St.josephs College Of Commerce, # 5031, Museum Road, Banglore 25. (autonomous)
The college's own ranking page still opens with 55th, and dates it to 2024. The Ministry of Education's 2025 college table puts St. Joseph's College of Commerce at 98 on a score of 54.47. Two numbers, a year apart, and the college's own pages carry only the older one. The fee sheet has been steadier, and it is where the decision usually gets made: here the first year costs what your Class 12 board says it costs.
Overview
Several Bengaluru institutions answer to almost this name, and this is the one that teaches commerce. It started as the Department of Commerce inside St. Joseph's College in 1949, became an independent college with its own building on Brigade Road in 1972, and is managed by the Bangalore Jesuit Educational Society, a unit of the Society of Jesus, on its own account of its history. The parent it came out of, the college founded in 1882, took university status on 2 July 2022 and is now St. Joseph's University, which runs its own applications and shares none of this college's process.
The name trap here is worse than a single pair. The Society, registered on 31st March 1973 under the Karnataka Societies' Registration Act, runs its Bengaluru institutions under two names, St Joseph's and Loyola, and its published list puts this commerce college alongside St. Joseph's Institute of Management, St. Joseph's College of Law, two pre-university colleges, the Boys' High School, St. Joseph's University and five Loyola institutions running from a primary school up to a degree college. One trust, two surnames, many separate admission offices.
That list also explains a postal confusion worth clearing before you fill anything in. The Society's registered office is Jesuit Nivas, No.35, Museum Road, the address the college tells you to write to if anyone demands money for a seat, printed at the foot of every undergraduate admission page. The college itself is at 163, Brigade Road, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560 025. Directories that copied the trust's road onto the college's record are why a Museum Road address follows this college around.
Autonomy is the fact that shapes everything below. The University Grants Commission granted it in September 2005, and the college has since set its own syllabus and examination pattern; it was declared a College with Potential for Excellence in 2010 and recognised as a Research Centre by Bengaluru City University in 2011, in the same account. The principal is Dr. Charles Lasrado, SJ, named at the head of the teaching directory, and the college counts 14 programmes, 2,947 undergraduates and 346 postgraduates after B.A. English and B.Sc. Economics turned a pure commerce and management college multidisciplinary in 2022.
Courses & Fees
Two things decide what you pay in the first year: which programme you take, and which board issued your Class 12 marksheet.
| Programme, first year 2026-27 | Karnataka PU Board | Other State or Central Boards, ISC, CBSE | International Boards, NRI | Foreign Nationals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Com (Regular) | Rs 94,500 | Rs 1,31,500 | Rs 2,44,624 | Rs 3,12,029 |
| B.A (English, Psychology, Communicative English) | Rs 94,500 | Rs 1,31,500 | Rs 2,44,624 | Rs 3,12,029 |
| B.Sc (Economics, Data Analytics, Mathematics) | Rs 1,16,000 | Rs 1,53,000 | Rs 2,66,124 | Rs 3,33,529 |
| BBA (Regular) | Rs 1,95,000 | Rs 2,32,000 | Rs 3,45,124 | Rs 4,12,529 |
| Sources: B.Com, B.A, B.Sc and BBA admission pages. |
A Karnataka PU Board student and a CBSE student sit in the identical B.Com seat and pay Rs 94,500 and Rs 1,31,500 for the first year of it. From the second year the fee is uniform, whatever your board: Rs 97,500 and then Rs 99,500 for B.Com and B.A., Rs 1,28,300 and Rs 1,36,000 for B.Sc., Rs 2,06,700 and Rs 2,19,100 for BBA. On top sits a non-refundable admission registration fee of Rs 5,000, Rs 6,500 a year to park a two-wheeler and Rs 12,000 a year for Additional English as a second language, and one rule catches families who chose an international school in India: Indian nationals on an international curriculum in India pay the NRI fee in the first year.
BBA is the expensive fork here. A Karnataka PU Board student pays Rs 1,95,000 for its first year and Rs 2,06,700 for its second where B.Com asks Rs 94,500 and Rs 97,500, so that choice is worth settling before the entrance test rather than after it.
At postgraduate level the variable changes from board to university. M.Com (Finance and Taxation) charges Rs 94,500 in the first year to a Bangalore City University graduate, Rs 1,16,000 to a graduate of any other university, Rs 2,12,000 to an NRI and Rs 2,60,000 to a foreign national, with Rs 99,500 in the second year for all four.
The catalogue behind those prices is wider than four tables suggest. Beside the regular B.Com of 1972-73 sit a BPM industry-integrated stream from 2015-16 and Travel and Tourism from 2012-13; BBA runs regular from 2004-2005 and in Entrepreneurship from 2017-2018; M.Com runs in Finance and Taxation, International Business and Financial Analysis, all on the college's programme list. A professional block further down that page adds B.Com in Analytics, in Strategic Finance and in International Accounting and Finance, plus Accounting and Taxation with Chartered Accountancy coaching embedded in the class timetable, and gives a start year for none of them.
Admissions
The college states the whole gate in one sentence: admissions to the UG and PG programmes are solely based on the entrance test or PUC or Class XII marks. Which of the two applies depends on the programme, and the difference is large.
B.Com is the marks route. Admission is on a merit basis, the provisional list and interview schedule go up on the website and the applicant portal, and selection ends in a personal interview and document verification attended with your parents in formal attire. The timetable is tight: the college counts Day 1 as the date your board announces results and asks for the marksheet within two days of it. One shift rule is easy to miss. The 7:00 am batch is allotted only to candidates pursuing Indian professional programmes such as CA, CMA or CS, with proof produced at the interview; everyone else sits in the 11:00 am shift.
BBA is the test route, and it runs three rounds on campus. Round 1 is the St. Joseph's Management Aptitude Test, 60 multiple choice questions for 60 marks in one hour, four sections of 15 questions each on communicative English and grammar, quantitative aptitude, logical reasoning and data interpretation, and aptitude for business management, with no negative marking. Read that page closely and you will find the paper called SCAT in the date table and SMAT in the description below it, so treat the two acronyms as one test until the e-admit card says otherwise. Round 2 is a group discussion on a topic given on the spot plus a micro presentation of three minutes with two minutes of questions, and Round 3 is the interview and document verification. For 2026-27 the college set the deadline at Tuesday, 31 March 2026 and the three rounds on 6, 8 and 9 April 2026, with the online route open to NRI candidates for an additional Rs 1500.
The two newer honours programmes each test what they teach. B.A. applicants sit a written paper rather than an MCQ one, English language ability through proofreading or rewriting, critical thinking, a comprehension passage and a reflective essay at 15 marks each, with plagiarism or cheating drawing immediate disqualification. B.Sc. applicants need basic mathematics at +2 and face a 60 mark paper spanning Economics, English, quantitative aptitude, mathematics, logical reasoning and current affairs.
M.Com asks for a B.Com or BBA with at least 50% in the aggregate of all core papers, and lets you apply as soon as your fifth semester is done, then runs a subject knowledge assessment on finance, accountancy, economics, management and current affairs before the interview. Neither date is published in advance; both arrive through the applicant login, so the postgraduate calendar cannot be planned off the website the way the undergraduate one can.
One line on the shared document checklist tells you what kind of institution this is: a letter from the parish priest, if you are Catholic, filed beside the caste certificate. The college is also blunt about intermediaries, asking anyone approached with a promise of admission to write to the Rector at rectorbjes@gmail.com, and stating on each programme page that it demands no capitation or donation.
Cutoff
No cutoff exists to quote, and the admission structure explains why. No state counselling authority allots seats here, so no category-wise closing rank is ever generated. For the test-based programmes the college publishes neither the score at which its own paper closed nor the weight that paper carries against Class 12 marks, and for B.Com it publishes no closing percentage either. What it undertakes to release is a provisional list of candidates and an interview schedule, on the website and the applicant login. Who got through is not the mark they got through on, so any expected-cutoff table circulating under this college's name is somebody's estimate rather than its data.
Placements
The placement cell publishes a report every year, and the two most recent ones differ in a way that matters.
| Placement report | Students placed | Highest | Average | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 228 of 468 registered | Rs 9,75,000 | Rs 5,37,243 | Rs 4,50,000 |
| 2025-26, as on 6th February 2026 | 281 across all modes | Rs 9,75,000 | Rs 6,11,849 | Rs 6,05,000 |
| Sources: Placement Report 2024-25 and Placement Report 2025-26. |
The ceiling has not moved in two years while the middle has travelled from Rs 4,50,000 to Rs 6,05,000. Read the median rather than the highest: the Rs 9,75,000 offer exists, and it is not what the middle of the class gets.
Who hires is narrow and very consistent. The largest single intakes in 2024-25 were EY at 54, RSM at 19, Grant Thornton at 15 on internships, Cognizant at 14, and KPMG Global Services and KPMG at 13 each. The next round repeats it with EY GDS at 53, Deloitte USI Audit and Assurance at 33, BDO at 26, and Deutsche Bank and RSM at 20 each. This is an audit, tax and global-capability-centre pipeline, and a student who wants product or marketing roles is reading the wrong college.
Internship stipends are the most attractive numbers on either report and they sit in very few hands: in 2025-26 Goldman Sachs took 18 undergraduates at Rs 53,333 a month and D. E. Shaw took two at Rs 60,000 a month, while Grant Thornton took 17 postgraduates at Rs 25,000.
The government filing uses a wider frame and a plainer definition. Its NIRF 2025 submission counts 849 undergraduates finishing on time in 2023-24, with 463 placements at a median of Rs 4,00,000 and 138 departures to further study; a year earlier the same three columns read 853 finishers, 466 placements and a median of Rs 4,90,000. Postgraduates do better on both counts, at 115 of 124 placed and a median of Rs 6,02,000. The undergraduate median in the filing therefore fell over the same period in which the cell's own average rose, because the two count different denominators.
Two rules are worth knowing before you register. Each student is allotted a maximum of one offer, and students who intend to pursue higher studies are asked to refrain from the process altogether; registration itself runs through a 30 hour skill development training booked at the college office.
Seat Matrix
Sanctioned intake is filed by level, not by programme. The college's 2025 submission records an approved undergraduate intake of 1,005 for 2023-24, up from 940 in each of the two preceding years, with postgraduate intake steady at 140. Actual strength on the same return is 2,877 undergraduates and 275 postgraduates.
The domicile split inverts between the two levels, which is the most useful line in the table for an outstation applicant. Of the 2,877 undergraduates, 1,735 are from within Karnataka, 1,040 from outside the state and 102 from outside the country, while among the 275 postgraduates 160 come from outside the state against 115 from within it.
What the college does not publish anywhere is a per-programme or per-category seat matrix. No document says how many places B.Com Analytics opens, how many BBA holds for its minority category, or how a reservation roster is applied inside a programme; the programme-wise admission pages carry timings, fees and dates and no seat count at all.
Rankings
One national table carries this college, the NIRF College ranking, and four editions of it read as follows.
| NIRF College edition | Rank | Score | TLR | RPC | GO | OI | Perception |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 98 | 54.47 | 64.19 | 0.60 | 78.91 | 66.37 | 23.37 |
| 2024 | 55 | 55.65 | 60.78 | 1.67 | 87.59 | 65.49 | 26.40 |
| 2023 | 65 | 54.58 | 61.54 | 0.70 | 85.74 | 65.35 | 18.91 |
| 2022 | 93 | 52.39 | 59.69 | 0.31 | 83.26 | 60.01 | 16.48 |
| Sources: NIRF College rankings 2025, 2024, 2023 and 2022. |
Teaching, learning and resources improved in 2025 and the college still fell from 55th to 98th, because the two parameters carrying it gave way at once: graduation outcomes, which reward completion and progression, dropped from 87.59 to 78.91, and perception from 26.40 to 23.37. Research and professional practice has never been a factor here, at 0.60 out of 100 and never above 1.67 across four editions, which is roughly what the parameter is built to say about a teaching-led undergraduate commerce college, and it caps where such a college can finish.
The rank the college prints on its own NIRF page is 55th, correctly dated to 2024, and the same 55th runs in the profile paragraph on its homepage. Neither is wrong about its year; both are a year behind the table an applicant will be compared against this cycle.
Departments
Facilities & Infrastructure
This is a central Bengaluru campus, with the constraints that implies. The library has been part of the college since 1972, is fully automated on Easy Lib software and opens 8.00 am to 5.00 pm on weekdays and 8.00 am to 1.00 pm on Saturday, and it takes the largest share of the capital budget: Rs 34,56,294 in 2023-24 against Rs 29,72,397 on new laboratory equipment.
Computing is concentrated in one place rather than spread across departments: two air-conditioned labs on the first floor with infrastructure to lodge 160 computer systems, two IBM servers with 160 nodes behind a Cyberoam firewall, UPS backup on every machine and Computer Lab 1 measuring 1800 square feet, used for Tally ERP, online examinations and SAP e-learning. Around it the infrastructure list runs to two auditoriums, five audio-visual rooms, a conference hall, a board room, ICT-enabled classrooms, an incubation centre and common rooms.
Sport is better provided than a Brigade Road address would suggest: the sports facilities page lists a 200 metre athletic track, basketball court, football and hockey fields, cricket, table tennis, a gym, chess and carrom. On access the government return is more forthcoming than the website: lifts or ramps, and specially designed toilets, in more than 80% of buildings.
Residence is the gap, and it matters at a college whose undergraduate roll is a third from outside Karnataka. The college runs no hostel page of its own; its boys' hostel sits on a separate site, stjosephshostel.in, linked from the homepage. The college's own site gives no bed count, no rent and no mention of accommodation for women; the single hostel link in its menu leaves for that other domain, which makes a phone call the only way to price a year of living in Bengaluru here.
Hostel
Faculty
The college entered 195 faculty members in its NIRF 2025 return, and the salary line under that headcount has risen steadily: Rs 11,56,09,023 for teaching and non-teaching staff in 2021-22, Rs 12,93,23,319 in 2022-23 and Rs 14,92,21,364 in 2023-24. That is the spending sitting beneath a teaching, learning and resources score that improved in the 2025 table even as the overall rank fell.
The directory is organised by department, and the list of them shows how far the 2022 expansion has reached: Commerce and Management, Economics, Psychology and Counselling, Mathematics and Data Analytics, Information Technology, English, Kannada, Hindi, Physical Education and Sports, and Library. Every entry carries a qualification string and a profile link, so a department's depth can be read before a specialisation is chosen, and the commerce and management block is by a wide margin the largest.
Seminars, conferences and workshops cost Rs 8,56,360 in 2023-24 against Rs 1,28,500 and Rs 1,41,393 in the two years before it, a budget line that had been flat and then was not.
Notable Alumni
News & Articles
College Compare
Contact & Location
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
Four cycles of NAAC assessment sit behind the A++ the college leads with, and it dates every one of them. It secured five stars in 2000, an A grade in 2007 and again in 2012, and was re-accredited with an A++ grade and a CGPA of 3.57 on 4 in February 2021, in the fourth cycle under the Revised Accreditation Framework. The same paragraph runs on the homepage, and neither page names an assessment more recent than it.
Read the date as carefully as the letter. The A++ was awarded in February 2021, and no fifth-cycle result appears on the college's NAAC accreditation page, which carries certificates for cycles one to four and a peer team visit record for the fourth. A grade from early 2021 is the current published grade, which is a different thing from a grade awarded this year.
Aid
Scholarships
The college runs two internal scholarship groups and states their size. Group A, for economically weak B.Com, BBA and M.Com students and especially rural ones, asks for a community or income certificate, passes in all subjects at 60% and above and attendance of 75% and above, and carries 400 scholarships; Group B, for students active in the college's literary, cultural or sports life, needs the reference of at least two staff members and carries 100. Read those as the scheme rather than the calendar: the application instruction beside them still names a deadline of 13th January 2021.
The same page routes students to the public schemes and names the portal for each: minority scholarships and the Central Sector Scholarship for students above 80% in Class XII, the PG Single Girl Child scheme, Karnataka's ePass and Vidyasiri, SC and ST post-matric support, the Sitaram Jindal Foundation award and the Sanchi Honnamma scholarship for first-year undergraduate girls.
The most revealing fee-support numbers are not on that page at all. On the 2025 government filing, 720 undergraduates are entered as economically backward and 580 as socially challenged, and four further columns say who pays their tuition in full: state and central government funds cover 88 of them, institution funds cover 992, private bodies cover 166, and 54 receive no full reimbursement at all. Set those four columns against the whole undergraduate roll of 2,877 and they do not add up; set them against the two category counts on the same row and they do. Almost all the fee relief here is therefore paid by the college itself, so a family in either category should ask the office about institutional support and not only file on a state portal.
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
This college collects student feedback and publishes none of it, so there is no rating to put at the top of this section. Its student satisfaction survey page exists and carries no results at all: under the heading SSS it links three IQAC course feedback forms, for 2018-2019, 2019-2020 and 2020-2021, and nothing else. Two of the three open a Google Form that has been closed to responses; the oldest opens a Drive file Google says no longer exists. No analysis, no score, no summary, and no survey listed after 2020-2021.
The one outside judgement that was collected and weighted rather than volunteered is NIRF's perception parameter, and it moved against the college: 23.37 in 2025 after 26.40 in 2024. That polls academics, employers and peers rather than students, so it measures reputation, not experience. The workable substitute is the college's own rule book, specific enough to test on a campus visit: the one-offer placement cap, the 7:00 am shift reserved for CA and CMA aspirants, the two-day results deadline and the parents-present interview.
Campus
Gallery
No photographs of 163 Brigade Road appear here, because the college has published none worth reusing. Nothing in its site menu opens a gallery or a virtual tour, and what the site does publish is a rolling set of event posters as image files, which document a busy calendar and show nothing of the buildings, the library or the classrooms. An image lifted from a listing site cannot be dated, attributed, or told apart from one of the other St Joseph's and Loyola campuses the same trust runs in this city, so nothing borrowed fills the space.
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- Official website – sjcc.edu.in
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
- took university status on 2 July 2022 – sju.edu.in
At a glance
Quick facts
- Affiliation
- BENGALURU CITY UNIVERSITY
- NIRF 2025 (College)
- Rank #98NIRF· 2025-08-14
- NAAC
- A++, CGPA 3.57
- Website
- sjcc.edu.in

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
