Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
MAHA
publicState Public University

Maharashtra National Law University, Nagpur

Nagpur, Maharashtra Est. 2015 Official site Updated
NIRF Law
#28

Ten of the eleven category queues at Maharashtra National Law University, Nagpur are open only to candidates carrying a Maharashtra caste or domicile certificate. That leaves 34 of the 120 B.A.LL.B. (Hons.) seats for everyone else in the country, and in the 2026 cycle the last of those 34 went at All India Rank 1406. The first year costs Rs 3,85,000 with hostel and mess inside it. There is also a five-year degree here, built for the judiciary, that a CLAT rank alone will not get you into.

Overview

The Government of Maharashtra created this university under the Maharashtra National Law University Act, Maharashtra Act No. VI of 2014, and its own site introduces it as National Law University, Nagpur while claiming the title of nineteenth national law university in the country, on its about page. The short name is what the website masthead and the email domain carry. The Act, the Consortium's allotment lists and the university's own admission notices all use the long one. Two labels, one institution, and the merit list you are looking for will be filed under the long name.

The chancellorship has changed hands since the last published annual report, so check the officers against current university paper rather than against a search result. Justice Bhushan R. Gavai presided over the first convocation as Chancellor, in the annual report 2022-23; the current CLAT 2027 brochure names Justice Atul S. Chandurkar. The vice-chancellorship is in play too: a detailed notification for appointment to the post sits on the announcements page among the 2026 notices.

FactDetail
StatusMaharashtra state university under Maharashtra Act No. VI of 2014
First B.A.LL.B. batchEntered 2016, completed 2021, degrees conferred at the first convocation in 2023
ChancellorJustice Atul S. Chandurkar, Judge, Supreme Court of India
Founder ChancellorJustice S. A. Bobde, former Chief Justice of India
Vice-ChancellorProf. (Dr.) Vijender Kumar
RegistrarDeepak L. Bhagwat
CampusWaranga, Butibori, Nagpur 441108
Campus size60 acres
NIRF 2025 (Law)Rank 28, score 56.54
Official websitenlunagpur.ac.in

Before anything else, settle which MNLU you are reading about. The same state Act stood up a second university in Mumbai, established on 27 June 2014 and working from the CETTM MTNL building in Powai, which admits its own students and publishes its own fees on its own site; a third carries the name at Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, the city formerly called Aurangabad. Everything below belongs to Nagpur alone. A merit list, a fee sheet or a cut-off issued at Powai has no bearing on a seat at Waranga.

The student body is larger than the campus reputation suggests and it is not a Maharashtra classroom. The five-year programmes carried 910 students, of whom 483 were resident in the state and 427 came from elsewhere, and the one-year LL.M. carried 57 split 36 to 21 the same way, per the NIRF 2025 data submission. Women outnumber men in the undergraduate block, 494 to 416, in that same filing. Hold that 427 against the seat grid further down, where only 34 of the 120 B.A.LL.B. seats are open to a candidate without a Maharashtra certificate, in the CLAT 2027 brochure. Several intakes of a small unreserved pool add up to a large out-of-state population all the same.

Courses & Fees

Four taught degrees and a doctorate run here, and the intake has doubled since the university's early years. Sanctioned undergraduate intake was 120 for 2019-20, rose to 180 for the two years after that, and has stood at 240 since 2022-23, with the LL.M. sanctioned at 60 for 2023-24, in the NIRF 2025 data submission.

ProgrammeLengthEntry routeNotified seats
B.A.LL.B. (Hons.)Five yearsCLAT120
B.A.LL.B. (Honours in Adjudication and Justicing)Five yearsCLAT shortlist, then the university's own selection60
B.B.A.LL.B. (Hons.)Five yearsCLAT60
LL.M.One yearCLAT postgraduate paper60
Ph.D.Not publishedThe university's own All India Entrance TestNot published

The five years are structured as a credit count rather than a year count. A student earns 220 credits under a choice-based credit system, across a semester calendar of five working days a week, a minimum of 90 working days a semester and 180 days a year set to Bar Council of India requirements, with extra credits available from visiting experts, per that brochure. The LL.M. asks students to pick a specialisation after admission rather than before it, from corporate and commercial laws, intellectual property laws, constitutional law, personal laws, and criminal law and forensic science, with 15 of its seats held for a general stream that takes none of them.

Now the money, which the university states head by head at admission rather than as a five-year figure.

Fee head, first yearAmount
Admission fee, one timeRs 3,000
Library caution money, refundable, one timeRs 20,000
Hostel caution money, refundable, one timeRs 20,000
Mess caution money, refundable, one timeRs 20,000
TuitionRs 1,85,000
Student welfareRs 3,000
Library, database, printing and publicationRs 18,000
Moot court, seminar and othersRs 6,000
Recreation facilityRs 6,000
Internet chargesRs 6,000
Examination and evaluationRs 8,000
Hostel accommodationRs 45,000
Mess charges, approximate, against actual expensesRs 45,000
TotalRs 3,85,000

Three things about that total are easy to misread. Three separate lots of Rs 20,000 inside it are caution money for the library, the hostel and the mess, refundable at the end of the course, in the same notification, so the money genuinely spent in year one is smaller than the headline. The mess line is an estimate adjusted against what a student actually eats, not a fixed charge. And the same Rs 3,85,000 covers all three five-year degrees, which the university confirmed when it demanded exactly that figure from candidates on both the B.A.LL.B. fifth vacancy list and the B.B.A.LL.B. fourth vacancy list for 2026-27, and from the Justicing merit list on its own notification.

The postgraduate year is cheaper and it is built differently, not just discounted. Candidates called from the LL.M. vacancy rounds were asked for Rs 3,33,000 for 2026-27, on the third LL.M. vacancy list. The postgraduate sheet linked from the admission FAQs shows the shape of the difference: a lighter tuition line, a smaller library charge, no moot court or student welfare head at all, and a dissertation fee the five-year degrees do not carry.

The bill for years two to five does exist. It is simply published in a form no machine can read. The admission FAQs link one signed sheet per programme that sets out every year of the course in a single table with a total under each, and the sheets are photographs of paper rather than text, so a search engine cannot index them and a screen reader cannot say them aloud. Two things on the B.A.LL.B. sheet matter more than the first-year figure everyone quotes. Tuition climbs in every later year, under a note recording a decision of the university's Executive Council, so the last year of the course costs more than the first. And no equivalent sheet has been posted for the intake that entered in 2026, whose only notified year is the one in the table above.

Withdrawal is governed by a published table rather than by negotiation, at least for one batch. The refund policy for 2026-27 covers the Justicing entrants of 2026 and returns the whole fee if a candidate withdraws within 15 days of the last notified date of admission, 90% between 16 and 30 days, 80% between 31 and 60, and nothing after 60 days beyond the caution money and the unused part of the hostel and mess charges. No comparable policy is posted for the other three programmes, so anyone entering them should ask for the rule in writing before paying.

Admissions

Three of the four taught degrees are decided entirely by CLAT and the fourth only begins there, and the difference decides which application you actually have to make.

The B.A.LL.B. (Hons.), the B.B.A.LL.B. (Hons.) and the LL.M. are filled from the Consortium's allotment lists on CLAT rank and category, and the university publishes nothing that overrides them. Eligibility follows the Consortium's own rules, and for the reserved queues there is a documentary condition that catches out-of-state candidates every year: a SC, ST, OBC or EWS candidate from another state cannot claim a reserved seat here at all, because the certificate has to be issued by a competent authority in Maharashtra and be accompanied by a Maharashtra domicile certificate, as the university spells out in its admission FAQs.

The Justicing degree is a different animal and it deserves its own paragraph. Formally the B.A.LL.B. (Honours in Adjudication and Justicing), it was launched in 2020 to carry out the founder Chancellor's aim of training people for entry-level judicial posts, and its final semester is given over to a judicial apprenticeship instead of coursework. CLAT is used only to shortlist. From the applications received, 400 candidates are called at a category-wise ratio of one seat to seven candidates, sit a psychometric test, and 240 of them go forward at one to four to a group discussion; 180 survive that at one to three and face a personal interaction with a panel that includes judges of the High Court, academics and a psychologist, all set out in the admission notification of 11 June 2026, which prints the first of those figures as 420 and then corrects itself to 400 in its own footnote. Applicants must be no more than 20 years old on the date of application; the other three taught degrees adopt the Consortium's eligibility rules exactly as they stand and set no age limit at all.

That notification also carries a sentence the university had no obligation to publish. It was issued, it says in as many words, because too few applications had come in against the earlier notification of 26 May 2026. Read its heading before taking that as good news, though. The June call was addressed to the reserved categories of Maharashtra, and the seat table under it lists those queues and no other. A Maharashtra candidate who had missed May got a second window; an unreserved candidate got nothing.

Doctoral admission runs on the university's own All India Entrance Test, whose 2026 provisional result sits on the announcements page alongside the admission notices. There is no CLAT route into it.

One administrative habit is worth knowing before an admission season starts. Vacancy-round applications are accepted only through a Google form named in the notification and by no other means, and payment goes through SBI Collect with the receipt emailed to both the accounts and admissions addresses, per the vacant seats notification of 11 June 2026. An application sent as an email attachment is not an application here.

Cutoff

Nothing below is an estimate or a prediction. Every allotment list the Consortium published for Waranga in 2026 ends in a Cut-Off Rank Table giving the All India Rank and the category rank of the last candidate seated in each queue, and the B.A.LL.B. (Hons.) figures here are that table as it stood after the fifth and final round.

Category, B.A.LL.B. (Hons.)SeatsClosing All India RankClosing category rank
General3414061406
Economically Weaker Section of Maharashtra121304846
Other Backward Class of Maharashtra261377680
Scheduled Caste of Maharashtra192230983
Scheduled Tribe of Maharashtra55797548
Socially and Educationally Backward category95498950
Denotified Tribes (A) of Maharashtra46351625
Nomadic Tribes (B) of Maharashtra33643815
Nomadic Tribes (C) of Maharashtra44467822
Nomadic Tribes (D) of Maharashtra287334
Special Backward Class of Maharashtra21894810

Two columns, two different stories, and the second one is the one families miss. A Scheduled Tribe candidate seated here was at All India Rank 57975 and at category rank 48; the five-figure number says almost nothing and the two-digit one says the queue was short. Compare the Nomadic Tribes (D) row, where the last of two seats went to the fourth-ranked candidate in that category, and the picture is of very small queues in which one strong applicant moves the bar a long way.

The open queue barely travelled across the season. It closed at 1406 on the fifth list against 1225 on the first provisional list, so four further rounds barely shifted the general bar. Two reserved rows moved much further across those same two documents, the Scheduled Caste closing rank from 18014 to 22309 and the Other Backward Class from 12425 to 13776, which is where the churn actually happened.

The management degree closes a little later, and its reserved pools were rearranged much more heavily as the rounds ran.

Category, B.B.A.LL.B. (Hons.)Seats, fifth listClosing All India Rank, first listClosing All India Rank, fifth list
General1713071491
Economically Weaker Section of Maharashtra61062013387
Other Backward Class of Maharashtra141371118678
Scheduled Caste of Maharashtra112150827895
Scheduled Tribe of Maharashtra16659366593

The seat column there is the fifth list's, and it is not the column the first list carried. Between those two documents the Scheduled Caste pool grew from 8 seats to 11 and the Other Backward Class pool from 11 to 14, while the Scheduled Tribe pool shrank from 4 to a single seat, on the first and fifth lists. Reading a first-round cut-off against a fifth-round seat count is how a candidate talks themselves into the wrong preference order.

Postgraduate admission is settled on the CLAT postgraduate paper and the queue there is shallower than either undergraduate one. The general row closed at All India Rank 1616 on 17 seats, with the Maharashtra Other Backward Class row at 8666 on 12 seats and the Scheduled Caste row at 9537 on nine, per the fifth postgraduate list.

None of those numbers is where the 2026 admission actually ended, and this is the part no rank predictor covers. Once the Consortium's rounds closed, the university found 28 B.A.LL.B. seats, 13 B.B.A.LL.B. seats and 14 LL.M. seats still unfilled and opened them to anyone who had sat CLAT 2026, letting general-category candidates apply at All India Rank up to 6000 for the B.A.LL.B. and up to 7000 for the B.B.A.LL.B., in its vacant seats notification. Five vacancy rounds ran from June into August. A rank that misses every queue in the tables above can still reach this campus, and what decides it then is the university's own announcements page rather than the Consortium's cut-off table. Those rounds run long after most candidates have stopped looking.

The Justicing degree has no CLAT cut-off at all, because CLAT only opens the door. What decides it is the interview score, and the university publishes that: on the provisional merit list of 31 July 2026 the 60 selected candidates ran from a personal interaction score of 38.67 at the top to 14 at the bottom, with a further 23 on a waiting list whose highest scorer, at 35.00, sat above 39 of the 60 who were selected. That is not a mistake in the list. Every stage of this selection is run category-wise, and so is the seat grid it feeds, per the Justicing admission notification, so the published score column is a set of separate queues printed in one place and must not be read as a single ranking.

Placements

The university runs no public placement report, so the only aggregate account of what happens to a graduating class is the annual return it files to the government's ranking framework.

ProgrammeGraduating yearGraduated in stipulated timePlacedMedian salarySelected for higher studies
Five-year degrees2021-2210620Rs 50,0007
Five-year degrees2022-2310581Rs 7,00,00024
Five-year degrees2023-2411085Rs 7,64,00025
LL.M.2021-224535Rs 50,0000
LL.M.2022-232415Not quotable9
LL.M.2023-243021Not quotable9

Start with the last row of the undergraduate block, because it is unusually complete. Of the 110 students who finished the five-year degree on time in 2023-24, the filing accounts for 85 as placed and 25 as going on to further study, which is every single one of them; the year before, 81 placed and 24 in higher studies covered all 105. A return that leaves no unaccounted graduate is either a well-run placement cell or a generous definition of placement, and the university publishes nothing that lets a reader tell which.

The 2021-22 row is the one to treat with care. It reports 20 placements out of 106 graduates at a median of Rs 50,000, and the filing writes that figure both in digits and in words, so it cannot be waved away as a keying slip. What it plainly is not is comparable with the Rs 7,00,000 and Rs 7,64,000 of the two years after it. That was the first cohort ever to leave this campus and it left in the middle of the pandemic recruitment cycle; read it as the base the university climbed from, not as a salary anyone should plan around.

The postgraduate median cannot honestly be quoted for two of the three years. The filing enters the 2022-23 LL.M. median as 50000 in digits against Five Lakhs Only in words, and the 2023-24 median as 60000 against Six Lakhs Only, in that same submission. Two irreconcilable figures in the same cell are not a number, and picking the flattering one would be inventing a fact. What the placed counts do show is a thin postgraduate market: 21 of 30 in the most recent year, against 35 of 45 in 2021-22 when the class was half again as large.

One more thing the ranking return cannot tell you, and here the university's archive helps more than its silence suggests. No recruiter list and no batch-wise placement brochure has ever been posted. What has been posted is an internship roster, and it names names: the annual report 2022-23 sets out every organisation its students went to that year, law firms from AZB and Partners, JSA Advocates and Solicitors and DSK Legal through to Karanjawala and Co. and Economic Law Practices, public sector undertakings and corporates including Oil and Natural Gas Corporation, National Thermal Power Corporation, State Bank of India and Tata Motors, then commissions, tribunals, government departments, media houses and research centres by name. An internship is not an offer, and the roster covers 2022-23, not the class that just left. But it is the only named-employer evidence this university has ever published, and asking the admission section what the equivalent list looks like now is a sharper question than asking for a placement percentage.

Seat Matrix

The structural fact about getting in here is that the reservation is entirely a Maharashtra reservation. Every vertical category except the unreserved one is defined by a Maharashtra certificate, and the state's categories are finer-grained than most, running to four separate nomadic and denotified tribe pools.

CategoryB.A.LL.B. (Hons.)B.A.LL.B. (Justicing)B.B.A.LL.B. (Hons.)LL.M.
Scheduled Castes of Maharashtra16888
Scheduled Tribes of Maharashtra8444
De-notified Tribes (A) of Maharashtra4222
Nomadic Tribes (B) of Maharashtra3222
Nomadic Tribes (C) of Maharashtra4222
Nomadic Tribes (D) of Maharashtra2111
Special Backward Class of Maharashtra2111
Other Backward Classes of Maharashtra23111111
Economically Weaker Sections of Maharashtra12666
Socially and Economically Backward Classes12666
Unreserved34171717
Total120606060

Read the bottom two rows together and the consequence for an applicant from outside the state is stark. A candidate from Bihar, Kerala or Delhi can reach 34 of the 120 seats in the flagship degree and 17 of the 60 in each of the other three, and every remaining seat is closed to them whatever their category is at home, on that same brochure. Domicile is not one slice of this grid; it is the definition of every slice but one. Each national law university publishes its own matrix in its CLAT brochure, so set this one beside the brochure of every other campus on your list before you fix a preference order.

Three horizontal reservations then cut across all of it: 5% for specially abled persons with benchmark disabilities, 5% for the wards of servicemen and ex-servicemen of Maharashtra, and 30% for women, in that same brochure. The women's set-aside did no work in 2026. The B.A.LL.B. fifth list shows 36 places under it and then leaves both rank columns as asterisks, which the list's own key defines as deemed fulfilled: enough women had already been seated on the vertical queues. The postgraduate fifth list does the same with its 18. A woman applying to Waranga plans against the vertical cut-offs in the table above and treats the horizontal quota as a backstop that has not lately been needed. The other two horizontals did bite: 6 seats went on disability at a closing rank of 45078 and 6 to wards of ex-servicemen at 16727, on that undergraduate list.

The grid the Consortium actually filled in 2026 was not quite the grid the brochure notifies, and the difference is worth checking each year. Set the fifth allotment list beside the CLAT 2027 brochure and the Scheduled Caste pool ran to 19 seats where the brochure notifies 16, the Other Backward Class pool to 26 where it notifies 23, the Scheduled Tribe pool to 5 where it notifies 8 and the Socially and Educationally Backward pool to 9 where it notifies 12, while the unreserved 34 held exactly. The state converts unfilled reserved seats under its own rules, which the university flags in its vacant seats notification, so a notified percentage is the starting point and the allotment list is the result.

Rankings

Rank 28 on a score of 56.54 is where the NIRF 2025 Law ranking puts this university, and it is one of only two institutions from Maharashtra anywhere in that table.

NIRF 2025, Law categoryMNLU Nagpur score
Overall56.54
Teaching, learning and resources73.01
Research and professional practice22.54
Graduation outcomes63.54
Outreach and inclusivity65.09
Perception15.73

One parameter is doing almost all the damage. A perception score of 15.73 is the lowest of any national law university on that table, well under National Law Institute University Bhopal's 37.38 a single rank above and under Chanakya National Law University's 36.06, on the same ranking. It is a figure this university shares exactly with Lovely Professional University, which is not the company a national law university expects to keep.

Set that against the teaching column and the tension is obvious. At 73.01 on teaching, learning and resources, MNLU Nagpur scores above Chanakya National Law University at rank 17, Dr. Ram Manohar Lohiya National Law University at rank 21 and National Law Institute University Bhopal at rank 27, all of which finish ahead of it overall, on that ranking. What a student meets in a classroom here is rated better than what the profession thinks of the place. That gap is what an institution barely a decade old looks like in a ranking that asks academics and employers to name the schools they rate: there is no long chain of alumni in practice to do the naming.

The research figure of 22.54 on that Law ranking has arithmetic behind it, and the arithmetic runs downhill. Three sponsored projects from three funding agencies brought Rs 20,23,000 into the university in 2023-24; the year before, four projects from four agencies had brought Rs 29,90,432, and two projects in 2021-22 had brought Rs 34,20,000, per the NIRF 2025 data submission. Consultancy runs the other way, from nothing in 2021-22 to Rs 9,30,000 and then Rs 16,73,490, but one client organisation a year is not a research base. Set that falling grant income beside a salary bill that went from Rs 5,73,03,060 to Rs 12,72,83,246 over the same three years in that filing and the picture is of a campus hiring faster than it is winning funded work. Anyone applying for a doctorate here should ask what that does to project money and to supervision loads.

NIRF Law 2025
Rank #28· Score 56.54NIRF· 2025-08-14
#28

Departments

Four departments carry the teaching and only one of them is a law department, which tells you how the five-year degrees are actually built. The faculty page organises its staff under a Department of Law, a Department of Social Sciences, a Department of Humanities and a Department of Management, so the arts half of a B.A.LL.B. and the management half of a B.B.A.LL.B. are taught by dedicated departments rather than by borrowed hands.

Above the departments sit thirty-six centres for advanced legal studies and research, named in the CLAT 2027 brochure, and the one with real money behind it is the Intellectual Property Rights chair established at the university by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry. That chair advertises its own internships and research posts on the announcements page, which is the clearest route a student here has into funded research work.

Three peer-reviewed journals come out of that structure: the Contemporary Law Review, the Contemporary Law and Policy Review and an e-journal of the IPR chair, all listed in that brochure. House journals earn a young law school a place to put student work; they do not earn it NIRF points. The parameter that counts research measures externally funded projects, consultancy and indexed publication, and on that measure Waranga scored 22.54, the third lowest of the thirteen national law universities in the 2025 Law ranking.

One collaboration is unusual enough to name. The university signed a memorandum with the Commissioner of Police, Nagpur City, for research on the rising trend of violent crime and the measures that might prevent it, in the CLAT 2027 brochure, and the work has actually happened: the study ran with the Vice-Chancellor as chief advisor and a preliminary report went to Nagpur City Police in December 2022, per the annual report 2022-23. Criminology fieldwork with a metropolitan police force is a rarer offer to an undergraduate than another moot court.

Facilities & Infrastructure

The campus exists because of a competition. A national-level limited architectural design competition was held in 2017 and the winning scheme is being built in three phases on 60 acres at Waranga, eventually for 3,500 students and faculty, per the CLAT 2027 brochure. Phase one, covering the academic buildings, hostels, amenities centre, administrative wing and residential quarters, is finished.

What that phase produced is unusually specific in the university's own description. The academic building runs to 11,000 square meters across four blocks holding 42 lecture theatres, two studios for distance and virtual teaching, two 200-seater conference halls and two 100-seater seminar halls, with a 300-seat amphitheatre looking onto a man-made lake of about five acres, in that same brochure. The library and moot court building is still written up in the future tense in the same document, designed to carry the archives, a braille section, carrels, separate rooms for mooters and for doctoral scholars and a moot court hall, and to bridge the administrative block to the academic one on a foot-over walkway. Ask what stage it has reached before you weigh it.

The library's strength is in its back files rather than its shelf count. It holds the All India Reporter from 1961, Supreme Court Cases from 1969, the Journal of the Indian Law Institute from 1960, the Annual Survey of Indian Law from 1965 and Taxation Reports from 1956, and subscribes to 16 online databases including HeinOnline, Westlaw, LexisNexis, SCC Online, Manupatra, Taxmann, Kluwer Arbitration, JSTOR, LegitQuest and Live Law, on the brochure's library page. An unbroken run of the All India Reporter reaching back to 1961 is a genuine research asset in a university this young.

The spending behind it, though, has collapsed. Capital on the library was Rs 68,18,834 in 2021-22 and Rs 65,25,625 in 2022-23, then fell to Rs 8,20,357 in 2023-24, per the NIRF 2025 data submission. A drop of that size in a single year is either the end of a stocking phase or a squeeze, and the return does not say which; ask the librarian what the current acquisition budget looks like before you count on the collection growing around you.

Health cover has to be substantial on a campus this far from a hospital, and it is. The university runs a Health and Wellness Centre with beds and a pharmacy stock, two doctors, one male and one female, a memorandum with AIIMS and other hospitals in Nagpur, two ambulances on call, student insurance, and a visiting counsellor working with a student body it calls the Mental Health Army, all on its admission FAQs. That page still carries its 2024 heading, so read what it promises as the university's last written position, not as an undertaking for this cycle.

Accessibility gets answered here in two registers, and the gap between them is the useful part. Asked about wheelchairs and about moving a student from one building to another, the university said yes and left it there. Asked about lifts, ramps and adapted toilets, it stopped at a fraction: more than 80%, which is not all. Both answers sit in the NIRF 2025 data submission. Waranga is being built out in three phases and only the first of them is finished, and a first-year is not living on that campus at all, so the specific thing to put to the Registrar is which blocks fall in the missing fraction, and what the rented building at Dongargaon offers a student who cannot use stairs.

Hostel

Residence is not optional here and for your first years it is not on campus either. More than 700 senior students live in the halls of residence at Waranga, but the hostels cannot yet hold the full intake, so first-year students of every programme are housed in extended premises the university rents, per the CLAT 2027 brochure. The 2026 admission notices name that building and put a term on it: students will live at A1 Lifestyle, Dongargaon for a minimum of two years, with university transport running between there and the main campus, on the fifth vacancy list. Families are told to visit it before accepting a seat, which is sound advice worth taking literally.

Rooms are twin-shared in the extended halls, and what the university supplies is listed rather than implied: one cot, a study table, a chair, a steel almirah, curtains and a rod, fans and tubelights, and a cloth drying rack per room, on the admission FAQs. Mattresses, pillows, bedding, buckets and toiletries are the student's own problem. Rooms carry RO drinking water and solar-heated water in the washrooms, and each hall has a gymnasium, indoor games and a recreation room. That FAQ still carries its 2024 heading and its 2024 document checklist, so treat the furniture list as the last thing the university put in writing rather than as a fresh undertaking.

The appliance rule is stricter than most and it is not a guideline. Rooms are not air-conditioned, a portable air cooler may be installed through an outside vendor, and air conditioners, refrigerators, microwaves, toasters, coffee makers, electric kettles, televisions and music systems are all prohibited outright, on that same FAQ page. Private vehicles are not allowed on campus at all, so budget for the bus rather than a scooter.

Getting to the city is the daily fact of life at Waranga. Nagpur municipal buses stop in front of the university's main gate at regular intervals, the university hires its own buses between the extended halls and the main campus, and a shuttle runs into the city on Sundays, in the admission FAQs. For longer journeys the CLAT 2027 brochure puts the campus 19 kms from Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Nagpur airport, 26 kms from Nagpur Junction railway station and 17 kms from the nearest metro station at Khapri.

Faculty

Fifty-nine teachers against 910 undergraduates and 57 postgraduates is the headline in the NIRF 2025 data submission, roughly one for every sixteen students on the taught rolls, and it is the arithmetic under the 73.01 on teaching, learning and resources that is the best thing in this university's public record, on the NIRF 2025 Law ranking.

The directory you can actually browse is thinner than that return. Count the names on the four departmental tabs of the faculty page and you do not reach the figure filed with the ranking framework; visiting faculty, research associates and the DPIIT-IPR chair sit on separate pages of the site, and nothing published reconciles the two. Six of the departmental names carry the note On Lien and one is On Deputation, meaning those posts belong to people currently working elsewhere with a right to return. Lien is ordinary in an Indian public university and it is not a scandal. It does mean that if a particular professor's work is why this campus is on your list, you should confirm they are teaching this session before treating the directory as a timetable.

Doctoral supervision is where the load concentrates. The university reported 10 full-time and 33 part-time research scholars on its rolls, and awarded six full-time and four part-time doctorates in 2023-24 after awarding none full-time the year before, in that same submission. A jump from zero to six in one year is a completion pattern rather than a steady rate, so ask any prospective supervisor how many candidates they already carry and when their last one submitted.

Notable Alumni

There is no alumni page on this university's website, no directory, and no published list of where its graduates have gone. That is unusual enough to state plainly rather than paper over, and it is a straightforward consequence of age: the first cohort left in 2021 and the second in 2022.

What does exist is the record of the first convocation, and it reads as a roll of everything this university had produced up to that point. Held on 11 February 2023 at the Waranga campus with the Chief Justice of India as chief guest, it conferred 158 B.A.LL.B. (Hons.) degrees, 56 one-year LL.M. degrees and six doctorates, and awarded 28 gold medals, per the annual report 2022-23. The undergraduate figure covers two batches at once, 52 from the cohort that entered in 2016 and 106 from the one that entered the year after, and the LL.M. figure gathers up five separate cohorts, the oldest of which had started its degree in 2016. Three more ceremonies have followed since, the second, third and fourth convocations appearing on the announcements page for 2024, 2025 and 2026, though no annual report covers them.

Read that against the placement return above and the practical consequence is clear. The oldest graduates of this university are only a few years into practice, so there is no partner-level alumni network to lean on yet, and a candidate who wants introductions should be asking about the Recruitment Coordination Committee and the Internship Coordination Committee, both of which the annual report records as faculty-advised student bodies, rather than about famous names.

News & Articles

Two pages on this site carry news and they move at completely different speeds. The news and events page is organised by year and its most recent year holds a single entry, a guest lecture from the Centre for Sports Law. Treat it as an archive rather than a feed.

The announcements page is where the university actually publishes. Its 2026 list runs from admission merit lists and vacancy notifications through the doctoral entrance result, a national conference on the liberal world order, calls for internships under the IPR chair, and the examination regulations for the undergraduate degrees. During an admission season that page is the one to refresh, and it is where every merit list cited above appeared first.

Longer-form reporting has stopped. The university's annual reports page carries a report for every year from 2016 to 2022-23 and nothing since, so the most detailed public account of how this place runs is now several years old. That is the gap a reader should keep in mind whenever a fact here is dated to the annual report rather than to a current notice.

College Compare

Within Maharashtra there is almost nothing to compare this university with, and that is a finding rather than a shortcut. Only two institutions in the state reach the NIRF 2025 Law ranking at all, and the other is a private law school.

NIRF 2025 Law rankInstitutionCityScore
7Symbiosis Law School, PunePune74.07
28Maharashtra National Law University, NagpurNagpur56.54

Those two rows are not two options for the same applicant. Symbiosis never looks at a CLAT score: its five-year degrees turn on the Symbiosis Law Admission Test and a 30-mark online personal interaction, weighted 70 to 30, on its admission process page. So a candidate holding a CLAT rank and a Maharashtra certificate has exactly one option inside the state, and the comparison that actually decides anything runs across state lines.

Thirteen national law universities appear in the NIRF 2025 Law ranking, and Nagpur is the tenth of them.

NIRF 2025 Law rankNational law universityCityScore
1National Law School of India UniversityBengaluru82.97
2National Law UniversityNew Delhi80.00
3Nalsar University of LawHyderabad79.50
4The West Bengal National University of Juridical SciencesKolkata79.39
5Gujarat National Law UniversityGandhinagar76.23
15National Law UniversityCuttack63.66
17Chanakya National Law UniversityPatna62.40
21Dr. Ram Manohar Lohiya National Law University, LucknowLucknow60.12
27National Law Institute University, BhopalBhopal57.64
28Maharashtra National Law University, NagpurNagpur56.54
30National University of Study & Research in Law, RanchiRanchi55.81
34Himachal Pradesh National Law University, ShimlaShimla53.49
35National Law University and Judicial AcademyKamrup53.39

Here is the decision that actually falls out of it. A general-category candidate from outside Maharashtra needed All India Rank 1406 or better to hold a B.A.LL.B. seat here in 2026, on the fifth allotment list, and that pool is the only one they can enter. A Maharashtra candidate in a reserved category was seated on the same list at 22309 in the Scheduled Caste queue and 57975 in the Scheduled Tribe queue, and that reach exists here precisely because every reserved seat on this campus is a Maharashtra seat. Those two candidates should weigh Waranga very differently, and rank 28 tells neither of them the thing they actually need to know.

Contact & Location

The campus sits at Waranga near Butibori, well outside the city, and the postal address is the one printed under the Registrar's name in the CLAT brochure rather than a city address.

OfficeContact
Postal addressMaharashtra National Law University, Waranga, Butibori, Nagpur 441108, Maharashtra
University office0712-2812605
Admission sectionadmission@nlunagpur.ac.in; 9112032233 or 0712-2812635
Justicing programme queriesadmission_jus@nlunagpur.ac.in
Registrarregistrar@nlunagpur.ac.in
Fee receiptsaccounts@nlunagpur.ac.in

Both numbers reach the same admission section, which answers between 10:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m. on working days. What changes with the programme is the inbox: Justicing queries have their own address, printed alongside the general one on the Justicing admission notification, and a fee receipt is not on file until it reaches the accounts address with admissions copied, per the vacant seats notification.

The university's own contact page is one line long: an office number, no email and no departmental directory. The footer that runs under every page on the site repeats that number with a mobile and the postal address, and that is the whole of the published contact information. Every working email in the table above had to be lifted out of an admission notice or the CLAT brochure, which is worth knowing before anyone concludes this university cannot be reached.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

Three recognitions decide what a degree from here is worth, and the university has scanned the certificates for all three onto one page. Its affiliations page links recognition under Section 22 of the University Grants Commission Act, dated 2018, recognition under Section 12(B) of the same Act, dated 2022, and a membership certificate of the Association of Indian Universities, which the CLAT 2027 brochure also records. Section 22 is what allows the university to confer degrees at all; Section 12(B) is what makes it eligible for UGC grants; AIU membership is what makes its degrees recognised as equivalent when a graduate applies elsewhere in India.

The one that matters most to a would-be advocate is the fourth. The university records that it received the necessary affiliation from the Bar Council of India, in that same brochure, and Bar Council approval is what lets a graduate enrol with a state bar and appear in court. Without it a five-year law degree is an academic qualification and nothing more.

One accreditation a reader might expect is simply not there. No grade from the National Assessment and Accreditation Council appears on the affiliations page, none appears in the brochure, and the NAAC item in the site's own top navigation is a link to a page that does not exist. Directories do print a grade against this university's name. Since the institution itself publishes nothing that supports one, this page states none, and anyone whose decision turns on a NAAC grade should write to the Registrar and ask for the certificate rather than trust a listing.

AISHE Code
U-0880

Aid

Scholarships

The university's own answer to the scholarship question is one line long. Asked in its admission FAQs whether there is any scholarship support, it replies that there is, from the second year onwards, and says nothing about the amount, the eligibility, the number of awards or how to apply. No scheme document, no rules, no application window is published anywhere on the site.

The ranking return fills in what the FAQ leaves out, and the picture it gives is that the money is the government's rather than the university's. Of the undergraduate roll, 52 students were recorded as economically backward and 261 as socially challenged; 278 of those had their full tuition reimbursed by state and central government schemes, none at all were funded from the university's own resources, and 35 received no full reimbursement, per the NIRF 2025 data submission. The postgraduate block shows the same shape at a smaller scale, with 16 students reimbursed by government schemes, none by the university and 4 left paying, in that same filing.

Two things follow for a family planning the bill. Government reimbursement reaches the large majority of students who qualify for it, which is a better hit rate than at many law schools, so a Maharashtra candidate in a reserved category should have their certificates and income papers in order before counselling rather than after. But the institution funds nothing itself, so a general-category student outside the reimbursement categories should budget the full Rs 3,85,000 for year one and expect no institutional relief in year two, whatever the FAQ implies.

Voices

Student Reviews

Waranga publishes no student feedback of any kind. No survey summary, no testimonial page, and nothing in its most recent annual report that reports back what a cohort actually said. Star ratings do exist against this university's name on listing portals, assembled out of whoever happened to type one in, and reprinting a number like that would hand it a standing it never earned. This page carries none.

The substitute available at this particular campus is better than a rating anyway, because the university has published the machinery a student would actually be judged by and can be asked about. Student life runs through an elected Student Bar Council, with committees for hostel and hospitality, academics, quiz and debating, culture, sports, internships, information technology, moot court, legal aid, gender sensitisation and the library, all named in the CLAT 2027 brochure. Every one of those is a group of current students with a stake in answering an honest question.

Two questions are worth asking specifically here rather than in general. Ask what living at the extended campus for two years is really like, since almost no other law school makes its first-years commute in, and ask what happens in the week after a merit list when a family has to travel to Nagpur at three days' notice, which the university's own fifth vacancy list warns about. Two named students answering the same narrow question will tell you more than any aggregate score.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

References

Sources

  1. Official website – nlunagpur.ac.in
  2. CLAT 2027 brochure – consortiumofnlus.ac.in
  3. NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
  4. own site – mnlumumbai.edu.in
  5. Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar – mnlua.ac.in
  6. CLAT 2026 fifth provisional list, MNLU Nagpur B.A.LL.B. (Hons.) – s3.ap-south-1.amazonaws.com
  7. admission process page – symlaw.ac.in

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
2015
NIRF 2025 (Law)
Rank #28NIRF· 2025-08-14
Website
nlunagpur.ac.in

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated