Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
ST.
privateCollege

St. Joseph's College, Tiruchirappalli - 620 002.

Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu Est. 1844 Official site Updated
NIRF College
#25

More undergraduates leave St. Joseph's College, Tiruchirappalli for a second degree than for a salary. Of the 1,458 who finished on time in 2023-24, the college recorded 610 placed and 686 selected for higher studies in its NIRF 2025 data submission. Read that ratio before you read the rank. It is the plainest statement this college makes about what a bachelor's degree here is for.

Overview

St. Joseph's is a Jesuit arts and science college in Tiruchirappalli, founded in 1844 and run as a Catholic minority institution. It offers 58 programmes across undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral levels and holds NAAC A++ accreditation, UGC Heritage Status, College with Potential for Excellence status and DBT STAR support, by its own 2026 account.

Two dates on the college's own timeline explain its shape better than any brochure line. It was founded in 1844 but did not move to Tiruchirappalli until 1883, and it has run as an autonomous college since 1978, as its own site sets out. Autonomy is the one that reaches an applicant. The syllabus you study, the examination you sit and the marksheet issued at the end of it are the college's own, released through its own Controller of Examinations; the degree is conferred by Bharathidasan University, of which the college calls itself an affiliated first grade college.

The name is crowded, and search does not help. Three other colleges called St. Joseph's sit on the same national table: Devagiri in Kozhikode at 74, Thrissur at 83 and St. Joseph's College of Commerce in Bengaluru at 98, on the NIRF 2025 college ranking. The Tiruchirappalli college is the one the Ministry of Education indexes as IR-C-C-35860, and on that table it is 25th with a score of 66.59.

Courses & Fees

The 58 programmes run from three-year bachelor's degrees through two-year master's degrees to doctoral research, and the college files its approved intake and its actual student numbers with the Ministry of Education each year.

LevelSanctioned intake, 2023-24Students on roll, all years
Undergraduate, 3 years2,0075,751
Postgraduate, 2 years8601,681

The application portal splits that into two intakes and names what sits inside each: B.A., B.Sc., B.Com., BBA and B.Voc at undergraduate level, M.A., M.Sc., M.Com. and MCA at postgraduate, in its 2026-27 admission notice.

Commerce is the department with the longest published record and the one that has moved furthest. It was established in 1948, was elevated to a research department in 2003, has produced 64 PhDs, and in 2020 it launched a B.Com Honours integrated with the ACCA-UK qualification, the college's own description says. The same description notes that it was teaching COBOL and FORTRAN in the 1970s, which is an unusual thing for a commerce department in a district town to have been doing.

On fees there is no consolidated table to quote, because the price is set programme by programme. The document that carries it is the prospectus for the cycle, published as a PDF beside the online application form, and it sets out eligibility, the fee structure and the admission procedure together. Read the prescribed figure there for your exact course rather than an aggregator's, and note that for most undergraduates here the tuition bill is not met out of pocket at all.

Admissions

No national entrance test stands between an applicant and a seat. The college selects its own students and describes what it does as merit-based admission that gives priority to first-generation learners and to economically disadvantaged students, in its 2026 statement. Applications go directly to the college through its own portal, with separate undergraduate and postgraduate logins, and the outcome comes back as numbered selection lists posted in rounds rather than as individual offers, the way the college publishes them.

Who that process admits is documented in numbers rather than adjectives. Its NIRF 2025 filing counts 5,751 undergraduates on the rolls, 5,656 of them from within Tamil Nadu, 89 from other states and 6 from outside the country, with 3,316 recorded as socially challenged, meaning SC, ST or OBC, and 2,233 as economically backward. The 1,681 postgraduates are drawn tighter still, 1,656 of them from within the state.

The college fills close to what it is allowed to fill, and in one of the three years on record it went over. Against 2,007 sanctioned undergraduate places it admitted 1,923 in 2020-21 and 1,896 in 2021-22, while in 2019-20 it took 1,925 against a sanction of 1,826; at postgraduate level it filled 838 of 860 in 2022-23, per the same submission. Read that as a college running at capacity, not one with seats to hand out.

Cutoff

There is no cutoff to publish here, and the reason is structural. Admission is settled on qualifying-examination marks programme by programme, and what the college releases afterwards is a selection list of names, issued in numbered rounds. The mark the last admitted candidate scored is never the thing published.

So the figure an applicant actually wants, the lowest mark that got into B.Com or M.Sc. Physics in a given year, does not exist on paper. No Tamil Nadu counselling authority publishes one on the college's behalf either, because arts and science admission in the state does not run through the single-window process that governs engineering and medical seats. Any number circulating as this college's cutoff has been reconstructed backwards from what students reported, and deserves to be read that way.

Placements

Placement is a minority outcome at undergraduate level here and the normal one at postgraduate level, and the college's own filings carry four years of evidence for both.

Graduating yearFinished in minimum timePlacedMedian salarySelected for higher studies
2020-211,656385₹2,60,000630
2021-221,491498₹3,34,000683
2022-231,474577₹3,72,000692
2023-241,458610₹3,85,000686
Graduating yearFinished in minimum timePlacedMedian salarySelected for higher studies
2020-21699336₹4,10,000110
2021-22726505₹4,37,00062
2022-23712521₹4,50,00067
2023-24765565₹4,60,00065

Two things stand out. The undergraduate median has risen in every filing, from ₹2,60,000 for the batch of 2020-21 in the NIRF 2024 data submission to ₹3,85,000 for 2023-24 in the NIRF 2025 data submission, and the placed count has climbed alongside it, from 385 to 610. Yet higher study has outrun placement every single year, and not narrowly: 686 undergraduates went on to another degree in 2023-24 against 610 placed. The postgraduate pattern inverts completely, with 565 placed against 65 continuing to study.

Read together, the two tables describe a college whose bachelor's degrees work largely as a route into a master's, and whose master's degrees are where the job arrives. If you are picking a B.Sc. here on the strength of a placement figure, the filed record says most of your batch will not be leaving by that door.

There is no offer table, but the college does name employers. Its own placement strip lists 2024 recruits at TCS-BPS, NRG Pheniex Technology and TMB, drawn from B.Com Honours, BBA, B.Sc. Mathematics, B.Sc. Computer Science, M.Com, MCA and B.Voc, on its own site. That is a sample the college chose to show, not the distribution, so the medians and counts above remain the only complete placement record it has filed.

Seat Matrix

The intake this college files is by level, not by programme.

Level2023-242022-232021-22
Undergraduate, 3 years2,0072,0072,007
Postgraduate, 2 years860860796

What that table does not give is the split underneath it. How many undergraduate places belong to B.Com and how many to B.Sc. Mathematics is not filed with NIRF and not published by any state authority, and since arts and science admission in Tamil Nadu sits outside single-window counselling, no counselling notification carries a category-wise matrix for this campus either. That number surfaces once a year, in the prospectus for the cycle you are applying in.

Rankings

St. Joseph's held 25th place in the NIRF college table two years running, and that steadiness conceals a real gain underneath it.

NIRF parameter20252024
Teaching, Learning and Resources71.4563.84
Research and Professional Practice60.6961.55
Graduation Outcomes77.8375.46
Outreach and Inclusivity49.3948.61
Perception45.0942.43
Overall score66.5962.73

The score moved from 62.73 to 66.59 while the rank stood still, which means the colleges around it gained at much the same pace. Almost all of this college's gain sits in one parameter: teaching, learning and resources went from 63.84 to 71.45, the measure that reads faculty strength, student-faculty ratio and spend per student. Research and professional practice went the other way, 61.55 down to 60.69.

Its best parameter is graduation outcomes at 77.83, which is what a student body that finishes on time and mostly keeps studying looks like once NIRF scores it. Its worst is perception at 45.09, and perception is the one parameter a college cannot file its way out of, because it is built from what academic peers and employers say rather than from what the institution returns.

NIRF College 2025
Rank #25· Score 66.59NIRF· 2025-08-14
#25

Departments

Teaching is grouped into schools, each holding a cluster of departments. The Department of Electronics, for instance, sits inside the School of Physical Sciences, and it was established in 1993, started its undergraduate programme that year and added a postgraduate one in 1997, by its own account.

At an autonomous college the department is not an administrative label. It frames your syllabus, sets your internal assessment and supervises your project work, so the department decides more of what your degree contains than the college as a whole does. Its own academics index, arranged by school and then by level, is what a third-party department list should be checked against.

Facilities & Infrastructure

The library is the facility the college names first when it describes itself, and it puts the collection at 163,000 volumes in its 2026 account. What it spends on that library has been falling: ₹36,04,739 of capital expenditure in 2021-22, ₹20,31,980 in 2022-23 and ₹14,67,656 in 2023-24, per its NIRF 2025 filing.

Laboratory spending moved the other way, and not smoothly: ₹42,08,831 on new equipment in 2021-22, then ₹1,59,19,163 in 2022-23 and ₹1,21,34,121 in 2023-24, in the same filing. Both of the later years run well above the first. For a science applicant that is the more useful line of the two: the capital money here is going into instruments rather than books.

On access the college's answers are qualified rather than absolute. Lifts or ramps reach more than 80% of its buildings and the specially designed toilets reach the same share, which leaves a minority of the campus that neither covers, while walking aids and transport between buildings are recorded without any such qualifier, in the same submission.

Hostel

The college runs hostels and allots places by publishing a provisional selected list, name by name and course by course. Its New Hostel list for 2021-2022 runs from B.A. Economics through B.Com to B.Sc. Mathematics, and a separate St. Theresa hostel takes women at both undergraduate and postgraduate level, by the college's own notice. A hostel place is applied for on its own track; an admission offer does not carry one.

Room counts, occupancy patterns and the annual charge are settled at the hostel offices rather than in any consolidated document, so no hostel fee is quoted here. Budget it as a line separate from tuition and confirm the current figure with the block you are allotted.

Faculty

The college entered 325 faculty members in its NIRF 2025 filing, and the same document prices them: ₹40,31,50,477 in salaries for teaching and non-teaching staff in 2023-24, up from ₹36,18,17,609 two years earlier. Set against ₹8,92,01,715 of maintenance and consumables and ₹45,46,797 on seminars and workshops in the same year, pay is close to four-fifths of everything the college spends to run itself. The people are the budget.

The college is led by Rev. Dr. K. Arockiam SJ as principal, with Rev. Dr. M. Pavulraj Michael SJ as rector and Rev. Dr. M. Arockiasamy Xavier SJ as secretary, named in its 2026 conference document. A qualification-wise or department-wise breakdown of the teaching staff is not published in a form that can be verified, so an applicant who cares about the staffing of one subject should ask that department directly.

Notable Alumni

The college names six alumni in its own 2026 document: Fr. Jerome D'Souza SJ, the former President of India A.P.J. Abdul Kalam, Prof. G.N. Ramachandran, Major M. Saravanan, K. Vijay Kumar IPS and Arockia Rajeev.

A Jesuit priest, a head of state, a scientist, an army officer and a police officer on one short list is a strange assortment only until you count the decades behind it. Longer lists circulate on third-party pages. These are the names the college prints in a document it hands to visiting academics, and they are the ones repeated here.

News & Articles

The college posts its current notices as documents on its ERP host rather than as ordinary web pages, which is why they reach search results as scanned circulars instead of dated news items. The most substantial recent one is a two-day national conference on India's key foreign policy priorities, held on 6 and 7 July 2026 in the college's Sail Auditorium, organised by its Department of Commerce and run under the Indian Council of World Affairs' conference rules, per the brochure.

Admission dates, revaluation results and scholarship document checklists land on the same host each cycle. Anything carrying a date is worth reading there first, because none of it is mirrored anywhere the college controls less tightly.

College Compare

Inside Tiruchirappalli this is the top of the table. Bishop Heber College is 46th, Holy Cross College 52nd and Jamal Mohamed College 84th on the NIRF 2025 college ranking. Across Tamil Nadu it is eighth, behind PSGR Krishnammal College for Women and PSG College of Arts and Science in Coimbatore, Loyola, Presidency and Madras Christian in Chennai, Thiagarajar College in Madurai and V.O. Chidambaram College in Thoothukudi.

Most of those seven are older metropolitan colleges carrying far higher perception scores. Change the yardstick to graduation outcomes and the order changes with it: only PSGR Krishnammal at 82.49 and Thiagarajar at 78.00 finish above this college's 77.83, on the same table. If what you are weighing is whether students here get through the degree, that is the comparison worth making.

Contact & Location

The campus is in Tiruchirappalli, and every official document the college issues repeats the same line: St. Joseph's College (Autonomous), Tiruchirappalli 620 002, Tamil Nadu, as printed on its departmental brochures.

Its own site gives 0431-2700320 and 4226436 as switchboard numbers and college@mail.sjctni.edu as the general address, in the footer it publishes. During an application cycle the admission portal is the faster route, since the selection lists and the fee payment both run through it.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

official-report

The college is accredited A++ by NAAC and holds UGC Heritage Status, College with Potential for Excellence recognition and DBT STAR College support, according to its own 2026 document. Its degrees are awarded by Bharathidasan University, and the autonomy it exercises over syllabus and examinations is old enough that the word sits inside its legal name.

That grade is the newest step in a run the college has been recording for a quarter of a century. It took Five Star status from NAAC in 2000, was named a College with Potential for Excellence by the UGC in 2004, was reaccredited with an A+ grade in 2006 and an A grade in 2012, and was given special heritage institution status by the UGC in 2015, by its own account. The A++ belongs to its fourth NAAC cycle. A third-party page still showing this college at an A grade is quoting the 2012 result.

NAAC Grade
A++
CGPA 3.58
Affiliation
Bharathidasan University, Tiruchirappalli
AISHE Code
C-35860

Aid

Scholarships

Fee support at this college is mostly public money, and the filing puts an exact size on it.

Who meets the full tuition feeUndergraduatePostgraduate
State and central government funds3,695236
The college itself998450
Private bodies233149
Receiving no full reimbursement623792

Nearly two-thirds of the undergraduate body has its tuition met from state and central government funds, which in Tamil Nadu usually means the post-matric schemes for SC, ST, BC and MBC students. The postgraduate column reverses that: 792 of the 1,681 postgraduates receive no full reimbursement at all, and the college itself funds more of them, 450, than the government does at 236. The stated priority for first-generation and economically disadvantaged applicants is what the undergraduate column looks like in practice.

What the college pays for out of its own pocket cannot be matched to a named award here, because it publishes no consolidated list of its own scholarships with amounts and eligibility rules. Those go out as scanned circulars each cycle, which is where the current document checklist and income limits appear.

Voices

Student Reviews

No star rating appears on this page. The scores that dominate a search for this college are averages of self-selected submissions on aggregator sites, unweighted and unauditable, and the college publishes no first-party review record that could be set against them.

What it has filed answers the question a rating is usually asked to answer. The 686 undergraduates who chose further study over the 610 placements in 2023-24, and the 3,695 whose tuition is met from government funds, describe who this college serves and what its students do next more precisely than a five-point average could, and both sit in the submission it signed.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

References

Sources

  1. NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
  2. by its own 2026 account – erp.sjctni.edu
  3. as its own site sets out – web.archive.org

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
1844
Affiliation
Bharathidasan University, Tiruchirappalli
NIRF 2025 (College)
Rank #25NIRF· 2025-08-14
NAAC
A++, CGPA 3.58
Website
sjctni.edu

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated