Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
NATI
publicState Public University

National University Of Study & Research In Law, Ranchi

Ranchi, Jharkhand Est. 2010 Official site Updated
NIRF Law
#30

The statute behind National University of Study and Research in Law, Ranchi fixes something no rank predictor accounts for: 50% of the seats in every category belong to candidates who live in Jharkhand or sat their qualifying examination there. A Jharkhand general candidate took the last B.A. LL.B. (Hons.) seat on that half of the 2026 grid at All India Rank 5339; the equivalent seat on the open half had gone at 1440. Rs 3,39,000 buys the first year, hostel rent and both semesters of mess included. And counselling here did not stop when the Consortium's last list did, because the university then ran eight merit lists of its own against seats that had fallen vacant.

Overview

Jharkhand's legislature created this university by Act No. 4 of 2010, the University Grants Commission recognised it under Section 22 of the UGC Act in September 2011 and approved it under Section 12B in December 2018, and the Bar Council of India cleared its degrees, all set out on the opening page of its CLAT 2027 information brochure. Three separate approvals, three different things they do: Section 22 lets the university confer a degree, Section 12B opens central grant money to it, and Bar Council clearance is what lets a graduate enrol as an advocate.

FactDetail
Founding statuteAct No. 4 of 2010 of the Jharkhand legislature
CampusNagri, P.O. Bukru, P.S. Kanke, Kanke Pithoria Road, Ranchi 834006
Campus size67 acres, beside the Jhumar river
Vice-ChancellorProf. (Dr.) Ashok R. Patil
Domicile rule50% of seats in each category reserved for Jharkhand
NIRF 2025 (Law)Rank 30, score 55.81
Official websitenusrlranchi.ac.in

The domicile clause is quoted verbatim in the admission brochure rather than paraphrased, and the exact wording matters because it is wider than the word domicile suggests. Fifty per cent of the total seats of a particular discipline are reserved for residents of Jharkhand, for those who passed the qualifying examination from institutions located in Jharkhand, and for the wards of employees of central and state government bodies working in the state, per the brochure's reservation note. A candidate schooled in Ranchi whose family has since moved out still reads onto that half.

The teaching roll is smaller than the campus footprint implies, and the Act's arithmetic shows up inside it. On the NIRF 2025 data submission the two five-year degrees between them held 590 students, of whom 330 gave a Jharkhand address against 260 from the rest of the country and nobody at all from abroad; the one-year LL.M. held 40 on a 30-to-10 version of the same division. The postgraduate year is also the one place here where women are in the majority, 23 against 17, where the undergraduate block runs 314 men to 276 women on that same filing.

Three ceremonial offices sit above the Vice-Chancellor and all three turn over with the people who hold them. The Class of 2025 recruitment brochure names the Governor of Jharkhand as Rector, a judge of the Supreme Court as Visitor and the Chief Justice of the Jharkhand High Court as Chancellor. Read those as the positions rather than the names, and confirm the current holders against the university's own key-personnel pages before quoting anyone.

Courses & Fees

Three taught degrees and a doctorate run here, and a layer of short diplomas opened on top of them this year. The undergraduate half of the university is unusual in one respect: both five-year degrees are honours programmes of ten semesters, and the management one is not a smaller sibling of the arts one but a parallel intake with its own seat grid.

ProgrammeLengthEntry routeNotified seats
B.A. LL.B. (Hons.)Five years, ten semestersCLAT134
B.B.A. LL.B. (Hons.)Five years, ten semestersCLAT67
LL.M.One year, two semestersCLAT postgraduate paper67
Ph.D. in Law and interdisciplinary Ph.D.Three years full time, four years part timeUGC-NET score and interviewNot published
Post Graduate DiplomaNot publishedThe university's own merit listNot published

Undergraduate eligibility is a Class XII pass with a minimum of 45% of marks for both five-year degrees, and the LL.M. asks for an LL.B. or an equivalent five-year integrated degree with a minimum of 55%, on that brochure. The postgraduate year is taught in four streams, intellectual property rights, corporate and commercial law, constitutional and administrative law, and criminal law, each carrying three specialisation papers a semester on top of three compulsory papers taken in the first. Three of the four streams end in a dissertation on that course structure; the criminal law stream lists its six papers and no dissertation at all, which is worth raising with the department before choosing it.

Now the money, which the university publishes head by head for the first two semesters and then as a single figure for each later year.

Fee headAmount
Admission fee, one timeRs 15,000
Caution money, one time, refundableRs 15,000
Campus development fee, one timeRs 20,000
Tuition, per semesterRs 75,000
Internet and digital resources, per semesterRs 7,500
Multimedia and library, per semesterRs 7,500
Examination, per semesterRs 7,500
Academic activities, per semesterRs 7,500
Maintenance, per semesterRs 7,500
Hostel rent, per yearRs 24,000
Mess, per semester, adjustableRs 20,000
First year, with messRs 3,39,000
First year, without messRs 2,99,000
Each of years two to five, with messRs 2,89,000
Each of years two to five, without messRs 2,49,000

That table is identical for the B.A. LL.B. (Hons.) and the B.B.A. LL.B. (Hons.), which is worth knowing before anyone assumes the management degree is priced up. The LL.M. is built lighter and charged lighter: tuition of Rs 50,000 a semester against the undergraduate Rs 75,000, a heavier examination line of Rs 15,000 a semester, and a first year of Rs 2,99,000 with mess or Rs 2,59,000 without, in the same brochure.

One line under the fee tables quietly undoes the flat later-year figures, and it names heads the tables never print. The brochure's note reserves an increase of 10% every year in the semester fee, internet charges, support service charges, maintenance, multimedia and library, examination, reading material and student welfare fees, and leaves the mess charge to be adjusted by the caterer on top of that. Support service charges, reading material and student welfare appear nowhere in the fee tables above them. The fee statement page is where the real bill turns up, one signed sheet per batch per admission season: the second year, the third year, the seventh semester and the ninth, plus separate sheets for full-time and part-time doctoral candidates. Read the third-year sheet alongside the table above and the two do not agree, because the senior batches are billed on an older and lower scale than the one a 2026 entrant is quoted, and their sheets carry the Support Service Charge the fee table never prints. Each sheet also fixes a tuition deposit date, a per-day fine for missing it and a point after which the admission simply lapses and only a re-admission charge revives it, none of which appears in the brochure. And all of them are scans of signed paper rather than text, so nothing on them is searchable and no screen reader can read them aloud. A family budgeting past year one should ask the accounts office for the sheet that applies to their own batch rather than multiplying the first-year figure.

A fifth layer of teaching opened for 2026-27 and it is the first thing here that does not need a law degree to enter. Post Graduate Diplomas in intellectual property rights, child rights and child protection, corporate law, and mines and minerals laws are open to anyone holding a bachelor's degree in any discipline, close applications on 30 August 2026, publish a merit list on 2 September 2026 and begin classes on 8 September 2026, per the Post Graduate Diploma brochure. The programme fee is Rs 35,000 with an application fee of Rs 500, on the programme flyer. Neither document states how long a diploma takes, which is the first thing to settle with the admission office. Two of the four are extensions of what the campus already runs rather than bets on a market: mines and minerals law is the legal specialism of a coal and iron ore state, and child rights has a centre of its own here.

Admissions

Every seat in the three taught degrees is filled from CLAT, and then the university reopens the question itself. That second stage is how a candidate ranked outside the Consortium's cut-offs still gets in, and it runs on the university's own website rather than on the Consortium's.

The first stage is ordinary. Three taught degrees, one entrance test, five provisional allotment rounds run by the Consortium in the 2026 cycle, and nothing published here that could override what those rounds decide. What a Jharkhand claimant has to produce is not an ordinary category certificate from another state but the document the Act describes, since the reserved half of each category turns on residence, on schooling inside Jharkhand or on a parent's government employment there, per the CLAT 2027 brochure.

The second stage began on 5 June 2026 and it is open to anyone who sat CLAT that year. Applications for vacant seats had to be filed online by 17 June 2026, with a non-refundable and non-adjustable fee of Rs 2,000, and the notice undertook to publish a merit list on 19 June and to take the whole first-year fee of Rs 3,39,000 by 23 June, per the admission notice for vacant seats. What was actually issued is dated 23 June, with 27 June as its own fee deadline, on the first merit list against vacant seats, so the published calendar for this round slipped by four days and the money was due four days after selection either way. Offline applications are not entertained at all. Seven further lists followed through July and into August, the eighth issued on 8 August 2026, and the whole run is archived on the CLAT 2026 admission page. Anyone whose rank misses the Consortium's cut-offs should be watching that page in June, not concluding in May that the door has shut.

Buried in the same vacancy notices is a concession the fee tables do not mention. Students from Ranchi are accommodated in the hostel subject to availability, and any admitted student may choose to live off campus, in which case the fee is charged excluding the hostel and mess heads, per the eighth admission notification. For a local family that is a materially different bill from the headline one.

Withdrawing is governed by a published ladder and by a clock that restarts with every list. Copy the ladder down exactly as the rules for withdrawal and cancellation print it, because the top two rungs as worded cannot both be right.

Notice of cancellation receivedRefund
15 days after the last notified date of admission100%, less up to 5% processing, capped at Rs 5,000
Less than 15 days after it, but within 30 days after it90%
Between 31 and 60 days after it80%
61 days or more after itNothing

The two lower rungs count forward from the last notified date and get steadily worse, so the sensible reading of the top two is that a claim inside the first fortnight is refunded in full and one in the second fortnight at 90%. That is a reading, not what the sheet says, and the sheet is what a refund officer works from. Only the deduction is unambiguous: on a full refund the university keeps no more than 5% of the fees paid, capped at Rs 5,000, as processing charges. Get the Registrar's answer in writing before relying on either version.

Two details in that notice decide whether a refund claim is even read. The last notified date is 30 May 2026 for anyone seated through the Consortium's five lists, but for a vacancy-round candidate it is that particular list's own fee deadline, so a student admitted in the eighth round is on a clock that started in August. And the cancellation has to come by email from the address registered on the CLAT application, or by a signed letter sent to the Registrar by speed post. A phone call cancels nothing.

Doctoral admission changed route for the 2026 cycle, and the two documents a candidate is likeliest to read disagree about it. The CLAT brochure still describes a NUSRL entrance test followed by a viva. The Ph.D. Programme 2026 notification runs the admission on UGC-NET instead, following the UGC public notice of 27 March 2024: candidates holding JRF are admitted on an interview alone, while the other two NET categories are ranked on 70% test score and 30% interview. Applications closed by soft copy on 15 February 2026 and by hard copy on 23 February. A synopsis of eight to ten pages had to travel with the form, and a part-time candidate needed an employer's no-objection certificate. The interdisciplinary track pairs law with economics, philosophy, sociology, political science or management.

Cutoff

Every allotment list the Consortium issued for this university ends with a Cut-Off Rank Table naming the last All India Rank seated in each queue, so the figures below are records rather than forecasts. Read the two Jharkhand rows against their all-India twins before anything else, because that gap is the single most decisive number on this page.

Category, B.A. LL.B. (Hons.)SeatsClosing rank, first listClosing rank, fifth list
General3012971440
General Category of Jharkhand3049505339
Other Backward Class1625852829
Scheduled Tribe of Jharkhand163466436345
Scheduled Caste9982611301
Economically Weaker Section620002459
EWS of Jharkhand682198219
Scheduled Caste of Jharkhand62049121085
Scheduled Tribe51576518632
Extremely Backward Classes of Jharkhand5807211214
Backward Classes of Jharkhand374367436
J and K Residents217172074

Both general queues hold thirty seats, and the fifth list closed the Jharkhand one at All India Rank 5339 and the open one at 1440. That is not a rounding difference between similar queues; it is the whole reason a Ranchi student and a Delhi student should read this page differently.

The tribal reservation is the other thing this grid does that most law schools do not. Sixteen seats sit in the Scheduled Tribe of Jharkhand queue against five in the all-India Scheduled Tribe queue, and the state queue closed at 36345 against 18632 for the national one, on that fifth list. Two horizontal pools run underneath all of it, three seats for persons with disability and three for persons with disability from Jharkhand, and they reached the deepest ranks on the list at 40350 and 58645.

The management degree behaves the same way at a smaller scale, and its reserved queues moved much further across the rounds than its general one did.

Category, B.B.A. LL.B. (Hons.)SeatsClosing rank, first listClosing rank, fifth list
General1513561543
General Category of Jharkhand1562747308
Other Backward Class826532963
Scheduled Tribe of Jharkhand83640744859
Scheduled Caste51033811863
Economically Weaker Section321892217
EWS of Jharkhand31095410954
Scheduled Caste of Jharkhand32361123611
Scheduled Tribe21744522575
Backward Classes of Jharkhand280598160
Extremely Backward Classes of Jharkhand21067411465
J and K Residents114492613

The LL.M. is decided on the CLAT postgraduate paper, and the striking thing about its grid is how little the reserved queues have to stretch. Fifteen general seats took the queue only as far as All India Rank 1541 and the Jharkhand general fifteen only to 3757, a far narrower spread between those two queues than the flagship undergraduate degree shows; Other Backward Class stopped at 2933 and Scheduled Caste at 5418, per the fifth postgraduate list. The single seat held for a person with disability from Jharkhand was marked deemed fulfilled on that list, meaning enough candidates from the category had already come through the vertical queues.

Every figure above is where the Consortium stopped, not where the 2026 admission ended, and the second half of the story is on the university's own website rather than in any cut-off table. Its first vacancy list of 23 June names fifteen all-India general candidates ending at All India Rank 1893, eight Jharkhand general candidates ending at 9102 and three Jharkhand Scheduled Tribe candidates ending at 36490. Seven rounds later, the eighth list of 8 August was still offering general seats at 2994 and 3053, an Other Backward Class seat at 4142 and a J and K residents seat at 14942. Take the general figure of 1440 from the Consortium's fifth list as the last word and you would have stopped looking in May, while seats on this campus were still being handed out in August.

Placements

The university publishes two very different accounts of what happens to a graduating class, and neither alone is the whole picture. The annual return it files to the ranking framework carries the counts and the median; the recruitment brochure it sends to employers carries the names.

ProgrammeGraduating yearGraduated in stipulated timePlacedMedian salaryHigher studies
Five-year programmes2021-2211026Rs 10,07,20014
Five-year programmes2022-2311626Rs 10,00,00023
Five-year programmes2023-2410139Rs 9,33,00012
LL.M.2021-22365Rs 6,00,0001
LL.M.2022-23386Rs 6,00,0001
LL.M.2023-244012Rs 6,50,0002

Read the placed column against the graduated column before the salary column, because the two say opposite things. Of 101 undergraduates who finished on time in 2023-24, the filing records 39 as placed and 12 as going on to further study, which leaves half the class unaccounted for in the return, per that submission. The year before it was worse arithmetic, 26 placed and 23 in higher studies out of 116. What the same filing also shows is that the placements which do get counted are well paid, at a median of Rs 9,33,000 for the most recent class and Rs 10,07,200 two years earlier.

Both readings can be true at once, and a candidate should ask the admission office which one applies to them. A median is calculated only over students who were placed, so a small, self-selecting group of campus offers at large firms will lift it while most of a class goes to litigation chambers, judicial service preparation or an off-campus job that never enters the count. The postgraduate rows show the same shape without the salary: 12 placed out of 40 in 2023-24, up from 5 out of 36 two years earlier.

The recruiter evidence is stronger than the counts suggest, and it is published as a logo wall rather than as a list. The past-recruiters page of the Class of 2025 recruitment brochure carries Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas, Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas, Khaitan and Co, Trilegal, AZB and Partners, S and R Associates, Luthra and Luthra, Nishith Desai Associates, IndusLaw, Saraf and Partners, Samvad Partners, Argus Partners, Lakshmikumaran and Sridharan, Anand and Anand, Saikrishna and Associates, Wadia Ghandy and Co, Fox Mandal, Keystone Partners, Touchstone Partners, DSK Legal and Zeus Law, alongside PwC, EY, SEBI, HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, Axis Bank, IndusInd Bank, Canara Bank, Bandhan Bank, IDFC First Bank, Bajaj Allianz, Mahindra Finance, Northern Arc, Hindalco and Adani Enterprises. The same brochure's higher-education page names Cambridge, Oxford, Edinburgh, Queen Mary, SOAS, Leeds, Birmingham, Nottingham, Essex, Sciences Po, the National University of Singapore and the Universite Libre de Bruxelles as destinations its graduates have reached.

Internships are documented in far more detail than placements are, and for a five-year student they are the pipeline that matters. The same brochure lists the firms its students interned with by name, from Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas, Trilegal, JSA and Karanjawala down to regional practices, then chambers of named senior advocates of the Supreme Court and several High Courts, then judicial internships with sitting judges of the Supreme Court and of the Jharkhand, Delhi and Rajasthan High Courts, then public sector employers including Steel Authority of India at Bokaro, Tata Steel and Tata Motors at Jamshedpur, Bharat Coking Coal and the Jharkhand State Legal Services Authority. That volume is not accidental: the internship and placement committee page sets a six-week internship at the end of every semester, circulates the application forms at the start of each one through the Public Relations Officer, and requires every student to keep an Internship Diary the committee can inspect. The same page splits the work into two wings, one for internships and a Recruitment Coordination Committee for the graduating batch, and gives recruiters a single named faculty contact with a mobile number.

Two pages that ought to hold the missing detail are empty, and it is fairer to say so than to fill the gap from elsewhere. The statistics page reads Content not available, and the placement brochure 2024 page reads No data. There is no published offer count, no highest package and no batch-wise placement report anywhere on this site, so any single headline figure quoted for this university has come from somewhere other than the university.

Seat Matrix

The grid here is not one pool with a domicile slice cut out of it. It is two parallel pools of equal size, each with its own reservation percentages, and the percentages differ sharply between them because Jharkhand's own social composition is not the national one.

CategoryB.A. LL.B. (Hons.)B.B.A. LL.B. (Hons.)LL.M.
Jharkhand, General (50%)301515
Jharkhand, Scheduled Tribe (26%)1688
Jharkhand, Scheduled Caste (10%)633
Jharkhand, Extremely Backward Classes (8%)522
Jharkhand, Backward Classes (6%)322
All India, General301515
All India, Other Backward Class (27%)1688
All India, Scheduled Caste (15%)955
All India, Scheduled Tribe (7.5%)522
Supernumerary EWS, Jharkhand633
Supernumerary EWS, All India633
Supernumerary J and K residents211
Total notified1346767

Set the two Scheduled Tribe rows side by side and the design of this university becomes legible. Jharkhand reserves 26% of its half for Scheduled Tribe candidates where the national half reserves 7.5%, which is why sixteen of the tribal seats in the flagship degree belong to the state and five to the rest of the country, on that brochure. The state half also carries an Extremely Backward Classes category at 8% and a Backward Classes category at 6% that have no national equivalent, while the national half carries an Other Backward Class quota at 27% that the state half does not use.

Seats for specially abled candidates run horizontally through both halves rather than sitting in the grid, and the brochure is not internally consistent about how many there are. Its table shows three specially abled seats in each of its two columns for the five-year arts degree, and a footnote under the same table says three seats are reserved for persons with disability. The Consortium's own cut-off table settles it in practice by printing two separate horizontal pools of three seats each, one for persons with disability and one for persons with disability from Jharkhand, and by seating candidates in both.

Sanctioned intake has moved once in recent years and only for the flagship degree. It was 120 for each year from 2019-20 to 2022-23 and rose to 134 for 2023-24, while the one-year LL.M. was sanctioned at 40 in its first year on the return, per the NIRF 2025 data submission. The current admission brochure notifies 67 postgraduate seats against that 40, so the postgraduate figure a candidate should plan against is the brochure's rather than the older return's.

Rankings

Four editions of the law ranking tell a story the current rank alone hides: this university scored higher in 2025 than it did in 2024 and finished eight places lower.

NIRF Law editionRankOverallTeaching and resourcesResearchGraduation outcomesOutreachPerception
20222249.8464.8121.6155.6760.556.97
20232448.2057.6322.7157.2462.7511.50
20242255.5266.8227.0860.0661.3635.69
20253055.8167.5429.6961.6662.1227.12

Four of the five parameter columns improved between 2024 and 2025 and the overall score went up with them, from 55.52 to 55.81 on the 2024 and 2025 tables. The rank still fell from 22 to 30, which means the institutions around this one improved faster. A rank is a position in a queue, not a measure of a school, and this is a clean example of the difference.

The column that went the wrong way is the one built on other people's opinions. Perception stood at 6.97 on the 2022 table, reached 35.69 on the 2024 table and slipped to 27.12 on the 2025 table. Perception is scored from what academics and employers say when asked to name the schools they rate, and a campus whose first graduating batches are only a few years into practice has few people placed highly enough to do the naming. The climb from single digits is the real signal there; the dip is one edition.

Research is the parameter with arithmetic behind it, and the arithmetic is uneven rather than declining.

Financial yearSponsored projectsAmount receivedConsultancy projectsAmount received
2021-223Rs 70,03,2420Nil
2022-231Rs 28,79,3001Rs 2,82,700
2023-242Rs 30,59,8401Rs 43,44,100

Grant income has not recovered to where it was in 2021-22, but consultancy has gone from nothing to a single engagement worth more than the year's whole sponsored-research intake, in that filing. One client is not a research base, and a prospective doctoral candidate should ask what that engagement was and whether it funds any scholarship. The conference budget moved even more sharply: spending on seminars, conferences and workshops was Rs 5,316 in 2021-22 and Rs 18,87,717 in 2023-24, which is the clearest sign in the whole return that the academic calendar here reopened after the pandemic years.

NIRF Law 2025
Rank #30· Score 55.81NIRF· 2025-08-14
#30

Departments

Teaching is not organised into departments at all. The work is distributed instead across named centres, and the CLAT 2027 brochure lists them: a Centre for Legal Aid Programme, a Centre for Tribal Rights, a Centre for Study and Research in Intellectual Property Rights, a Centre for Human Rights and Subaltern Studies, and centres for child rights, criminal law, labour law research, business law, gender studies, consumer research and policy, and policy, laws and agenda for the nation, alongside the Kautilya Society, the Moot Court Committee and the Internship and Placement Committee.

Two of those entries name the same field, and the Class of 2025 recruitment brochure lists a wider and slightly different set again, adding centres for alternative dispute resolution, constitutional law, insolvency law, competition law, tax laws and economics, and panchayati raj and women's empowerment. Neither list is dated. Anyone choosing this university for a particular centre should ask which of them currently has a faculty convenor and a budget, rather than counting the names.

Two of them have a record you can actually check. The Centre for Legal Aid Programme runs school, jail and village visits, seminars, blood donation camps and street theatre, and took an award at the third KnowledgeSteez Legal Aid Awards for its work with tribal communities in the state, per that brochure. The Moot Court Committee runs the NHRC-NUSRL National Moot Court Competition with the National Human Rights Commission, which is an unusually senior partner for a moot at a young law school.

Two journals come out of the same structure, and the brochure describes them differently. The NUSRL Journal of Law and Policy is called the university's flagship, an annual open to academicians, practitioners, researchers and students; the NUSRL Journal of Human Rights is described as carrying work from academics, practitioners and policymakers, with no frequency stated and students not named among its contributors. House journals give student writing somewhere to land; they are not what the research parameter measures, and the score of 29.69 in the 2025 law ranking reflects funded projects and indexed publication instead.

Facilities & Infrastructure

The library is the part of this campus the university documents in real detail, and its strength is the databases rather than the shelves. Its own library page names Manupatra, SCC Online, Westlaw-India, HeinOnline and JSTOR as paid subscriptions, and then lists a wider desk of resources it puts a click away without saying which of them it pays for, among them LexisNexis, LegitQuest, EBC Reader, Live Law, Oxford Academic, Wiley Online Library and Vidwan alongside the open repositories Shodhganga, the National Digital Library, DOAJ and DOAB. Print holdings run to the All India Reporter, the Journal of the Indian Law Institute, the Patents and Trade Marks Cases with back-volume CDs, Taxman Journals and the Indian Journal of Public Administration, and the same page carries an off-campus access route and a Turnitin login.

Spending on the library has been erratic rather than steady, which is worth knowing if a research collection is what brings you here. It ran to Rs 33,43,712 of capital expenditure in 2021-22, dropped to Rs 12,00,668 the next year and came back to Rs 31,14,604 in 2023-24, on the NIRF 2025 data submission. A collection buys what it can afford in the year it is offered, and the titles missed in a thin year are rarely picked up later, so the useful question for the librarian is what 2022-23 cost the shelves.

Medical cover is arranged through hospitals in the city rather than provided on site. The university names the Rajendra Institute of Medical Sciences and the Abdul Razaque Ansari Memorial Weavers Trust Hospital as the services students can call on, lists Orchid Medical Centre, Nagarmal Modi Seva Sadan and Guru Nanak Hospital as further options, and keeps an ambulance available, on its infrastructure page. The same page describes a Wi-Fi enabled campus, air-conditioned multimedia teaching rooms and a supervised computer browsing centre.

Nothing on the website tells a wheelchair user whether they can get around this campus, and the ranking form is the only document that even asks. Lifts or ramps: more than 80% of buildings. Specially designed toilets: the same band again. Walking aids and transport between blocks: an unqualified yes, and the only one of the three, in that same filing. Six seats a year in the flagship degree go to candidates with disabilities across the two horizontal pools, so the up-to-a-fifth of the campus sitting outside that band is not an abstraction; ask the Registrar which blocks they are and whether any of them holds a classroom.

Three pages on the site that a visitor would open first hold nothing. The gymnasium page, the sports page and the dedicated hostel page each read Content not available. Facilities described nowhere are not facilities that do not exist, but they are facilities nobody outside the campus can verify, and a visit is the only way to settle them.

Hostel

Residence is written into what this university is rather than offered alongside it, and the guarantee is narrower than the phrase suggests. The CLAT 2027 brochure calls the university residential for its B.A. LL.B. and B.B.A. LL.B. students, then says in the next breath that LL.M. and full-time Ph.D. students are accommodated depending on vacancy after the B.A. LL.B. students are housed, and that B.B.A. LL.B. students are given accommodation only if it is available. Read the sentences together and the queue is clear: the arts degree first, then everyone else against whatever is left.

The admission notices add the practical layer the brochure does not. Students from Ranchi are housed subject to availability, and any student may choose to live outside the campus, in which case the hostel and mess heads drop out of the bill, per the eighth admission notification. Hostel occupancy for the 2026 intake was also notified as first come, first served on the CLAT 2026 admission page, which puts a premium on completing admission formalities early rather than on the merit position that got you the seat.

Life inside the halls is governed by a published code that is stricter than most and specific enough to plan around. Residents must be back by 10:00 pm, the warden takes attendance at 10:30, the main doors close at 11:00 pm and reopen at 4:30 am, staying out overnight needs prior permission with the parent or local guardian informed, and visitors are received in the lobby rather than in rooms, with no male visitor above the age of fourteen admitted to the women's halls, on the halls of residence rules. Rooms come with a cot, table, chair, fan, tube light and a geyser in the bathroom, and damage is charged to the student.

The mess is vegetarian by default. Non-vegetarian food is served on demand at extra payment twice a week on days the mess committee fixes, meals are taken in the dining hall, and food may not be carried to rooms except by the warden's permission for a sick student, in those same rules. Alcohol and contraband bring immediate expulsion from the hall and possible expulsion from the university, and the warden's decision on that is final.

Faculty

Divide the roll by the establishment before you read anything else about teaching here. The NIRF 2025 data submission declares an establishment of 31, and the roll it declares alongside comes to 590 in the five-year degrees and 40 in the LL.M. Whatever that quotient means to you is the arithmetic underneath a teaching score of 67.54, the strongest of the five parameters in the 2025 law ranking.

The shape of the directory matters more than its length. The faculty page lists five professors and only two associate professors above a long bench of assistant professors, with a separate row of teaching assistants below them and further tabs for visiting and guest faculty. A senior tier that thin means supervision, committee work and administration concentrate on very few people, and it is the first thing to test if a particular scholar's presence is why this campus is on your list. Ask whether they are teaching this session before treating the directory as a timetable.

Not all of the teaching is law, and that is by design rather than by accident. The directory carries a professor of management, an assistant professor of sociology and a teaching assistant in psychology, which is what the arts and management halves of the two five-year degrees require, on that faculty page. A B.B.A. LL.B. student here is taught management by someone hired to teach it.

Doctoral supervision here is mostly a part-time affair, and completions arrive in bursts rather than in a steady stream. Against 7 full-time research scholars the ranking return counts 32 part-time ones, and the awards column swings just as hard: 7 full-time doctorates in 2022-23 and none the following year, and no part-time award in either of the two years before 3 arrived together in 2023-24. Anyone weighing a doctorate should read those columns against the size of the senior tier above, then ask a prospective supervisor how many candidates they already carry.

Notable Alumni

There is no roll of famous graduates on this site, and for a university whose first cohorts left in the middle of the last decade that is expected rather than evasive. What exists instead is a properly constituted alumni body. The NUSRL Alumni Association is registered in Ranchi as a society under the Societies Registration Act, and its alumni page prints the registration number, a president, a secretary, a treasurer, four executive members, a faculty in-charge and the association's own bank account and IFSC code. Only two of those people are reachable from it, the president and the faculty in-charge, so a query about jobs or introductions has to start with one of them.

The nearest thing to a roll of honour is a page of testimonials in the Class of 2025 recruitment brochure, and it is useful because it prints an employer beside every name. Alumni quoted there are working as a partner at Wadia Ghandy and Co, as a principal associate at Khaitan and Co, at Nishith Desai Associates, at S and A Law Offices, at S and R Associates after a masters at Cambridge, as in-house counsel at Adani Enterprises, and as an independent counsel named in a legal press list of thirty lawyers under thirty. Outside law there is a single announcement, NUSRL, Ranchi Student Qualified UPSC Civil Services Examination-2023, which carries a headline and nothing under it, not even the name of the student it is about.

That is a first generation, and it should be read as one. There is no partner-level network at scale to make introductions yet, so a candidate who wants contacts should be asking the Internship and Placement Committee and the alumni association what they can arrange rather than which names they can drop.

News & Articles

Two feeds run here at very different speeds, and only one of them is current. The latest news page is the live one, and its whole run is administrative: a walk-in interview notice from August 2026, a vacancy notification for the NUSRL-CPF First Responder Project from July, the doctoral interview notice and schedule from early June, the vacant-seat admission notification, and then a jump back to an education loan scheme for students with disabilities from April 2025. Nothing on it is editorial, so it tells you when the university is hiring or admitting and nothing about what it is teaching.

The CLAT 2026 admission page is the busiest archive on the site and the most useful one to a candidate. It holds every merit list against vacant seats in order, the orientation programme schedule, the document requirements for each degree, the withdrawal rules, the fee structures for all three taught degrees, a bank loan scheme and the PM-Vidyalaxmi education loan brochure, plus the admission committee's names and a contact number.

Longer-form reporting has stopped. The annual report page holds academic reports for July 2018 to June 2020, July 2020 to June 2021 and July 2021 to June 2022, and nothing after that. The gallery partly fills the gap, with albums for the 2026 farewell week and the 2026 scholarship awards, the Late Justice S. B. Sinha Memorial Lecture, a cyber law programme, an international seminar and the foundation day celebration of 26 April 2024. Where a fact on this page is dated to an annual report rather than to a current notice, treat the age of the source as part of the fact.

College Compare

Start with the fact that decides most of this comparison: NUSRL is the only institution from Jharkhand anywhere in the NIRF 2025 law ranking, which lists forty. There is no second ranked law school in the state to weigh it against, which means a Jharkhand candidate holding the certificate the Act describes can use that certificate at exactly one place, and the choice is really between using it here and competing nationally somewhere else.

NIRF 2025 Law rankNational law universityCityScore
1National Law School of India UniversityBengaluru82.97
2National Law UniversityNew Delhi80.00
3Nalsar University of LawHyderabad79.50
4The West Bengal National University of Juridical SciencesKolkata79.39
5Gujarat National Law UniversityGandhinagar76.23
15National Law UniversityCuttack63.66
17Chanakya National Law UniversityPatna62.40
21Dr. Ram Manohar Lohiya National Law UniversityLucknow60.12
27National Law Institute UniversityBhopal57.64
28Maharashtra National Law UniversityNagpur56.54
30National University of Study and Research in LawRanchi55.81
34Himachal Pradesh National Law UniversityShimla53.49
35National Law University and Judicial AcademyKamrup53.39

The neighbouring rows are close enough that the parameter columns discriminate better than the ranks do. NUSRL scores 29.69 on research against 22.54 at rank 28 and 26.47 at rank 27, and 61.66 on graduation outcomes against 63.54 and 74.41, on that ranking. It is a stronger research performer and a weaker one on outcomes than the two universities immediately above it, and neither of those facts is visible from the rank.

For a candidate without a Jharkhand connection the comparison is simply about rank against reach. The general queue here closed at All India Rank 1440 on the Consortium's fifth list, and the vacancy rounds set out above then carried that same queue roughly twice as deep. Set that reach against the schools listed above before fixing a preference order, and check each one's brochure for its own domicile rule, because the proportion held back for the home state is the variable that moves furthest between national law universities.

Contact & Location

The campus sits at Kanke on the Pithoria road, north of the city, and the postal address the university prints on its own notices is the one to use.

OfficeContact
Postal addressNational University of Study and Research in Law, Nagri, P.O. Bukru, P.S. Kanke, Kanke Pithoria Road, Ranchi 834006, Jharkhand
Vice-Chancellorvc@nusrlranchi.ac.in
Registrarregistrar@nusrlranchi.ac.in
Dean Academicdean@nusrlranchi.ac.in
Controller of Examinationcoe@nusrlranchi.ac.in
Admissionsadmission@nusrlranchi.ac.in
Recruitmentrecruitment@nusrlranchi.ac.in
Doctoral admissionsphd.admission@nusrlranchi.ac.in

Distances are published from every arrival point, which is useful because there is no direct bus from the airport. Ranchi railway station and the Khadgara bus stand are both fourteen kilometres out, Hatia station and Birsa Munda airport eighteen, and the university's advice for the airport leg is a prepaid cab or a ride-hailing app, with NUSRL, Kanke given as the landmark an auto driver will recognise, on its contact page.

Each inbox answers a different question, and during a counselling round the committee is a better address than the Registrar's office. The admission committee for CLAT 2026 published its convenor, its member and its member secretary on the CLAT 2026 admission page, with a mobile number against the member secretary alone; prospective employers are pointed somewhere else entirely, at the faculty convenor of the internship and placement committee.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

Three approvals decide what a degree from here is worth, and all three are stated on the first page of the CLAT 2027 information brochure: recognition by the University Grants Commission under Section 22 of the UGC Act of 1956 in September 2011, approval under Section 12B in December 2018, and approval by the Bar Council of India. The Bar Council one is what a would-be advocate should check first, because without it a five-year law degree is an academic qualification that does not lead to enrolment at a state bar.

The gap between those two UGC dates is worth reading rather than skipping. A university created in 2010 was permitted to award degrees within a year and waited until 2018 to become eligible for UGC development grants under Section 12B, which is a long stretch of building a campus on state funding alone. The library and capital expenditure figures in the NIRF 2025 data submission date from after that, and the operating budget it shows is dominated by salaries at Rs 7,58,31,310 in 2023-24.

One accreditation a reader may expect is absent. No grade from the National Assessment and Accreditation Council appears in the admission brochure, and the university's own website has no NAAC page, no cycle date and no certificate anywhere in a navigation that otherwise links its NIRF return, its AISHE return and its audit report. Listing portals do print grades against this name. This page prints none, because the only body that could confirm one has published nothing, and a reader whose decision turns on the grade should ask the Registrar for the certificate itself rather than settle for a portal's number.

AISHE Code
U-0600
Approved By
AIU

Aid

Scholarships

The university funds its own scheme, it is a tuition waiver rather than a stipend, and the rules are published in full. Under the guidelines for award of student support scholarships, an award is a waiver of tuition fees to the extent of Rs 50,000 for the year, credited against the student's fee account rather than paid out, available only from the second year to the final year, and capped at four awards to any one student across the degree.

Two doors lead to it and they are judged on opposite criteria. The Merit Scholarship goes to undergraduates and LL.M. students on the previous year's cumulative grade point average, which must be at least 6, so the award in the second year turns on first-year results. The Support Scholarship goes instead to students whose family annual income is below Rs 2.4 lakh, the lowest incomes preferred, on production of an income certificate, a caste certificate and an affidavit, in those same guidelines. Either way, anyone already holding a scholarship or financial aid worth Rs 50,000 or more is disqualified, and an education loan is expressly not a disqualification. Grades earned through a repeat, an improvement or a grace award do not count, and a student debarred for attendance or found guilty of indiscipline is out.

Most of the money reaching students here is the government's, not the university's, and the NIRF 2025 data submission puts numbers on the gap. Follow each stream separately and the shape is obvious. Government schemes carried 87 undergraduates to a full tuition waiver. The university's own funds carried 10 more. Private bodies carried nobody. That leaves 251 undergraduates paying the whole bill. Among postgraduates the order flips, with the university funding 3 against the schemes' 2 and 15 left paying.

Two things follow for a family planning the bill. A reserved-category or low-income candidate should have income and caste certificates ready before counselling, because the state and central schemes carry most of the load and they run on documents. And a general-category student outside those schemes should budget the published fee in full: the institution's own awards reach a small fraction of the roll, and the scholarship page publishes the awardee list for each year so an applicant can see the scale before counting on one.

Voices

Student Reviews

Nothing this university publishes reports back what its own students think. There is no feedback summary, no survey result and no testimonial page for current students, and the star ratings that appear against its name on listing portals are assembled from whoever chose to submit one. Reprinting a number like that would give it a standing it never earned, so this page carries none.

What the site does publish is more useful than a rating, because it hands you people to ask by name. The students menu carries a long row of one-word teams, SHARP, ENDURANCE, GRACE, DRIVE, HOPE, CALM and more than twenty others, and each has its own page setting out the faculty member who leads it and the students in it, drawn deliberately from the first, third, fifth, seventh and ninth semesters. That vertical mix is the point for an applicant: one member of any team arrived last year and another leaves at the end of this one, and they will not describe the same campus.

Put narrow questions to them rather than general ones. The first is what actually became of the class ahead of them, because the NIRF 2025 filing accounts for only half of the most recent graduating year and a current student will know where the rest went. The second is what the halls of residence code feels like in practice, since those rules run tighter than the ones most applicants will have read elsewhere. An answer to either question from someone living it beats any number a portal has averaged.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

References

Sources

  1. CLAT 2027 information brochure – consortiumofnlus.ac.in
  2. Official website – nusrlranchi.ac.in
  3. NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
  4. CLAT 2026 first provisional list, NUSRL B.A.LL.B. (Hons.) – s3.ap-south-1.amazonaws.com

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
2010
NIRF 2025 (Law)
Rank #30NIRF· 2025-08-14
Website
nusrlranchi.ac.in

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated