Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
NIMS
publicState Private University

Nims University Rajasthan, Jaipur

Jaipur, Rajasthan Est. 2008 Official site Updated
NIRF Pharmacy
#79

At Rs 24,95,000 a year, an MBBS seat at this university's medical college is the most expensive general seat in the Rajasthan private pool, dearer than any of the seventeen other private colleges the state counselling board lists for 2026. It is also, on the board's own count, barely taken up: 242 of its 250 places were still vacant when the Round 2 matrix was published on 7 September 2026. Both numbers come from the same government office, and between them they frame most of what a candidate needs to weigh here.

Overview

NIMS University Rajasthan is a state private university on the Jaipur-Delhi highway well north of the city, and the University Grants Commission's state-wise list of private universities records it under its older campus name, Shobha Nagar, rather than the Dr. B.S. Tomar City address the university now prints on its own pages. The Pharmacy Council's register carries the older wording too.

The unusual thing about the sequence is that the university came last. Its own timeline dates the hospital to 2001 and the medical college to 2003, then nursing in 2004, paramedical sciences in 2005, dentistry, pharmacy and physiotherapy together in 2006, and management in 2007. The university charter followed in 2008, by which time seven teaching institutions were already running. That order explains the shape of the place today: health sciences carry the enrolment, the rankings and the fee weight, and engineering, law and mass communication arrived in the charter year itself, architecture in 2011.

Three cautions before any number below is used. This is not NIMHANS in Bengaluru, and it is not Nizam's Institute of Medical Sciences in Hyderabad, both of which are separately governed institutions that share the acronym. Closer to home, the Rajasthan counselling board's 2026 participating list names three different private medical colleges in and around Jaipur with overlapping names: National Institute of Medical Sciences & Research (NIMS) with 250 seats, Balvir Singh Tomar Institute of Medical Sciences and Research at Science Tech City with 250, and Dr B. S. Tomar Institute of Medical Sciences and Research at Jagatpura with 150 (Information Bulletin, Rajasthan NEET UG 2026). Each files its own fee sheet and holds its own seat block. A prospectus, a fee quotation or a cutoff screenshot for one of them says nothing about the other two.

At a glanceDetail
TypeState private university, Rajasthan
CampusJaipur-Delhi Highway, north of Jaipur (UGC list: Shobha Nagar)
MBBS seats250, all in the state general pool
BDS seats100, all in the state general pool
NIRF 2025Pharmacy rank 79; university band 101-150; overall band 151-200
NAACCGPA 2.54, validity recorded as 08-02-2019 to 07-02-2024

Courses & Fees

Only two programmes here have a tuition figure published in a government document, and both are the medical ones, because the Rajasthan board requires every participating college to file a fee sheet before counselling opens.

Fee head, 2026 admissionMBBS (NIMSR)BDS (NIMS Dental)
Tuition, general seat, per annumRs 24,95,000Rs 2,75,000
Caution money, academic, one timeRs 1,00,000Not listed
Caution money, hostel, one timeRs 1,00,000Not listed
Enrolment fee, one timeRs 20,000Rs 5,000
Miscellaneous, per annumRs 1,20,000Rs 10,000
Examination fee, per annumRs 60,000Rs 10,000
Library, e-journal and books, per annumRs 60,000Not listed
Hostel, per annumRs 7,00,000 single AC, Rs 3,50,000 double ACRs 2,00,000 triple sharing

Read the MBBS column against the rest of the state and the gap is plain. Ten of the eighteen private medical colleges in the 2026 pool charge the floor rate of Rs 18,90,000, the Jaipur National University institute and Mahatma Gandhi at Sitapura both charge Rs 24,00,000, and nothing else reaches Rs 24,95,000. Both fee sheets also close on the same note, worth reading before a joining date: post-dated cheques covering the remaining years of the course, college and hostel separately.

Outside medicine the picture is thinner. The pharmacy school lists B.Pharm, D.Pharm, Pharm.D, Pharm.D post-baccalaureate, M.Pharm in pharmaceutics, M.Pharm in pharmacology and a Ph.D on its institute page, and the university runs schools of engineering, computing, law, business, hotel management, aviation, design, journalism, humanities, forensic sciences, allied health and physiotherapy. None of those pages carries a tuition figure. The Brochure 2026 the site links runs to programme lists, campus photographs and the scholarship ladder without a tuition figure anywhere in it, and the second prospectus file on the same menu is an image-only scan carrying no text at all. The fee for a B.Tech or an LLB therefore reaches a candidate inside the admission portal rather than on a published page. Ask for it in writing before paying anything.

Admissions

Three different machines operate here, and the medical ones share nothing with the rest.

For MBBS and BDS, the university admits nobody directly. All 250 MBBS places and all 100 BDS places sit in the state general pool, with no management block at either college (Information Bulletin). That is the exception on this list rather than the rule: of the eighteen private medical colleges the board names, fifteen hold back a management quota beside their general seats, and only this one, Balvir Singh Tomar and Mahatma Gandhi at Sitapura do not. Twelve of the fifteen private dental colleges do the same. No private college in the list carries an NRI block at all; the NRI seats in Rajasthan sit at government colleges. Every one of those seats is allotted by the Office of the Chairman, NEET UG Medical & Dental Admission/Counselling Board at SMS Medical College, Jaipur, and that office states its position in one line: it "does not allot any seat either on nomination basis or manually." Registration happens once, online, at the board's portal; a candidate who registers more than once in the same round is debarred from the process.

For the taught programmes outside medicine, the route starts and ends on the university's own portal: a candidate registers, completes a profile, pays an application fee, uploads documents and then deposits part of the first year's tuition to be enrolled (how to apply). That page names no entrance examination and sets no minimum score, so nothing on it tells an applicant where the bar sits. What the university publishes instead is a scholarship schedule keyed to board marks and to national test results, which reveals which scores it recognises without making any of them a condition of entry.

Doctoral admission is the third route, and the only one where the university examines candidates itself. Its Ph.D cell notifies an entrance examination, sat online, open only to candidates an academic committee has already screened as eligible, and it publishes a syllabus it says follows UGC NET (Ph.D admissions). Nothing in the portal description above carries across to a Ph.D application, or the reverse.

Cutoff

The board publishes candidate-level allotment lists rather than a table of closing ranks, so a cutoff here has to be counted off the allotments themselves. It also rewrites them. The Round 1 result of 29 August 2026 was superseded on 4 September, after the board revised the allotment category of 46 candidates to comply with two Supreme Court orders; three of those candidates hold seats at this medical college, and all three moved out of the unreserved column. Counted off the revised list, fifteen candidates hold MBBS seats here and ninety three hold BDS seats at the dental college.

Round 1, 2026, as revisedCategoryAllottedHighest NEET scoreLowest NEET score
MBBSUnreserved, girls7460219
MBBSUnreserved, boys5408219
MBBSOBC, girls1202202
MBBSOBC, boys2196190
BDSUnreserved, boys27488382
BDSOBC, boys16370327
BDSSC, boys12329225
BDSUnreserved, girls9488432
Every MBBS category is shown; for BDS, the four largest. Counted from the board's revised Round 1 allotment list of 4 September 2026.

Treat these as a floor that will fall, not a bar to clear. Round 1 is provisional, the board runs a Round 2, a Round 3 and a stray vacancy round, and with 242 MBBS seats still open on 7 September 2026 the later rounds had a great deal of room. Note also what the revision did to the reading: on the superseded list the unreserved MBBS band appeared to run down to 190, and on the corrected one it stops at 219, with the 190 sitting in an OBC pair instead. Either way the band is wide enough to make the point that at this price a seat is settled more by willingness to pay than by rank.

Placements

The university files placement data with the ranking framework by programme length rather than by school, and the 2024-25 cohort reads as follows.

2024-25 graduating cohortGraduatedPlacedMedian salary
UG, 3 year programmes400310Rs 5,70,000
UG, 4 year programmes870650Rs 6,25,000
UG, 5 year programmes9885Rs 10,00,000
PG, 1 year programmes120110Rs 7,50,000
PG, 2 year programmes458428Rs 6,00,000
PG, 3 year programmes218198Rs 24,00,000
PG-Integrated, 5 year programme6045Rs 6,50,000
PG, 6 year programmes3025Rs 12,00,000

The three year postgraduate row carries the highest median in the document, and the same return reports 496 students pursuing MD, MS or DNB programmes with 194 graduating in 2024-25 (NIRF 2026 overall return), so that row is dominated by clinical postgraduates rather than by taught masters degrees. It is not a number a B.Tech or BBA applicant should read as their own.

One caution matters more than any of these medians. The university filed two returns in the same 2026 cycle and they disagree about the same students. The dental return reports the five year cohort graduating in 2023-24 as 93 students with 18 placed; for the same cohort the overall return reports 93 graduates with 60 placed. How many finished, and what the median paid, is identical across the pair. How many found work is not. Before accepting any placement figure quoted here, establish which of those two documents produced it.

The marketing copy is a third set of numbers again. The university's placements page and its pharmacy school page each advertise a highest package, and the two figures on those pages do not agree with one another. No batch and no year is printed beside either claim, and a single largest offer says nothing about the middle of a cohort anyway.

Seat Matrix

The medical and dental intakes are fixed by the state matrix and published category by category, which makes them the only seat counts here that an outside body verifies.

CategoryMBBSBDS
Unreserved (boys, girls)67, 2327, 9
EWS (boys, girls)18, 77, 3
MBC (boys, girls)10, 34, 1
OBC (boys, girls)39, 1316, 5
SC (boys, girls)30, 1012, 4
ST (boys, girls)13, 45, 2
SA (boys, girls)10, 34, 1
Total250100

After Round 1 allotment and joining, the board's Round 2 vacancy matrix of 7 September 2026 still showed 242 MBBS and 53 BDS seats open at the two colleges. Mahatma Gandhi Medical College at Sitapura, which carries an identical 250 seat block in the same Round 1 matrix, had 54 left in that same count.

Elsewhere in the university, the sanctioned intake is set by the institution itself. Its 2026 overall return gives a 2024-25 sanctioned intake of 570 across three year undergraduate programmes, 1,310 across four year programmes, 350 across five year programmes, 120 in one year postgraduate programmes, 460 in two year programmes, 244 in three year programmes and 60 in the integrated postgraduate route. The pharmacy school's block within that is 100 B.Pharm, 21 M.Pharm, 10 in the three year postgraduate programme and 30 in the six year one, the B.Pharm and six year figures unmoved since 2021-22 and 2019-20 respectively (NIRF 2026 pharmacy return).

Rankings

One published rank exists, and it belongs to the pharmacy school. In the Ministry of Education's NIRF 2025 pharmacy table the university holds rank 79 on a score of 43.92. Break that score into its five components and the school turns out to be strong at one thing and close to invisible at two others.

NIRF 2025 pharmacy parameterScore out of 100
Teaching, Learning and Resources73.55
Outreach and Inclusivity67.01
Graduation Outcomes56.18
Research and Professional Practice9.79
Perception9.68

Teaching resources score well above the school's rank; research and peer perception sit under ten. The same table runs to 100 positions each year, and the name is absent from it in 2022, 2023 and 2024, so the 79th place is new rather than a slipped position.

Outside pharmacy the framework gives no number at all. The name turns up in the university table's 101-150 group and the overall table's 151-200 group, and each of those pages is an alphabetical list with the scores withheld, so there is no position inside either to argue about. It filed a full dental return for 2025 and never appeared in that year's dental table, which runs to forty places; it has filed a dental return again for 2026, a cycle whose rankings are not out. Its name is likewise absent from the published engineering, management and law tables for 2025.

NIRF Pharmacy 2025
Rank #79· Score 43.92NIRF· 2025-08-14
#79

Departments

We could not find an official list of departments and schools for Nims University Rajasthan, Jaipur. See the academics section on its official website.

Facilities & Infrastructure

Residence is the largest thing on this campus. The university describes a residential estate of twenty nine hostels, separately run for men and women, alongside a central library, HDFC and SBI branches on site, a food court and central mess, an emergency ambulance, an on-site pharmacy, biometric entry and CCTV coverage (campus facilities).

The spending behind that is filed rather than advertised. The 2026 overall return reports capital spending in 2024-25 of Rs 38,25,32,500 on the library and Rs 86,80,17,427 on new laboratory equipment, against Rs 16,94,47,478 and Rs 133,68,77,782 respectively the year before. Patents published rose from 44 in 2022 to 191 in 2023 and 623 in 2024, with 35 granted in 2024. Sponsored research is the sharpest change in the document: 110 projects worth Rs 58,85,41,675 from 55 funding agencies in 2024-25, against nil reported in each of the two preceding years. Wheelchairs and transport between blocks are confirmed as available, with lifts or ramps and purpose-built toilets reported in more than 80% of buildings, all of it answered in that same 2026 return.

Hostel

We could not find official hostel and accommodation details for Nims University Rajasthan, Jaipur. Check the official website for the current hostel facilities and fees.

Faculty

Faculty strength is published school by school in the ranking annexes rather than as a university total. The 2026 pharmacy return lists 46 teaching staff, of whom 23 hold a Ph.D, 13 an M.Pharm, 8 a Pharm.D and 2 an MD(AM) (NIRF 2026 pharmacy return); the official 2025 pharmacy submission held on the ranking framework's own servers recorded 56 faculty members entered. The dental return lists 78, of whom 69 hold an MDS, and the mix leans to lecturers and readers rather than professors: 28 lecturers and 17 readers against 20 professors.

The research population is larger than either. As of 2024-25 the university reported 595 full time and 383 part time doctoral students, with 116 full time scholars graduating that year, alongside 496 students in MD, MS or DNB programmes (NIRF 2026 overall return).

Notable Alumni

We could not find verified notable alumni for Nims University Rajasthan, Jaipur from a reliable source. We name people only when their record is traceable, so this stays empty rather than listing unverified names.

News & Articles

We could not find recent official news for Nims University Rajasthan, Jaipur. Check its official website for the latest notices.

College Compare

Compare Nims University Rajasthan, Jaipur with similar institutions using their official NIRF standings and the facts on each page.

Contact & Location

The campus sits on the Jaipur-Delhi highway at Jaipur 303121, listed by the university as Dr. B.S. Tomar City and by the UGC and the Pharmacy Council under its earlier name, Shobha Nagar. The contact page gives a toll free admissions line on 18001201020 and admissions@nimsuniversity.org, with a separate international admissions desk on +91-8849523218 and internationaladmissions@nimsuniversity.org.

For MBBS and BDS, though, the address that decides anything is not this one. Registration, choice filling, allotment and resignation all run through the Office of the Chairman, NEET UG Medical & Dental Admission/Counselling Board at SMS Medical College, JLN Marg, Jaipur, whose portal carries the schedule, the vacancy matrices and the allotment results.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

Different parts of this university answer to different regulators, and checking one tells you nothing about the others. What governs the degree itself is the University Grants Commission's listing of the institution as a state private university in Rajasthan; everything below that is programme by programme.

The NAAC position needs care. In its 2026 overall return the university answers "YES" to holding a valid NAAC accreditation and gives a CGPA of 2.54 with a validity window of 08-02-2019 to 07-02-2024. On the university's own dates, that window closed in February 2024. Its accreditations page names the UGC, the Dental Council of India, the Council of Architecture, the Indian Nursing Council, the Bar Council of India, the Pharmacy Council of India and two Rajasthan state councils; NAAC is not in that list, and reaches the page only as a logo in the rotating strip of achievements beside it. The pharmacy school's page is blunter, describing the department in its own body copy as accredited by PCI and NAAC. Anyone for whom a current grade matters should ask for the certificate, its cycle and its expiry date in writing before paying a deposit.

For pharmacy the regulator's own register is clearer. The Pharmacy Council of India's list of institutions approved under section 12 of the Pharmacy Act records "Nims Institute Of Pharmacy And Nims College Of Pharmacy, Nims University Campus, Shobha Nagar" as approved for 100 B.Pharm admissions and 60 D.Pharm admissions, in both cases up to the 2024-25 academic session under decisions of the Council's 391st and 392nd executive committees. Since that is the last session named in the register, a 2026 applicant should ask for the current extension letter rather than assume it.

AISHE Code
U-0415

Aid

Scholarships

The published scholarship schedule is more detailed than most, and it is the closest thing on the site to a discount list. Each course carries a headline waiver: engineering 34% to 78%, applied and life sciences 40% to 67%, hotel management 18% to 45%, aviation 40%, law, journalism and fashion design 33%, physiotherapy and management 31%, medical and postgraduate 30%, humanities 27%, pharmacy and travel and tourism 18%.

A separate merit ladder runs on board marks and needs a minimum of 60% to enter: 70% to 79.99% earns a 15% waiver on first year tuition, 80% to 89.99% earns 25%, 90% to 94.99% earns 50%, and 95% and above earns the whole first year. Open board results are excluded, as are nursing, pharmacy, diploma allied and healthcare programmes and the LLM, and only one scholarship applies to any student.

Test scores carry their own rates: a JEE Main rank inside 1,00,000 earns a 60% first year waiver and a JEE Advanced qualification 75%, a CAT, CMAT, MAT or XAT score at the 95th percentile earns 75%, CLAT above 75 earns 75%, CUET at the 90th percentile earns 75%, and a GATE qualified M.Tech student is offered a monthly stipend of Rs 12,400. Children of serving defence personnel get 25% of the first year. The page states that the number of scholarships is limited and awarded first come, first served, and it says nothing about how any of this interacts with the MBBS and BDS tuition the state board fixes, which is the one fee here that a government office publishes.

Voices

Student Reviews

We publish no score for this university, and we have not borrowed one from a listings site. On a campus this size the average would be meaningless in any case: a BDS student paying Rs 2,75,000 a year and an MBBS student paying Rs 24,95,000 in the building next door are rating two different propositions.

What the university does publish are the channels a complaint is supposed to travel through, and they are worth checking before rather than after enrolling. The public self disclosure page links notified committees for student grievance redressal and an ombudsperson, an internal complaints committee, an equal opportunity cell and a socio-economically disadvantaged groups cell, alongside an anti-ragging notification (Public Self Disclosure). Read those documents for named officers and working contact details; a committee that exists only as a PDF is a different thing from one you can reach.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

References

Sources

  1. state-wise list of private universities – ugc.gov.in
  2. Official website – nimsuniversity.org
  3. Information Bulletin, Rajasthan NEET UG 2026 – ug.neetrajasthan.com
  4. NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
  5. 100 B.Pharm admissions – pci.nic.in

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
2008
NIRF 2025 (Pharmacy)
Rank #79NIRF· 2025-08-14
Website
nimsuniversity.org

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated