Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
ORIS
publicState Public University

Orissa University Of Agriculture & Technology, Bhubaneswar

Khordha, Odisha Est. 1962 Official site Updated
NIRF Agriculture
#19

At Orissa University of Agriculture and Technology the biggest number in an applicant's life is not the entrance score. It is the label on the seat. The same four-year B.Sc. (Hons.) Agriculture degree, taught by the same faculty on the same campus, carries a published total of Rs 1,19,420 on a general seat and Rs 3,61,420 on a cost-sharing seat, and which of the two you are handed is settled in the counselling hall rather than the examination hall. Veterinary science splits the same way and wider, at Rs 1,70,055 against Rs 6,84,305.

Overview

OUAT is the state agricultural university for Odisha, and it was built on an American template that the State imported deliberately. After Dr. J.H. Longwell of the University of Missouri visited in 1956, a contract between the Government of India and Missouri put assistance behind the State's agriculture and veterinary colleges, and in 1960 a decision was taken to establish an agricultural university in Orissa on the pattern of the Land Grant Colleges of the USA. The legislature passed the Orissa University of Agriculture and Technology Act, 1961, and the University took its birth on 24th August, 1962 when it was inaugurated by Prof. John K. Galbraith, the then U.S. Ambassador in India. It began operating on 1st February, 1963, when the Utkal Krushi Mahavidyalaya and the Orissa College of Veterinary Science and Animal Husbandry were transferred to it with their staff; the founding Act was later replaced by Orissa Act 17 of 1965, in force from the 3rd November, 1965.

One small thing trips up applicants searching for the University online. Its Act name, and the name on its own library page, keep the old spelling Orissa, while the national ranking framework files it as Odisha University of Agriculture and Technology and the site footer uses the same modern spelling. Both point at one university at Bhubaneswar, in Khordha district.

Behind the ten colleges sits a student body OUAT reports by programme length rather than by campus: 2494 in the four-year bachelor's degrees, 489 in the five-year veterinary degree and 767 at master's level in its 2025 ranking return. Women outnumber men in both of the large groups, 1377 to 1117 in the four-year degrees and 416 to 351 at master's level, though not in veterinary science. The State boundary loosens as the degree gets higher: 104 of the 2494 four-year undergraduates came from outside Odisha, against 270 of the 767 postgraduates.

The University's footprint across the State is larger than its campus. It runs 10 constituent colleges at Bhubaneswar, Chiplima, Bhawanipatna and Rangeilunda, a research network of 8 Regional Research and Technology Transfer Stations, 5 sub-stations and 5 commodity research stations covering the State's agro-climatic zones, and 31 Krishi Vigyan Kendras reaching from Malkangiri to Sundergarh.

Courses & Fees

Every undergraduate degree here belongs to a named constituent college, and the college fixes the town: Bhubaneswar, Chiplima, Bhawanipatna, Rangeilunda or, from 2026-27, Mayurbhanj.

ProgrammeConstituent collegeLevel
B.Sc. (Hons.) AgricultureCollege of Agriculture, Bhubaneswar / Chiplima / Bhawanipatna / MayurbhanjUG
B.V.Sc. & A.H.College of Veterinary Science & Animal Husbandry, BhubaneswarUG
B.Tech. (Ag. Engg.)College of Agricultural Engineering and Technology, BhubaneswarUG
B.Sc. (Hons.) HorticultureCollege of Horticulture, ChiplimaUG
B.Sc. (Hons.) ForestryCollege of Forestry, BhubaneswarUG
B.F.Sc.College of Fisheries, RangeilundaUG
B.Sc. (Hons.) Community ScienceCollege of Community Science, BhubaneswarUG

Now the money, which is where the University divides its intake into three tiers. The published schedule adds the admission payment to every later semester or professional year, so the totals below are what a degree costs end to end.

ProgrammeGeneral seatCost-sharing seatNRI or PIO seat
B.V.Sc. & A.H.Rs 1,70,055Rs 6,84,305Rs 14,71,305
B.Sc. (Hons.) Agriculture, Horticulture, Forestry, B.Tech. (Ag. Engg.), B.F.Sc.Rs 1,19,420Rs 3,61,420Rs 11,60,420
B.Sc. (Hons.) Community ScienceRs 53,620None publishedNone published

Read the middle column before you read anything else. A cost-sharing seat in veterinary science is billed at Rs 6,84,305 against Rs 1,70,055 for the general seat for the identical degree, and the only thing separating the two is which merit list your name came off. Community Science is the outlier in the other direction: the schedule prints a general-seat rate against it and nothing in the other two columns, Rs 53,620 for the whole degree, and that makes it the cheapest professional degree the University sells.

The first payment falls due in the counselling hall itself, and the 2026-27 category vacancy sheets carry it course by course, at one rate across the State-quota lists and a far steeper one on the NRI list. B.V.Sc. & A.H. opened at Rs 88,000 on a general seat and Rs 2,30,000 on a cost-sharing seat, with the four-year degrees at Rs 59,000 and Rs 1,50,000 and B.Sc. (Hons.) Community Science carrying a general rate only, and the Green Card Holder sheet repeats the same two figures. On the NRI list the same seats were priced at Rs 4,10,000 for veterinary science and Rs 3,75,000 for the rest. Those instalments run well above the Rs 51,705 and Rs 77,895 admission fees printed in the schedule, which carries its own warning that the fees are subject to change as may be decided by the Academic Council and that the current fees apply to every student irrespective of year of admission. Read the course totals as a floor, not a quotation.

Postgraduate teaching sits inside the same colleges: M.Sc. (Agriculture), M.V.Sc., M.Tech. (Agril. Engg.), M.F.Sc. (Aquaculture), M.Sc. (Forestry) and M.Sc. (Community Science), alongside the M.Sc. in physics, chemistry, mathematics, botany, zoology, microbiology and biotechnology at the College of Basic Science and Humanities. A separate Centre for Post Graduate Studies at Bhubaneswar holds the three degrees that never touch a field: MCA, opened in the academic session 1998-1999 with an intake capacity of 60 students per year, M.Sc. Bioinformatics, added in 2002 with an intake capacity of 32 students per year, and the MBA in Agribusiness Management, which commenced in 2007 and takes 32.

Admissions

Most of the intake is filled off OUAT's own paper, and two national quotas take the rest. The University's prospectus is precise about how large those quotas are and silent about the exams behind them: its seat break-up prints ICAR - 20%, VCI - 15% under the table and names no entrance test for either. For the State seats OUAT conducts a U.G. Common Entrance Examination and publishes the intimation-cum-rank card on the ouat-lokaseba-odisha.in portal, a computer-based paper held from 09.06.2026 to 11.06.2026 for the 2026-27 session, after which candidates are called to a physical counselling and admission board at Bhubaneswar in rank order. The two national doors are separate exams, sat months earlier.

The first is ICAR's All India Quota. ICAR claims 20% of the seats in bachelor's programmes across the agricultural universities and fills them on CUET (ICAR-UG) merit through its own online counselling, and OUAT sits in that seat matrix. For 2026-27 the ICAR sheet allots it 46 seats in B.Sc. (Hons.) Agriculture, 14 in B.Tech. Agricultural Engineering, 13 in B.Sc. (Hons.) Horticulture, 11 each in B.Sc. (Hons.) Forestry and B.F.Sc., and 7 in B.Sc. (Hons.) Community Science, and an OUAT rank card reaches none of them.

The second is veterinary science, and it is the one that catches families out. OUAT's own notice board offers only a physical document verification and admission round for B.V.Sc. & A.H. under the VCI quota, which reads like a paperwork step at the end of the State list. What actually sits behind it is NEET: the Veterinary Council of India fills 15% of the seats in recognised veterinary colleges from the NEET (UG) 2026 merit list, allotting them itself over three rounds of online counselling, and its 2026-27 college-wise sheet gives the College of Veterinary Science and Animal Husbandry, Bhubaneswar 15 seats. A candidate who wants one of those had to sit NEET, not the OUAT paper.

The intake is then cut into more parallel lists than the standard reservations alone would produce. Odisha's own categories sit beside them, and each list is called on its own day against its own block of seats.

Category, 2023-24 counsellingSeats
General, all categories415
Scheduled Tribe73
Scheduled Caste51
Green Card Holder30
Persons with Disability30
Agro-Polytechnic passed-out students, cost sharing20
Armed Forces Personnel19
OUAT employee, cost sharing14
Western Odisha, general9
NRI60

Three of those blocks sit outside the standard caste and disability reservations, and each is worth checking your family against before you assume you belong in the general pool. The Green Card Holder list is counselled entirely on its own, and in 2026-27 its unreserved block ran to 15 seats spread across ten colleges, with a further four reserved for Scheduled Caste green card holders. The Armed Forces Personnel block came to 11 unreserved seats in the same year, with 5 more spread across its Scheduled Caste, Scheduled Tribe and SEBC sub-lists. The Western Odisha quota is narrower still and attaches to one college: it was counselled only against B.Sc. (Hons.) Horticulture at the College of Horticulture, Chiplima.

If the main counselling leaves seats empty, a spot round follows, and its rules are unusually strict. Registration is Rs 500 and non-refundable, a fresh spot rank is generated, and a candidate who fails to attend physically on the date printed on the spot rank card is not considered. Payment is made in the hall, by demand draft in favour of the Comptroller, OUAT, or through the SBI Collect facility available there. Already-admitted students may upgrade, but switching course or college means paying the full admission fee again, with the earlier payment refunded less a processing fee of Rs 2000. Postgraduate and doctoral entry runs on the University's own P.G. Common Entrance Examination and Ph.D. entrance test, with a weightage card issued alongside the rank card and the qualifying OGPA collected in the application form itself. Master's entry has the same second door as the bachelor's degrees: ICAR runs a parallel counselling on AIEEA (PG) merit and lists OUAT in its seat matrix subject by subject, covering 30% of PG seats at the agricultural universities in the 2025 round, so the OUAT P.G. rank list is not the only way into an M.Sc. here.

Cutoff

There is no closing rank to quote here. OUAT summons candidates in rank bands, a few hundred at a time, and the seats simply run out somewhere inside a band, which no published document records. The bands themselves are public, and they are the nearest thing to a bar that exists. In 2023-24 the general list was worked through over four days, from ranks 1 to 350 on the first morning out to ranks 2101 to 2600 on the fourth afternoon, while the Scheduled Tribe list was called to rank 500, the Scheduled Caste list to rank 300 and the Green Card Holder list to rank 400.

The University does publish something sharper, day by day through counselling week: a running seat position for each category, showing what is filled and what is left. On the Scheduled Caste sheet published during the 2026-27 counselling week, that block had gone 93 seats filled out of 93, with nothing available. At the close of the same week the NRI block still stood at 37 filled out of 60, with 23 seats available, including 5 unfilled at the College of Agriculture, Bhawanipatna and 5 at Chiplima. The same split runs through the rest of the 2026-27 sheets: the Green Card Holder block closed 15 out of 15 and the Armed Forces Personnel block 11 out of 11, while the Western Odisha list still had 2 of its 4 cost-sharing horticulture seats open. If you are watching those sheets during counselling week, an unfilled block is the signal to register for the spot round, with one catch that outweighs the seat itself: every spot seat except B.Sc. (Hons.) Community Science is filled on cost-sharing terms, so a late admission to a four-year degree is billed at Rs 3,61,420 rather than Rs 1,19,420.

Placements

Employment out of OUAT is defined by the employer far more than by the salary. The University's placement cell publishes its record split by sector, and in 2022-23 the split was 619 in the government sector, 149 in the private sector and 3 self-employed, out of 771 placements. Veterinary science is the extreme case: 200 placements from the College of Veterinary Science and Animal Husbandry, of which 199 were government. Fisheries reads the same way at 117 placements with 107 in the government sector. A student choosing OUAT is, in practice, choosing a route into State and central agricultural services rather than into corporate agribusiness, and the exception is the Centre for Post Graduate Studies, whose computing, bioinformatics and agribusiness cohorts placed 59 in the private sector against 10 in government.

The volume is rising fast. The placement cell's own table totals 412 placements in 2020-21, 522 in 2021-22 and 771 in 2022-23. Salaries come from a different return, the University's NIRF submission.

Programme band, 2023-24Graduated in minimum timePlacedMedian salaryHigher studies
UG, 4 years593300Rs 6,00,000287
UG, 5 years (B.V.Sc. & A.H.)8986Rs 10,16,4003
PG, 2 years322261Rs 7,68,00050

The five-year veterinary degree is the standout on both counts, placing 86 of 89 finishers at a median of Rs 10,16,400 while sending almost nobody on to further study. The four-year degrees run the opposite way: 287 of 593 finishers went to higher studies against 300 placed, so the median describes roughly half the batch. That median has climbed steeply, from Rs 3,09,000 for the 2021-22 batch to Rs 5,60,500 and then Rs 6,00,000, which is worth remembering when an older listing quotes the University at three lakh.

Seat Matrix

The undergraduate matrix is published in the prospectus before counselling opens, and it is split down the middle by fee category rather than by campus. Total intake for 2026-27 is 725 places, 448 of them general and 277 cost sharing.

Course and college, 2026-27IntakeGeneralCost sharingICAR or VCI
B.Sc. (Hons.) Agriculture, Bhubaneswar2111278442
B.Sc. (Hons.) Agriculture, Bhawanipatna100604020
B.Sc. (Hons.) Agriculture, Chiplima60362412
B.V.Sc. & A.H., Bhubaneswar100584215
B.Tech. (Agril. Engg.), Bhubaneswar64392513
B.Sc. (Hons.) Horticulture, Chiplima60372312
B.Sc. (Hons.) Forestry, Bhubaneswar50302010
B.F.Sc., Rangeilunda48291910
B.Sc. (Hons.) Community Science, Bhubaneswar323206

Two rows in that table decide most of what a family will pay. Community Science is the only course with no cost-sharing block at all, 32 seats, every one of them general, which is why the fee schedule prints no second or third column against it. Veterinary science runs the other way: 42 of its 100 places are cost sharing, and the schedule prices that version of the degree at Rs 6,84,305 against Rs 1,70,055 on a general seat.

The reservation percentages sitting under the matrix are ICAR 20%, VCI 15%, Scheduled Caste 8%, Scheduled Tribe 12%, Green Card Holder 5%, Persons with Disabilities 5% and Armed Forces Personnel 3%. Horticulture carries one more line no other course does: 15 of its 60 seats are reserved only for Western Odisha, and those 15 are exactly what the six Western Odisha counselling sheets of 2026-27 add up to, 6 unreserved, 3 Scheduled Tribe, 2 Scheduled Caste, 2 socially and educationally backward class, 1 green card holder and 1 person with disability.

Postgraduate intake is not published in the same document. The nearest official figure is the sanctioned strength OUAT filed for the 2025 ranking, 348 places in two-year master's programmes for 2023-24, against 625 in the four-year bachelor's degrees and 100 in the five-year one.

Rankings

OUAT is placed 19th in agriculture and allied sectors in NIRF 2025 with a score of 56.61, immediately behind Assam Agricultural University on 57.20 and immediately ahead of Dr. Y.S. Parmar University of Horticulture and Forestry on 55.53. That 56.61 is a weighted composite rather than a plain average of the five parameter scores, and the five disagree sharply with one another.

Agriculture parameter, NIRF 2025Score
Teaching, Learning and Resources78.78
Graduation Outcomes74.28
Outreach and Inclusivity57.16
Perception45.04
Research and Professional Practice26.33

Teaching and graduation outcomes are the strong half; research and professional practice, at 26.33, sits more than fifty points below the 78.78 for teaching, learning and resources. Hold that gap against the sponsored research money recorded further down this page, which is not small.

The agriculture table is not the only 2025 list carrying the University, and the other three are easy to miss because they print no number. Below its numbered slots NIRF publishes rank bands, 101-150 and 151-200 in the universities and overall lists, 51-100 among state public universities, with institutions in a band listed in alphabetical order, and OUAT is in three of them. It sits in the university band directly below the numbered top hundred, in the single state public universities band, and in the lower of the two overall bands. A band entry establishes that the University cleared the cut in open competition against every kind of institution in the country, and says nothing about where inside the band it falls.

NIRF Agriculture 2025
Rank #19· Score 56.61NIRF· 2025-08-14
#19

Departments

Doctoral work is concentrated at Bhubaneswar and, for fisheries, at Rangeilunda; the Chiplima and Bhawanipatna colleges teach the bachelor's degree only.

CollegeDegrees taught
College of Agriculture, BhubaneswarB.Sc. (Hons.) Agriculture, M.Sc. (Agriculture), Ph.D. (Agriculture)
College of Veterinary Science & Animal Husbandry, BhubaneswarB.V.Sc. & A.H., M.V.Sc., Ph.D. (Veterinary Sc.)
College of Agricultural Engineering and Technology, BhubaneswarB.Tech. (Ag. Engg.), M.Tech. (Agril. Engg.), Ph.D. (Agril. Engg.)
College of Fisheries, RangeilundaB.F.Sc., M.F.Sc. (Aquaculture), Ph.D. (Fisheries Sc.)
College of Forestry, BhubaneswarB.Sc. (Hons.) Forestry, M.Sc. (Forestry)
College of Community Science, BhubaneswarB.Sc. (Hons.) Community Science, M.Sc. (Community Science)
College of Basic Science & Humanities, BhubaneswarHigher Secondary (+2 Science), B.Sc. (Hons.), M.Sc. and Ph.D. in the sciences
Colleges of Agriculture at Chiplima and BhawanipatnaB.Sc. (Hons.) Agriculture
College of Horticulture, ChiplimaB.Sc. (Hons.) Horticulture

That table, and the University's colleges page, both stop at ten. An eleventh is already admitting: OUAT notified that B.Sc. (Hons.) Agriculture would commence at the College of Agriculture, OUAT, Mayurbhanj for the academic session 2026-27, and Mayurbhanj duly took students on four separate category lists that year, appearing on the Green Card Holder unreserved and Scheduled Tribe green card sheets, the Armed Forces Personnel sheet and the Scheduled Caste sheet. A candidate reading only the colleges page will not see it.

Below the degree colleges OUAT runs a diploma tier of its own: Agro-Polytechnic Centres at Mahisapat, Ranital, Deogarh, Boudh, Panposh, Bolangir, Keonjhar, Semiliguda, Chiplima and Rangeilunda, teaching diplomas in agriculture, horticulture, animal science and fishery science. Their graduates are not a dead end. A dedicated block of undergraduate seats is counselled every year for Agro-Polytechnic passed-out students on cost-sharing terms, so a diploma from one of those centres is a documented path into the degree.

Facilities & Infrastructure

The Central Library occupies 2400 square metres on the first floor of the university main building and stays open from 8 AM to 8 PM on working days, with the reference reading room on the same hours and the circulation counter on shorter ones. Its holdings are agricultural-research holdings rather than a general collection: 97589 books, 17204 bound volumes of journals, 3951 M.Sc. and Ph.D. theses, and current subscriptions to 45 foreign and 110 Indian journals, alongside the CeRA consortium and the CABI and Vet-CD databases.

Laboratory investment has risen sharply. The University reported Rs 5,38,97,725 spent on new equipment for laboratories in 2023-24, against Rs 69,97,000 two years earlier.

Sport runs out of a complex that began as a gymnasium inaugurated on 13th July, 1976 by Justice Shri S. N. Shankar, whom the University records as an ex-Governor of Odisha. It now holds a weights and cardio hall, an indoor hall for badminton and table tennis, football and hockey grounds each with a 200 metre track and a cricket pitch, volleyball courts inside the hostels, a basketball court with a sophisticated backboard and a kho-kho field for women, and students are nominated each year to the zonal inter-university and inter-agricultural-university meets.

Hostel

Hostel accommodation is optional at OUAT and is charged separately from tuition, which is why the fee quoted at counselling is not what a residential student actually pays. The seat rent scales down as the room fills up: Rs 1030 a semester in a double room, Rs 850 in a three or four seated room and Rs 610 where more than four share. On top of that sit an annual hostel establishment charge of Rs 7260, a hostel development fund of Rs 970 a semester and a caution money of Rs 610 paid once at admission.

Food is what dominates the bill. The mess advance is Rs 14,520 a semester, squared up against actual expenditure at the next registration, which puts meals well ahead of the bed as the larger residential cost. Veterinary students pay a separate and higher schedule throughout, with seat rent of Rs 2060 in a double room and a mess advance of Rs 29,040 a semester.

The University publishes its hostels by name across all four teaching locations, at Bhubaneswar, Chiplima, Rangeilunda and Bhawanipatna, and directs accommodation requests to the Dean, Students Welfare Office at Bhubaneswar or to the Dean of the college at Chiplima or Bhawanipatna. Hostel dues are deposited at the college, and the mess advance at the hostel itself, which are two different counters on admission day. Girls' accommodation was squeezed for one specific reason in 2023-24, when the counselling notice warned that limited seats were available for girl students because of hostel repair and renovation on the Bhubaneswar campus, and that allotment would be purely on merit; the current list names more girls' hostels than boys' across the four campuses.

Faculty

OUAT entered 335 faculty members in its 2025 ranking return, and they carry ten constituent colleges, the postgraduate centre at Bhubaneswar and the ten agro-polytechnic centres between them. Doctoral supervision is a standing part of that load: 166 full-time Ph.D. students were on the rolls to 2023-24 and 72 doctorates were awarded that year, up from 60 two years earlier, with no part-time doctoral enrolment at all.

Research money arrives in project form and it is not small. 105 sponsored projects from 37 funding agencies, worth Rs 79,80,81,380, were running in 2023-24, down about a seventh from Rs 93,12,52,934 the previous year. Paid consultancy is a fraction of that: 15 projects for 50 client organisations, worth Rs 76,78,772. The line that moved furthest, though, is the smallest one: spending on seminars, conferences and workshops went from Rs 12,390 in 2021-22 to Rs 1,93,36,889 in 2023-24.

Notable Alumni

The University publishes a distinguished alumni list, and its shape says something about where an OUAT degree leads. The heaviest concentration is in the national agricultural research system: Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, former Director General of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research, and Dr. Joykrushna Jena, Deputy Director General for Fisheries Science at ICAR, sit alongside directors of ICAR institutes for freshwater aquaculture, vegetable research, animal genetic resources and water management.

The second concentration is the civil services and State government, including Dr. Arabinda Kumar Padhee, IAS, Principal Secretary of the Department of Agriculture and Farmers' Empowerment, Government of Odisha, and Dr. Damodar Rout, former Minister for Agriculture and Farmer Empowerment. Outside both, the list names Prof. Santosh Kumar Tripathy, Vice Chancellor of Fakir Mohan University, Balasore, and Debadatta Chand, whom the alumni page styles chairman and managing director of Bank of Baroda. The bank's own board page names him Managing Director and CEO, which is the designation to go by.

News & Articles

We could not find recent official news for Orissa University Of Agriculture & Technology, Bhubaneswar. Check its official website for the latest notices.

College Compare

Compare Orissa University Of Agriculture & Technology, Bhubaneswar with similar institutions using their official NIRF standings and the facts on each page.

Contact & Location

LabelValue
AddressOdisha University of Agriculture & Technology, Bhubaneswar 751003, Odisha
DistrictKhordha
Phone(0674) 2397970, (0674) 2397818
Registrarregistrar@ouat.ac.in
General enquiryinquiry@ouat.ac.in
Placement cellplacementcell@ouat.ac.in, 9437319809

Counselling and admission are conducted physically at Bhubaneswar, in the Dr. M. S. Swaminathan Conference Hall on the second floor of the OUAT Administrative Building, which is the address a candidate travels to with original documents and a demand draft. Rank cards, score cards and application forms all move through the ouat-lokaseba-odisha.in portal.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

The mark that governs an agricultural degree here is not a NAAC grade. ICAR's standing list of accredited agricultural universities records Orissa University of Agriculture and Technology at Grade B, accredited from 28/03/2021 to 27/03/2026. Read the second date. It has already passed, and the list ICAR still serves is the one dated 23 December 2025, so treat the B as the last published position and put the current status to the Council rather than assume a renewal.

That accreditation is granted college by college and programme by programme, not to the University as a whole, and the gaps are the part worth reading. The College of Agriculture at Bhubaneswar has its bachelor's degree plus a long list of named master's and doctoral disciplines accredited, while the Colleges of Agriculture at Chiplima and Bhawanipatna, the College of Horticulture at Chiplima and the College of Community Science carry the bachelor's degree alone. The College of Forestry is entered with its B.Sc. (Hons.) Forestry and four named M.Sc. Forestry specialisations, which is everything it teaches, but the College of Fisheries appears only for the B.F. Sc. programme even though the University also runs an M.F.Sc. and a Ph.D. there. The College of Basic Science and Humanities is not in the entry at all, which is consistent with its subjects sitting outside ICAR's remit.

Separately, the veterinary degree is recognised by the Veterinary Council of India, which lists the College of Veterinary Science and Animal Husbandry, Bhubaneswar among the recognised veterinary colleges in its 2026-27 counselling seat matrix. No NAAC grade is quoted on this page: OUAT does not appear in NAAC's list of institutions holding a valid accreditation as on 14 August 2025, and a grade with no primary source behind it is not worth printing.

AISHE Code
U-0360

Aid

Scholarships

The University's own scholarships page is under construction, so the only published list is the one inside the prospectus, and it runs to two university awards and five outside ones.

Award, 2026-27Awarding agencyValueReach
O.U.A.T Merit ScholarshipOUATRs 500 per month15% of total strength
O.U.A.T Free StudentshipOUATRs 500 per semester10% of total strength
MedhabrutiGovernment of OdishaRs 10,000 per yearAs decided by D.H.E.
Post-Matric ScholarshipGovernment of OdishaTuition fees and maintenance costSC, ST and minority candidates
Kalia ScholarshipGovernment of OdishaAs decided by the StateChildren of Kalia beneficiaries
National Talent ScholarshipICARRs 3,000 per monthAs decided by ICAR
Post Matric Scholarship for SC and STICARRs 300 per month and Rs 750 a year contingent grantAs decided by ICAR

Two conditions decide whether any of this is worth counting on. The prospectus states that one student can avail only one type of scholarship, whichever is more beneficial, so the university merit award and the ICAR National Talent Scholarship cannot be stacked. And the ICAR award follows the ICAR seat: it belongs to the all-India quota route rather than to the State merit list, which is a second reason to look at that door before dismissing it. Against a cost-sharing bill of Rs 3,61,420, Rs 500 a month is a gesture rather than relief; against the Rs 53,620 Community Science total it is a real fraction of the cost.

Voices

Student Reviews

We do not have verified student reviews for Orissa University Of Agriculture & Technology, Bhubaneswar yet. We publish ratings only when they come from verified students, so this stays empty rather than showing unverified numbers.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
1962
NIRF 2025 (Agriculture)
Rank #19NIRF· 2025-08-14
Website
ouat.ac.in

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated