Christ University, Bangalore
Christ University Bangalore prints three prices for the same seat. First-year B.Tech computer science at its Kengeri campus is Rs 2,85,000 for a Karnataka student, Rs 3,05,000 for a student from any other Indian state and Rs 3,85,000 under the NRI category, and every programme page on the university's own site is built that way. The entrance exam is the second thing to settle before applying, because CHRIST sets and marks a test of its own, files the 2026 pattern for it under a document named CHRIST-CUET, and shares that abbreviation with the national Common University Entrance Test that the National Testing Agency conducts for a different list of universities. Sitting the wrong one is the most expensive mistake available here.
Overview
This institution begins with a person rather than a trust deed. Its history page traces CHRIST back to St Kuriakose Elias Chavara, who founded the Carmelites of Mary Immaculate in 1831, and the congregation still administers the university. Teaching started far later: Christ College was registered as a society under the Mysore Societies Registration Act in 1966 and opened on 15 July 1969 with a one-year Pre-University course taught under Bangalore University.
Legal status took four more decades to catch up with the teaching. The University Grants Commission granted autonomy in 2004 and named the college an Institution with Potential for Excellence in 2006, and on 22 July 2008 the Ministry of Human Resource Development declared it a Deemed to be University under Section 3 of the UGC Act, 1956. The two campuses outside Karnataka came later still, with approval for the off campuses at Pune Lavasa and Ghaziabad issued on 08 April 2019. Teaching now runs at Bangalore Central on Hosur Road, Bangalore Bannerghatta Road, Bangalore Kengeri, Bangalore Yeshwanthpur, Delhi NCR at Ghaziabad and Pune Lavasa, so a programme name alone does not tell you which city you will live in.
The size of the place is easier to state band by band than in a single figure. The university's 2025 submission to the national ranking framework counts 21,292 students in its three-year undergraduate programmes, 2,913 in the four-year ones, 2,949 in the five-year ones, 162 in one-year master's programmes and 7,877 in two-year master's programmes, with 691 full-time and 628 part-time doctoral candidates on top. Its own front page rounds all of that to 38000 students and more across 250 programmes and more, while the history page describes about 40000 students and more, so the number you meet depends on which of its pages you land on.
One line in that filing matters more than the rest whenever a fee is quoted. The three-year undergraduate band splits 4,634 within Karnataka, 16,263 from other Indian states and 395 from outside India. The fee tables are built on exactly that distinction, so the cheaper Karnataka column belongs to far fewer students than the out-of-state column beside it, and a fee figure passed down by a senior is usually the wrong column for the person reading it.
Courses & Fees
There is no single fee here and no consolidated schedule anywhere on the site. Each programme carries its own page, each page carries its own table, and each table splits the same year into a Karnataka rate, an other-Indian-states rate and an NRI rate. The figures below are the first-year rates for the current admission cycle.
| Programme | Campus | Length | Karnataka | Other Indian states | NRI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MBA | Bangalore Central | 2 years | Rs 5,70,000 | Rs 5,80,000 | Rs 6,70,000 |
| Bachelor of Architecture (BArch) | Bangalore Kengeri | 5 years | Rs 3,17,000 | Rs 3,37,000 | Rs 4,17,000 |
| B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering | Bangalore Kengeri | 4 years | Rs 2,85,000 | Rs 3,05,000 | Rs 3,85,000 |
| Bachelor of Law (BA LLB) (Honours) | Bangalore Central | 5 years | Rs 2,55,000 | Rs 2,75,000 | Rs 3,50,000 |
| Master of Computer Applications (MCA) | Bangalore Central | 2 years | Rs 2,30,000 | Rs 2,50,000 | Rs 3,30,000 |
| MSc Clinical Psychology | Bangalore Central | 2 years | Rs 2,15,000 | Rs 2,35,000 | Rs 3,16,000 |
| Bachelor of Hotel Management (BHM) | Bangalore Central | 4 years | Rs 1,95,000 | Rs 2,15,000 | Rs 3,07,000 |
| LLM (Corporate and Commercial Law) | Bangalore Central | 1 year | Rs 1,75,000 | Rs 1,95,000 | Rs 2,80,000 |
| MSW (Clinical and Community Practice) | Bangalore Central | 2 years | Rs 1,20,000 | Rs 1,40,000 | Rs 2,16,000 |
| MA English with Communication Studies | Bangalore Central | 2 years | Rs 95,000 | Rs 1,15,000 | Rs 1,71,000 |
| Sources: the university's own programme pages for the MBA, BArch, B.Tech computer science, BA LLB (Honours), MCA, MSc Clinical Psychology, BHM, LLM in corporate and commercial law, MSW and MA English with Communication Studies. |
Several of those rates rise partway through the degree, which a first-year figure hides. Architecture is the steepest: an out-of-state student pays Rs 3,37,000 in each of the first two years, Rs 3,87,000 in the third and fourth and Rs 4,37,000 in the fifth. Computer science steps up once, from Rs 3,05,000 to Rs 3,25,000 from the third year, and the five-year law degree from Rs 2,75,000 to Rs 2,95,000 for its last two years. Each table also carries the warning that although the fee is fixed for the length of the programme, there may be a periodic nominal increase.
Two conditions attached to the cheaper columns matter more than the amounts. To claim the Karnataka or the Indian category rate, the candidate must have studied the last seven years in Karnataka or in India, so a family that moved back from abroad recently pays the NRI rate. And the footnote under every table states that the Karnataka figure is the actual fee payable and excludes the scholarship amount, which means the domicile discount is already accounted for in the number printed rather than something applied later.
On top of tuition sits a registration charge that differs by programme age. The current pages carry an admission registration fee of Rs 8,000, non-refundable in the event of cancellation; older pages still show Rs 5,000. That difference is a clue worth following, because parts of the university's own site have not been refreshed for the current cycle. The BBA page still schedules its second and third instalments for March 15, 2023 and March 15, 2024, and the BCom page still tells applicants writing their +2 examinations in March-May 2022 to apply with class X and XI marks. Any fee quoted for those two degrees describes an intake that has already graduated, so ask admissions for the current sheet in writing before budgeting.
Admissions
Admission runs on the university's own five-step process rather than on any state allotment: register with an email address, complete the application and pay the application fee, sit the entrance test where one applies along with an assessment and an interview, check the portal for the result, then pay the course fee, as the admission page sets out. Karnataka's counselling authorities allot no seats here.
The naming is where applicants go wrong, and the confusion is a filing artefact rather than anything CHRIST says out loud. Its 2026 selection pages never write CUET at all: they call the exam the Entrance Test, abbreviated ET, and pair it with a Skill Assessment, a Micro Presentation and a Personal Interview depending on the programme. The pattern sheet those pages link opens with the words Entrance Test Pattern too. Only the file itself is named CHRIST-CUET, which is the string that travels into search results and coaching adverts. The examination behind it is set and marked in house, and nothing the National Testing Agency conducts appears in any route CHRIST describes for 2026. Each campus publishes a separate list of ET and non-ET programmes, so whether you sit a test at all depends on the campus as much as the course.
Where the test does apply, the total is 120 marks in every subject family, and only the section split moves.
| Programme group | How the 120 marks are split |
|---|---|
| BA and BSc humanities combinations | English and general knowledge 60, current affairs 10, reasoning 20, programme specific 30 |
| BSc economics, data science and computing combinations | English and general knowledge 35, current affairs 10, reasoning 20, mathematics and data interpretation 30, economics or computer science 25 |
| BCom family, BSc Accountancy and Analytics and Bachelor of Hotel Management | English and general knowledge 40, reasoning 20, fundamental accounting 20, mathematics and data interpretation 40 |
| BBA family | English and general knowledge 45, fundamental accounting 10, reasoning 25, mathematics and data interpretation 40 |
| BSc Psychology | English and general knowledge 60, current affairs 10, reasoning 20, psychology 30 |
| BA LLB and BBA LLB | English and general knowledge 60, current affairs 15, reasoning 25, data interpretation 20 |
| B.Tech, including lateral entry | English 15, general knowledge 15, reasoning 20, data interpretation 15, mathematics 25, physics 15, chemistry 15 |
| MCA | Mathematics 30, analytical ability and logical reasoning 35, basics in computer science 25, general English 30 |
| Both sheets are CHRIST's own, headed Entrance Test Pattern and filed under CHRIST-CUET names: undergraduate and postgraduate, both for the 2026 cycle. |
The paper is sat online from wherever the candidate is, and the operational rules around it are strict. Undergraduate papers run for 90 minutes, postgraduate papers for 60 or 90, and the LLM is a 60-minute subject-specific written aptitude test. A camera, a microphone, power backup and a stable connection must hold for the whole sitting, there is a compulsory mock window a day or two earlier to prove the machine works, and the selection page states plainly that requests to reschedule will not be entertained under any circumstances. Admit cards appear two to three days ahead, the date and time on them are auto-generated rather than chosen, and CHRIST warns that it sends no email or SMS when those change, so the application portal is the only place a candidate finds out. Results are published there within 48 hours of the process finishing, after which a selected candidate has five working days to pay and complete formalities, in person and accompanied by at least one parent.
Two of the best-known programmes do not use that test at all. The MBA reads other bodies' scores, and the MBA page names them with floors attached: MAT 600, CAT 60 percentile, XAT 60 percentile, CMAT 60 percentile, ATMA 60 percentile, GMAT 450 and GRE 295, alongside a bachelor's degree with 50% aggregate. The same page then adds the sentence every MBA applicant should read twice, that the minimum score is only eligibility criteria and the actual score shall have no bearing on the selection process. Architecture reads a different exam again: under Council of Architecture regulations the BArch needs a qualified NATA score plus 45% in aggregate at 10+2 with physics and mathematics compulsory, or a 10+3 diploma with mathematics at the same 45%.
Eligibility floors elsewhere are programme specific rather than uniform. Computer science asks for 50% across physics, mathematics and one of fourteen listed subjects, and 50% in mathematics on its own. The five-year law degree asks for 45% at +2 in any stream. MSc Clinical Psychology needs psychology as a core paper in every year of the bachelor's degree and a 50% aggregate, and the MCA asks non-computing graduates to have studied mathematics, computer science or business mathematics at pre-university or degree level.
Cutoff
No closing rank exists for any programme here, and none is coming. Seats are filled by the university itself rather than through a counselling authority, so nobody with the standing to publish a category-wise last rank has one to publish, and CHRIST releases no merit list, no cut-off score and no lowest admitted percentile after any of its selection rounds.
What circulates instead needs sorting into three different things. The first is the eligibility percentage, which is a floor and not a bar: 45% at +2 for the five-year law degree or 50% in mathematics for computer science makes an application admissible, not successful. The second is the MBA test floor, and the university has already told you what it is worth, because the same page that sets CAT at 60 percentile says the actual score has no bearing on selection. The third is architecture, where a genuine external threshold applies, since NATA is conducted by the Council of Architecture and its qualified score is a stated condition of admission.
Expected-cutoff tables that quote a COMEDK rank for CHRIST engineering deserve particular care, because the B.Tech is a Kengeri campus programme filled by CHRIST itself. Its own B.Tech admission page routes entry through the eligibility conditions and the university's entrance test and names no state counselling process anywhere, so a closing rank printed for Kengeri engineering has no counterpart in anything CHRIST publishes.
That leaves the calendar as the real constraint. The selection page runs the test in numbered sessions across the year, with a December session, a session on 06 April 2026 in three shifts and another on 07 May 2026, and it warns that once an application number is generated the campus, the programme preference, the date and the venue cannot be changed. Applying late does not lower a bar; it competes for what is left.
Placements
CHRIST reports its outcomes in two places that describe the same institution very differently. Its front page states a 95% placement rate and calls it a consistent record. The figures it submits to the Ministry of Education for the ranking are cohort-level, name the graduating year, and cover every campus in one return, and they read like this for the three years they span.
| Programme band | Graduating year | Graduated in minimum time | Placed | Median salary | Higher studies |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UG, 3-year | 2023-24 | 5,056 | 2,783 | Rs 5,36,000 | 2,039 |
| UG, 3-year | 2022-23 | 4,789 | 2,365 | Rs 4,80,000 | 2,278 |
| UG, 3-year | 2021-22 | 4,033 | 1,745 | Rs 4,16,800 | 2,240 |
| UG, 4-year | 2023-24 | 524 | 371 | Rs 5,75,500 | 119 |
| UG, 5-year | 2023-24 | 436 | 343 | Rs 7,20,250 | 53 |
| PG, 2-year | 2023-24 | 3,495 | 3,247 | Rs 6,65,000 | 134 |
| PG, 2-year | 2022-23 | 3,351 | 3,121 | Rs 6,14,000 | 103 |
| PG, 1-year | 2023-24 | 161 | 134 | Rs 5,85,000 | 12 |
Set the placed column against the higher studies column before judging the undergraduate result, because 2,039 of the 5,056 three-year graduates of 2023-24 went on to further study rather than into a job. That is a bachelor's cohort behaving normally rather than a weak one. It is also a long way short of the rate the front page advertises, which carries no cohort, no year and no definition of what counts as placed, and no year in that band comes closer. The strong figures sit at postgraduate level, where 3,247 of 3,495 two-year master's graduates were recorded as placed in the same year.
Below the university-wide totals sit four discipline returns, and they disagree with each other sharply. Two of them are effectively campus reports: engineering and architecture are taught only at Kengeri, so those rows describe that campus alone. The management row does the opposite, pooling MBA cohorts from Central, Kengeri, Bannerghatta Road, Ghaziabad and Lavasa into one line, so no single campus can be read out of it.
| Discipline filing | Graduating year | Graduated in minimum time | Placed | Median salary |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Management, 2-year | 2023-24 | 1,126 | 674 | Rs 7,60,000 |
| Management, 2-year | 2022-23 | 1,097 | 720 | Rs 8,00,000 |
| Management, 2-year | 2021-22 | 1,073 | 948 | Rs 7,97,000 |
| Engineering, 4-year | 2023-24 | 465 | 86 | Rs 5,00,000 |
| Engineering, 4-year | 2022-23 | 373 | 280 | Rs 5,16,000 |
| Engineering, 4-year | 2021-22 | 444 | 38 | Rs 5,00,000 |
| Law, 5-year | 2023-24 | 397 | 177 | Rs 5,90,920 |
| Law, 5-year | 2022-23 | 252 | 44 | Rs 6,00,000 |
| Architecture, 5-year | 2023-24 | 39 | 10 | Rs 6,72,000 |
| Each band above comes from a separate return CHRIST filed for India Rankings 2025, one per discipline: management, engineering, law and architecture. |
Engineering swings by a factor of seven between consecutive years in the university's own return, from 38 placed out of 444 in 2021-22 to 280 out of 373 the next year and 86 out of 465 the year after. No single year of that series describes the programme, and any percentage quoted from one of them is an accident of which year was picked. Management moves the other way and more quietly, with placements falling from 948 to 720 to 674 across three cohorts while the filed median slipped from Rs 8,00,000 to Rs 7,60,000, and the intake behind those cohorts grew rather than shrank. Law carries a single-year collapse of its own, 44 placed out of 252 in 2022-23, which the law faculty is the right place to ask about.
The Centre for Placement and Career Guidance publishes school-level highlights that put employer names and amounts against those medians, one sheet per school and year. In the School of Business and Management for 2024-25, the top-paying employers were DE Shaw and Co at Rs 15,75,000, Axxela Advisory at Rs 14,00,000, Nation with Namo at Rs 12,00,000, Rippling and Everest at Rs 11,00,000 each and Aon at Rs 10,30,000. In the School of Social Sciences the same year the leading offer was Gartner at Rs 9,75,000, followed by Drshti at Rs 7,20,000 and Deloitte USI at Rs 7,00,000, and postgraduate psychology topped out at RnF Tech on Rs 7,50,000 and Tata Power on Rs 7,30,000.
The same documents rank hirers by headcount, and that column is the more revealing one. In social sciences the biggest single recruiter was LearnNex at six graduates, with Deloitte GTPC at four and Deloitte USI at three; in postgraduate psychology it was My Peegu at six, with KPIT at four and YourDost at three. Those are the tops of the lists, not the averages. A CHRIST recruiter wall is therefore wide rather than deep, which suits a university teaching ten schools at once, but it also means a famous logo on it can stand behind a single offer.
Seat Matrix
For the technical and management programmes, the current seat count is not a university publication at all: it is the All India Council for Technical Education's extension of approval, issued campus by campus for 2026-27, and it is the most precise seat matrix available for this institution.
| Campus | Programme | Intake approved 2026-27 | Intake approved 2025-26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bangalore Central | MBA | 540 | 540 |
| Bangalore Central | MBA (Executive) | 60 | 60 |
| Bangalore Central | MCA | 120 | 120 |
| Bangalore Central | BBA | 360 | Not listed |
| Bangalore Central | BCA | 120 | Not listed |
| Bangalore Central | Bachelor of Hotel Management | 60 | 60 |
| Bangalore Central | Integrated BBA and MBA | 60 | 0 |
| Bangalore Kengeri | B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering | 240 | 180 |
| Bangalore Kengeri | B.Tech CSE, Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | 180 | 180 |
| Bangalore Kengeri | B.Tech CSE, Cyber Security | 60 | 30 |
| Bangalore Kengeri | B.Tech CSE, Data Science | 60 | 60 |
| Bangalore Kengeri | B.Tech Electronics and Communications Engineering | 60 | 60 |
| Bangalore Kengeri | B.Tech Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | 60 | 60 |
| Bangalore Kengeri | B.Tech Civil, Mechanical, Electrical and Electronics, Robotics and Mechatronics, CSE IoT, Electronics and Computer Engineering | 30 each | 30 each |
| Bangalore Kengeri | B.Tech ECE, VLSI Design and Technology | 30 | 0 |
| Bangalore Kengeri | B.Tech Automotive Technology | 30 | 30 |
| Bangalore Kengeri | MBA | 240 | 240 |
| Bangalore Kengeri | BBA | 120 | Not listed |
| Bangalore Bannerghatta Road | MBA | 60 | 60 |
| Bangalore Bannerghatta Road | BBA | 420 | Not listed |
| Delhi NCR | MBA | 120 | 120 |
| Delhi NCR | MCA | 60 | 60 |
| Delhi NCR | BBA | 480 | Not listed |
| Delhi NCR | BCA | 120 | Not listed |
| Pune Lavasa | MBA | 60 | 60 |
| Pune Lavasa | BBA | 240 | Not listed |
| Pune Lavasa | BCA | 60 | Not listed |
| CHRIST hosts all five letters itself, one per campus: Bangalore Kengeri, Bangalore Central, Bannerghatta Road, Delhi NCR and Pune Lavasa. Every BBA and BCA row above sits in a separate table inside those letters that prints only the 2026-27 figure, which is why the prior-year column reads Not listed rather than zero. |
Two movements in that table are worth planning around. Plain computer science at Kengeri grew from 180 seats to 240 and the cyber security stream from 30 to 60 in a single year, while computer science and systems engineering was approved for closure at an intake of zero, so the branch list an applicant saw last year is not the branch list on offer. The other is delivery mode: AICTE has approved online BCA and MCA at 300 seats each and an online BBA at 300, the last started in 2026, which is a large parallel intake sitting alongside the campus one.
Everything outside AICTE's remit is reported only as a sanctioned total in the ranking filings, and it has grown fast. The university filed sanctioned intake for its three-year undergraduate programmes at 4,820 in 2021-22, 6,500 in 2022-23 and 7,460 in 2023-24, with two-year postgraduate intake at 3,240 and then 4,050 across the same two years. Law is filed separately at 540 five-year seats, unchanged since 2019-20, with 140 LLM seats added in 2023-24, and architecture at 80 BArch seats in 2023-24, double the 40 it held until 2021-22, with 10 MArch seats. No category-wise break-up exists for any of these, because no counselling authority allots them.
Approved seats and filled seats are not the same thing, and the gap is largest exactly where the fee is highest. Against a sanctioned 1,320 postgraduate management seats, the university admitted 1,116 in 2020-21, 1,137 in 2021-22 and 1,140 in 2022-23. Engineering was thinner still, with 476 admitted against 660 sanctioned in 2018-19, 380 in 2019-20 and 455 in 2020-21, and the MArch is close to empty, one student admitted in 2022-23 against ten seats.
Rankings
Six separate Ministry of Education tables carry the name Christ University in the 2025 edition. The six ranks cannot be lined up against one another, because the law and architecture lists are far shorter than the university, management, engineering and overall lists, so the same institution reads as mid-table in one and near the foot in another.
| NIRF 2025 category | Rank | Overall score |
|---|---|---|
| Law | 24 | 58.40 |
| Architecture | 34 | 51.79 |
| Management | 57 | 52.47 |
| University | 63 | 50.92 |
| Engineering | 76 | 49.03 |
| Overall | 96 | 49.65 |
| Every row above is the line reading Christ University, Bengaluru in a Ministry of Education result table published for India Rankings 2025: law, architecture, management, university, engineering and overall. |
Underneath those six placements sit five parameters, and CHRIST's scores on them pull in opposite directions from one discipline to the next.
| Parameter, NIRF 2025 | University | Law | Management | Engineering | Architecture |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teaching, learning and resources | 56.19 | 71.43 | 65.03 | 65.63 | 67.40 |
| Research and professional practice | 28.34 | 31.77 | 31.63 | 47.28 | 25.25 |
| Graduation outcomes | 65.44 | 52.04 | 64.73 | 34.52 | 50.66 |
| Outreach and inclusivity | 74.23 | 74.94 | 71.71 | 63.03 | 70.41 |
| Perception | 50.48 | 45.60 | 33.51 | 19.53 | 26.10 |
| Read across from the Christ University row in the university, law, management, engineering and architecture tables to check any figure in it. |
Outreach and inclusivity is CHRIST's best parameter in the university, law, management and architecture tables alike, and it is what holds the university entry as high as it sits. Engineering is the one place that pattern breaks, and it breaks in both directions: its research score of 47.28 is the highest research mark CHRIST records anywhere, yet its graduation outcomes score of 34.52 is little more than half the 65.44 the university entry earns on the same parameter, and teaching rather than outreach is the column carrying it. Graduation outcomes is built largely from completion and placement data, the same material the engineering filing carries, so the ranking corroborates the thin engineering placement counts in that filing rather than contradicting them.
Perception splits the disciplines further than teaching or research does. The university entry scores 50.48 on that parameter while the engineering entry scores 19.53, so the institutional name carries a weight the engineering school has not yet inherited. The overall and university entries share their teaching, research, graduation and outreach scores exactly and differ only on perception, 37.84 in the overall table against 50.48 in the university one, which is why the same institution appears at 96 in one list and 63 in the other. Anyone quoting a single Christ rank is choosing a table.
Departments
Teaching is organised into ten schools, a structure the university adopted in 2019 when the school system replaced the deanery system. The academics menu lists the School of Architecture, the School of Business and Management, the School of Commerce, Finance and Accountancy, the School of Education, the School of Engineering and Technology, the School of Humanities and Performing Arts, the School of Law, the School of Psychological Sciences, Education and Social Work, the School of Sciences and the School of Social Sciences, alongside a Centre for Quantum Technologies and Complex Systems.
Where each school teaches is the thing to pin down, because the schools do not map onto the campuses evenly. Architecture and engineering are Kengeri only. Law, hotel management, social work, the master's sciences and the MA and MSc programmes listed on the fee pages are Central Campus. Management is the outlier that sits everywhere, with an approved MBA intake at all five AICTE-covered campuses. Clinical psychology is split, taught at Central as an MSc and at Yeshwanthpur as the Rehabilitation Council of India approved BSc and MA programmes started in 2025. Placement reporting follows the school lines rather than the campus lines, which is why the outcome documents arrive one school at a time.
Facilities & Infrastructure
The two Bengaluru campuses that carry most of the teaching are nothing like each other. The Central Campus sits at Hosur Road near Dairy Circle, inside the city. Kengeri is 78.5 acres on Mysore Road, about 25 kilometres from the Central Campus, 10 kilometres from Bangalore University and 8 kilometres from R V College of Engineering, and it houses the engineering faculty, started on 14 September 2009, along with architecture and a School of Business and Management. The university name on an offer letter therefore settles nothing about where you will live; the campus line does.
Spending is documented in the ranking filing in more detail than most private universities disclose. In 2023-24 the university reported capital spending of Rs 12,62,71,597 on the library, Rs 16,24,65,975 on new laboratory equipment, Rs 3,04,02,137 on engineering workshops and Rs 6,24,04,691 on studios, against operational spending of Rs 2,72,23,95,375 on salaries and Rs 95,46,51,133 on maintaining academic infrastructure. The library catalogue puts its own scale at 340085 catalogued items and more and runs on the Knimbus digital platform, for which the university holds a certificate of excellence in digital library implementation.
Accessibility is answered in brackets rather than in specifics. Asked about lifts and ramps, and again about accessible toilets, CHRIST ticked more than 80% of the buildings both times rather than the unqualified yes it gave for wheelchairs, walking aids and transport between blocks. That answer is filed once for an institution spread over six campuses in three states, so it identifies neither the campus nor the block that falls in the missing fraction. A student who needs step-free access has to ask the specific campus office, not read the filing.
Campus conduct is set out in unusual detail, and the rules are published rather than left to be discovered. The Central Campus page requires students to rise when a teacher enters the classroom and to remain standing until asked to sit, prohibits sitting on staircases or the portico steps during lecture hours, bans smoking outright, sets a dress code for men and women, requires identity cards at all times and admits only students on the rolls and their parents to the campus. Applicants who find that reassuring and applicants who find it stifling are both reading it correctly; it is the single most polarising thing about the place.
Under Unnat Bharat Abhiyan, the central government's rural engagement programme, the university has adopted six villages in Hoskote taluk of Bangalore Rural district, namely Appasandra, Doddathaggalli, Gonakanahalli, Govindapura, Thaggalli Hosahalli and Yelachammanahalli, and it was appointed SDG Hub 5 Chair by the United Nations Academic Impact for the 2025-2027 cohort.
Hostel
Residence here comes with a condition most applicants discover late: there is no mess. The hostel page states that mess facility is not available in the residence halls and that students use the campus cafeteria and eateries instead, so three meals a day are an unbudgeted daily cost rather than a line in the hostel bill.
Two more rules on that page govern who gets a bed. Rooms are allotted on a first-come first-served basis and only after admission to a programme is confirmed, and admission to the hostel is for one year only, with readmission based on performance, discipline and participation in academics, sports and extracurricular activities. A place in first year is not a place for the degree.
The halls themselves are split by gender and by campus. The accommodation booklet for the Central Campus describes Jonas Hall for women, named after Bishop Jonas Thaliath of the CMI congregation, with biometric access and single, twin and triple rooms; St Kuriakose Elias Hall for postgraduate men in two, three and four sharing rooms; and Christ Hostel Blocks A, B and C for undergraduate men in buildings the university has leased near the campus. The same booklet lists residence halls run by Catholic religious congregations nearby for women, among them Besania, Convent of St Brigitts, Holy Cross Students Home, Sanjeevani, Sannidhana, Savina Bhavan and Udaya Bhavan, and CST Vidyabhavan for men, which does have a mess. Contact numbers for those are held at the Central Block reception rather than published.
No current tariff is published anywhere on the site. The most recent schedule the university has posted covers the academic year 2020 to 2021, and it is reproduced below because nothing newer exists.
| Hall | Campus | Room type | Total payable |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jonas Hall, women | Central | Triple sharing | Rs 43,000 |
| Jonas Hall, women | Central | Twin sharing | Rs 64,000 |
| Jonas Hall, women | Central | Single | Rs 81,000 |
| Christ Hostel Blocks A, B and C, men | Near Central | Not specified | Rs 73,000 |
| St Kuriakose Elias Hall, men | Central | Four sharing | Rs 38,394 |
| St Kuriakose Elias Hall, men | Central | Twin sharing | Rs 52,318 |
| Christ Hall, men | Bannerghatta Road | Triple sharing | Rs 45,356 |
| Devadan Hall, men | Kengeri | Four sharing | Rs 40,326 |
| Christ Hostel, women | Kengeri | Triple sharing | Rs 43,350 |
Those figures are useful only as a floor, and an old one. Ask the accommodation office for the current rate in writing, and ask separately what food will cost, because the fee sheet has never covered it.
Faculty
Teaching staff are counted discipline by discipline in the ranking submissions, and the totals are large. The university entered 1,735 faculty members in its 2025 submission; within that, 216 were entered in the engineering return, 189 in management, 165 in law and 31 in architecture.
Doctoral supervision is where the profile changes character. The university carries 691 full-time and 628 part-time doctoral candidates, and the part-time side has expanded suddenly: it awarded no part-time doctorates in 2021-22, eight in 2022-23 and 57 in 2023-24, against 25 full-time awards in that last year. A prospective research student should ask how many candidates their intended supervisor currently holds.
Funded research has grown quickly in total and stayed thin in four of the disciplines. University-wide, sponsored projects rose from 29 worth Rs 2,81,64,497 in 2021-22 to 60 worth Rs 8,37,26,801 in 2023-24, across 35 funding agencies, with consultancy adding 152 projects worth Rs 4,85,80,390. The discipline returns account for a small part of that: engineering reported seven sponsored projects worth Rs 35,38,828, management thirteen worth Rs 58,20,900, law four worth Rs 11,65,000 and architecture four worth Rs 12,23,500. The bulk of the university's research money sits in the sciences, which is also where its only advertised entry scholarship sits.
Individual staff records are published as accreditation annexures rather than as a searchable directory: the accreditation page carries year-wise faculty lists for the School of Business and Management and the engineering departments, filed for NBA. A named supervisor or specialist has to be traced through the school office.
Notable Alumni
The alumni list prints a degree and a year beside every name, which makes it checkable in a way an unattributed success story is not. Two entries predate the university itself: Ravi S of the Indian Police Service took the PCMB science combination in 1996, when the place was still Christ College, and Nupur Rashi Panna of the Indian Administrative Service graduated BSc in 2006, two years before the deemed-university notification.
Commerce dominates the rest of the list, which fits an institution that began as a degree college. The same page names Haresh Tharani, chairman and chief executive of the Tharanco Group, from the 1982 BCom batch; Sudhir Unnikrishnan, senior vice president and managing director for India at Blume Global, BCom 1989; Kuruvilla Cherian, an executive director at EY, BCom 2005; and Jugnu Uberoi, an industrialist from the 1972 BCom batch. Outside commerce it lists Yateesh Begoore, a legal officer at the Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons at The Hague, the actor Gautham Karthik from the 2012 communication and media batch, and Avinash Kapoli, co-founder of Kompany Hospitality, from the 2004 to 2008 hotel management batch.
News & Articles
The changes worth tracking are regulatory rather than ceremonial. In 2025 the UGC and AICTE granted permission to offer bachelor's and master's programmes online, with two bachelor and five master programmes launched in that mode, and AICTE's current approval puts 300 seats each behind the online BCA, MCA and BBA. The same year the university started Rehabilitation Council of India approved BSc and MA Clinical Psychology programmes at the Yeshwanthpur campus and introduced an MA in Educational Leadership and Management integrated with the International Baccalaureate Educator Certificate in Leadership Practice, which it describes as the first of its kind in India.
Two structural moves from 2024 still ripple through the fee and approval paperwork. The university brought its BBA and BCA programmes under AICTE, which is why those degrees now appear with approved intakes in the annual approval letters, and it was appointed SDG Hub 5 Chair by the United Nations Academic Impact for the 2025-2027 cohort.
Ranking announcements land in the front page carousel before they reach anywhere else, and the current run names the India Today MDRA Best Colleges Ranking 2026, the World University Ranking for Innovation 2026 and the Times Higher Education World University Rankings 2026 Asia. Fee revisions and the dates of each selection session appear in the admission section on the same footing, which matters here because those session dates are fixed once an application number is issued.
College Compare
The most useful line in the university table is not CHRIST's own rank but the two Bengaluru names that finish nearest to it. In the NIRF 2025 university list, three institutions from the same city land inside a quarter of a point of one another, with one out-of-state entry sitting between the second and the third.
| NIRF 2025 university rank | Institution | Overall score |
|---|---|---|
| 62 | Jain University, Bengaluru | 50.95 |
| 63 | Christ University, Bengaluru | 50.92 |
| 65 | Bangalore University, Bengaluru | 50.72 |
Three near-identical totals hide three different institutions. Bangalore University scores 69.28 on teaching, learning and resources and 78.37 on graduation outcomes against 15.81 on research, which is a state university completing degrees well on a thin research base and a far lower fee. Jain takes the highest total of the three and sits between them on graduation outcomes at 71.84. CHRIST is behind both on that parameter and ahead of both on the pair neither competes on, 74.23 on outreach and inclusivity and 50.48 on perception, which is a fair description of a national-intake campus with a strong name and a large scholarship bill of its own.
The subject changes the answer completely, which is why a Christ rank quoted without a category attached cannot be used. In law CHRIST is 24th on 58.40 while Alliance University in the same city is 20th on 60.83 and National Law School of India University is first on 82.97. In engineering it sits at 76th on 49.03, between M. S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology at 75 on 49.26 and Indian Institute of Technology Dharwad at 77 on 48.61, and the composition of that near-tie is instructive: CHRIST records 47.28 on research against Ramaiah's 28.02 and Dharwad's 17.71, but 34.52 on graduation outcomes against their 62.77 and 63.79. An applicant who wants a research-active department and one who wants a reliable exit from a four-year degree should not read that row the same way.
Contact & Location
| Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Registered address | CHRIST (Deemed to be University), Dharmaram College Post, Hosur Road, Bengaluru 560029, Karnataka |
| Central Campus | Hosur Road, near Dairy Circle, Bengaluru 560029 |
| Board line | +91 80 4012 9100 and +91 80 4012 9600 |
| General email | mail@christuniversity.in |
| Kengeri Campus | Kanmanike, Kumbalgodu, Mysore Road, Bengaluru 560074 |
| Kengeri phone | 080 62689800, 9828, 9820 |
| Kengeri admissions email | admissions.kengeri@christuniversity.in |
| Bannerghatta Road Campus | Hulimavu, Bannerghatta Road, Bengaluru 560076 |
| Delhi NCR Campus | Mariam Nagar, Meerut Road, Ghaziabad 201003, Uttar Pradesh |
| Pune Lavasa Campus | Dasve, Lavasa, Pune 411020, Maharashtra |
| Scholarship queries | scholarship.support@christuniversity.in |
| Sources: the university's footer address and board lines, the Kengeri campus page, the AICTE approval letters for Bannerghatta Road, Delhi NCR and Pune Lavasa, and the Scholarship and Fellowship Support Cell. |
Confirm the teaching campus before costing a commute or a room. Engineering and architecture are taught at Kengeri on Mysore Road, most commerce, law and science programmes at the Central Campus on Hosur Road, and an MBA can be run at Central, Kengeri, Bannerghatta Road, Ghaziabad or Lavasa, each with its own approved intake.
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
The National Assessment and Accreditation Council grades CHRIST A+, and the university's own ranking filing records the accreditation as valid from 26-10-2022 to 25-10-2027 on a CGPA of 3.42. It is not a first result: its history page records the institution as the first in Karnataka to be accredited by NAAC, in 1998, with further assessments in 2004, 2016 and 2022, and the 2016 round awarding grade A on a CGPA of 3.25. The grade has moved up since, and the validity ends inside the course of anyone starting a five-year degree now, so ask which cycle covers the year you graduate.
A NAAC grade covers the institution; National Board of Accreditation approval covers named degrees, and CHRIST holds those one branch at a time. Its accreditation page files the engineering side under the branch codes CI, CSE, IT, ECE and MECH, which have run to a second cycle, and AE and EEE, which are in their first, with a separate NBA accreditation certificate for the School of Business and Management at the Central and Kengeri campuses. The history page dates the engineering side to five BTech programmes accredited by NBA in 2022, so any branch outside that list is covered by AICTE approval and the university grade, not by NBA.
AICTE approval is annual and campus-specific, which is why the seat matrix above exists as a document at all. The extension of approval for Kengeri records that institutions deemed to be universities running technical programmes have needed AICTE approval since 2018-19, in compliance with the Supreme Court order dated 03-11-2017. Architecture sits with the Council of Architecture instead, whose 2020 regulations govern BArch eligibility here.
Aid
Scholarships
The scholarship CHRIST advertises for entry in 2026-27 is real, generous and much narrower than its billing suggests. It offers up to a 50% fee waiver for outstanding academic performance, but the eligible list on that page runs to five postgraduate science programmes, MSc Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Botany and Zoology, plus two BA music combinations and four BSc combinations, all at the Central Campus. Applications go by email to a science or a performing-arts address rather than through the application portal. Nothing in commerce, management, law or engineering appears on it, and nor does the B.Tech or the BA LLB that most applicants arrive for.
The wider machinery is a support office rather than an entry discount. The Scholarship and Fellowship Support Cell, set up by the Office of the Registrar in 2020, handles applications through the National Scholarship Portal, state scholarship portals, the Karnataka Labour Welfare Board, e-Kalyan Jharkhand, the Bihar MNSSBY scheme and the West Bengal Student Credit Card scheme. Its own institutional scholarships and freeships are described as typically awarded to final-year or final-semester students on the previous year's academic record, routed from the head of department to the dean, then a committee, then the chief finance officer. An applicant deciding between offers should assume the printed fee for at least the first year.
The filings show where the money actually comes from, and it is not the government. CHRIST itself picked up full tuition for 5,129 of its three-year undergraduates, against 71 covered by state and central government schemes, 57 by private bodies and 213 left with no waiver at all. The master's band repeats it, 1,465 institution-funded against 67 from government.
The management filing does not follow that pattern, and the gap is worth pricing in. It records 245 students with full tuition from institution funds, 69 from private bodies, 5 from government and 192 receiving nothing. On the costliest programme CHRIST runs, in other words, a far larger share of the students who might qualify for help are still paying the printed fee.
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
There is no verified star rating for CHRIST to publish, and averaging one would destroy the only information worth having anyway. A single score would have to cover 21,292 three-year undergraduates and 7,877 two-year postgraduates across six campuses in three states, taught by ten schools that report their outcomes separately for good reason, on an out-of-state fee running from Rs 1,15,000 for MA English to Rs 5,80,000 for the MBA. A Kengeri B.Tech student whose cohort recorded 86 placements from 465 graduates and a Central Campus MA English student on the cheapest master's the university lists are not reviewing the same institution.
The published conduct rules are the second reason the opinions scatter. Standing when a teacher enters, no sitting on the portico steps, identity cards at all times and a dress code for men and women are the sort of rules people either want or refuse, and pooling those two reactions into one number tells a reader nothing about either. Two things beat a score here: pull the placement highlights for your own school and year, since CHRIST publishes them school by school, and ask that school's office to put you in touch with a current student on the exact programme and campus you are weighing.
Campus
Gallery
Every photograph CHRIST publishes of its blocks, laboratories, studios and residence halls carries its own copyright line and no reuse permission, so none of them can be reproduced elsewhere. The campus pages carry one set per location, which is the only way to see the difference between the Hosur Road blocks and the Kengeri site before visiting either.
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- Official website – christuniversity.in
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
- 340085 catalogued items and more – library.christuniversity.in
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 1969
- NIRF 2025 (Architecture)
- Rank #34NIRF· 2025-08-14
- NAAC
- A+, CGPA 3.42
- Website
- christuniversity.in

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
