891
Admissions emailadmissions@nluassam.ac.in
Vice-Chancellor's officevc@nluassam.ac.in
Registrarregistrar@nluassam.ac.in
Librarylibrary@nluassam.ac.in

Amingaon is across the river from the city, and that is the single geographic fact a candidate should weigh. The campus sits on the north bank of the Brahmaputra, per the history page, while Guwahati's courts, offices and railway station sit on the south. The district judicial court complex at Amingaon is close enough that the legal aid centre reaches it by bus, per the CLAT 2027 information brochure, but a bridge crossing stands between the hostel and most of the city.

The June 2026 vacant seat round left behind something more useful to a later applicant than its deadline: a printed phone book. Its vacant seat admission notification sets out the entire admission committee under the Registrar as chairperson, with twelve mobile numbers against it, covering the admission officer, five teaching members including two professors of law, the system administrator, the assistant engineer, the accountant, a library assistant, a system operator and the guest house caretaker. During a counselling week those numbers move faster than admissions@nluassam.ac.in, and the designations tell a candidate which one handles money and which one handles the portal.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

official-report

Recognition and accreditation are not the same question, and this university answers them separately. Bar Council of India recognition is what turns the degree into a route to the bar. Recognition under Section 12-B of the University Grants Commission Act, 1956 is what makes the institution eligible for central funding. Professional membership of the Association of Indian Universities is what lets another university accept the degree for admission. The history page records all three, and none of them says anything about teaching quality.

Quality accreditation arrived recently and at a middle grade. The National Assessment and Accreditation Council accredited the university with a CGPA of 2.76 on the seven point scale at B++ grade, valid for five years from 21 November 2024, per the rankings and accreditations page. That is a first cycle grade for an institution that has been teaching since 2011.

The internal machinery behind it has been in place since 2017. The Internal Quality Assurance Cell was established that year and publishes its composition, its meeting records, the NAAC visit and report, its annual quality assurance reports and its self study report documents, on the IQAC page.

NAAC Grade
B++
CGPA 2.76
AISHE Code
U-0677
Approved By
AIU

Aid

Scholarships

The university funds one scheme of its own and points to one national scheme. Its scholarship page lists the National Law University and Judicial Academy, Assam Merit Cum Means Scholarship Scheme and the PM-Vidyalaxmi Scheme, and nothing else.

The size of the university's own commitment is stated plainly. It disburses Rs 10,00,000 per annum under the Merit cum Means Scholarship out of its own resources, which the about page describes as humble. Spread across the 291 undergraduates and 39 postgraduates the NIRF 2026 data submission counts, that is real money for a few students rather than a general discount, and the merit and means conditions decide which few.

Government fee reimbursement reaches a minority of those eligible for it. The ranking return counts 134 of the 291 undergraduates as socially challenged and not one as economically backward, which makes the columns beside that number easy to read: tuition was met in full from state and central government funds for 24 of them, by a private body for exactly one, and by neither for 109, per the NIRF 2026 data submission. The LL.M. roll runs the same shape at a tenth of the size, 13 socially challenged students, two reimbursed and 11 not. A candidate counting on a state reimbursement should confirm their own eligibility with the awarding department rather than with the university.

Voices

Student Reviews

The feedback machinery is described in detail and its output is nowhere. Collecting responses from students, parents and other stakeholders is listed among the Internal Quality Assurance Cell's functions, and a stakeholder feedback link sits in its own menu, on the IQAC page. Not one summarised result of that collection is public. Admission portals fill the vacuum with averaged star ratings from self-selected posters; those are not measurements of anything, and none is repeated here.

The people worth asking are named elsewhere on the same site. The alumni page gives six office bearers and a shared address, and the placement page gives the training and placement facilitator with a direct email address. Between them they cover the two questions a prospectus cannot answer.

Two things are worth a phone call. Find out what the river crossing costs in a normal week, since an internship, a court listing and a hospital visit all begin with getting from Amingaon to the south bank. Then find out what changed between a placement register that stops at 2022-2023 and a ranking return recording 28 placements for 2024-25, because the answer decides whether the recent figures describe a working system or one strong cohort.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

References

Sources

  1. Official website – nluassam.ac.in
  2. CLAT 2027 information brochure – consortiumofnlus.ac.in
  3. NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
  4. CLAT 2026 first allotment list, UG – s3.ap-south-1.amazonaws.com

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
2009
NIRF 2025 (Law)
Rank #35NIRF· 2025-08-14
NAAC
B++, CGPA 2.76
Website
nluassam.ac.in

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated