Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
ASSA
publicState Public University

Assam Agricultural University, Jorhat

Jorhat, Assam Est. 1968 Official site Updated
NIRF Agriculture
#18

Assam Agricultural University is smaller than it was a year ago. Its own 2026-27 information bulletin records that in 2025-26 AAU was bifurcated into two universities, Assam Agricultural University, Jorhat and Assam Veterinary and Fishery University, Khanapara, leaving AAU with six constituent colleges. Older descriptions of the university therefore count seats in veterinary and fishery colleges that now sit with a separate institution. What is left is an agriculture, horticulture, sericulture and community science university with 543 undergraduate seats, its own entrance test, and a higher fee category costing several times a regular seat.

Overview

The headquarters sits at Borbheta on the edge of Jorhat, about 6 km from the Inter State Bus Terminus, 5 km from Jorhat railway station and 2 km from Rowriah airport.

Quick facts
TypeState agricultural university
EstablishedApril 1, 1969
HeadquartersBorbheta, Jorhat, Assam 785013
Constituent colleges6
Undergraduate seats, 2026-27543
NIRF 2025, agriculture and allied sectorsRank 18
Entrance testCET-UG-AAU, conducted by the university

The teaching estate is only part of what the university runs. Its jurisdiction covers the whole of Assam, and beyond the six colleges it works through a network of 9 research stations and 23 Krishi Vigyan Kendras, the kendras listed district by district from Baksa to Udalguri. Two of those stations are older than the university that inherited them: Karimganj was established in 1913 and transferred to the University in 1973 for research in the Barak Valley Zone, and the Assam Rice Research Institute at Titabor started in 1923 as a Rice Experimental Station and became part of the University in 1980. In 2023-24 the CVRC recommended and notified three AAU rice varieties, Prachur, Satabdi and Patkai, plus the foxtail millet AAU-GSG-Cawn-1, the mung bean AAU SGC 20, the urd bean AAU SBC 47 and the field pea AAU SPC 101.

Courses & Fees

An AAU allotment fixes a town as firmly as it fixes a degree, and the towns are a long way apart: Chapar is about 600 km from Jorhat, Nalbari about 400 km and Biswanath Chariali about 250 km.

Undergraduate programmeCollege and placeSeatsLength
B.Sc. (Hons) AgricultureCollege of Agriculture, Jorhat1828 semesters
B.Sc. (Hons) AgricultureBiswanath College of Agriculture, Biswanath Chariali1008 semesters
B.Sc. (Hons) AgricultureSarat Chandra Singha College of Agriculture, Chapar608 semesters
B.Sc. (Hons) HorticultureCollege of Horticulture and FSR, Nalbari458 semesters
B.Sc. (Hons) SericultureCollege of Sericulture, Titabar308 semesters
Integrated B.Tech-M.Tech, Molecular Biology and BiotechnologyCollege of Agriculture, Jorhat4010 semesters
B.Sc. (Hons) Community ScienceCollege of Community Science, Jorhat558 semesters
B.Sc. (Hons) Food Nutrition and DieteticsCollege of Community Science, Jorhat318 semesters

Sericulture is the degree worth pausing on, taught as a full honours course with departments in cocoon crop production, host plant production and silk product science. Its college was established in 2014 at Titabar and is presently functioning from the AAU headquarters at Jorhat, so the address on the seat matrix is not the address you would study at.

Undergraduate fee, 2026-27Regular seatHigher fee category
Tuition, per semesterRs 4,840Rs 42,350
Course registration, per semesterRs 1,815Rs 42,350
Laboratory, per semesterRs 1,815Rs 4,235
Examination, per semesterRs 1,500Rs 3,500
Registration, one timeRs 1,500Rs 6,000
Caution money, refundableRs 3,000Rs 5,000
Total, first semester of the first yearRs 25,120Rs 1,14,985
Total, first semester of later yearsRs 13,920Rs 97,285
Total, second semesterRs 12,920Rs 96,085

Annexure III prices twenty-three separate heads and the six above are a selection of them, so the totals do not add up from the rows over them. The largest single charge on a regular seat is one the table leaves out, an educational tour billed at Rs 5,000 at the same rate for both fee categories; the identity card, alumni, digital certificate, NCC or NSS and training and placement charges are one-time too, and the magazine, students' aid fund and students' union charges fall in the opening semester and never again. The second of the three totals is the one candidates miss: the opening semester costs Rs 25,120 only because every one-time charge lands in it, and the first semester of each later year is billed at Rs 13,920.

That table covers the five B.Sc. (Hons) programmes. The integrated B.Tech-M.Tech is priced on its own schedule, Rs 42,390 in the first semester and Rs 31,690 in the second, and the bulletin excludes it from the university scholarships below. The rider that matters most is compounding: every year there will be a 10% increase in the fee under course registration, tuition, laboratory and field expenses, seat rent, electricity and establishment charges, applied to continuing students as well, so the fourth-year bill is not the first-year bill.

Hostel dues sit outside all of that, on their own schedule, and are set out in the Hostel section below.

Admissions

Every undergraduate seat turns on one test the university writes itself. The bulletin sets out that selection for all undergraduate degree programmes is based on the Common Entrance Test conducted centrally by AAU, a computer based test of 2 hours with 160 multiple choice questions, 40 each from Physics, Chemistry, Botany and Zoology. The admission portal adds the marking scheme: each question carries one mark and there is a negative mark of 0.25 for a wrong answer, with the 2026 sitting held on July 18.

Who may sit it is what outside candidates miss. The bulletin limits the test to students from the science stream who hold the certificate of Permanent Residence of Assam, with candidates from the rest of the North East eligible only for the higher fee category seats. Neither JEE nor NEET has any role. Candidates need 50% in aggregate for the Gen, OBC and UPS categories and 40% for SC, ST and DAC in a qualifying examination carrying physics, chemistry and biology, or one of the two agriculture combinations the bulletin allows in their place.

Two doors are open to the rest of the country and both are narrow. The reservation clauses admit candidates belonging to Rest of India, from states other than the NE states, in the undergraduate degree programmes of Horticulture and Sericulture, against payment of higher fee, and the counselling schedule calls that group in the opening session with no rank band against its name. The agriculture degree is reachable from outside the region only through tea: 3 seats are reserved for candidates belonging to States or Union Territories other than Assam for specializing in Tea Husbandry and Technology in the B.Sc. (Hons) Agri degree programme, sponsored by the tea growing States and admitted at higher fee rates, and the tea growing States are called as a whole group on the first morning alongside them.

Some routes skip the test. It is waived for candidates nominated by NEC or ICAR, and for sponsored foreign and NRI candidates, and the NEC route prices itself to the state rather than the student, a pro-rata contribution of Rs 3.00 lakh per student.

Postgraduate entry runs on national scores rather than on a test gated by a residence certificate, though Assam's reservation categories and the university's own scholarships still turn on domicile. Master's selection rests on the NTA score obtained in ICAR's AIEEA (PG), with a university Common Entrance Test as a second channel considered only when a candidate finds no place in the department of choice through the NTA score. One master's programme is filled differently, the M.Sc. in Molecular Biology and Biotechnology, on the Graduate Aptitude Test in Biotechnology conducted nationally by DBT, and its GAT-B entrants draw a DBT scholarship the other departments have no equivalent of. Doctoral entry runs on the NTA score in ICAR's AICE-JRF/SRF, with a departmental entrance test on top for Tea Husbandry and Technology, Biochemistry, Molecular Biology and Biotechnology, Agricultural Statistics and Plant Physiology.

Counselling is in person. The 2026-27 schedule places every undergraduate group at the MC Das Memorial Auditorium at AAU Jorhat across four days in August, so budget for the journey to upper Assam before you have a seat.

Cutoff

AAU does not publish a closing rank. What it publishes instead is the counselling call list, which tells you how far down the common rank order each category was summoned in the first round, and that is the closest honest proxy a candidate has.

Counselling group, first counselling 2026-27Common ranks called
Open meritup to 1500
EWS1501 to 1700
OBC1501 to 1700
SC1501 to 1776
ST (Plains)1501 to 1700
ST (Hills)1501 to 1800
Tai Ahom1701 to 1800
Koch Rajbanshi1701 to 1800
Chutia1701 to 1873
Tea Garden Labourer1701 to 2291
Matak1701 to 2991
Moran1701 to 4455
Small tea growers1501 to 1872
Higher fee category, Assam candidatesup to 2000

Fourteen more groups sit outside the bands altogether and are called whole rather than by rank, among them the tea growing States, the NEC nominees, the differently able and the sports quota; wards of defence personnel and of freedom fighters are called in the 1501 to 1700 band with the reserved categories. Read the table as a call, not a cutoff: being summoned is not being allotted, and later rounds reach further down. The spread inside Assam's own backward-class list is the striking part. A Moran candidate was called at common rank 4455 and a Tai Ahom candidate at 1800 in the same round, both under the OBC umbrella.

Placements

AAU has filed two ranking returns in successive years, and the second reports a change in undergraduate pay no candidate should skim past. The two agree on 2023-24 exactly, which is what makes the next year's figure hard to dismiss as a typo.

Undergraduate cohortGraduated in minimum timePlacedMedian salary of those placedHigher studies
2021-2242040Rs 57,000246
2022-2347887Rs 66,000252
2023-24486104Rs 72,000281
2024-25601105Rs 9,92,000496

The three earlier medians are not annual salaries in any ordinary sense, and AAU wrote them out in words itself, 72000 (Seventy Two Thousand only), so no rounding error explains them. The next filing then reports 992000 (Nine lakhs ninety two thousand). Ask the placement cell which definition each year used before resting a decision on either.

Most of the batch never enters the job market, and in 2024-25 that sharpened. AAU reports 601 undergraduates finishing on time, 105 placed and 496 selected for higher studies, more than four in five, against 59, 53 and 58 percent in the three years before it. The master's rows run the other way. AAU placed 127 of the 294 who finished the two-year programmes on time in 2024-25, at a median of Rs 11,67,450 against 114 of 245 at Rs 75,000 the year before, so the same filing shows the postgraduate median jumping fifteenfold too.

The one recruiter list AAU publishes is three years old and short, and it is the only place the destinations are named.

Recruiter, 2022-23Candidates selected
Educative18
District positions under AMM, APART17
APART, AAU15
Drishtee Foundation7
Federal Bank3
Amalgamated Plantations3
Seed Production Technical Manager3
Syngenta1
Jivagro1
Institute of Horticultural Technology1
Total69

Thirty two of those 69 went to APART postings rather than to a company, which is worth knowing before reading the word placement as private employment.

The cell's more recent record describes activity, not outcomes. Its 2024-25 note counts recruitment drives totalling 103 in public sector organisations, 25 in private sector firms, 14 in corporate sectors and 42 in other diverse industries, names no company, counts heads by campus and sector rather than offers, and still counts the Khanapara veterinary campus that has since left the university. Public drives outnumber private ones four to one.

Seat Matrix

The 543 undergraduate seats are not one pool. Inside almost every college, a block is carved out for the higher fee category: 40 of the 182 at the College of Agriculture, Jorhat, 17 of 100 at Biswanath, 4 of 60 at Chapar, 9 of 45 at Nalbari, 3 of 30 at Titabar, 3 of 31 in food nutrition and dietetics and 4 of the 40 integrated B.Tech-M.Tech places. Those 40 at Jorhat are open to candidates from across the North East on entrance-test merit with no statutory reservation, capped so that not more than 5 seats shall be allotted to any particular state. The 36 spread across the other colleges are for candidates hailing from Assam State only, and the 4 in the integrated programme for candidates from North East India including Assam, so paying more is not a way around the residence rule.

A second layer sits outside the 543 altogether: 10 extra numeral seats under the Prime Minister's Special Scholarship Scheme for J&K and Ladakh, up to 2 percent of each college's intake for wards of Kashmiri migrants, a maximum of 20 for foreign students, up to 10 NRI seats per faculty, one PM CARES seat and one for an orphan child. ICAR then takes a slice from inside the matrix, 20% of a faculty's seats at undergraduate level and 30% at postgraduate level.

Postgraduate seats are published department by department, and they concentrate heavily at the flagship college.

Postgraduate seats, 2026-27Master'sPh.DTotal
College of Agriculture, Jorhat19177268
College of Community Science, Jorhat362056
B. N. College of Agriculture, Biswanath Chariali35035
SCS College of Agriculture, Chapar202
College of Horticulture and FSR, Nalbari202

Four of the six colleges carry no doctoral seat, and the College of Sericulture has no postgraduate seat of any kind; two of the rest offer a single master's discipline each, agronomy at Chapar and vegetable science at Nalbari. To continue past a bachelor's degree on the same campus, only Jorhat and Biswanath make that plausible.

Rankings

One national table carries AAU, and reading only the rank line in it gets the last three years backwards.

NIRF agriculture and allied sectors202320242025
Rank191418
Overall score50.3555.6757.20
Teaching, Learning and Resources83.8288.7587.55
Research and Professional Practice14.9420.1421.61
Graduation Outcomes58.9662.5962.64
Outreach and Inclusivity39.5556.5853.05
Perception49.7648.3166.18

The score went up and the rank went down: AAU improved on three of the five parameters between 2024 and 2025, lifted its total, and slid four places anyway. Its teaching score of 87.55 is the second highest in the whole 2025 agriculture table, above the 86.59 of the institute ranked first, while research and professional practice at 21.61 is the second lowest among the top 25. That combination reads as a place which teaches undergraduates well and publishes comparatively little.

The university's own reporting lags: its ranking page still announces that AAU secured 14th rank among all agricultural universities in India, the 2024 position, while the 2026-27 bulletin gives the 18th position in the NIRF India Ranking 2025.

NIRF Agriculture 2025
Rank #18· Score 57.2NIRF· 2025-08-14
#18

Departments

Departments here belong to a college rather than to the university, and how many of them a campus has is the difference between a place you can stay at and a place you have to leave after four years. The B.Sc. (Hons) Agriculture curriculum is carried by 18 departments, running from agricultural meteorology, agricultural statistics and nematology through animal husbandry and dairying to tea husbandry and technology. Horticulture is taught by eight, among them floriculture and landscape architecture, natural resource management and post-harvest technology, and sericulture by its own set covering cocoon crop production, host plant production, sericulture crop improvement and silk product science. The College of Community Science runs on five, extension education and communication management, resource management and consumer science, food and nutrition, human development and family studies, and apparel and textile sciences.

Where research degrees are taughtDepartments offering a master'sDepartments offering a Ph.D
College of Agriculture, Jorhat1714
College of Community Science, Jorhat55
B. N. College of Agriculture, Biswanath Chariali80
SCS College of Agriculture, Chapar10
College of Horticulture and FSR, Nalbari10

Tea runs the full depth of that list. Tea husbandry and technology sits among the eighteen departments teaching the agriculture bachelor's, the seventeen offering a master's at Jorhat and the fourteen offering a doctorate there, and it is the only specialisation the bulletin sets aside seats for by sponsoring state.

Facilities & Infrastructure

The Rev. B. M. Pugh Library at Jorhat reports 2100 square metres, 17 staff, 1,88,327 printed books, 3,590 theses, 2930 e-journals through the CeRA agriculture consortium and about 926 through DeLCON, stated as on March 2020, and opens 8.00 AM to 8.00 PM from Monday to Saturday. Capital outlay on it went from Rs 2,82,280 in 2023-24 to Rs 19,48,634 in 2024-25.

The medical unit runs dental and general OPD, a clinical laboratory, dispensing and a 24 hour ambulance equipped with oxygen, serving the employees, students and workers of the Jorhat headquarters rather than the outlying colleges.

The two ranking filings do not agree on how much of the estate is adapted. Specially designed toilets for handicapped students covered more than 80% of buildings when AAU filed for 2025 and more than 60% a year later, with lifts or ramps above 80% in both returns. A band is not a building: name the college block and the hostel you would actually use when you ask.

Hostel

The bulletin gives the count and the caveat in one breath: the university keeps 30 hostels for boys and girls in different campuses, and admission into a degree programme does not guarantee possession of hostel accommodation. Dues are charged at the start of each semester and are separate from the semester fee entirely.

Hostel dues, 2026-27, boarders only, mess extraFirst semesterSecond semester
Regular seatRs 12,680Rs 9,680
Higher fee categoryRs 15,890Rs 10,890
Indian student in an international hostelRs 14,390Rs 10,890

Mess is on top of every figure in that table, and the bulletin puts a minimum of Rs 1,500 per month against it. Three of the heads inside the totals, seat rent, electricity and establishment, carry the same 10% annual increase as tuition, so a fourth-year boarder pays more than a fresher for the identical room. One house rule surprises undergraduates: the possession of two-wheelers by undergraduate hostel residents within the hostel premises is strictly prohibited, and wardens are empowered to act on it.

Faculty

The teaching roll shrank between the two ranking filings. AAU entered 473 faculty members in its 2025 return and named 380 in the 2026 one, the later filing being a name-by-name roll carrying each teacher's qualification, months of experience and joining date. Thirteen of the 380 are entered with an M.V.Sc., a veterinary degree, though none of the six remaining colleges teaches veterinary science, and the roll records no college against any name, so ask the department itself whether a supervisor you are counting on still sits at the campus you would be allotted.

Doctoral work has grown faster than anything else here. Full-time doctoral students rose from 342 up to 2023-24 to 503 up to 2024-25, and doctorates awarded from 138 to 230. External funding is substantial, 139 sponsored projects worth Rs 1119432999 in 2024-25, while patents stay thin at 5 published and 3 granted in 2024.

The bulletin marks only two courses as specialised, and the first is tea. AAU claims the unique distinction of offering Tea Husbandry and Technology at M.Sc. (Agri.) and Ph.D. level, covering tea husbandry, tea processing and engineering, and tea economics and management including tea trade and legal matters, written explicitly to staff the tea industry and its related organisations. The second is the MBA (Agri-Business) run under the Faculty of Agriculture, which is a postgraduate door only.

Notable Alumni

AAU publishes no roll of notable alumni. The alumni link on aau.ac.in opens a members-only sign-in rather than a list, and nothing is asserted here on the strength of an aggregator profile. What the university does publish about its graduates is arithmetic rather than biography: its 2023-24 annual report counts 29 students qualifying for JRF, 43 for SRF, 63 for NET and 128 for NTS in that single year, alongside 5 INSPIRE fellowships, 7 NFST awards and one DBT fellowship. Those are counts of exams cleared, not careers followed, and they are as near an alumni record as AAU's own publications come.

News & Articles

We could not find recent official news for Assam Agricultural University, Jorhat. Check its official website for the latest notices.

College Compare

Compare Assam Agricultural University, Jorhat with similar institutions using their official NIRF standings and the facts on each page.

Contact & Location

Indian applicants do not write to anyone at all. The bulletin routes them to register on the admission portal and apply online in three steps, ending in an application fee of Rs 1,500, and adds the warning to read before you press submit: information once finalised cannot be changed afterwards, and cannot be corrected or modified at the university end either, leaving a fresh registration as the only remedy. Writing to the Registrar is the route for one group only, the foreign and NRI candidates, whose applications the Dean scrutinises for undergraduate cases and the Director of Post Graduate Studies for postgraduate ones. The colleges away from the Jorhat headquarters each answer through their own Associate Dean, or in Sericulture's case an Officer on Special Duty, rather than through a central desk.

ContactDetail
HeadquartersAssam Agricultural University, Borbheta, Jorhat 785013, Assam
Registrarregistrar@aau.ac.in
Joint Registrar (Academic)jtreg@aau.ac.in
Director of Post Graduate Studiesdpgs@aau.ac.in
Dean, Faculty of Agriculturedean_agri@aau.ac.in
Dean, Faculty of Community Sciencedean_comsc@aau.ac.in
Director of Students' Welfaredsw@aau.ac.in
Associate Dean, BNCA, Biswanath Chariali 784176ranendra.barman@aau.ac.in
Associate Dean, SCSCA, Rangamati, Dhubriranjit.sarma@aau.ac.in
Associate Dean, College of Horticulture and FSR, Nalbarideka.mridul@aau.ac.in
OSD, College of Sericulture, Titabarutpal.kotoky@aau.ac.in
Admission query, 2026-27 cycle+91-9387466592, admission.query@aau.ac.in

Read two lines in the official documents before letting anybody file on your behalf. The bulletin states that the University has not authorized any other institute, organization, agency or any person to aid or assist in the application process, and the portal warns that an applicant should submit only one application, with the admission committee reserving the right to accept any one of them and reject the remainder if more are filed.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

AAU's standing rests on ICAR and the UGC rather than on a NAAC grade. The bulletin describes the university as a premier institution accredited by ICAR and recipient of the Sardar Patel Outstanding Institution Award, and ICAR's own list of accredited agricultural universities carries it at grade A from 01/04/2021 to 31/03/2026. Read the second date. It has already gone by, and the circular ICAR still serves carries nothing after it, so anyone reading that A in the 2026-27 admission season is reading a term that lapsed in March. Put it to the Joint Registrar (Academic) at counselling rather than assuming it rolled over. It appears on the UGC's list of universities under section 2(f) of the UGC Act as a state university, and on the section 12(B) list of state universities eligible to receive central assistance as on 14.08.2014, which is the entry that unlocks UGC money.

That entry also settles a date students meet in two versions. The UGC list gives AAU's year of establishment as 1968, the year of the Assam Agricultural University Act; the university dates itself from the day it began work, April 1, 1969.

There is no NAAC grade to report. AAU's Internal Quality Assurance Cell was set up only on 15 October 2022, as per the NAAC mandate, and its page carries meeting proceedings, two reconstitutions and a Self-Study Report dated 2021 but names no grade, cycle or assessment date. A NAAC grade shown against AAU on a directory therefore has no primary source behind it, and none is carried here.

AISHE Code
U-0048
Approved By
AIU

Aid

Scholarships

Almost every university-funded award at AAU carries a residence condition. The bulletin sets the State Merit Scholarship at Rs 1,500 per month for undergraduates, restricted to students belonging to the state of Assam and capped at 20% of the total number of students from Assam on the roll.

University awardRateReach
State Merit Scholarship, undergraduateRs 1,500 per month20% of Assam students on roll
State Merit Scholarship, master'sRs 2,000 per month80% of students admitted in each department
State Merit Scholarship, doctoralRs 3,000 per month80% of students admitted in each department
RAWEP, TIWEP, FWEP or internship stipendRs 15,000 per monthAssam students, during the rural work semester
Thesis grant, master's and doctoralRs 2,000 and Rs 3,000Assam students only

The eighth-semester stipend is the one that changes a family's arithmetic. Undergraduates spend that semester on a 20-credit work experience programme, RAWEP in agriculture, RHWEP in horticulture and RSWEP in sericulture, and the Rs 15,000 per month attached to it is larger than a whole semester's tuition. It is closed to higher fee students from outside Assam, who shall not be eligible for any financial benefits including scholarship, stipend, internship support and any other grants from the University. Paying more than four times the fee and forfeiting the stipend is the real cost of an out-of-state seat.

Reimbursement from outside the university moved sharply between the two ranking filings, from 0 undergraduates getting full tuition fee reimbursement out of state and central government funds to 1680, so ask the college office which scheme that reflects.

Voices

Student Reviews

No star score is shown, and at AAU a single one would be actively misleading. The six colleges are strung across the width of Assam, from Jorhat in the upper valley to Chapar in Dhubri some 600 km away, and one number averaged across all six would describe none of them. Older accounts have a second problem: anything written before 2025-26 was written about a nine-college university with veterinary and fishery campuses, and that institution no longer exists.

Take four specific things to the counselling desk instead, because each has an answer and a rating does not. Which of the six colleges the allotment names, and how many hours of travel that puts between it and home. Which definition of median salary produced the 2024-25 undergraduate figure. Whether that particular college has a hostel place free in your year, since the bulletin treats admission and accommodation as two separate decisions. And where the eighth-semester rural work posting is served from.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
1968
NIRF 2025 (Agriculture)
Rank #18NIRF· 2025-08-14
Website
aau.ac.in

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated