Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
DR.
publicState Public University

Dr. Ram Manohar Lohiya National Law University, Lucknow

Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh Est. 2005 Updated
NIRF Law
#21

Dr. Ram Manohar Lohiya National Law University was still filling law seats on 1 September 2026, long after CLAT counselling had closed, and the notice calling that round put a single B.A. LL.B. place and two LL.M. places on the table. Its general undergraduate seats had closed at All India Rank 799 in the Consortium's own allotment, yet its own vacancy rounds seated open-category candidates at 1165 and then invited applications from as deep as 1300. A year of the five-year degree runs to ₹2,05,000 before mess charges. Only 80 of its 169 regular undergraduate seats are open to a candidate holding no Uttar Pradesh certificate.

Overview

RMLNLU is the older of Uttar Pradesh's two national law universities, created by U.P. Act No. 28 of 2005 and brought into being on 4 January 2006, and it did not start life under the name it carries now. It was incorporated as the Dr. Ram Manohar Lohiya National Law Institute, and the word Institute was replaced by University through an amendment to the Act in November 2006, as the university's About Us page records. Teaching began in July 2006, and the university is funded entirely by the State Government of Uttar Pradesh, per the CLAT 2027 brochure.

Where it sits matters more here than at most law schools. The campus occupies 40 acres in the Lucknow Development Authority's Kanpur Road Scheme in the south-west of the city, laid out as a township with accommodation for 1500 students and over 100 teaching and non-teaching staff, and the District Court, the Lucknow Bench of the High Court of Judicature at Allahabad, the Vidhan Sabha and the tribunals all fall within a radius of 10 kilometres, on that same About Us page. A student here can attend a hearing between classes.

FactDetail
StatusUttar Pradesh state university under U.P. Act No. 28 of 2005
In being since4 January 2006
CampusSector D-1, LDA Colony, Kanpur Road Scheme, Lucknow 226012
Campus size40 acres
Vice-ChancellorProf. (Dr.) Amar Pal Singh
RegistrarMr. Keshav Kumar, I.A.S.
Degrees taughtB.A. LL.B. (Hons.), LL.M., Ph.D.
NIRF 2025 (Law)Rank 21, score 60.12
Official websitermlnlu.ac.in

The roll is far more local than the words national law university suggest. Of the 877 students in the five-year programme, 653 came from inside Uttar Pradesh and 224 from outside it, with none from outside the country, and the one-year LL.M. is starker again at 25 of its 26 students from within the state, per the NIRF 2025 data submission. The undergraduate roll splits 471 men to 406 women in that filing.

Two offices sit above the Vice-Chancellor and both are political or judicial rather than academic. A sitting judge of the Supreme Court of India holds the office of Visitor, currently Justice Vikram Nath, and the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Yogi Adityanath, chairs the General Council, per the university's homepage. Prof. (Dr.) Amar Pal Singh has been Vice-Chancellor since 15 March 2024, having been Dean of the University School of Law and Legal Studies at Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University in Delhi from 2019 to 2022, on his own page.

Courses & Fees

Two degrees are filled from CLAT and everything else on the prospectus is reached another way, which is the first thing to get straight before applying. The five-year B.A. LL.B. (Hons.) and the one-year LL.M. are CLAT programmes; the doctorate runs on the university's own entrance paper, and the three postgraduate diplomas take applications directly.

ProgrammeLengthEntry routeRegular seatsFee per year
B.A. LL.B. (Hons.)Five yearsCLAT169₹2,05,000
LL.M.One yearCLAT postgraduate paper48₹1,25,000
Ph.D. in Law and allied subjectsDoctoralUniversity entrance testNot publishedNot published
P.G. Diploma in Cyber LawOne yearWritten test or interviewUp to 30Not published
P.G. Diploma in Intellectual Property RightOne yearWritten test or interviewUp to 30Not published
P.G. Diploma in Media Law, Entertainment and EthicsOne yearWritten test or interviewUp to 30Not published

The undergraduate fee is a single annual figure built from four heads, two of them charged once and two every year.

Fee head, B.A. LL.B. (Hons.)Indian candidatesNRI, NRI-sponsored and foreign nationals
Admission fee, one time₹10,000₹10,000
Tuition fee, per annum₹1,25,000$10000
Utility charges, per annum₹60,000₹80,000
Caution money, one time₹10,000₹10,000
Total₹2,05,000$10000 plus ₹1,00,000

Mess is charged on top and the university states it two different ways, so budget on the larger one. The CLAT 2027 brochure describes mess charges as running between ₹4,000 and ₹4,500 a month, payable yearly in advance and set by the agreement with the service provider. Its 2026-27 counselling notices name the exact sum collected at the counter instead: ₹37,935, due at physical counselling in addition to the annual fee, per the spot counselling notification.

The LL.M. costs less because tuition drops while everything around it stays put. Tuition is ₹45,000 against ₹1,25,000 for the undergraduate degree, and with the same ₹10,000 admission fee, ₹60,000 utility charge and ₹10,000 caution money the year totals ₹1,25,000, per the CLAT 2027 brochure. One caveat sits in the same brochure and is worth checking before you commit. The degree is built around five specialisation groups, and a group is offered only where at least five students opt for it and a teacher is available to take those papers, so the specialisation you enrol for is not guaranteed to run.

The undergraduate syllabus has been rewritten around India's new criminal statutes rather than describing them as amendments. Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023 runs across two semesters, with Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, 2023 and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam, 2023 taught beside it, and the honours track splits into business law, international law, constitutional law, criminal law and intellectual property rights from the fourth year, on the B.A. LL.B. (Hons.) page. Land Law (UP) sits among the optional papers, which is the curriculum quietly admitting who its graduates practise for.

The diplomas ask for no national entrance test and no law degree, and the university does not publish what they cost. Cyber law has run since 2014, intellectual property right since 2015 and media law, entertainment and ethics since 2019, per the CLAT 2027 brochure. The cyber law diploma is an evening programme open to any graduate with 45% in aggregate, or 40% for Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe candidates, capped at 30 seats and cancelled outright if fewer than 15 people enrol, on its own page, which says only that fees are charged as the university authority determines from time to time. Ask the Diploma Courses Cell for the figure before applying.

Admissions

A CLAT rank and a Class 12 mark sheet are the whole of the undergraduate admission file. The qualifying bar is 45% in aggregate at 10+2, relaxed to 40% for Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe candidates of Uttar Pradesh, and a candidate still awaiting results may sit the test provided the bar is cleared by the date of admission, per the CLAT 2027 brochure. For the LL.M. that same brochure asks instead for an LL.B. at 50%, dropping to 45% for those two Uttar Pradesh categories, and it accepts someone who has only appeared in the final semester of the degree so long as the result is in hand on the day of admission.

Two groups sit outside the Consortium's allotment without sitting outside merit. NRI, NRI-sponsored and foreign national candidates apply directly to the university against its own notification, and the brochure is explicit that CLAT merit still decides the NRI and NRI-sponsored seats; only foreign nationals are excused the test altogether. Wards of Kashmiri migrants, Kashmiri Pandits and Kashmiri Hindu families apply the same direct way.

Where this university differs from most of its peers is what happens after the Consortium finishes. RMLNLU runs its own rounds against unfilled seats, and joining one costs money before it costs anything else. The willingness notice issued on 6 August 2026 asked candidates up to a stated All India Rank to send their interest by 9 August, against a one-time application fee of ₹20,000 that is adjusted into the tuition on admission but forfeited if a shortlisted candidate then declines or fails to appear, per the third willingness notice. Candidates who make the resulting list have days, not weeks: the third list published on 11 August 2026 required the fee by 13 August and physical verification on 14 August, per the third list against vacant seats.

The document checks are stricter than the generic list most law schools print, and two of them catch people out. An Other Backward Class certificate must be less than six months old, an Uttar Pradesh economically weaker section certificate must be valid for the 2026-27 financial year, and Scheduled Caste, Scheduled Tribe and Other Backward Class certificates all have to be verifiable on the Uttar Pradesh Board of Revenue's own site, all set out in the second list against vacant seats. A permanent disability certificate, not a temporary one, is the only route into the specially abled category, which the CLAT 2027 brochure attributes to the decision in writ petition 3647 of 2024, Aakarsh Matta versus Consortium of National Law Universities.

Doctoral admission runs nowhere near CLAT, and its notification comes from the Registrar rather than the Admission Committee that signs every undergraduate notice. Applications for the 2026-27 Ph.D. programmes in law, history, economics, English, sociology, psychology and political science close on 5 September 2026 at 5 p.m., are taken only through the SAMARTH portal, and lead to an entrance examination the university sets itself, per the Ph.D. admission notification signed by the Registrar. Anything sent by another route is refused outright.

Cutoff

The entry bar here is a matter of record rather than of prediction, because the Consortium of National Law Universities prints RMLNLU's closing rank for every category it fills. Its fifth and last CLAT 2026 allotment list for the university gives both the All India Rank at which each category shut and where that candidate stood inside the category.

CLAT 2026 category, B.A. LL.B. (Hons.)SeatsClosing All India RankClosing category rank
General80799799
O.B.C. of Uttar Pradesh43315279
E.W.S. of Uttar Pradesh9238129
Scheduled Castes of Uttar Pradesh341127375
Scheduled Tribes of Uttar Pradesh3323255
Persons with disability, horizontal81987498
Children of defence personnel of Uttar Pradesh, horizontal8191213
Dependents of freedom fighters of Uttar Pradesh, horizontal3147351

The women's quota is the row missing from that table, and its absence carries information. The 32 undergraduate places reserved horizontally for women were recorded by the Consortium as deemed fulfilled, because women were already adequately represented on the vertical lists, on the same allotment list. A woman applying to RMLNLU should plan against her vertical category's rank and treat the horizontal quota as a formality rather than a cushion.

The one-year LL.M. is decided on the postgraduate CLAT paper and closes on its own set of ranks, tighter at the top than the undergraduate degree and looser below it. General seats shut at All India Rank 360, Other Backward Class of Uttar Pradesh at 1205, the economically weaker section at 1245, Scheduled Caste at 3190 and Scheduled Tribe at 5892, with the two defence-personnel places going at 881 and the two disability places at 5286, per the CLAT 2026 fifth allotment list, postgraduate.

What happens once the Consortium finishes is where RMLNLU parts company with most of its peers. It ran its own rounds against seats still empty from the end of July into September 2026, and it published the admit card number, All India Rank and score of every candidate it called.

Programme and category, 2026-27 vacancy roundsBest CLAT 2026 AIR namedDeepest CLAT 2026 AIR namedScore range
B.A. LL.B. (Hons.), All India general, third list93095891.75
B.A. LL.B. (Hons.), All India general, second list1056116590.25 to 91
B.A. LL.B. (Hons.), O.B.C. of Uttar Pradesh, second list3398357981.25 to 81.75
B.A. LL.B. (Hons.), children of defence personnel of Uttar Pradesh, second list9705970570
LL.M., All India general, second list33739673.25 to 74.5

Read that second table in the right order or it will mislead you. The third list carries better ranks than the second, not worse, because each round is built from the willingness received by its own closing date and then sorted on CLAT merit, so a strong candidate who applied in August is called after a weaker one who applied in July.

Set the two tables side by side and the gap is the story. General admission shut at 799 in the Consortium's allotment, yet the university's own round of 29 July 2026 was still calling open-category candidates at 1056 and 1165, and it reached 9705 in the defence-personnel row, on the second list. Seats come loose at this university in a way the main allotment never shows.

Two later notices show how thin the tail became. On 6 August 2026 the university invited candidates up to All India Rank 1300 for two unreserved undergraduate seats and up to All India Rank 1500 for two LL.M. seats reserved for Other Backward Class candidates of Uttar Pradesh, per the third notice inviting expressions of interest. By the spot round held on 1 September 2026 one undergraduate seat was left, in the general persons-with-disability category and open to any rank holding a valid certificate, alongside two LL.M. seats for Other Backward Class candidates of Uttar Pradesh up to All India Rank 2000, per the spot counselling notification. The lesson for an applicant is a calendar one. Admission here does not close when CLAT counselling closes, and in 2026-27 the university was still opening a counter in Lucknow on the first day of September for seats the main allotment had long since shown as taken.

Placements

The ranking return and the university's own placement record answer different questions, and an applicant needs both. The filing counts how many of a graduating class were placed and what the middle one earned; the placement page names the employers and shows what kind of career this degree actually leads to.

Graduating year, B.A. LL.B. (Hons.)Graduated in stipulated timePlacedMedian salaryWent to higher studies
2021-22178106₹6,55,00020
2022-23174148₹7,00,00026
2023-24171158₹7,00,0000

The placement count is the strong half of that table and the salary is the weak half. RMLNLU moved from 106 placed out of 178 to 158 out of 171 in two years, which is close to the whole class, while the median stuck at ₹7,00,000 across the last two of those years, in the NIRF 2025 data submission. Nearly everyone lands somewhere; the midpoint of where they land has not moved.

The postgraduate figures are worse and the university has not hidden them. Its one-year LL.M. reported 6 of 27 graduates placed at a median of ₹5,50,000 in 2021-22, then 25 of 27 at ₹7,00,000 in 2022-23, then none at all in 2023-24, with the median recorded as zero and no student going on to higher studies either, in the NIRF 2025 data submission. A postgraduate year taken here purely to lift a salary is a year taken against a record that swings from almost everyone to nobody.

Where graduates actually go is the part no ranking captures, and it is this university's real signature. Its placements page carries a judicial services column running back to the class of 2016, and all but four of the appointments in it are to the Uttar Pradesh judicial services; the exceptions are two in Rajasthan and two in Delhi. Almost every one of those posts is an entry-level civil judge or additional civil judge in the junior division, and both B.A. LL.B. and LL.M. holders appear among them.

The corporate column is a separate world and it points at Delhi rather than Lucknow. Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas, Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas, AZB and Partners, Bharucha and Partners, Lakshmikumaran and Sridharan, Dentons Link Legal, Saikrishna and Associates and HSA Advocates all appear against the class of 2024 on that page, with PricewaterhouseCoopers and Ernst and Young on the consulting side, while Khaitan and Co and Trilegal appear a year earlier against 2023. Beside them sit chambers of Advocates on Record at the Supreme Court, which is a different first job at a different salary and is listed with equal prominence.

Two more columns exist that most law schools do not report at all. The university separately records placements in the public sector, naming the Securities and Exchange Board of India, NTPC, Powergrid, Coal India, Oil and Natural Gas Corporation, the Steel Authority of India, Indian Oil, the National Highways Authority of India and Canara Bank among the employers, and a defence column carrying flying officers in the Indian Air Force, a lieutenant in the Indian Army, a Deputy Superintendent of Police in Uttar Pradesh and an assistant commandant in the Central Reserve Police Force. Recruitment is coordinated by a placement officer, Ms. Sumedha Gupta, whose direct number is published on that page.

Seat Matrix

Every reserved undergraduate seat at RMLNLU is an Uttar Pradesh seat. There is no all-India reserved pool of any kind: the Other Backward Class, Scheduled Caste, Scheduled Tribe and economically weaker section quotas are all defined by state category certificates, which means a Scheduled Caste candidate from Bihar or Karnataka competes for the same 80 unreserved places as everyone else.

Category, B.A. LL.B. (Hons.)Seats
Unreserved80
O.B.C. of Uttar Pradesh, 27%43
Scheduled Castes of Uttar Pradesh, 21%34
Scheduled Tribes of Uttar Pradesh, 02%03
E.W.S. of Uttar Pradesh09
Regular total169
Foreign nationals, NRIs and NRI-sponsored, supernumerary20
Wards of Kashmiri migrants, Pandits and Hindu families, supernumerary02
Total seats191

Cutting across those vertical categories is a second layer of horizontal reservation, and every strand of it is defined by Uttar Pradesh too. Twenty per cent of the undergraduate intake, 32 seats, is reserved for female candidates, alongside 8 for specially abled persons, 8 for sons and daughters of defence personnel of or deployed in Uttar Pradesh, and 3 for dependents of freedom fighters of Uttar Pradesh, in the CLAT 2027 brochure.

The LL.M. splits its 48 regular seats across the same category list but not at the same weights: 20 unreserved, 13 to Other Backward Class candidates of Uttar Pradesh, 10 Scheduled Caste, 1 Scheduled Tribe and 4 economically weaker section, with 5 supernumerary places for foreign nationals and the NRI group and 2 for wards of Kashmiri migrants, for 55 in all, in that same brochure. Its horizontal reservations run 10 for female candidates, 2 specially abled, 2 defence and 1 freedom fighters.

Three official seat counts for this university are in circulation and they do not agree, which is worth knowing before quoting any of them. The brochure the Consortium publishes says 169 regular seats and 22 supernumerary, totalling 191; the university's own B.A. LL.B. (Hons.) page says 169 and 18 supernumerary in its text while the table beneath still totals 191; and the NIRF 2025 data submission reports a sanctioned undergraduate intake of 187 for 2023-24 and 31 for the postgraduate programme. The LL.M. page carries the clearest slip of all, closing a table of 48 regular and 07 supernumerary places with a Total Seats row that reads 31. Treat the Consortium brochure as the operative document each cycle.

Rankings

RMLNLU sits 21st on 60.12 in the NIRF 2025 Law ranking, and that single figure hides a scorecard whose parameters disagree with each other more sharply than most.

NIRF 2025 Law parameterRMLNLU score
Overall60.12
Teaching, learning and resources60.35
Research and professional practice27.27
Graduation outcomes85.37
Outreach and inclusivity52.95
Perception52.47

That position has been sliding for most of the law table's life. RMLNLU stood 8th on 54.82 in the first one, in 2018, 11th on 53.57 in 2020, 17th on 53.23 in 2022 and 21st on 60.12 in 2025. Its score has risen across those years while its place has fallen, which is what happens when a field adds stronger entrants faster than one member improves.

Graduation outcomes at 85.37 is the number an applicant should weigh hardest, because it is out of proportion to everything else on the card. Four of the seven national law universities placed above RMLNLU on the overall 2025 law table score lower on that one parameter, the first-placed National Law School of India University among them.

NIRF 2025 Law, graduation outcomesScoreOverall rank
NALSAR University of Law88.283
The West Bengal National University of Juridical Sciences87.384
National Law University Delhi86.502
Dr. Ram Manohar Lohiya National Law University85.3721
National Law School of India University84.401
Gujarat National Law University84.295

The framework is asking there whether the students who enrol finish on time and land somewhere, and on that question Lucknow answers like a campus ranked far above 21st.

Teaching, learning and resources is where the rank is lost. At 60.35 it is the lowest score of any institution ranked between 15 and 21 on that ranking, well under Alliance University at 84.80 in twentieth place and National Law University Odisha at 80.87 in fifteenth. Research and professional practice at 27.27 is lower still, but the teaching-resources gap is the one that costs the rank, and it speaks to faculty strength, library spend and student-to-teacher ratio rather than to the classroom experience students report.

Perception at 52.47 is the parameter where RMLNLU beats its neighbours on the table rather than itself. Of every institution ranked from 16 to 27 on that ranking, only UPES at 68.74 is rated higher, and Chanakya National Law University at 36.06 and National Law Institute University at 37.38 are both national law universities the profession places below this one. Reputation is running ahead of the resource score that decides the rank.

The university's own site still advertises a standing it no longer holds. The page for its incubation foundation describes RMLNLU as ranked among the top 10 National Law Colleges in India, which the law ranking last bore out in 2018. Quote the current table in an application, not that line.

NIRF Law 2025
Rank #21· Score 60.12NIRF· 2025-08-14
#21

Departments

RMLNLU is organised as a single teaching department rather than a set of schools, and its research identity comes from commissioned fieldwork for the Uttar Pradesh government rather than from published output. The pattern is unusual and consistent: prosecutors, prisons, child protection and disability, paid for by the state and by the union government, and led by a small number of the same people.

ProjectAwardedFunding agencyAmount
Strengthening Child Protection System in the State of Uttar Pradesh2015-24UNICEF₹9 Cr 35 Lakh
Access to Justice: Legal Aid and Rehabilitation Initiatives for Undertrial Prisoners, District Prison Lucknow2025-26Azim Premji Foundation₹1.96 Cr
Capacity Building Programme for Public Prosecutors2016-18Directorate of Prosecution, Government of Uttar Pradesh₹1 Cr 52 Lakh
Proficiency and Skill Development Training Programme for Public Prosecutors2019-20Directorate of Prosecution, Government of Uttar Pradesh₹85.22 Lakh
Project Ability Empowerment2025-26Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Government of India₹25.00 Lakh interim

The prosecutorial work is the thread that runs longest. Training programmes for public prosecutors of Uttar Pradesh appear in 2016-18, 2019-20, 2020-21 and 2022-23, the last of them specifically on prosecuting crimes against women and children, alongside a study of why witnesses turn hostile in trials under the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences Act, all on the completed projects page. Every one of those five commissions ran under the same principal investigator, Dr. Kumar Askand Pandey, who is also the university's Chief Proctor. The research profile is really one standing relationship with the Uttar Pradesh criminal justice apparatus, which is a narrow base for a university and a very deep one for a student who wants to work inside that system.

The money reaching the university has been flat for three years rather than climbing. Its ranking return records ₹1,24,61,784 of sponsored research in 2023-24, ₹1,36,37,902 in 2022-23 and ₹1,24,89,207 in 2021-22, four projects in each of those years, while consultancy income dropped from ₹26,18,969 in 2022-23 to zero the following year, per the NIRF 2025 data submission. The research parameter has climbed anyway, from 4.46 in the 2023 law ranking to 16.82 in 2024 and 27.27 in 2025. It remains the weakest of the five things NIRF scores here, and a doctoral applicant should read it as the ceiling on what a supervision here can draw on.

Two structures sit beside the department. A Chair on Intellectual Property Rights was established here in July 2024 by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade under its SPRIHA scheme, with Prof. Manish Singh as Chair Professor in charge, on the IPR Chair page; it offers help with drafting and filing patent applications as well as teaching. Separately, the RML Incubation Foundation offers incubator space and legal, financial and banking mentorship to startups, on its own page, though its events and annual report sections are still blank.

Doctoral study here is crowded and entirely full time. Not one part-time scholar appears in the ranking return, which counts 105 candidates on the roll and 13 doctorates awarded in 2023-24, after 9 in 2022-23 and 20 in 2021-22, in the NIRF 2025 data submission. Weigh those 105 candidates against the 27 faculty members in the same filing before choosing a supervisor.

Facilities & Infrastructure

The library is the strongest thing on this campus and it is worth judging the university by. Madhu Limaye Library began serving readers on 5 August 2006, a month after teaching started, is named after the socialist leader of that name, and occupies a two-floor centrally air-conditioned building of its own with Wi-Fi throughout, per the library page.

Madhu Limaye Library holdingCount
Books34132
Back volumes of journals8604
Current journals79
Online databases14
Online e-books2145
Magazines18
Newspapers13
Theses99
Dissertations397

Access hours are longer than most Indian university libraries manage. It runs from 9:30 a.m. to midnight during a semester, 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. on Sundays and holidays, and 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. through semester breaks, with the e-library reachable at any hour, on that same page. A digital lab on the ground floor holds 45 all-in-one desktops on a dedicated network, photocopies cost ₹1 an A4 page in black and white and ₹10 in colour, and a lab for visually impaired users runs JAWS screen-reading software and a scanner that converts printed pages to audio.

Teaching space is sized for a bigger institution than the roll suggests. Lecture theatres seat 250, 96, 40 and 20, a conference hall takes 350 and the auditorium 3500, with 24-hour power backup and central air conditioning across the administrative block, academic block, library, moot court hall, conference hall and second faculty block, per the academic and other infrastructure page. The IT side runs a computer lab of 60 machines and campus-wide wireless, on the IT infrastructure page.

Sport is a genuine facility here rather than a line in a brochure. The campus carries an Olympic-size swimming pool, a squash court, a billiards table, a synthetic running track, a synthetic lawn tennis court, basketball and volleyball courts and a shared football and cricket ground, with an indoor multi-purpose hall for chess, carrom, badminton and table tennis, on the sports facilities page.

Health cover is on campus and costs nothing at the point of use. The dispensary runs from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. under a doctor and paramedical staff and gives consultations, medicines and treatment without charge, an ambulance stands in the administrative block round the clock for emergencies within a radius of 5 kilometres, and a counselling psychologist visits twice a week under a mental health clinic, per the health and wellness page. That ambulance is expressly not available for routine hospital visits, which is the kind of limit worth reading before you need it.

The university calls its campus fully accessible in one place and puts a fraction on it in another. Its accessibility page promises wheelchair ramps connecting all major buildings including the hostels, lifts in the academic blocks and library, and a reading section fitted out for visually impaired students. Its ranking return answers the same question with a ceiling rather than a promise, and neither half of the answer is "all": more than 80% of buildings carry a lift or a ramp, and more than 60% carry a specially designed toilet. A candidate coming in on one of the eight persons-with-disability places, or on the disability seat the September spot round held open, should ask which buildings sit outside those fractions and get the answer in writing.

Hostel

Residence is the default rather than an option, and the campus was built for it. Accommodation exists for 1500 students in a campus the university describes as a complete township, per the About Us page, which is more beds than the undergraduate and postgraduate rolls together need.

There are three halls, and the men's accommodation is split by stage where the women's is not: an undergraduate boys hostel, a postgraduate boys hostel and a single girls hostel. Rooms come furnished with study tables, wardrobes and beds, the blocks run 24-hour power backup, hot water in winter, separate bath and wash units, a dining area sized for all residents and a chargeable laundry service, on the hostels page.

The mess is the part that costs real money and the counselling notices are the only place the figure appears. A resident pays ₹37,935 at physical counselling to take the mess facility, in addition to the annual fee, per the third willingness notice. Parents and guardians who visit can book a room in the campus guest house, a double-storey building of VVIP and VIP suites and deluxe rooms, but the rules are tighter than the building suggests: a hostel warden has to recommend the booking, the form goes in at least two working days before arrival, rooms go first come first served with nothing held further ahead than that, and an allotment normally runs for two days, on the guest house page.

Faculty

The teaching body is small, almost entirely permanent, and the university treats that as its distinguishing feature. It entered 27 faculty members in the NIRF 2025 data submission, and the CLAT 2027 brochure calls more than 27 permanent full-time faculty members a rarity among national law universities. The directory reads a shade thinner than the brochure. The core faculty page names seven professors, nine associate professors and eleven assistant professors, which is exactly the 27 permanent posts the ranking return counts and not the larger number the brochure implies, with seven further assistant professors marked contractual behind them and one associate professor away on lien.

Six of those posts sit outside law entirely, which the shape of the degree explains. The directory carries professors of sociology and history and assistant professors of English, psychology, economics and political science, on that same page. They teach the liberal papers that make up the B.A. half of the integrated degree and supervise the non-law doctorates the university advertises, which is why its Ph.D. notification names history, economics, English, sociology, psychology and political science beside law.

Outside the core, the bench is thin. Only two adjunct professors are listed and both teach languages rather than law, on the adjunct faculty page, and the visiting faculty page names a single scholar, Prof. B. B. Pande. An applicant expecting the long roll of practitioner visitors that some law schools advertise will not find one here.

The Vice-Chancellor teaches and publishes rather than only administering. Prof. (Dr.) Amar Pal Singh holds a doctorate from Rajasthan University and a second LL.M. in legal theory taken at the European Academy of Legal Theory in Brussels, has authored four books and published 62 papers, and specialises in environmental law, constitutional law and legal philosophy, on his profile page.

Notable Alumni

RMLNLU does not keep a hall of fame, and what it publishes instead is more useful: a placement record going back to the class of 2016 that names individual graduates, their programme, their employer and their designation. The names below all come from that record.

The judiciary is where this university's alumni are most concentrated. Its own placements page records graduates appointed as Additional Civil Judge, Junior Division, in the Uttar Pradesh judicial services in almost every recent year, with Amar Singh and Vinay Kumar Pandey from the LL.M. of 2023 and Neha Kumari Bind from the B.A. LL.B. of 2022 among them, and Aakash Kumar reaching the Rajasthan judicial services in 2021.

The Supreme Court appears twice in different roles. Kashish Jain of the class of 2023 became a Law Clerk-cum-Research Associate at the Supreme Court of India and Ravi Shankar Pandey of the same class is recorded as a practising advocate there, on that page. Ayushi Singh and Tanmaya Gupta of the same year went to the Securities and Exchange Board of India as Assistant Managers Grade A in its legal cadre, and Divya Mann joined the Indian Air Force as a flying officer.

The most telling entries sit in the higher education column rather than the corporate one. Five members of its own LL.M. class of 2009, Dr. Amandeep Singh, Dr. Shashank Shekhar, Dr. Shakuntala Sargam, Dr. Ankita Yadav and Dr. Bhanu Pratap Singh, are recorded teaching in the department that taught them, and two others from that cohort, Dr. Alok Yadav and Dr. Abhishek Tiwari, teach law at the University of Lucknow, on the placements page. Seven law teachers in two Lucknow institutions came out of a single postgraduate year here.

The honest limit on all of this is that the university's alumni page is an invitation to register rather than a directory, so there is no public list of graduates outside the employment record above.

News & Articles

The 2026-27 admission season dominates the university's own notice boards and it ran unusually late. Between 29 July and 27 August 2026 the university issued a second and third list against vacant seats, three separate expressions of interest for LL.M. seats under the foreign national, NRI and Kashmiri migrant categories, a spot counselling notice and a notice on withdrawal of admission, all posted on its homepage as they came.

Two research openings ran alongside the admissions. The university called for applications to its legal aid and rehabilitation project for undertrial prisoners in the District Prison, Lucknow, on 2 July 2026, and advertised a research associate and a field investigator for Project Ability Empowerment on 15 June 2026, both listed on that homepage. Admission to the three postgraduate diplomas opened on 23 May 2026 and was re-notified on 2 July.

Student-facing notices are posted separately and are worth watching for one item in particular. Alongside mid-term and supplementary examination notices and the schedule for showing answer scripts, the university published a notice on 21 August 2026 seeking the information required under the Uttar Pradesh Rani Laxmi Bai Scooty Scheme, on the same homepage. State welfare schemes reach students here through the university rather than around it.

College Compare

Start inside Lucknow, because three institutions in this city are ranked for law and RMLNLU is not the highest of them.

NIRF 2025 Law rankInstitutionScoreGraduation outcomes
12Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University65.2680.80
21Dr. Ram Manohar Lohiya National Law University60.1285.37
29University of Lucknow55.8588.15

That table repays a second look, because the ordering reverses on the parameter most applicants actually care about. Both of the others are large multi-faculty universities where law is one department among many, and on graduation outcomes the University of Lucknow at 88.15 leads all three while Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University at 80.80 trails both, on that ranking. What RMLNLU offers over either is a law-only campus, a CLAT-decided intake and the placement record above.

Widen the frame to the CLAT circuit and RMLNLU sits in the middle of it. National Law School of India University leads on 82.97 and National Law University Delhi follows on 80.00, Gujarat National Law University sits fifth on 76.23, and below RMLNLU come National Law Institute University at 57.64, Maharashtra National Law University Nagpur at 56.54 and the National University of Study and Research in Law at 55.81, on the same ranking. A CLAT rank in the four figures reaches this campus and no rank near that reaches the three at the top.

One comparison should be made on something other than rank. Aligarh Muslim University is the highest-placed law institution in Uttar Pradesh at rank 9 on 65.82, on that ranking, and it admits to law through its own process rather than CLAT. A candidate set on staying in Uttar Pradesh has genuinely different doors, and they do not all open with the same key.

Contact & Location

The campus is in the south-west of Lucknow and the university publishes a support directory rather than a single switchboard number, which saves a great deal of time in an admission season.

OfficeContact
Registrarregistrar@rmlnlu.ac.in, 0522-2425902, 903, 209
Admission enquiriesadmission@rmlnlu.ac.in, 0522-2422849
Examination cellexam@rmlnlu.ac.in, extension 210
Library servicesextension 146
Diploma courses cellextension 827
Head of the Departmenthodrmlnlu@gmail.com, extension 827
Doctor and dispensaryextension 663
Ambulance servicesextension 123
Girls hostelextension 610
Boys PG hostelextension 600
Main gateextension 200
Nodal officer for complaints of raggingDr. Kumar Askand Pandey, Chief Proctor

The postal address is Sector D-1, LDA Colony, Kanpur Road Scheme, Lucknow 226012, Uttar Pradesh, and the admission line answers from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. on working days, per the CLAT 2027 brochure.

Getting here is easier than the address suggests, and the university states the distances two different ways. Its reaching the campus page puts Chaudhary Charan Singh International Airport about 5 kilometres away, a 15-minute drive, Charbagh railway station 8 kilometres, the Alambagh interstate bus terminal 6 kilometres, and Krishna Nagar, the nearest metro station, 3 kilometres from the gate; its About Us page gives the airport as 3.0 kilometres and the railway station as nearly 7. Take the larger set when you plan an arrival, and remember that the metro stops short of the gate: the last leg from Krishna Nagar is an auto or a cab whichever way you come in.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

What is missing from this university's record matters more than what is in it. Its recognition and accreditation page carries exactly three items: a University Grants Commission certificate under Section 12(B), a certificate under Section 2(f), and the NIRF 2025 ranking. There is no NAAC grade on that page, no accreditation certificate, no peer team report and no self-study report.

That absence is not an oversight of the website. RMLNLU holds no current grade in the National Assessment and Accreditation Council's register of accredited institutions, so an applicant setting it beside a B or A graded law school is setting a blank beside a number. What it does carry outside the University Grants Commission is a place on the Association of Indian Universities roll of state universities, which is a membership list and not a quality assessment.

No Bar Council of India approval letter appears anywhere on the site either, though the university's own placements page records its graduates enrolling in judicial service and practising in the Supreme Court of India. Ask the Registrar's office for the current recognition papers if a foreign university or an employer wants them; the two UGC certificates are the only ones downloadable today. Quality assurance runs through an Internal Quality Assurance Cell chaired by the Vice-Chancellor, and its published roster names a Lucknow advocate and the head of a local welfare society alongside five teachers, the Registrar and the Deputy Librarian, with the management seat still marked to be nominated, on the IQAC page.

AISHE Code
U-0511
Approved By
AIU

Aid

Scholarships

The university runs no scholarship of its own worth planning around, and it says so plainly by pointing everywhere else. Fee support for Scheduled Caste, Scheduled Tribe and Other Backward Class candidates of Uttar Pradesh, and for unreserved students whose family income falls below ₹2.00 lakh a year, runs through the Uttar Pradesh Department of Social Welfare and the Backward Class Welfare Department rather than through RMLNLU, per the CLAT 2027 brochure.

One central scheme is worth applying for specifically, and the numbers behind it are unusually concrete. RMLNLU is on the list of institutions of excellence under the Central Sector Scholarship Scheme of Top Class Education for Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe students, under which five eligible students receive full tuition reimbursement, living expenses of ₹2,220 a month, ₹3,000 a year for books and stationery and up to ₹45,000 a year towards a computer, in that same brochure. Sports medal winners at national and international events can claim tuition reimbursement under a UGC scheme, and specially abled students have separate routes through the National Handicapped Finance Development Corporation.

The ranking return puts a number on how little of that reaches anybody. Of the students in the five-year programme, 36 were counted as economically backward and 386 as socially challenged, and against those the fee of only 13 was reimbursed by state or central government and 5 by private bodies, leaving 404 paying, per the NIRF 2025 data submission. Not one of the 14 comparable students in the LL.M. received full tuition reimbursement from any source in that filing. A reserved seat here is not a funded seat, and a family should budget the whole annual fee as though nothing will come back.

The practical route to any of these schemes runs through one desk rather than through the department. The university's helpline directory gives a scholarship contact at extension 106 in Room 106 of Admin Building I, with links to the Uttar Pradesh government's post-matric scholarship portal and the national scholarships portal beside it. Start there in the first fortnight of term, because state post-matric applications close long before a first-year student has settled in.

Voices

Student Reviews

The only feedback channel RMLNLU runs is aimed at the wrong thing. The Feedback of Students link in its student menu opens a form for comments on the website itself, which demands a postal address, a state and a district before it will take a message, and nothing on the site reports back what any cohort said about its teaching. Its Internal Quality Assurance Cell page lists who sits on the cell and stops there.

Where this campus is genuinely open is on the telephone. Its helpline numbers page is a service-by-service directory giving the room number and extension for admissions, the examination cell, the library, the diploma cell, the guest house, internet services, the medical room, each of the three hostels and the main gate, and it prints the Chief Proctor's mobile number against his role as nodal officer for ragging complaints. That last line is the one to note, because most universities publish an office where this one publishes a number a parent can dial.

Two student committees do publish named office bearers, and both run their own domains, which makes them easier to reach than any official channel. The Moot Court Committee lists two joint convenors, a treasurer and five joint secretaries for 2025-26; the Legal Aid Committee lists a convenor, a treasurer and four secretaries for 2026-27 and prints a phone number beside them. Put the two questions no published figure answers to one of those office bearers: what the mess is actually like on the sum charged at counselling, and how far a Lucknow degree travels once you look for work outside Uttar Pradesh.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

References

Sources

  1. About Us page – rmlnlu.ac.in
  2. CLAT 2027 brochure – consortiumofnlus.ac.in
  3. NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
  4. CLAT 2026 fifth allotment list for RMLNLU, undergraduate – s3.ap-south-1.amazonaws.com

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
2005
NIRF 2025 (Law)
Rank #21NIRF· 2025-08-14

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated