Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
G.B.
publicState Public University

G.b. Pant Universtiy Of Agriculture And Technology, Pantnagar

Udham Singh Nagar, Uttarakhand Est. 1960 Official site Updated
NIRF Agriculture
#9

Pantnagar placed 458 of the 715 students who finished its four-year undergraduate degrees on time in 2023-24, and sent 211 more into higher study, on the figures the university filed with the National Institutional Ranking Framework. Agricultural universities usually report that ratio the other way round, with a heavy higher-study column and a thin placement one, and the difference is the most useful thing to hold while reading everything else. G.B. Pant University of Agriculture and Technology opened at Pantnagar in 1960 as India's first agricultural university, on an American land-grant design the university says became the template for every state agricultural university after it. The numbers an applicant needs sit under that headline: what a seat costs by programme, which entrance opens which degree, the cut-off ranks the university publishes itself, and how its national standing actually reads.

Overview

The university exists because a state legislature wrote it into being with a narrow job. It was set up by an Act of the Uttar Pradesh legislature enacted in 1958, and the objectives that Act records are the education of rural people of the State in different branches of study, particularly agriculture, rural industry, business and other allied subjects, research particularly in agriculture and other allied sciences, and field and extension programmes. Nothing in that mandate is about being a general university, and the campus still behaves accordingly.

Teaching started in 1960, and the university dates itself to 17 November of that year, when Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru dedicated it to the nation. It was built on the American land-grant model through a partnership with the University of Illinois, and it describes itself as India's first Land Grant Pattern University and as the founding template for every state agricultural university in India. Whether or not you accept the second half of that claim, the first half is checkable and the physical scale behind it is unusual: 16,000 contiguous acres carrying eight colleges.

Primacy alone is a poor reason to pick a campus, so the output beside it matters more. The university counts more than 300 released crop varieties, over 50,000 alumni and 16 research centres, with a University Farm of nearly 6,000 acres under continuous research. It is also, on its own instruction to students, fully residential: all students should reside in the hostels in main campus.

At a glanceDetail
TypeState public university
Founded17 November 1960
Dedicated to the nation byPt. Jawaharlal Nehru
LocationPantnagar, Udham Singh Nagar, Uttarakhand 263145
Campus16,000 acres, contiguous
CollegesEight
ResidenceFully residential, all students in hostels
Admission portalgbpuat.org.in

Courses & Fees

Six undergraduate degrees are filled by the university's own entrance paper and eight more by a state engineering counselling, which is why a Pantnagar seat count looks lopsided until you split it that way. The full undergraduate list runs to agriculture, community science, veterinary science and animal husbandry, fisheries, food technology, biotechnology and eight branches of engineering, and the sanctioned numbers are published programme by programme rather than as a campus total.

Undergraduate programmeUttarakhand-domicile seatsPayment seats
B.Sc. (Hons.) Agriculture13046
B.Sc. (Hons.) Community Science7010
B.V.Sc. & A.H.6524
B.F.Sc.244
B.Tech. Food Technology, self-financing30, split 15 Uttarakhand and 15 other stateNil
B.Tech. Biotechnology, self-financing40, split 20 Uttarakhand and 20 other stateNil
B.Tech., each of eight engineering branches60Nil

The engineering half is a college in its own right. The College of Technology came into existence in 1962 when the College of Agricultural Engineering was merged into the university, and it reports a sanctioned strength of 480 across eight B.Tech branches of 60 seats each, with 1,926 undergraduates on the rolls and 24 postgraduate programmes alongside.

Pantnagar does not have a single annual fee, which is why quotes for it disagree so widely. It bills in three layers: a one-time charge at admission, an annual charge, and a semester charge, and the figure that matters to a family is the sum of all three at reporting. For B.Tech that sum is set out by the College of Technology in its counselling instructions, and it prices men and women differently.

Payable for the first semesterFeeReporting feeTotal
B.Tech., boysRs 70,149Rs 1,000Rs 71,149
B.Tech., girlsRs 66,399Rs 1,000Rs 67,399
B.Tech. lateral entry, boysRs 70,149Rs 1,000Rs 71,149
B.Tech. lateral entry, girlsRs 66,399Rs 1,000Rs 67,399
Tuition fee waiver seat, first yearRs 32,649Rs 1,000Rs 33,649
M.Tech.Rs 49,299Rs 1,000Rs 50,299

The gap between the boys' and girls' lines is a state decision rather than a university one: the Department of Technical Education, Uttarakhand revised the B.Tech tuition fee for boys and girls separately, and Pantnagar bills what that order sets. A tuition fee waiver seat costs less than half the ordinary first-semester amount, so check whether you qualify for one before you budget on the full figure.

Postgraduate money is published round by round, in the counselling schedule rather than in a brochure, and it includes a food advance that is settled later against what you actually eat.

Postgraduate programmeSemester fee payableOf which food advanceExtra on a payment seat
Master'sRs 68,133Rs 20,000Rs 50,000 a semester
MCARs 50,252Rs 20,000Self-finance fee of Rs 65,000 a year
Ph.D.Rs 77,187Rs 20,000Rs 1,00,000 a semester

Management is priced on a different scale altogether, and it is charged by the College of Agribusiness Management rather than by the university office. The MBA and MBA (Agribusiness) programme fee is Rs 3,50,000 before registration in the first semester and the same amount again a year later, on top of the university fee, with a non-refundable counselling fee of Rs 3,000 for the group discussion and interview.

A payment seat is the route in for most candidates from outside Uttarakhand at undergraduate and master's level, and it carries a programme fee on top of everything already listed. The prospectus prices it per programme: Rs 5.0 lac per annum for B.V.Sc. & A.H., Rs 50,000 a semester for B.Sc. (Hons.) Agriculture, Rs 25,000 a semester for B.Sc. (Hons.) Community Science and B.F.Sc., Rs 50,000 a semester for B.Tech Food Technology and Rs 45,000 a semester for B.Tech Biotechnology. The veterinary figure is the one to read twice, because it is an order of magnitude above the rest.

The head-by-head structure behind all of these amounts, from caution money and the alumni fee to the games and tour charges, is issued as a Board of Management notice and posted on the university's student pages. That notice, not a listing site's single annual figure, is the document to hold when you are working out what a year here costs.

Admissions

Almost every door into Pantnagar is the university's own written test, and the exception is the one most applicants arrive expecting. Admissions are made strictly on merit determined by the Entrance Examination conducted by the University, with B.Tech branches other than Food Technology and Biotechnology filled instead on the merit of the Joint Entrance Examination through counselling carried out by Uttarakhand Technical University. M.Tech seats go through the same state counselling, the two MBA programmes shortlist on a CAT, CMAT or University Entrance Test score and then a group discussion and personal interview, the Ph.D. in Management takes the University Entrance Test and screens on a research proposal presentation instead, MCA has its own separate paper, and the DBT-supported M.Sc. (Agri.) in Molecular Biology and Biotechnology is filled from the GAT-B list. So a candidate for agriculture, veterinary science, fisheries or community science sits Pantnagar's paper; a candidate for civil or computer engineering does not.

The engineering exception is also the only place where a domicile share is stated as a percentage. Those branches are conducted through the state online counselling by Uttarakhand Technical University based on JEE Mains rank and 10+2 percentage, with 85% of seats for Uttarakhand candidates and 15% All-India seats, which makes B.Tech the most open route into Pantnagar for a candidate from another state and the only one with no programme fee attached to it.

Domicile decides which seats you are eligible for before merit decides anything. For undergraduate and postgraduate programmes, bonafide residents of Uttarakhand are eligible for normal as well as payment seats whereas other state candidates are eligible for payment seats only, and for Ph.D. programmes all candidates are eligible for both. Wards of Jammu and Kashmir residents, Kashmiri migrants and Kashmiri Pandits living in the valley may apply for normal undergraduate seats as an exception.

A second national route exists, and its seats are added on top of the sanctioned strength rather than carved out of it. Over and above the sanctioned seats, 30 percent of sanctioned seats other than B.V.Sc. & A.H. are allotted to ICAR and 15% of the B.V.Sc. & A.H. seats to the Veterinary Council of India, with 15% of B.Tech (Agricultural Engineering) also filled through ICAR. Those seats are filled through the ICAR and VCI examinations, so an applicant from another state who cannot afford a payment seat applies to one of those bodies rather than to Pantnagar. The prospectus is blunt about that division of labour: other-state candidates for the ICAR and VCI quotas are told to contact the concerned authorities through the websites of ICAR or VCI, and the university admits from the list it is handed.

The paper itself is short to describe and unforgiving to sit. There is one common Entrance Examination for all undergraduate programmes, of three hours, one question paper carrying 600 marks, objective type with multiple choices, supplied bilingually in English and Hindi, split into a PCB, PCM or PCA group according to what you studied in Class 12. Marking is negative: 3.0 marks are awarded for each correct answer and 1.0 mark is deducted for each wrong answer attempted. The upper age limit is 25 years for undergraduate programmes other than B.Tech and B.V.Sc. & A.H., relaxed by five years for SC, ST and OBC candidates.

The calendar is fixed early and does not move for individual candidates. In the current cycle the application window ran from 23 March 2026 to 30 April 2026, the master's and Ph.D. paper was set for 6 June 2026 and the undergraduate and MCA paper for 7 June 2026, with results promised on or before 22 June 2026. A form is Rs 1,200 for unreserved and OBC candidates and Rs 600 for SC, ST and PH candidates, and the prospectus sets NON-REFUNDABLE beside it in capitals. That matters more here than it looks, because a candidate applying for MCA as well as a Master's group has to file two separate application forms.

Cutoff

Pantnagar publishes closing ranks, which is more than many agricultural universities do. Each counselling round carries a schedule naming the overall rank up to which every category was called, and the spread between categories in the most recent postgraduate round is wide enough to change how you read your own result.

Cut-off overall rank, 2026 spot roundMaster's programmesMCA
Unreserved1 to 5831 to 84
OBC1 to 7001 to 107
SC1 to 6971 to 104
ST1 to 6971 to 104
Other state1 to 5781 to 84

Those are the ranks a spot round eventually reached, not a bar published ahead of it. The prospectus is explicit that the Admissions Committee will decide the cut-off marks for the academic year after declaration of the rank-wise list, which means the number follows the candidates rather than the other way round, and it drifts outward as each round exhausts the list above it. Ties are broken in a published order too: for undergraduate programmes, merit is decided on marks secured in Mental Agility, then Physics, then Chemistry, then the qualifying examination, and where a tie survives all of that, the older candidate is rated higher.

One quirk moves the undergraduate merit rank more than most candidates expect, and it is worth arranging in advance. A weightage of 2 percent of the maximum marks of the Entrance Examination is allowed to candidates from rural areas of Uttarakhand, with the same 2 percent available to a farmer's child on an agriculturist certificate or to a state-level sportsperson, and only one of the three can be claimed. Against a paper carrying 600 marks that is a meaningful addition to inter-se merit, and it costs nothing but a certificate obtained in time.

The B.Tech cut-off is not Pantnagar's to publish, because those seats close on a JEE Main rank inside Uttarakhand Technical University counselling. What the university does publish is what is left after each round, and by the spot counselling of 13 August 2026 every regular B.Tech branch was showing a total of 0 vacant seats, with only 5 lateral-entry seats in Industrial and Production Engineering and 2 in Information Technology still open. Seven of the eight branches still carried 2 Kashmiri Migrant seats each outside that total; Computer Engineering carried none, and had nothing left in any column. A vacancy sheet is a harder signal than a remembered rank: the branch that empties first is the one you cannot afford to hold as a back-up.

Placements

The placement table is where Pantnagar breaks from its peer group. Agricultural campuses usually file a heavy higher-studies column against a thin placement one, because the natural next step off a B.Sc. (Hons.) Agriculture is a master's; Pantnagar's ranking return runs the other way at both levels, and by the widest margin at master's.

Cohort, 2023-24Graduated in minimum timePlacedMedian salaryHigher studies
UG, 4-year programmes715458Rs 5,60,000211
UG, 5-year programmes6325Rs 7,00,00030
PG, 2-year programmes258205Rs 7,50,00030

The engineering college is the obvious reason the four-year column looks like this, since its eight B.Tech branches sit inside that cohort alongside agriculture and fisheries, and it means the headline number flatters an agriculture applicant slightly. Read the two-year postgraduate line instead if you are weighing an M.Sc. here: 205 of 258 finishers placed at a median of Rs 7,50,000 is a strong result by the standards of Indian agricultural education, and only 30 of that batch went on to further study.

The undergraduate median has moved, and not in a straight line. The same filing records Rs 4,55,000 for the batch graduating in 2021-22, Rs 5,75,000 for 2022-23 and Rs 5,60,000 for 2023-24, so the last year gave back a little of the previous year's jump while staying well above where it started. A single median across a cohort this mixed hides a lot of variance between an engineering branch and a fisheries degree, and the university does not publish the split.

The recruiter side is published as names and not as counts, which limits what can be said about it but still shows the shape of the demand. The Directorate of Placement and Counselling lists its recent recruiters as including ITC Limited, Larsen & Toubro, JSW Group, ICICI Bank, Titan Watch Division, Parle, Yara Fertilizer, VNR Seeds, Agristo and Kamadgiri Crop Science, a mix that maps onto the campus itself: seed and agri-input firms for the agriculture colleges, engineering and banking names for the College of Technology. The Directorate is a standalone office under its own director rather than a cell inside a college, and it provides free boarding and lodging to the selection committees that travel to Pantnagar to interview.

Seat Matrix

An applicant needs two different seat figures here, and mixing them up is how people misjudge their chances. The sanctioned intake is a yearly ceiling the university is approved to fill. The counselling sheet is a live tally by category, reissued before each round, and it is the document that tells you whether anything is still open to you.

Sanctioned intake, 2023-24Seats
UG, 4-year programmes971
UG, 5-year programmes107
PG, 2-year programmes522

The category-wise distribution is where an applicant's real chance sits, and Pantnagar publishes it in full before each round instead of summarising it. The first round of the current undergraduate cycle looked like this.

Category, first roundB.V.Sc. & A.H.B.Sc. (Hons.) Ag.B.F.Sc.B.Sc. (Hons.) Community Sc.B.Tech. Food Tech.B.Tech. Biotech.
General214072256
General, women101941123
OBC6132713
SC91841032
ST3313NilNil
EWS7133712
Payment seats, other state1223251520

Two things in that table repay attention. In the agriculture degrees the bottom row is the entire sanctioned opening for a candidate without Uttarakhand domicile, at two seats in fisheries and five in community science, which is why the ICAR and VCI quotas described earlier, sitting outside this table altogether, matter more to an outside candidate than anything inside it. In the two self-financing B.Tech columns that same row instead carries more seats than any other, because those courses are split half and half between the state and the rest of India by design rather than reserved.

Reservation here follows Uttarakhand government orders, and it arrives in two passes over the same seats. The vertical reservation for the current academic year is 14% for OBC, 19% for Scheduled Castes and 4% for Scheduled Tribes, with 10% of the sanctioned seats of the Uttarakhand unreserved category allotted to EWS candidates. Horizontal reservation then cuts across those categories in undergraduate programmes only, at 30% for female candidates of Uttarakhand, 5% for children of retired, killed or disabled defence personnel, 5% for Uttarakhand orphan children, 4% for physically handicapped candidates of Uttarakhand with 40% disability or above and 2% for children of freedom fighters.

Rankings

Two NIRF tables carry Pantnagar in 2025, and they were built from one submission that the two peer groups scored very differently.

NIRF 2025 categoryRankScore
Agriculture and Allied Sectors961.56
State Public University4451.94

It is the only institution from Uttarakhand in that agriculture table, which is worth knowing if you are choosing between it and a general university in the same state. Underneath the 61.56, though, Pantnagar earns its marks very unevenly, and which parameter is carrying the total matters more to an applicant than the rank does.

Agriculture parameter, NIRF 2025Score
Perception80.15
Graduation Outcomes76.81
Teaching, Learning and Resources68.90
Outreach and Inclusivity52.10
Research and Professional Practice41.04

Reputation is carrying the score. Perception at 80.15 is the highest of the five, and the graduation outcomes figure of 76.81 backs it up with the placement record already set out above. Research and professional practice at 41.04 is the number that drags: it counts publications, citations, patents and project income, so a candidate weighing a Ph.D. proposal against a taught degree should read that parameter before the rank.

The most striking number is not on the agriculture table at all. On the state public university list the same university, the same submission and the same year produce a perception score of 10.04 against the 80.15 it earns among agricultural institutions. Nothing about Pantnagar changed between those two rows; the peer group did. Agricultural scientists rate it near the top of their field, and academics pooled from every discipline barely register it, which is exactly what you would expect of a specialist and exactly the trap in reading a general ranking as a verdict.

Movement year on year has been mildly downward. The university's own ranking page records that it stood at 8th in agriculture and allied sectors, 38th among state public universities and 88th on the university list in 2024, against 9th, 44th and a rank band of 101 to 150 in 2025. One place in agriculture is noise; the slide on the two general tables is larger and worth watching across the next cycle.

NIRF Agriculture 2025
Rank #9· Score 61.56NIRF· 2025-08-14
#9
NIRF STATEPUBLICUNIVERSITY 2025
Rank #44· Score 51.94NIRF· 2025-08-14
#44

Departments

A Pantnagar application is really an application to one of eight colleges, and the one that admits you owns your laboratories, your farm access and your advisor. The founding college, Agriculture, runs 11 departments, more than 30 laboratories and more than 150 scientists, covering agronomy, genetics and plant breeding, soil science, entomology, plant pathology, horticulture, vegetable science, agricultural economics, agrometeorology, agricultural communication and food science and technology.

CollegeWhat it covers
AgricultureAgronomy, plant breeding, soil science, entomology, plant pathology, horticulture
Veterinary and Animal SciencesClinical veterinary practice, animal husbandry, dairy science, veterinary public health
TechnologyAgricultural, civil, computer, electrical, electronics, mechanical, industrial and information engineering
Basic Sciences and HumanitiesBiochemistry, chemistry, physics, mathematics and statistics, microbiology, molecular biology, environmental science
Community ScienceFood and nutrition, human development, resource management, textiles and apparel
FisheriesAquaculture, fisheries resource management, aquatic environment, harvest and processing
Agribusiness ManagementAgribusiness and rural management, business administration, operations and information systems
Post Graduate StudiesThe umbrella for the master's and doctoral programmes

The last row is larger than it looks. The College of Post Graduate Studies consists of 60 departments, offering 63 master's and 53 Ph.D. degree programmes, which is the real measure of research breadth here and the list to read if you are choosing a major rather than a campus.

Facilities & Infrastructure

The farm here sells seed for a living, which is not what a teaching plot does. The University Farm was set up in 1962 with the object of producing high quality seed, works approximately 2341.41 hectares for commercial seed production across three zones at Matkota, Haldi and Beni, and describes itself as India's first ISO certified seed production farm, producing breeder, foundation and certified seed of wheat, paddy, urd, moong, lahi, soybean and sugarcane. A student here is working inside a seed supply chain rather than beside one.

Extension reaches out from the campus across the state. The Directorate of Extension Education runs 9 Krishi Vigyan Kendras, in Almora, Chamoli, Champawat, Dehradun, Haridwar, Nainital, Pithoragarh, Rudraprayag and Udham Singh Nagar, and the university's Kisan Mela has run long enough to reach its 120th edition, set for 3 to 6 October 2026, with stall registration open to outside exhibitors. That fair is where the crop varieties counted on the front page meet the farmers who will buy the seed.

The library is the deepest single facility on campus and it is worth a visit before you commit. It holds about 3.9 lakh documents including some 2.6 lakh print books, more than 20,500 theses and dissertations from 1960 onwards, and an institutional repository of more than 8,025 digitised theses, dissertations and project works, in a building that can accommodate 500 patrons at a time, with RFID circulation, KOHA cataloguing and membership of OCLC WorldCat.

Everyday life is covered by facilities the prospectus lists rather than promises: a university hospital with outdoor and indoor wards, a dental surgeon and an optometrist, an ambulance, and a cashless medi-claim policy whose fee the student pays at the start of each academic year. Accessibility is reported as widespread and not universal. The ranking return records lifts or ramps in more than 80% of buildings and specially designed toilets for physically challenged students in more than 80%, and on a campus of this footprint the unaccounted share is a question worth putting to the Dean Student Welfare before a wheelchair user accepts a seat.

Hostel

Living in is the rule here rather than a choice, and it shapes the cost and the routine equally. Every student is required to live in one of 23 hostels, 11 of them for female students and one for married students, with separate arrangements for postgraduate and undergraduate students. The one way out is narrow and worth knowing before you count on it: the Chief Warden, who is also the Dean Student Welfare, may exempt a student from living in the hostel or from eating in its cafeteria, with the permission of the Vice-Chancellor. Each hall carries a common room with cable television, a music room, an indoor games room, a library of books and newspapers, and courts for volleyball, badminton, basketball and table tennis, and every cafeteria is run and managed by the students on a cooperative basis.

That cooperative arrangement is why food is billed as an advance rather than a fixed charge. The counselling schedules make a student pay a food advance of Rs 20,000 each semester, with food charges adjusted on an actual basis from that advance, so what you spend on food depends on what your own hostel's cooperative spends. The advance is the only food number the university will name, and a monthly mess rate quoted for Pantnagar anywhere else has been invented, because the cafeteria that would set it is run by the students in it.

Two hostel rules catch new entrants out. Students are not permitted to keep firearms, motorized vehicles, record players and tape recorders in the hostel or carry them in the campus, and rooms have to be vacated in the summer vacation for annual repairs and whitewashing. Read the first rule as written: a motorcycle is not something to park somewhere else on campus, it is something to leave at home. The second means you need somewhere off campus to put your belongings every summer, arranged before you arrive rather than in the week you are told to move out.

Faculty

Pantnagar's own pages call its teachers scientists, and here that reads as a job description rather than a flourish. The ranking return puts 349 faculty members on the books across all eight colleges, while the College of Agriculture by itself accounts for more than 150 scientists. Take the second figure as the shape of the first: a large share of the teaching body is attached to experiment stations and research plots, not to a lecture timetable.

Where the money comes from tells a research applicant more than either count. Sponsored research carries the value, at Rs 46,41,46,075 in 2023-24 across 129 projects backed by 27 agencies. Consultancy carries the volume: 250 separate engagements for 41 client organisations, worth Rs 18,08,61,145 between them. That second column is what an engineering college, a veterinary hospital and a commercial seed farm add to a university, and it is worth asking a prospective supervisor which of the two funds their group.

Doctoral throughput gives the clearest read on supervision capacity. The same filing records 453 scholars pursuing a full-time doctorate, with 114 completing one in 2023-24 against 105 the year before and 138 the year before that. There are more doctoral scholars on the roll than there are faculty in the return, so a prospective supervisor is likely to be carrying a research student already, which is worth asking about directly rather than assuming.

Advising is formalised rather than left to chance. The prospectus provides that for each group of 15 to 20 first-degree students a teacher advisor is appointed, and at postgraduate level each student gets an advisory committee of 3 to 4 teachers, with the advisor expected to keep contact with parents as well as with the student.

Notable Alumni

Three names are documented well enough to publish, and between them they say something unexpected about an agricultural university: its degrees have carried people into diplomacy and into the IT industry, not only into a research station.

Vinay Mohan Kwatra holds a B.Sc. and an M.Sc. in Agriculture and Animal Husbandry from G. B. Pant University of Agriculture and Technology, served as the 34th Foreign Secretary of India and is now India's Ambassador to the United States. The College of Agriculture claims him on its own pages as a graduate of the college, alongside Dr. Islam A. Siddiqui, who earned a Bachelor of Science degree in plant protection here before a career in agricultural regulation and trade negotiation.

The third comes from the engineering side. Vineet Nayar obtained a Bachelor of Technology degree in Mechanical Engineering from the College of Technology, Pantnagar, went on to lead HCL Technologies as chief executive and co-founded the Sampark Foundation, which works on primary education in India. The list stops at three because the test applied to it was a documented Pantnagar degree, not a documented reputation, and the longer rolls that circulate for this university do not survive that test.

News & Articles

We could not find recent official news for G.b. Pant Universtiy Of Agriculture And Technology, Pantnagar. Check its official website for the latest notices.

College Compare

Compare G.b. Pant Universtiy Of Agriculture And Technology, Pantnagar with similar institutions using their official NIRF standings and the facts on each page.

Contact & Location

Pantnagar sits in Udham Singh Nagar district, on the Terai plain rather than in the hills most people picture when they hear Uttarakhand, and the campus is its own township rather than a block inside a city. Three separate offices answer admission questions here, which is one more than most applicants expect.

ContactDetail
AddressPantnagar, Udham Singh Nagar, Uttarakhand 263145
University telephone05944-233349 and 05944-233350
Registrarregistrar@gbpuat.ac.in
Admissions, Controller of Examination05944-312374 and 05944-312252
Admission emailcoe@gbpuat.ac.in
B.Tech admissions, College of Technology05944-233338
Placement and Counsellingdirectorpc@gbpuat.ac.in
Admission portalgbpuat.org.in

The Controller of Examination handles the university's own entrance examination, its counselling and its results. Anything about a B.Tech or M.Tech seat goes instead to the College of Technology, because those admissions run through state counselling and the university office does not hold them. The MBA, MBA (Agribusiness) and Ph.D. in Management are a third desk again, run by the College of Agribusiness Management, which takes its own applications through the same portal and holds its own interviews. Counselling dates are announced on the admission portal and nowhere else, and the prospectus says so flatly: no separate letter for any round of counselling will be sent to any candidate. Put a standing reminder in your calendar to open gbpuat.org.in, because nothing will arrive to remind you.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

Pantnagar sets out its recognitions in one block on its front page, and the entry doing the work there names the Indian Council of Agricultural Research, which describes the university as accredited and funded. Funding and accreditation from the same body tends to be a closer relationship than a campus has with an outside accreditor, and it is the line an agriculture employer or a postgraduate department will ask about first.

The engineering college carries a separate and more specific set of approvals. The College of Technology states that all programmes of study are approved by AICTE and accredited by the National Board of Accreditation, describes itself as an ISO 9001:2000 certified institution, and records that it is the lead institute in Uttarakhand under the World Bank-supported Technical Education Quality Improvement Programme and the Regional Academy Centre of CISCO. So the recognitions split by college: an engineering seat comes with AICTE approval and NBA accreditation attached to the programme itself, while an agriculture, veterinary or fisheries seat rests on the ICAR relationship instead.

Neither a dated ICAR accreditation period nor a NAAC grade and cycle appears on the university's own recognition pages, so no grade for either is quoted here. If the accreditation window matters to you, and it should if you are planning a foreign master's or a competitive examination with an accreditation clause, ask the Controller of Examination for the current certificate before you accept a seat rather than trusting a grade quoted on a listing page.

AISHE Code
U-0554

Aid

Scholarships

Pantnagar's own awards are small in value and wide in reach, and the widest of them is a fee waiver rather than a scholarship. The prospectus provides that 25% of the students admitted to the undergraduate programmes of all colleges of the University shall be allowed freeship in tuition fee where the parents' income is below Rs 1,00,000, and it files that line under staff wards and the unreserved category, so a reserved-category student reads it as a separate channel rather than as their own. Two named awards sit beside it, both at the same rate: a University Merit Scholarship of Rs 800 per month awarded to the best three students in each degree programme in each batch and a sports scholarship of Rs 800 per month for the best six all-round sportsmen and sportswomen.

Above the bachelor's degree the support arrives as a monthly payment instead of a discount, and it stops at the self-financing programmes. Master's students outside those, up to 50% of the total in each major, are awarded a Graduate Research or Teaching Assistantship worth Rs 3000 per month for the student who stands first in the merit and Rs 2000 per month for the rest, two University fellowships in each Ph.D. discipline pay Rs 6000 per month for 36 months, and GATE-qualified M.Tech students hold a GATE fellowship for 24 months. For a funded doctoral student that fellowship covers a large share of the semester fee named earlier.

Outside money is where the volume is, and the prospectus lists 50 further schemes and fellowships from agencies including ICAR, DBT, UGC, CSIR, ICSSR, DST-INSPIRE and the Uttarakhand Krishi Utpadan Mandi Parishad, alongside state post-matric scholarships and named endowment awards. The list is long; the ranking return shows how far down it reaches. Inside the four-year undergraduate programmes the return separates out who actually paid. Government funds carried 821 students' tuition in full and the university's own funds another 371, with private bodies behind only 15. The figure to plan around is the fourth: 234 students inside the same socially challenged and economically backward count received no full reimbursement at all. Budget as though you are one of them until a sanction letter says otherwise.

Voices

Student Reviews

A number out of five for a university spread across eight colleges, a veterinary hospital and a commercial seed farm would be an average of experiences that have almost nothing in common, so none is given. The opinion that exists for Pantnagar sits in forum threads and social feeds, collected under no method and weighted by nobody.

Three questions get a prospective student further than any rating would, and all three can be put to the university directly. What has the hostel cooperative actually been spending per head on food each month, given that the university sets an advance and not a rate. How early in the morning does field work start in the college that would admit you. And which hall you would be allotted, because the hostel roster names a warden and a chief warden for each one and the chief warden is a college Dean, so Gandhi Bhawan answers to the Dean of the College of Agriculture and the fit between hall and college is not accidental.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
1960
NIRF 2025 (Agriculture)
Rank #9NIRF· 2025-08-14
Website
gbpuat.ac.in

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated