Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan College Of Arts & Science For Women, Perambalur - 621 212.
Rank 40 is the least interesting number this college files. On the NIRF 2025 college list its teaching, learning and resources mark of 80.80 is higher than that of every other Tamil Nadu college on the table, ahead of PSGR Krishnammal College for Women at 79.82 and Presidency College, Chennai at 78.44, and only six colleges anywhere in India beat it. Research, at 16.35, is what pins it to 40. The intake it fills, the graduates it places and the salaries they start on all sit in its returns to the Ministry of Education, and those returns say more about what a degree from Perambalur is worth than the rank does.
Overview
This is a self-financing women's college run by the Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan Charitable and Educational Trust, and the college describes itself as established in a rural area of one of the most under-privileged districts of Tamil Nadu, which is the frame the rest of its record has to be read in. It opened in 1996 under a state government order and has held active affiliation with Bharathidasan University, Tiruchirappalli, since that year, with University Grants Commission recognition under sections 2(f) and 12(B) following in 2003.
Autonomy arrived late here, and it arrived with an expiry date. Bharathidasan University conferred it for a period of ten years with effect from 2017-18, with UGC approval, long after the college opened, which means the marksheet of a woman who finished before that term began was issued on a different basis from one issued today. The tenth year of the grant falls inside the current admission cycle. Ask the office where the renewal stands before you assume the arrangement will hold across all three years of a degree, because it is the college's own office, not the university's, that will be setting your papers if it does.
Its quality record is unusually consistent for a rural self-financing college. It has carried a NAAC 'A' category grade continuously since 2007 and was re-accredited A++ at a CGPA of 3.65 out of 4.00 in 2024, on a site the trust puts at 25 acres.
One thing is worth settling before you trust any figure attached to this name. The same trust runs a dense cluster of institutions in and around the same town, and its group brochure lists an engineering college, a medical college, nursing and pharmacy colleges, an agriculture college, a polytechnic, a teacher-education college and a separate co-educational arts and science college side by side. Search for this college's fees today and a fee table published by Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan University comes back instead, which is a different institution with a different affiliation and a different price list. The college on this page is the women's college on Thuraiyur Road, filed with the ranking framework as IR-C-C-35868.
The confusion is not entirely a searcher's fault. The college's own website now carries the masthead of Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan Institute of Research and Technology and opens on a page describing an envisioned Deemed to be University, with the group's vision and objectives where a college profile would normally sit. The body that admits you, teaches you and sends your marks to Bharathidasan University is still the autonomous college underneath that branding.
Courses & Fees
The teaching list is broad and entirely self-financing. The college states that it runs 12 undergraduate and 13 postgraduate programmes alongside doctoral work, and because it is self-financing in nature there is no government-aided stream here to carry a subsidised tuition line for part of the intake. Every applicant is looking at the same funding structure. The live course list runs slightly longer than that stated count on the postgraduate side, so confirm that the exact degree you want is actually running this year before you plan around it.
| Level | Programmes on the current list |
|---|---|
| Undergraduate | B.A. English, B.Com., B.Com. (CA), B.B.A., B.C.A., B.Sc. Computer Science, B.Sc. Mathematics, B.Sc. Biochemistry, B.Sc. Biotechnology, B.Sc. Microbiology, B.Sc. Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, B.Sc. Fashion Technology and Costume Designing |
| Postgraduate | M.A. Tamil, M.A. English, M.Com., M.Com. (CA), M.B.A., M.C.A., M.Sc. Computer Science, M.Sc. Mathematics, M.Sc. Physics, M.Sc. Chemistry, M.Sc. Biochemistry, M.Sc. Biotechnology, M.Sc. Microbiology, M.Sc. Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning |
| Doctoral | Ph.D. in Tamil, Commerce, Microbiology, Computer Science, Biotechnology, Biochemistry and Management |
Four of those carry a technical-education approval rather than only a university one. The M.B.A., M.C.A., B.B.A. and B.C.A. are approved by the All India Council for Technical Education, which is why they alone come with a sanctioned intake you can look up, and why their seat numbers appear in the seat matrix below while the science and arts degrees do not.
On fees, the college publishes nothing at all. There is no fee page on the site, no figure in the group brochure, and the online admission registration form collects your course choice, community particulars and Aadhaar number without quoting a cost anywhere. Treat the fee tables that surface under the similar university name as belonging to that institution, not this one, and put the question to the college office in writing for the exact programme you want.
What the college does file is who ends up paying. Its NIRF 2025 return counts 2045 undergraduates on the rolls, of whom it marks 89 economically backward and 1301 socially challenged. The waiver columns cover that group and nobody else, and they add up to it exactly: 1133 hold a full tuition waiver paid out of institution funds, 239 are reimbursed by state and central government, private bodies fund none, and 18 hold no full waiver at all. Read it the right way round. This is not a statement about the whole roll; it says that within the college's fee-relief population the money is overwhelmingly the trust's own rather than the state's.
Admissions
Admission is direct and it turns on your Class 12 subjects. Nothing the college publishes puts a national entrance test or a state counselling round between an applicant and an undergraduate or postgraduate seat: the whole of its admission material is an eligibility table and an online registration form asking for your degree level, your course, your school marks and your documents. Community, sub-caste and religion sit on that same form, so have the community certificate to hand before you open it.
Open it early for a second reason. Its course menu still offers B.Sc. Chemistry, B.Sc. Physics, B.Lit. Tamil, six M.Phil subjects and two postgraduate diplomas that the current list of programmes does not carry, and the Admission menu on the website no longer links to the form at all. Neither is cause for alarm, and both are cause to ring the office and confirm that the degree you are registering for is a degree that will actually run.
Read the subject column before anything else, because several of the science and computing courses will not accept a Class 12 record that does not carry a specific paper.
| Programme | What Class 12 has to carry |
|---|---|
| B.A. English, B.B.A., B.Sc. Fashion Technology and Costume Designing | A pass in 10+2 |
| B.Com. and B.Com. (CA) | 10+2 with Commerce and Accountancy; up to 20% of seats may be reserved for the vocational stream |
| B.C.A., B.Sc. Computer Science, B.Sc. Mathematics, B.Sc. Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | 10+2 with Mathematics as a core subject |
| B.Sc. Biochemistry | 10+2 with Chemistry and Biology |
| B.Sc. Microbiology | 10+2 with Biology as a core subject |
| B.Sc. Biotechnology | 10+2 with Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry and Biology, or Physics, Chemistry, Botany and Zoology, or Biology as a core subject |
Two routes are easy to miss. A three-year Diploma in Commerce or Modern Office Practice from the Directorate of Technical Education or the National Council of Vocational Training qualifies a candidate for lateral entry into the second year of B.Com., which saves a year for a diploma holder. Postgraduate entry is by cognate degree rather than by test: M.B.A. takes any undergraduate degree, while M.Sc. Chemistry takes only a B.Sc. Chemistry and M.C.A. reads from a long list of mathematics, science, computing, commerce and management degrees.
Doctoral entry is the one place a written examination appears. The college requires a master's degree with 55% marks, relaxed to 50% for SC, ST, non-creamy-layer OBC and differently-abled candidates, followed by the affiliating university's entrance examination on the UGC pattern and an interview.
Cutoff
There is no closing rank to quote here, and no honest way to invent one. The college admits on its own merit list from Class 12 marks, so no counselling authority publishes an opening or closing rank against its name, and the college does not release the lowest mark it admitted in any course.
The nearest real measure is how close it comes to filling the seats it is sanctioned, and that it does file every year. On the undergraduate side the 2025 return records 712 admitted against 790 sanctioned in 2019-20, 658 against 670 in 2020-21 and 665 against 670 in 2021-22, and the 2026 return then shows 670 admitted against 670 sanctioned in 2022-23. Undergraduate seats fill.
Postgraduate seats do not always. The same pair of returns shows 641 admitted against 651 sanctioned in 2022-23, and then 566 against 621 in 2023-24, which is the widest gap in either level across the four years on file. What decides an application here is therefore closer to a subject-eligibility gate than a marks race, so check the eligibility line for your exact course before you worry about your percentage.
Placements
Placement here is two different outcomes wearing one name, and the government filings separate them cleanly. The postgraduate cohort has placed at or near nine in ten in three of the last four filings. The undergraduate cohort did not clear a third of its graduating class in any of the first three, and then the number more than doubled in 2024-25.
| Graduating year | Graduated in stipulated time | Placed | Median salary of those placed | Went to higher studies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 712 | 229 | Rs 2,40,000 | 266 |
| 2022-23 | 658 | 199 | Rs 3,00,000 | 255 |
| 2023-24 | 665 | 193 | Rs 3,54,000 | 165 |
| 2024-25 | 670 | 427 | Rs 4,70,000 | 243 |
| Graduating year | Graduated in stipulated time | Placed | Median salary of those placed | Went to higher studies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 631 | 573 | Rs 4,00,000 | 27 |
| 2022-23 | 637 | 528 | Rs 4,50,000 | 50 |
| 2023-24 | 641 | 577 | Rs 5,00,000 | 64 |
| 2024-25 | 566 | 520 | Rs 5,70,000 | 40 |
Read the higher-studies column beside the placement one before you judge the undergraduate record too harshly. In 2022-23 the college entered 199 undergraduates placed and 255 continuing into further study, which usually points to a science and commerce cohort choosing a master's over an entry-level offer rather than one with nowhere to go. Even so, the 2023-24 line is the weakest of the four, and the jump to 427 the following year is large enough that it is worth asking the placement cell which departments moved and whether the mix held.
The gap between the two tables is the practical point. A postgraduate degree here has placed reliably at a median rising from Rs 4,00,000 to Rs 5,70,000 across four filings, while the undergraduate median only reached Rs 4,70,000 in the most recent year after starting at Rs 2,40,000. If the intention is a job rather than a further degree, the postgraduate programmes are where this college's record is strongest.
The college's own placement page is not where to look for any of this. It stops at the 2019-20 graduating year and reports average rather than median packages, the highest of them Rs 2,04,000 for a three-year postgraduate cohort, which is now several cycles out of date.
Seat Matrix
The college files a sanctioned intake by level, not by programme, so a per-course seat count exists only for the four technical-education degrees. Everything else is a pooled number.
| Level | 2021-22 | 2022-23 | 2023-24 | 2024-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Undergraduate, three-year | 670 | 670 | 735 | 720 |
| Postgraduate, two-year | Not filed | 651 | 621 | 621 |
The four AICTE-approved programmes carry their own approved intake, published in the council's extension of approval letter for the year.
| Programme | Intake approved for 2025-26 |
|---|---|
| M.C.A. | 120 |
| M.B.A. | 120 |
| B.C.A. | 60 |
| B.B.A. | 60 |
Two cautions on that second table. The B.B.A. and B.C.A. seats are the softer pair: the council grants them "as is where is basis", subject to the affiliating university's approval, and adds in the same note that from the following year it will issue this letter on AICTE norms instead. So the 60 and 60 above are this cycle's numbers on this cycle's terms, and the management programmes at 120 each are the steadier line.
The second caution is what is missing. No category-wise break-up, the split across general, backward class, scheduled caste and scheduled tribe seats, is published for any programme on this campus, so what a category seat looks like in your course is a question only the admission office can answer.
Rankings
One parameter carries this college, two of them hold it down, and the overall 61.50 that puts it 40th on the NIRF 2025 college list is the settlement between them.
| NIRF 2025 parameter | Score |
|---|---|
| Teaching, Learning and Resources | 80.80 |
| Graduation Outcomes | 75.47 |
| Outreach and Inclusivity | 62.46 |
| Research and Professional Practice | 16.35 |
| Perception | 16.05 |
| Overall, at rank 40 | 61.50 |
Teaching is the parameter to understand here. The six colleges that outscore its 80.80 on teaching, learning and resources hold ranks 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 12 on the 2025 list, which is the company that mark puts it in. The parameter weighs enrolled strength against sanctioned intake, the doctoral and permanent share of the teaching staff, the student-to-teacher ratio and money actually spent on the campus, so a mark in that company is a claim about staffing and plant, not about being admired.
Research is what keeps it at 40. Only eleven colleges on the whole ranked table score below its 16.35 for research and professional practice. For most applicants that is a footnote. For one it is the decision: if the plan is a Ph.D. here, or a master's you intend to publish out of, the project and publication base behind the supervision is thinner than rank 40 implies. Perception at 16.05 is low as well, and says less, because on this list a low perception mark mostly records not being in a metro.
The college immediately below it on the table shows how those two work against each other. Stella Maris College for Women in Chennai takes rank 41 with 61.25 on a perception score of 53.48, more than three times this college's 16.05, and still finishes a place lower because its teaching, learning and resources mark of 61.81 sits nearly twenty points under the 80.80 filed from Perambalur. Being known and being resourced are scored separately, and this college has the second without the first.
Departments
Fifteen departments carry the teaching, and the map below is worth checking against the programme you want, because the department list and the course list do not line up everywhere.
| Group | Departments |
|---|---|
| Computing and management | Computer Science, Computer Application, Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, Business Administration |
| Commerce | Commerce, Commerce (Computer Application) |
| Life and physical sciences | Biochemistry, Biotechnology, Microbiology, Chemistry, Physics, Mathematics |
| Languages and applied arts | Tamil, English, Fashion Technology |
One quirk in that map is worth a question at the counter. Chemistry and Physics run as departments and carry M.Sc. programmes, but the college's current list of programmes does not show a B.Sc. in either subject, so confirm with the department before you plan a three-year physics or chemistry degree around this campus.
Facilities & Infrastructure
The campus is built around teaching space rather than research space, which is exactly what the ranking scores say. The college describes four academic blocks, an air-conditioned auditorium, seminar halls and smart classrooms taking nearly 250 students, and a central auditorium holding 2500.
The library is the strongest single asset. It holds about 42,626 books and 342 journals and magazines, and its own service note adds more than 4,268 reference books, two air-conditioned reading halls seating 240, a digital section with 10 workstations, access to more than 6000 e-journals through UGC Info-net, DELNET membership, and opening hours of 08.00 AM to 08.00 PM on working days.
Everyday campus services are the ones that matter to a rural intake. College buses run free of cost from surrounding areas, an Indian Overseas Bank ATM sits inside the premises and a canteen adjoins the main building; the college puts the fleet at more than 200 buses covering the town and its vicinity.
Accessibility is answered on a government form rather than advertised on a page. The 2025 return puts ramps or lifts in more than 80% of the buildings, and purpose-built toilets in that same share. Wheelchairs, walking aids and transport from one building to another are entered as provided.
Where the money has gone is the more revealing record. Capital spending on the library has risen in each of the last three filings, from Rs 36,02,525 in 2022-23 and Rs 57,84,160 in 2023-24 to Rs 97,95,000 in 2024-25. New laboratory equipment moved the other way across the same three years, from Rs 4,33,49,638 to Rs 4,18,99,196 and then Rs 2,99,29,000. The lab line is still far the larger of the two, but the direction of travel is towards the shelves.
Hostel
The hostel is women-only, as the college is, and the college puts its capacity at 700. Residents get vegetarian and non-vegetarian food, a hostel library, emergency medical care, Wi-Fi, a generator against power cuts, and free transport from the hostel to the bus stand.
Two practical points. Hostel admission is considered only after admission to the college is complete, so it is a second application rather than something settled with your seat. And no room rent or mess charge is published anywhere on the site, so the hostel administration is the only place to get a number, and it is worth asking for it in the same conversation as the tuition fee.
Faculty
Faculty strength is filed rather than displayed. The college entered 212 faculty members in its NIRF 2025 return and 217 in the 2026 return, which is the staffing behind a teaching-resources score only six colleges on the national list beat.
The salary line, though, does not run in a straight line, and the four years on file have to be read in order. The 2025 return puts annual expenditure on teaching and non-teaching salaries at Rs 34,34,19,000 in 2021-22, then Rs 17,01,06,000 in 2022-23 and Rs 19,00,64,100 in 2023-24; the 2026 return puts 2024-25 at Rs 24,51,82,000. So the latest figure is a climb back towards where the payroll stood four years ago, not a new peak, and nothing in either filing accounts for the halving in between. Anyone weighing a three-year degree here should put that to the office rather than read the last year on its own.
A department-by-department list of staff with their qualifications and tenure is not published in one place on the site, which AICTE's own approval letter asks approved institutions to disclose. The individual department pages are where the current names sit.
Notable Alumni
No alumna of this college turns up in a public record that can be checked away from the college's own pages, so none is set down here as distinguished. The reason is structural rather than a judgement on the graduates. It opened only in 1996, and its own 2025 return puts 1875 of its 2045 undergraduates and 1074 of its 1207 postgraduates inside Tamil Nadu, so the graduate base is both young and firmly regional.
Its alumnae page tells you something more useful than a celebrity roster would. The graduates it picks out are in early-career roles at named employers, a systems analyst at a fund-services firm in Chennai, a Java developer, a talent recruiter, a process specialist at an IT services company in Bengaluru, a bank cashier in Puducherry. Below them sits a longer list of the college's own teaching staff who studied here first, in computer science, commerce, mathematics, English, chemistry, physics, Tamil and biotechnology. Departments staffed partly by their own former students is the kind of detail that says more about where a degree from here actually leads than an invented name would.
News & Articles
What this college publishes instead of news is compliance paperwork, and it publishes it fast. Its 2026 submission to the ranking framework is already posted beside the earlier years. Its IQAC minutes with action-taken reports, and its academic calendars, both run unbroken from 2017-18 to 2024-25. For an applicant that beats a press release, because those files carry the intake, placement and expenditure numbers before any aggregator gets to reprint them.
The annual quality assurance report is the hole in that record. Against those eight straight years of minutes and eight of calendars, only one AQAR is on the menu, for 2023-24, so a year you want to look into may simply have none posted. Ask for it by year rather than assuming the series is complete.
The one item that recurs on its own calendar is a sustainability recognition. Its awards page lists a Ministry of Education environmental sustainability award in 2022 and a Sustainable Institutions of India listing in every year from 2023 to 2026. There is no dated announcements feed anywhere on the site, so admission dates and result notices surface on the relevant section page rather than in one place.
College Compare
Perambalur district has exactly one entry on the 2025 college list, and this is it. Eight colleges from Tamil Nadu finish above it, and where they sit says more than their names do. Coimbatore supplies two, PSGR Krishnammal College for Women and PSG College of Arts and Science. Chennai supplies three, Loyola College, Presidency College and Madras Christian College. The last three are Thiagarajar College in Madurai, V.O. Chidambaram College in Thoothukudi and St. Joseph's College in Tiruchirappalli. Not one of them is in a small town, which is the honest frame for a ninth place in the state.
The real choice is between this campus and a bigger name in a bigger city, and the parameter scores make that trade legible. On teaching, learning and resources it beats all eight. On graduation outcomes at 75.47 it beats the three Chennai colleges and PSG Coimbatore, which is a plain statement that women here finish their degrees on time. Where it loses is research, at 16.35 against Loyola's 94.71 and PSG's 74.00, and the recruiter reach a metro alumni network carries. A taught degree close to home with a hostel place is a strong case for this college; research supervision, or a recruiter base built on a city's employers, is a reason to look hard at Chennai and Coimbatore first.
Contact & Location
The campus is on Thuraiyur Road in Perambalur town, and the college's own bus network is how most of its students reach it, which is worth factoring in if you are weighing a daily commute from Tiruchirappalli or Ariyalur against a hostel seat.
| Detail | Value |
|---|---|
| Address | Thuraiyur Road, Perambalur, Tamil Nadu 621212 |
| Affiliating university | Bharathidasan University, Tiruchirappalli |
| Type | Autonomous, private self-financing women's college |
| principal@dscollege.ac.in | |
| Mobile | 95855 58586, 95855 94581, 70944 58029 |
| Admission enquiry line | 1800 889 9212 |
If a different number for this college turns up elsewhere, check it before you dial. Retired landline and mobile numbers are still sitting in the contact page's markup inside commented-out blocks that a browser never displays, which is usually where a stale listing gets them. The three mobiles above and the toll-free line are what the college shows today.
One more thing for a courier or a first visit: the contact page prints the group's institute-of-research-and-technology name over that address, so ask for the women's college by name once you are on Thuraiyur Road.
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
Four separate approvals stack up here, and they do different jobs. The NAAC A++ grade at CGPA 3.65 out of 4.00, awarded in 2024 after continuous 'A' category accreditation since 2007, is the institutional quality mark, and it is the strongest single credential this college holds. UGC recognition under sections 2(f) and 12(B) from 2003 is what makes it eligible for central assistance and makes its degrees count for government purposes.
The technical-education approval is programme-specific and annual, which is the one to check every year. AICTE granted permanent id 1-4745031 an extension of approval for 2025-26, naming Bharathidasan University, Tiruchirappalli, as the affiliating body and the institution type as private self-financing, covering the M.C.A., M.B.A., B.C.A. and B.B.A. only. Nothing in that letter touches the science, commerce, arts or doctoral programmes, which run on the university affiliation alone.
The college also reports holding ISO 9001 certification for its quality management system since 2003, upgraded to ISO 9001:2008 in 2009. No NBA programme accreditation is on record for it, which is ordinary for an arts and science college, since NBA accredits technical programmes rather than a B.A. or an M.Sc.
Aid
Scholarships
Search this college's site for a scholarship and nothing comes back. No named award, no eligibility rule, no application window, and nothing in the group brochure either: there is no scheme here for a family to plan against.
The relief is real all the same, and it is visible only in the government filings. In the 2026 return the college marks 130 undergraduates economically backward and 1440 socially challenged, then splits exactly that group into 1317 on a full tuition waiver paid from institution funds, 244 reimbursed by state and central government, and 9 on no full waiver. The postgraduate rows work the same way, 96 and 871 splitting into 846, 105 and 16. A year earlier the 2025 return had 1133 undergraduates and 695 postgraduates on the institution's own money.
Two things follow. Eligibility here is a category and not a merit list, because the waiver attaches to those backward and socially challenged counts, so it reaches a woman who qualifies on community or income rather than on her Class 12 aggregate. And because the money is the trust's rather than a named scheme's, the terms are settled in the admission conversation and printed nowhere, which makes that conversation the only place to find out what your family will actually owe.
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
The star ratings circulating for this college are not worth borrowing. They rest on self-submitted entries at listing sites, they never say which department the student sat in, and they sit a click away from the placement counts and median salaries the college itself filed with the ministry.
The college does run the one feedback instrument a NAAC peer team actually reads, and it does not let you see it. Its IQAC menu lists a student satisfaction survey, a student feedback form and stakeholder feedback for five successive years, and none of those entries opens a document. So two things are worth doing before you commit. Ask the office for the most recent survey by name, and ask a current student inside the department you are applying to, because a campus running Fashion Technology, M.C.A. and M.Sc. Microbiology under one roof does not average into a single score.
Campus
Gallery
No campus photograph sits on this page yet. The college keeps its own image collection, under association activities and events, and nothing from it has been fetched, credited and self-hosted here. A stock frame of an unnamed college building would tell you nothing about what a rural campus on Thuraiyur Road actually looks like, so the space stays blank until the college's own pictures are in place.
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
- Official website – dscollege.ac.in
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 1996
- Affiliation
- Bharathidasan University, Tiruchirappalli
- NIRF 2025 (College)
- Rank #40NIRF· 2025-08-14
- NAAC
- A++, CGPA 3.65
- Website
- dscollege.ac.in

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
