Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, Coimbatore
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham began at Ettimadai, a village on the Coimbatore side of the Western Ghats, and that campus is still its headquarters and its largest engineering intake by some distance. What a B.Tech seat there costs is not one price but a slab, set by the rank you bring, and the cheapest slab covers only a small share of the class. The slab is not yours for four years either; it is re-tested against your CGPA every year, and it only moves in one direction. Amrita publishes the slab ladder and the ranks it has actually admitted in filings that almost no admission page opens.
Overview
Coimbatore is where the university started and where its central administration still sits. The AEEE 2026 information handbook traces the institution to 1994, when a School of Engineering opened in Ettimadai village at the foot of the Bouluvanpatty ranges with 120 students and 13 faculty members, and heads its Coimbatore entry with the word headquarters. The same handbook dates the conferment that made Amrita a university to January 2003, and the campus now teaches over 12,000 students with a faculty strength of nearly 1,500 across more than 120 programmes.
The university itself is much wider than this campus. Its mandatory disclosure files it as a Category-I deemed-to-be-university sponsored by the Mata Amritanandamayi Math, with Dr P. Venkat Rangan as Vice Chancellor, and records that every Amrita campus is accredited by the National Assessment and Accreditation Council at A++ with a score of 3.70 on the four-point scale, valid to August 16, 2028. The handbook counts ten campuses spread across six states, eight of which teach B.Tech.
That spread matters more here than at a single-site university, because Amrita's best-known faculties are not in Coimbatore. Medicine, dentistry, nursing and pharmacy sit at the Kochi health sciences campus, co-located with the Amrita Institute of Medical Sciences, and Ayurveda is taught at Amritapuri. Read every Amrita number with the campus attached to it.
Courses & Fees
Coimbatore prices a B.Tech seat on a ladder, not at one price, and your AEEE or JEE Main rank decides which rung you are offered. The most recent schedule Amrita has published as readable text is in its mandatory disclosure for 2024-25, which sets out what it charged for 2023-24 campus by campus and branch group by branch group, along with the share of seats on each rung. Those four slabs are the numbers below. The current cycle runs five.
| Branch group at Coimbatore | Slab 1 | Slab 2 | Slab 3 | Slab 4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CSE, CSE (AI), cyber security, AI and data science | Rs 1,25,000 | Rs 2,65,000 | Rs 3,50,000 | Rs 6,00,000 |
| Computer and communication, electronics and communication | Rs 1,25,000 | Rs 2,35,000 | Rs 3,00,000 | Rs 4,00,000 |
| Aerospace, automation and robotics, EEE, electrical and computer, mechanical | Rs 1,25,000 | Rs 2,35,000 | Rs 3,00,000 | Rs 3,50,000 |
| Chemical, civil | Rs 1,00,000 | Rs 1,65,000 | Rs 2,00,000 | Rs 2,50,000 |
The share of seats sitting in each slab is what turns that table from a price list into a probability. For the computing, electronics and core-engineering groups the same filing allots 10 percent of seats to slab 1, 30 percent to slab 2, 45 percent to slab 3 and 15 percent to slab 4, so the advertised low fee reaches a thin band of the class while nearly half the intake pays the third rung. Chemical and civil split differently, at 15, 50, 20 and 15 percent. A one-time caution deposit of Rs 10,000 sits alongside tuition at this campus.
Postgraduate pricing is filed separately and for different years. That disclosure puts Coimbatore M.Tech tuition at Rs 1,73,250 per annum for 2023-24, and gives the Coimbatore MBA a 2024-25 line of Rs 5,35,000 with a Rs 10,000 caution deposit, without marking that one per annum, so settle the period with Amrita School of Business before you budget around it.
Those slabs are what Amrita means by a scholarship. In the 2023-24 filing the first three were labelled scholarship fees and the fourth the regular, non-scholarship fee, while the AEEE portal now says more than 70 percent of seats are earmarked in the scholarship category, held separately for AEEE and JEE candidates, and that no non-scholarship category is being run this year. The same disclosure records 868 Coimbatore students drawing scholarships worth Rs 20,53,40,000 in the 2023 B.Tech admission. One award sits outside the slab system altogether. The ELGi Catalyst scheme, run with ELGi Equipments, is open only to B.Tech mechanical students, and the portal describes it as covering 100 percent of tuition alongside on-campus accommodation, study material and industry training at ELGi, for academically strong candidates from economically disadvantaged backgrounds.
Everything above is the 2023-24 year, and it is the last fee schedule Amrita has put out as text rather than a picture. The B.Tech fee sheet for 2026-27 is a scanned table, and that sheet, not the older filing, binds a current admission. The ladder has also grown a rung: the CSAP handbook has slabs 1 and 2 allotted automatically as scholarship fees, and puts slabs 3, 4 and 5 in a dropdown the candidate chooses from.
That handbook also settles something the fee sheet leaves unsaid, and it is the part worth reading twice. A scholarship slab is awarded for the first academic year only. Holding slab 1 in later years needs a CGPA of 7.0, slab 2 needs 6.5 and slab 3 needs 6.0, measured at the end of every year, with a clean disciplinary record and every semester cleared without arrears; miss the mark and you pay what your CGPA earns. A student who moves up to a costlier slab cannot move back down again even if the CGPA recovers later. Budget for the slab above the one you are admitted on.
Admissions
Every B.Tech seat at Coimbatore is filled on a rank, through one online process. Amrita admits on either its own Amrita Entrance Examination for Engineering or a JEE Main percentile, and its CSAP handbook for 2026-27 sets the split at 70 percent of seat allotment to AEEE and 30 percent to JEE Main, with the better of the two ranks used when a candidate applies through both. You do not choose a campus or a branch on the application form; both are picked during the Centralised Seat Allotment Process after ranks are published.
The exam itself is a 150-minute computer-based test of 100 questions, weighted 40 to mathematics, 25 to physics, 20 to chemistry, 10 to quantitative aptitude and 5 to English, with three marks for a correct answer and one deducted for a wrong one, per the AEEE portal. AEEE 2026 ran in two phases, from January 29 to February 1 and from April 25 to April 30, and the better score counted. Registration cost Rs 1,300 for AEEE alone or AEEE with JEE, Rs 500 for the JEE-only route and Rs 600 to sit the second phase after the first. CSAP registration is a further Rs 5,000, refundable only if none of your preferred branches is allotted by the end of counselling.
CSAP asks for more than an order of branches. A candidate may submit up to 60 academic preferences, eight campuses by 20 branches, and against each one the highest fee slab they are willing to pay, which then caps what can be offered: put slab 3 against Coimbatore computer science and a slab 4 seat in it will not come your way. Allotment runs as a trial round and then three real ones, and taking an offer below your first preference while you wait for an upgrade costs an initial partial tuition payment of Rs 1,00,000. Seats are also earmarked for candidates who spent two years in Class 11 and 12 in the state a campus sits in, which at Ettimadai means Tamil Nadu.
Amrita states plainly that there is no management quota or donation route, and that no lateral entry into B.Tech exists for diploma holders. Both answers close off routes that Indian private engineering admissions often leave ambiguous. Applications for the 2026 intake are now closed.
One caution on eligibility, because the university's own documents disagree. The AEEE 2026 handbook and the CSAP handbook both require a Class 12 pass with 60 percent aggregate across physics, chemistry and mathematics, while the eligibility panel on the AEEE portal states 55 percent. Both require at least 50 percent in each of the three subjects, and both set the age bar at a date of birth on or after 1 July 2005. If your PCM aggregate falls between those two thresholds, write to the Directorate of Admissions before assuming you qualify.
Other faculties run on their own exams. M.Tech gives first preference to GATE-qualified candidates and fills the balance on academic merit and interview, and the MBA takes any valid CAT, XAT, MAT, CMAT, GMAT, GRE or KMAT score, both per the same disclosure. Amrita School of Business at Coimbatore then weighs that score alongside Class 10, Class 12 and undergraduate marks, work experience and an interview, as its own admissions note describes. MBBS is not a Coimbatore programme at all: seats at Amrita School of Medicine in Kochi are allotted through the Medical Counselling Committee on NEET UG, and candidates report there with an MCC allotment letter and their NEET UG scorecard, per the school's reporting instructions.
Cutoff
Amrita states that it operates no cutoff. Its admission FAQ answers the question directly, saying seat allocation depends on rank, the number of applications and candidate preferences, all of which move every year, and that anyone with an AEEE or JEE score may register for CSAP.
That is true and still unhelpful if you are trying to place yourself. The figures the university files with the regulator do the job the FAQ will not: its mandatory disclosure carries the highest and lowest rank admitted to every engineering programme, and the 2023-24 column is the most recent one published.
| Branch, 2023-24 admissions | AEEE best rank | AEEE last rank | JEE Main best rank | JEE Main last rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer science and engineering | 1 | 35,044 | 3,107 | 9,63,674 |
| Computer science and engineering (AI) | 3 | 33,572 | 12,030 | 7,03,606 |
| Artificial intelligence and data science | 47 | 28,442 | 15,232 | 10,32,304 |
| Computer science and engineering (cyber security) | 198 | 26,335 | 45,702 | 9,10,369 |
| Electronics and communication | 197 | 37,835 | 31,087 | 7,24,856 |
| Mechanical | 176 | 40,680 | 41,883 | 10,42,537 |
| Aerospace | 15 | 16,796 | 19,424 | 5,20,771 |
| Chemical | 3,531 | 26,930 | 64,344 | 5,73,901 |
| Civil | 5,276 | 34,703 | 63,602 | 8,61,760 |
Read the last three rows as Coimbatore's own. Aerospace, chemical and civil engineering are taught at no other Amrita campus, which the CSAP branch grid and the AICTE intake table both confirm, so those ranks belong to Ettimadai and nowhere else. The other rows pool the same branch across the campuses that teach it, and a rank that won a seat somewhere in that pool may not have won it here.
The pattern across the table is that computing closes tightest at the top and stays open surprisingly far down. Someone ranked 35,044 in AEEE took a computer science seat that year, and mechanical went to 40,680. That is the honest answer to whether a rank in the thirty thousands is worth entering CSAP with.
Placements
Amrita reports placement to the government by degree level rather than by campus, so these are university-wide figures for its engineering, management and dental programmes. They are what Amrita filed with the government, which is a different document from the one a brochure quotes.
| Programme, 2023-24 graduating batch | Graduated in stipulated time | Placed | Median salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech | 2,634 | 1,879 | Rs 7,75,000 |
| M.Tech | 274 | 166 | Rs 6,28,500 |
| MBA | 388 | 354 | Rs 7,60,000 |
| BDS | 52 | 27 | Rs 12,00,000 |
A further 623 graduates of that B.Tech batch went into higher studies rather than a job, on the same engineering filing, which is why the placed count sits well below the graduating count. Amrita's own B.Tech admissions portal reports a highest package of Rs 80.4 lakh, an average of Rs 9.08 lakh and 92 percent of students placed through campus recruitment. An average running above a government-filed median is what a handful of very large offers does to a mean, so the two are measuring different things rather than contradicting each other.
Dentistry is the outlier in the table, with a median well above engineering on a batch of 52. Small cohorts move a median easily, so treat that figure as a signal about the Kochi dental school rather than a promise.
Timing is worth knowing before you arrive. Amrita's corporate and industry relations office says the internship and full-time hiring processes for an outgoing batch open in February or March and again in July, so the window that decides a Coimbatore student's first offer sits well before the final semester ends.
Seat Matrix
Coimbatore holds 1,980 of the 5,250 B.Tech seats AICTE approved across Amrita for 2024-25, ahead of Amritapuri at 900, Bengaluru at 840, Chennai at 510, Amaravati at 480 and Faridabad at 120. The campus also carries 414 M.Tech seats and 180 MBA seats.
| Branch at Coimbatore | Approved intake 2024-25 |
|---|---|
| Computer science and engineering | 480 |
| Computer science and engineering (AI) | 240 |
| Artificial intelligence and data science | 240 |
| Electronics and communication | 180 |
| Computer science and engineering (cyber security) | 120 |
| Computer and communication | 120 |
| Electrical and electronics | 120 |
| Electrical and computer | 120 |
| Mechanical | 120 |
| Aerospace | 60 |
| Chemical | 60 |
| Civil | 60 |
| Automation and robotics | 60 |
Add the computer science and AI branches together and they outweigh every other branch on the campus combined, which tells you where Ettimadai has grown and where the competition now sits. The three branches unique to Coimbatore each run at 60 seats, so a candidate set on aerospace, chemical or civil engineering at Amrita is chasing one short national list.
Rankings
Amrita turns up in eight of the Ministry of Education's 2025 tables, more than all but a handful of Indian institutions appear in. Among the subject tables, medicine and pharmacy carry it much further than engineering does.
| NIRF 2025 category | Rank | Score |
|---|---|---|
| University | 8 | 67.05 |
| Overall | 17 | 64.97 |
| Medical | 9 | 68.52 |
| Pharmacy | 14 | 68.39 |
| Dental | 14 | 60.83 |
| Engineering | 23 | 62.46 |
| Management | 26 | 60.25 |
| Research | 31 | 52.48 |
The University table breaks that 67.05 into five parameters, and Amrita's come out lopsided rather than level.
| NIRF 2025 University parameter | Amrita's score |
|---|---|
| Graduation outcomes | 81.91 |
| Teaching, learning and resources | 76.85 |
| Outreach and inclusivity | 71.42 |
| Perception | 51.47 |
| Research and professional practice | 51.06 |
A thirty-point drop from the top of that list to the bottom is the shape of this university, and the separate research ranking of 31 says it again from the other side. Amrita gets its students through and into work far better than it turns out research.
The medical rank of 9 and the pharmacy and dental ranks of 14 describe the Kochi schools, and the engineering rank of 23 covers B.Tech across every campus that teaches it. A Coimbatore engineering applicant is joining a university whose highest ranks were earned somewhere else.
Departments
The Coimbatore campus is organised into ten schools rather than departments alone: engineering, computing, artificial intelligence, business, physical sciences, agricultural sciences, architecture, arts humanities and commerce, social and behavioural sciences, and the International School of Law. That mix is why an engineering-first campus also graduates lawyers, agriculturists and MBAs.
One of those schools carries an international accreditation the rest do not. Amrita School of Business at Coimbatore was accredited by AACSB in 2019, the 11th business school in India to hold it and one of only 21 in the country as of 2022, and is led by Dean Nava Subramaniam.
Research funding is reported at university level rather than campus by campus. Amrita's NIRF 2025 filing records 151 sponsored projects from 82 funding agencies in 2023-24, alongside 116 consultancy projects and 1,073 full-time doctoral students on the rolls.
Facilities & Infrastructure
Ettimadai is a residential campus in the foothills of the Western Ghats, and the sporting facility it leads with is a pool. Amrita's facilities disclosure describes an Olympic-standard swimming pool of 50 m by 25 m holding 2.4 million litres, with machinery that can purify all of it in six hours, and calls it one of the few pools in the country able to host state, national and international competitions. The same list runs to a synthetic tennis court, outdoor grounds for cricket, football, hockey, handball, kabaddi, basketball, volleyball and athletics, and carrom, chess, badminton, table tennis and weightlifting indoors.
The library reports its holdings programme by programme rather than as one total. The Coimbatore library disclosure lists 36,478 titles and 54,683 volumes for engineering and technology, and 15,246 titles and 16,375 volumes for management, alongside journal packages from publishers including ACS and EBSCO.
Student life runs through an elected council with three wings covering sports, culture and the techfest. Anokha, the campus technical festival, is a three-day gathering Amrita calls the national techfest of its Coimbatore campus.
Hostel
A room at Ettimadai is priced by how many people are in it, and the charge sits outside every tuition figure above. Amrita's hostel and mess schedule for Coimbatore set the hostel fee for the 2023-2024 year at Rs 52,000 for single occupancy, Rs 47,000 for a four-share room and Rs 40,000 for a five-share room, with a one-time caution deposit of Rs 10,000 and a mess fee of Rs 58,000 covering two semesters.
Those are the last figures Amrita published in a readable schedule for this campus, and its mandatory disclosure repeats the Rs 47,000 hostel and Rs 58,000 mess line for Coimbatore. The current cycle's rates are not fixed in advance: the CSAP handbook says the hostel fee is updated along with the first seat allotment, so a family budgeting now should treat these as a floor rather than a quote.
First-year students are housed in dedicated blocks, Kashyapa Bhavanam for boys and Mythreyi Bhavanam for girls, each with its own contact line for reporting and accommodation queries, listed on the admissions portal.
Faculty
For its AICTE-approved programmes at Coimbatore, Amrita reports 508 permanent faculty members and 2 adjunct faculty, and a permanent faculty to student ratio of 1 to 13.54, in the mandatory disclosure. The same filing puts Amritapuri at 1 to 16, Bengaluru at 1 to 17 and Chennai at 1 to 15.56, so Ettimadai carries the largest engineering body in the university and still reports a tighter ratio than any of the three.
The campus page's figure of nearly 1,500 faculty counts every school at Ettimadai, including law, agriculture, arts and the sciences that fall outside the AICTE remit, which is why the two counts sit so far apart. Across the whole university the NIRF 2025 overall filing entered 2,104 faculty members, of whom 1,077 were returned against the engineering programmes.
Notable Alumni
Ettimadai has been turning out engineers for three decades, so the alumni base is real. A roll of them that can be tied to this campus is not.
Amrita's B.Tech admissions portal does feature alumni, six of them, working at Tesla, Apple, Deloitte Asia Pacific, Booz and Company, Salesforce's MuleSoft and Chime. It presents them as Amrita alumni and says nothing about which of the eight engineering campuses each one attended, so not one of the six can honestly be claimed for Coimbatore. This section carries no names rather than lifting a list from an aggregator that cannot show its working.
News & Articles
Amrita's B.Tech applications for 2026 are closed, and the campus has set July 22, 2026 as its class commencement date, with document verification and reporting run by the Coimbatore academic office rather than by the Directorate of Admissions.
Two entries from early August 2026 sit at the top of the campus news feed: the 30th convocation at Coimbatore, which conferred degrees on 2,197 graduates, and an Agentic AI Hackathon that finished at Ettimadai in the same week. The admission calendar itself lives on the AEEE portal, not on that feed, so it is the AEEE page to watch if you are applying.
College Compare
Against the private universities it is usually shortlisted with, Amrita's position depends entirely on which table you read. On the NIRF 2025 university ranking it places 8th with 67.05, ahead of Vellore Institute of Technology at 14th with 64.64, while Manipal Academy of Higher Education sits 3rd with 69.25. Flip to the engineering ranking and the order reverses: VIT is 16th with 65.25 and Amrita 23rd with 62.46.
So an applicant weighing the two on engineering alone is not choosing the better-ranked university, and one weighing them on breadth is. Amrita's edge is the range of faculties standing behind the degree; VIT's is a deeper record in engineering itself.
Within Tamil Nadu the comparison changes again. PSG College of Technology, the best-known engineering college in Coimbatore city, ranks 67th on that engineering table with 50.64, while Anna University in Chennai ranks 20th with 63.51 as a state university charging a fraction of these fees. The choice against Anna University comes down to rank against cost; against PSG it is national standing against a strong local reputation and an older recruiter network.
Contact & Location
Amrita routes campus-specific questions to the campus rather than to its central admissions office, so for anything about reporting, hostels or transport at Ettimadai these are the lines that answer.
| Detail | Value |
|---|---|
| Address | Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, Amritanagar P.O., Ettimadai, Coimbatore 641 112, Tamil Nadu |
| Campus phone | 0422 2685000 |
| Academic office | 0422 2685509 |
| Campus email | academicadmin@cb.amrita.edu |
| B.Tech admissions | btech@amrita.edu, 9585592255 |
One line in the AEEE 2026 handbook is easy to miss and worth knowing wherever you live: any dispute over an application or an admission falls to the courts of Coimbatore district alone.
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
Aid
Scholarships
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
Campus
Gallery
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- AEEE 2026 information handbook – webfiles.amrita.edu
- Official website – amrita.edu
- AEEE portal – aeee.amrita.edu
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 1994
- NIRF 2025 (Dental)
- Rank #14NIRF· 2025-08-14
- NAAC
- A++, CGPA 3.7
- Website
- amrita.edu

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
