Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
GURU
publicState Public University

Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University

West, Delhi Est. 1998 Official site Updated
NIRF Architecture
#36

Two candidates can take a GGSIPU law degree off the same 2026 counselling list having entered on ranks nowhere near each other. The university's own law school in Dwarka stopped admitting general Delhi candidates at rank 4267 in Round 3, while a Narela college on the identical list was still taking them at 69977. That gap is the single most useful thing to understand about this university in Delhi, because almost every number attached to its name belongs to one side of it or the other.

Overview

The Government of NCT of Delhi set this university up under the Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University Act, 1998, and the description it gives of itself is the one worth holding on to: "an affiliating and teaching University", recognised by the University Grants Commission under Section 2 (f) and 12 (b) of the UGC Act, on the university profile it maintains with the National Informatics Centre.

Read those two words, affiliating and teaching, as a description of two separate operations. The teaching half is a set of University Schools on the Dwarka campus, and the ones that surface in the 2026-27 counselling documents include Information, Communication and Technology, Automation and Robotics, Chemical Technology, Basic and Applied Sciences, Law and Legal Studies, and Management Studies. The affiliating half is a body of privately managed institutes across Delhi and out into Noida and Greater Noida, which teach the university's programmes, fill their seats from the university's counselling, and issue its degree.

Both halves appear side by side in every counselling document the university publishes, which is what makes this place unusually legible. The revised intake for its integrated law programme for 2026-27 numbers 13 institutions under one programme code, of which exactly one is the university's own school.

Its national standing is spread across subjects rather than concentrated in one. GGSIPU is ranked in five separate India Rankings 2025 tables, from 22 in law down to 93 among universities. Those ranks are scored on the campus schools alone: the law submission declares a sanctioned intake of 120 in its five year programme, which is the Dwarka school's own line in the July intake notification rather than the total across the 13 institutes on that code.

FieldRecord
TypeState university, Government of NCT of Delhi
Governing ActGuru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University Act, 1998
CharacterAffiliating and teaching
UGC recognitionSection 2 (f) and 12 (b)
CampusSector 16C, Dwarka, New Delhi 110078
Admission portalRun with the National Informatics Centre
NIRF 2025 tables enteredLaw, State Public University, Architecture, Management, University

Courses & Fees

A GGSIPU fee is usually a Delhi government number rather than a university one. Because its affiliated institutes are privately managed, their fees fall under the Delhi Professional Colleges or Institutions (Prohibition of Capitation Fee, Regulation of Admission, Fixation of Non-Exploitative Fee and Other Measures to Ensure Equity and Excellence) Act, 2007, and the Lt. Governor notifies them on the recommendation of a State Fee Regulatory Committee. The 6th SFRC schedule, published in the Delhi Gazette on 14 July 2025, prices 70 privately managed institutes affiliated to this university for the academic years 2025-26, 2026-27 and 2027-28, in Notification F. No. DHE 18(1)/6th SFRC/2023/3205-15.

The spread inside a single programme name is wide, and it is the first thing to check before comparing two colleges on anything else.

ProgrammeNotified fee per year, 2025-26
B.TechRs 1,23,600 to Rs 1,53,500
BBARs 69,400 to Rs 1,15,300
BCARs 56,700 to Rs 1,13,200
B.Com (Hons)Rs 60,600 to Rs 1,09,800
BA LLB and BBA LLBRs 70,200 to Rs 1,17,200
LLMRs 70,200 to Rs 1,17,200
MBARs 1,37,500 to Rs 1,88,700
MCARs 1,41,100 to Rs 1,88,700
B.EdRs 56,500 to Rs 98,100
B.ArchRs 1,45,100 at the two institutes the schedule covers
MBBSRs 5,55,700 at the single non-aided institute in it

Those are 2025-26 figures and they are designed to move. The notification states that the fee for 2026-27 rises automatically over the 2025-26 fee in line with the annual increase in the wholesale price index announced by the Government of India, and 2027-28 rises the same way over 2026-27. A college quoting you last year's number is quoting a floor.

Each institute also carries a letter grade in that schedule, assigned by the committee, and the ladder is easiest to read inside a single programme. BBA runs from Rs 1,15,300 at the A++ institutes down through Rs 1,13,200 at A+, Rs 88,400 at A and Rs 69,400 at B. Engineering makes the point with two neighbours: Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology in Rohini is graded A++ and priced at Rs 1,53,500 for B.Tech, while Maharaja Surajmal Institute of Technology in Janakpuri is graded A and priced at Rs 1,23,600, in the same schedule. Same degree, same counselling list, and the grade is what separates the two prices.

One gap matters before any of this gets used. The schedule prices non-aided affiliated institutes, so it does not price a seat at the University Schools on the Dwarka campus. Those figures sit in the university's own undergraduate and postgraduate admission brochures on its admission portal, published as page images rather than searchable text. The table above therefore stops at the affiliated side, and the brochure is where a Dwarka number lives.

Admissions

Admission to almost everything here runs through one centralised online counselling that the university operates with the National Informatics Centre, and a programme is identified in it by a numeric code rather than by name. Code 121 is integrated law, 131 is B.Tech, 101 is MBA, 105 is MCA, 112 is LLM and 103 is MBBS, as the cutoff library for 2026-27 shows.

The code tells you nothing about which test gets you in. GGSIPU reads a different merit list per programme, and several programmes read two or three of them at once.

ProgrammeMerit list the 2026-27 counselling read
B.Tech (Code 131)All India Common Rank List, JEE Main Paper I, from the NTA
Integrated BA LLB and BBA LLB (Code 121)A national level test list, with a CUET merit list added late in the season
LLM (Code 112)CLAT PG, with its own CUET merit list for the offline round
MBA (Code 101)CAT, CMAT and the university's own CET, published as three separate reports
MCA (Code 105)NIMCET and the university's own CET
MBBS (Code 103) and B.Sc (Hons) NursingNEET UG 2026
BA (JMC) (Code 126) and B.Ed (Code 122)The university's own CET or CUET

The CUET route matters most at the tail of the season. The university published CUET merit lists for Code 121 and Code 112 dated 29 August 2026, and the spot round it then scheduled for both codes ran on national test and CUET merit together, on its news and events page. A candidate who never sat the university's own CET can still be admitted in that window.

Before you fill choices, read the category grid, because GGSIPU splits every list twice over. Seats divide into a Delhi region pool and an outside Delhi pool, then again by category, and the university carries all India minority columns most state counselling does not: the B.Tech cutoff report codes separate columns for Sikh minority, Jain minority and Kashmiri migrant candidates, alongside defence sub-categories broken out by Army, Air Force and Navy, in its category legend.

Nowhere do the two halves of the university part company more cleanly than on management quota. In the revised law intake for 2026-27 every affiliated college carries a 10% management quota, and the University School of Law and Legal Studies carries the entry "Nil", per Notification No. 98/2026 dated 13 July 2026. On the campus the rank list is the only door.

The season does not end when the online rounds do. Vacant seats go to offline spot rounds run at the university, and on 31 August 2026 the portal was still posting that day's vacancy positions for BBA, B.Com, B.Tech, LLB and LLM alongside spot round schedules, on the same news and events page.

Cutoff

The law list is where the campus and the affiliates pull furthest apart. In Round 3 of the 2026 law counselling the University School of Law and Legal Studies closed its general Delhi region seat in integrated BA LLB (Hons) at rank 4267 and its general outside Delhi seat at 2194, while Fairfield Institute of Management and Technology was still admitting general Delhi candidates in the same programme at 72126, in the Round 3 cutoff report for Code 121.

Institute, integrated BA LLB (Hons)Closing rank, general DelhiClosing rank, general outside Delhi
University School of Law and Legal Studies, Dwarka42672194
Vivekananda Institute of Professional Studies, Pitampura179574346
Maharaja Surajmal Institute, Janakpuri313277508
Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Management Studies, Rohini332406420
Trinity Institute of Professional Studies, Dwarka522519755
Gitarattan International Business School, Rohini6654510238
Chandarprabhu Jain College of Higher Studies, Narela6997718075
Fairfield Institute of Management and Technology, Kapashera7212620181

Notice that the ordering flips between the two columns. Maharaja Agrasen closed later than Maharaja Surajmal for Delhi region candidates and earlier for everyone else, on the same report, so a preference order copied from a Delhi region friend is the wrong order for an applicant schooled outside the NCT.

Postgraduate law is read on a national list instead, and the four specialisations do not sit together. Against CLAT PG ranks, the campus law school closed its general Delhi seats at 5300 in corporate law, 5443 in criminal justice system, 7012 in intellectual property right and 9000 in alternative dispute resolution, in the LLM Round 3 report. The specialisation named on the form moves the bar by several thousand CLAT PG ranks.

Management shows what parallel lists do to a cutoff, and what a specialisation does on top of that. Read against CAT ranks in Round 3, the University School of Management Studies closed its general Delhi seat at 304 in the core MBA, 517 in MBA (Analytics) and 515 in MBA (Financial Analysis), with the matching general outside Delhi seats at 188, 273 and 298. None of those can be set beside a CMAT or CET number from the same school in the same round, because each list is drawn against a different pool of applicants.

Engineering ranks run on a different scale again, because the list they are read against runs into six figures. At the University School of Information, Communication and Technology the dual degree in computer science and engineering closed at 60416 for a general Delhi candidate and 34946 for a general outside Delhi one, while the same school's CSE with artificial intelligence closed earlier inside the Delhi pool at 51625 and later outside it at 38855, on the B.Tech Round 3 report. Further out on the campus, the University School of Automation and Robotics closed its automation and robotics dual degree at 231186 in the Delhi pool, and industrial chemistry at the University School of Basic and Applied Sciences closed at 508396.

Placements

Five NIRF submissions carry a median salary for GGSIPU, and read together they break the assumption that the better ranked subject is the better paid one.

Cohort graduating 2023-24GraduatedPlacedMedian salary
Integrated 5 year law, USLLS10286Rs 6,10,000
LLM, 1 year7970Rs 5,35,000
MBA, 2 year, USMS205187Rs 6,50,000
B.Arch, 5 year7772Rs 3,34,000
All 4 year UG programmes, university wide339311Rs 8,25,000

Architecture is the case to sit with. Its national rank beats both management and the university table, and it reports the lowest median in any of the five filings, Rs 3,34,000 against Rs 6,10,000 in law, per the architecture and law filings. A NIRF rank measures a department against others teaching the same subject; it says nothing about what that subject pays.

Law is the one line that improved on both measures at once. Its integrated median reads Rs 5,15,000, Rs 5,20,000 and Rs 6,10,000 across the 2021-22, 2022-23 and 2023-24 cohorts, and the placed count reads 61, 77 and 86 against graduating groups of 99, 100 and 102, in the law submission.

The university wide four year undergraduate line runs the other way, and it needs its caveat spelled out. The median reads Rs 10,00,000 for the 2021-22 cohort of 276 graduates, then Rs 8,15,000 and Rs 8,25,000 as the cohort grew to 339, in the university submission. All five filings describe campus schools. Not one affiliated college's placement record sits inside them, and GGSIPU publishes no consolidated report that covers the affiliating side.

Seat Matrix

Two different seat counts circulate under this university's name, and only one of them is a list you can be allotted from. The counselling matrix is programme by programme and institute by institute. The NIRF filing counts campus schools only, and for 2023-24 that came to 960 places in four year undergraduate programmes, 200 in five year undergraduate programmes, 600 in two year postgraduate programmes and 80 in one year postgraduate programmes, in the university submission.

The law matrix for 2026-27 shows how small the campus share of a programme is.

InstituteBA LLB (Hons) seatsBBA LLB (Hons) seatsManagement quota
University School of Law and Legal Studies, Dwarka12060Nil
Vivekananda Institute of Professional Studies, Pitampura30024010%
Fairfield Institute of Management and Technology20012010%
Chandarprabhu Jain College of Higher Studies, Narela1809010%
Delhi Metropolitan Education, Noida18012010%
Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Management Studies, Rohini18012010%
KCC Institute of Legal and Higher Education, Greater Noida1206010%
Gitarattan International Business School, Rohini12012010%

Set that against what was left at the end of the season, because the pair explains the cutoff table better than either half does alone. On the seat matrix printed at 19:48 on 31 August 2026, the campus law school had 119 BA LLB seats with 0 remaining and 57 BBA LLB seats with 0 remaining, while Chandarprabhu Jain College still had 126 of its 162 BA LLB seats vacant and Delhi Metropolitan Education 28 of 162, in the law vacancy position. The campus lines on that sheet read 119 and 57 where Notification No. 98/2026 sanctioned 120 and 60, so the live count to plan against is the sheet and the notification is the ceiling.

The engineering sheet tells the same story with one instructive exception. The B.Tech vacancy position printed at 19:44 that evening shows the University School of Automation and Robotics filling all 150 seats in each of its four dual degree programmes and the University School of Information, Communication and Technology filling all 180 of its computer science places, while industrial chemistry at the University School of Basic and Applied Sciences still had 33 of 60 seats open. A Dwarka address does not by itself guarantee that a programme fills.

Rankings

Rank 22 and rank 93 both belong to GGSIPU, in the same year, from the same ministry. India Rankings 2025 places it at 22 in law with a score of 60.05, at 22 among state public universities with 57.49, at 36 in architecture with 51.00, at 76 in management with 48.88 and at 93 among universities with 48.01. Reading the five as a league table of one institution against itself is the mistake; each measures a different set of rivals.

NIRF 2025 parameterLawState Public UniversityArchitectureManagementUniversity
Teaching, Learning and Resources52.9767.7547.4055.1357.48
Research and Professional Practice57.0639.4133.3534.5725.67
Graduation Outcomes82.6971.2683.2075.8568.57
Outreach and Inclusivity55.2258.9756.6253.7854.39
Perception41.1051.8630.6814.2539.23
Overall60.0557.4951.0048.8848.01
Rank2222367693

Two rows carry most of the information. Research and professional practice swings furthest of the five, 57.06 in the law table against 25.67 in the university table, so the research the country actually sees from this address is concentrated in one discipline.

Perception is the other. It reaches 51.86 in the state public university table, where GGSIPU is judged against institutions of its own kind, and falls to 14.25 in the management table, where its business school is set beside the IIMs. One institution, one year, two scores that far apart: a perception figure describes the company an institution is being kept in.

Graduation outcomes is the steady row. It never drops below 68.57 in any of the five, and that floor sits in the university table, which makes it the most durable thing the rankings say about the place.

NIRF Architecture 2025
Rank #36· Score 51NIRF· 2025-08-14
#36
NIRF Law 2025
Rank #22· Score 60.05NIRF· 2025-08-14
#22
NIRF Management 2025
Rank #76· Score 48.88NIRF· 2025-08-14
#76
NIRF STATEPUBLICUNIVERSITY 2025
Rank #22· Score 57.49NIRF· 2025-08-14
#22
NIRF University 2025
Rank #93· Score 48.01NIRF· 2025-08-14
#93

Departments

We could not find an official list of departments and schools for Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University. See the academics section on its official website.

Facilities & Infrastructure

Teaching infrastructure is on the record here even where the campus pages are not. GGSIPU used Rs 5,39,88,356 on new laboratory equipment in 2023-24, alongside Rs 1,24,73,837 on the library, Rs 20,48,096 on engineering workshops and Rs 10,54,312 on studios, in its India Rankings 2025 submission. That laboratory line had been Rs 1,08,39,774 the year before, in the same filing, so the lab base a 2026 entrant walks into is recent rather than inherited.

Accessibility is answered as a threshold, and a threshold leaves room. Lifts or ramps and adapted toilets are each reported for more than 80% of buildings, with mobility support and inter block transport a flat yes, in the same submission. The remaining fifth of the Dwarka estate is unaccounted for, which is worth a direct question about the block a given programme teaches in.

The sustainability answers are unusually granular for a return of this kind. GGSIPU declares a ban on single use plastic items; rooftop, surface runoff, percolation pit, recharge well and storage tank rainwater harvesting all at once; solar panels as its only installed renewable source; comprehensive recycling infrastructure with bins and collection systems; and composting plus food donation for kitchen waste, in the university filing.

Past that point the record thins. Hostel capacity, library seating, sports grounds and laboratory inventories appear in no filing and on no page of the admission portal, so there is no room count or hostel fee for Sector 16C to give. Two things are worth carrying into that search: everything above belongs to the Dwarka campus, and an affiliated college in Noida or Rohini shares none of it.

Hostel

We could not find official hostel and accommodation details for Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University. Check the official website for the current hostel facilities and fees.

Faculty

Three ranked schools, three small departments. The law school submits 38 teachers, architecture 41 and management 40, each roughly a tenth of the 374 entered in the university filing. Most of the teaching weight at Dwarka therefore sits in schools that no NIRF subject table scores at all.

Doctoral supervision here is large and unusually part time. To 2023-24 the university reported 375 full time and 255 part time students pursuing a doctorate, and 55 full time and 50 part time awards in that year alone, in the university submission. A part time cohort that size usually means working professionals, so ask a prospective supervisor how their week is actually divided.

Funded research is where the law rank and the law school's own accounts sit awkwardly together. Across the university, 2023-24 brought Rs 9,21,18,501 in sponsored research and Rs 59,29,526 in consultancy, in the university filing. The law school's entire share was one sponsored project worth Rs 16,94,000, down from 3 the year before, in the law filing, which sits oddly beside the 57.06 it scores on research and professional practice in the law ranking. Published work rather than grant income is what carries that score, and that matters if you are picking this school in order to do funded research in it.

Notable Alumni

We could not find verified notable alumni for Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University from a reliable source. We name people only when their record is traceable, so this stays empty rather than listing unverified names.

News & Articles

We could not find recent official news for Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University. Check its official website for the latest notices.

College Compare

Compare Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University with similar institutions using their official NIRF standings and the facts on each page.

Contact & Location

See the official website for Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University's full campus address, phone number, and email. The city and state are shown in the facts panel above.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

official-report

GGSIPU holds an A++ from the National Assessment and Accreditation Council, granted for seven years with effect from 14 February 2023, on the university profile it publishes on its admission portal. The score behind the letter is in its own return: a valid NAAC accreditation running 14-02-2023 to 13-02-2030 at a CGPA of 3.56, in the India Rankings 2025 submission.

That grade belongs to the university, not to the private institutes affiliated with it. An affiliated college advertising NAAC A++ on the strength of its affiliation is borrowing an assessment it never sat, and the fee schedule's own letter grades, which run from A++ down to D across the 70 institutes it covers, are a better guide to how the state itself sorts them, in the 6th SFRC schedule.

Degree awarding power here comes from the 1998 Act itself, with UGC recognition under Section 2 (f) and 12 (b) added on top, on the profile page. Programme level accreditation is where the record goes quiet: no National Board of Accreditation approval appears against any campus school, and an institutional A++ is not a substitute for one.

NAAC Grade
A++
CGPA 3.56
AISHE Code
U-0099
Approved By
AIU

Aid

Scholarships

Aid at GGSIPU comes mostly out of the university's own budget, which inverts the usual pattern at a state university. In its four year undergraduate programmes in 2023-24, institutional funds covered full tuition for 351 students, against 7 covered by state and central government schemes and 6 by private bodies, in the India Rankings 2025 submission.

Reach is the harder number, and the same return states it plainly. Within that undergraduate group, 949 students counted as economically backward or socially challenged got no full tuition reimbursement from any source at all, against the 351 the university funded itself, in the same submission.

The individual schools repeat the shape at smaller scale. Among five year law students the filing records 20 on institutional full fee reimbursement and 174 on none; architecture records 5 and 158 in its five year cohort; management records 15 and 77 across its two year programme, in the law, architecture and management filings. Treat a fee waiver here as competitive rather than assumed.

What GGSIPU does not publish is a list of named schemes with their eligibility rules, the way an institute usually sets out a merit or means award. The counts above are what it has reported to the government, and until a scheme list appears they are the only measurable thing about aid here.

Voices

Student Reviews

A single star average for GGSIPU would describe none of its students. The university runs no satisfaction survey of its own, and a listing site's aggregate would blend a Dwarka school that filled every law seat with a Narela college that ended August holding 126 of its 162 places, per the law vacancy position of 31 August 2026. Three public things separate two GGSIPU options in practice: the institute name, the programme code and the vacancy sheet, and all three beat any number a stranger has given the university out of five.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

References

Sources

  1. university profile – ipu.admissions.nic.in
  2. revised intake for its integrated law programme – cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in
  3. NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
1998
NIRF 2025 (Architecture)
Rank #36NIRF· 2025-08-14
NAAC
A++, CGPA 3.56
Website
ipu.ac.in

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated