Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
MADA
publicState Public University

Madan Mohan Malaviya University Of Technology,

Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh Est. 1962 Official site Updated
NIRF Engineering
#60

Madan Mohan Malaviya University of Technology takes JEE Main ranks but does not take JoSAA seats. The Gorakhpur university runs its own counselling rounds on a National Informatics Centre portal, and a candidate waiting for MMMUT to surface in a JoSAA choice list will wait through the whole season without seeing it. It is also moving fast in the Ministry of Education's own tables, from 84th in engineering in 2024 to 60th in 2025, and from 40th to 23rd among state public universities in the same year.

Overview

MMMUT is a state technical university and a non-affiliating one, which in practice means it teaches only the students on its own campus and carries no chain of affiliated colleges under its degree. The Government of Uttar Pradesh set it up in 2013 by reconstituting Madan Mohan Malaviya Engineering College, which had been running since 1962, so the campus is six decades old even though the university is not.

The campus covers 354 acres on the Gorakhpur to Deoria road, about 9 kilometres out from Gorakhpur Railway Station. That distance matters more here than it sounds, because almost everything a student needs sits inside the gate rather than in the city.

The student body is heavily undergraduate, on the university's own submission to the Ministry of Education. For 2023-24 it reported 3,240 students in its four-year undergraduate programmes, 576 in two-year postgraduate programmes and 327 full-time doctoral scholars.

Courses & Fees

The undergraduate side is built around eight B.Tech branches, with a B.Pharm and a BBA alongside them. The B.Tech branches are Civil, Electrical, Mechanical, Electronics and Communication, Electronics and Communication (Internet of Things), Computer Science and Engineering, Chemical and Information Technology.

Postgraduate teaching runs across M.Tech, MBA, MCA and M.Sc, and the intakes are small enough that a single strong cohort fills them. MCA and MBA admit 75 students each, and the M.Sc programmes admit 38 in physics, 37 in mathematics and 38 in chemistry, while M.Tech runs specialisations from Structural Engineering and Earthquake Engineering to Power Electronics and Drives and Computer Integrated Manufacturing.

The university publishes its B.Tech fee head by head rather than as a single number, and the tuition line is only a little over half of the total. The table below is the full schedule for a student admitted in the 2024-25 session.

Fee headFirst year (Rs)Each later year (Rs)
Tuition fee75,00075,000
Examination charges10,0009,000
User charges, hostel resident22,00021,800
University development and facilities charges20,50020,500
Other charges7,500700
Total, hostel resident1,35,0001,27,000
Total, day scholar1,37,5001,29,500

Two lines in that table are easy to misread. A day scholar pays more than a hostel resident, Rs 1,37,500 against Rs 1,35,000 in the first year, because the bus charge for a day scholar is Rs 5,000 against Rs 2,500 for someone living on campus. Hostel rent and the mess advance are billed separately from this schedule. Students admitted on a tuition-fee-waiver seat pay no tuition at all, and academic registration in the even semesters costs Rs 200.

Fee support beyond the waiver seats is worth checking before you assume the sticker price. In its 2023-24 return the university reported that 536 of its four-year undergraduates had their tuition fully reimbursed by the state or central government and 1,672 by institution funds. The current session's sheet for every programme sits on the university's fee structure page.

Admissions

B.Tech first-year admission is decided on the JEE Main score, and the seat you compete for depends on where you finished school. Home State seats go to candidates who passed the qualifying examination in Uttar Pradesh or whose parents are domiciled in the state, and the Other State pool is a supernumerary 10% of the intake open to candidates who appeared in JEE Main from any other Indian state. Two smaller routes sit outside that merit list: the university notifies NRI seats and seats for wards of Kashmiri Migrants separately, with their own application forms, and the Home State merit list is drawn after the NRI seats are taken out.

The academic floor is set on the class 12 result, and it is stricter on the science subjects than on the aggregate. A candidate needs at least 55% in 10+2, relaxed to 50% for SC and ST candidates, and at least 60% average in mathematics, physics and one of chemistry, computer science, information technology, engineering graphics, electronics, informatics practices or a technical vocational subject, relaxed to 55%.

Counselling is the part that trips up applicants from outside Uttar Pradesh. MMMUT runs its own online counselling on a portal built for it by the National Informatics Centre, with registration, choice filling, seat allotment, internal sliding and physical spot rounds all handled there. No JoSAA choice list and no CSAB special round will ever put a candidate in a seat here, and the university's schedule does not wait for the JoSAA calendar.

The other programmes take other exams. B.Pharm and BBA admission runs on CUET (UG), and lateral entry into the second year of B.Tech runs on CUET (UG) for diploma holders and CUET (PG) for B.Sc graduates. Every postgraduate programme except M.Tech is admitted through CUET (PG), and M.Tech goes to GATE-qualified candidates first, with the university's own Malaviya Entrance Test filling only the seats left vacant after that. When MCA and MBA seats stayed vacant at the end of the 2025 cycle, the spot round for them was run on CMAT, CAT and CUET (PG) scores.

Cutoff

Closing ranks here are JEE Main All India Common Rank List ranks, published by the university itself after each round. The table below is the final published round of the 2025 B.Tech counselling, in the open category, for both quotas.

BranchHome State open closing rankAll India open closing rank
Computer Science and Engineering73,03776,643
Information Technology88,97693,141
Electronics and Communication Engineering1,02,1631,04,647
Electronics and Communication Engineering (IoT)1,07,9861,07,264
Electrical Engineering1,25,4281,28,415
Mechanical Engineering1,45,2261,77,327
Chemical Engineering1,61,5031,84,885
Civil Engineering1,71,3371,84,378

Ranks loosen as rounds go by, so an early round is a bad guide to what you actually needed. Computer Science closed at 62,179 for Home State open candidates in round 1 and at 73,037 by round 4, and the same report carries 421 rows covering every branch, quota and category across the four rounds. Physical spot rounds were held after those four, and seats filled there are not in the rank report at all, so a candidate ranked outside the table above is not automatically out of the running.

The tuition-fee-waiver seats are harder to reach than the general ones, not easier. In that same final round the waiver seat in Information Technology closed at 77,923 against 88,976 on the general Home State seat, and in Electronics and Communication at 90,456 against 1,02,163, which is what happens when 51 waiver seats are spread across eight branches.

Read the two rank columns against each other before you fill choices. The Home State figure is the tighter of the two in seven of the eight branches, the Internet of Things stream being the single exception, so a Uttar Pradesh candidate needs a slightly better JEE Main rank than an outsider for the same branch even though the Home State pool holds 1,086 of the 1,189 seats.

Placements

The university's placement record has moved sharply in three years, and the median is the number to hold on to.

B.Tech batchGraduated in minimum timePlacedMedian salary (Rs)Went on to higher studies
2021-227824444,50,00030
2022-237816069,44,000112
2023-2479257413,50,000151

Both of the right-hand columns grew at once. Placements went from 444 to 574 and the higher-studies count from 30 to 151 across those three batches, while the number graduating in minimum time stayed between 781 and 792. The rising median therefore belongs to a cohort that is also sending five times as many of its graduates into postgraduate study as the 2021-22 one did.

The placement cell counts on a different basis again. Its 2026-27 brochure records 7.5 LPA as the average package for the 2025-26 season, 45 LPA as the highest, and 1,000 offers from 185 recruiting companies. The two figures are not rivals: the NIRF number is a median for one B.Tech batch, while the cell's season covers B.Tech, M.Tech, MCA and MBA students together.

MMMUT's two NIRF submissions do not even agree with each other about the same batch. The university-category report puts 641 of the 2023-24 undergraduates in jobs at a median of Rs 13,00,000, against 574 placed at a median of Rs 13,50,000 in the engineering-category report. Treat any single placement number here as one reading rather than the settled fact.

Seat Matrix

B.Tech intake is concentrated rather than spread. Computer Science and Engineering alone takes 255 of the 1,035 first-year seats, while Chemical Engineering and the Internet of Things stream take 60 each, so the branch you chase changes your odds far more than the university's total intake does.

BranchFirst-year intakeTuition fee waiver seatsHome State totalOther StateTotal
Computer Science and Engineering2551226725292
Electronics and Communication Engineering180918918207
Civil Engineering120612612138
Electrical Engineering120612612138
Mechanical Engineering120612612138
Information Technology120612612138
Chemical Engineering60363669
Electronics and Communication Engineering (IoT)60363669
All branches1,035511,0861031,189

The waiver seats add 5% of each branch's intake and the Other State seats another 10%, which is how a base intake of 1,035 becomes 1,189 seats in total. Computer Science finishes with 292 of them and Chemical Engineering with 69.

Outside B.Tech, the undergraduate matrix is small. B.Pharm has 100 first-year seats, BBA has 120, lateral entry into the second year of B.Tech is a tentative 103 seats, and B.Pharm lateral entry is 6. Vacancies left by cancelled B.Tech admissions are added to the lateral entry pool at counselling time, so that 103 can move.

Rankings

MMMUT holds a place in five NIRF 2025 tables, and each one measures it against a different field.

NIRF 2025 categoryRankScore
State Public University2357.48
Engineering6052.45
University6850.35
Management8347.46
Overall9949.11

The direction of travel is worth as much as the placing itself. MMMUT was 84th in the NIRF 2024 engineering table and is 60th in the 2025 one; it was 40th among state public universities in 2024 and is 23rd in 2025; the university table carried it from 94th to 68th. Its name is absent from the numbered 2024 overall list altogether, and the 2025 overall table enters it at 99.

Split into its five parameters, the engineering score is lopsided. Teaching, learning and resources scores 76.52, outreach and inclusivity 71.41 and graduation outcomes 68.59, against 24.75 for research and professional practice and 12.13 for perception. Classrooms and access are carrying the rank; research output and national reputation are not, which is the difference between choosing MMMUT for a first job and choosing it for a research career.

NIRF Engineering 2025
Rank #60· Score 52.45NIRF· 2025-08-14
#60
NIRF Management 2025
Rank #83· Score 47.46NIRF· 2025-08-14
#83
NIRF Overall 2025
Rank #99· Score 49.11NIRF· 2025-08-14
#99
NIRF STATEPUBLICUNIVERSITY 2025
Rank #23· Score 57.48NIRF· 2025-08-14
#23
NIRF University 2025
Rank #68· Score 50.35NIRF· 2025-08-14
#68

Departments

Seven of the departments teach engineering and six do not, which is a wider spread than the university's name promises.

GroupDepartments MMMUT lists
EngineeringCivil, Mechanical, Electrical, Electronics and Communication, Computer Science and Engineering, Chemical, Information Technology and Computer Application
SciencesPhysics and Material Science, Chemistry and Environmental Science, Mathematics and Scientific Computing
Humanities, management, pharmacyHumanities and Social Science, Management Studies, Pharmaceutical Science and Technology

The science departments are not there to service the engineering timetable. Each of the three runs a two-year M.Sc of its own, admitting 38 in physics, 37 in mathematics and 38 in chemistry, while Management Studies and Pharmaceutical Science and Technology own the MBA and the B.Pharm rather than a slice of the B.Tech.

Facilities & Infrastructure

The central library is the part of this campus with the hardest numbers attached to it. It works on open access, holds 1,21,745 books including bound journals and ISI codes, seats 500 in the reading room and moves about 350 volumes a day across the issue desk.

The electronic collection is the larger half: 21,943 e-journals and 2,275 e-books, an online public access catalogue on the intranet, memberships of e-ShodhSindhu, Shodhganga and the National Digital Library of India club, and the ACM Digital Library database. Air conditioning covers 250.37 square metres of the library's 1,779.426 square metres of carpet area, so the cooled reading room and e-library are a corner of the building rather than all of it.

Equipment spending more than doubled in a year. New equipment and software for laboratories took Rs 12,07,83,558 in 2023-24 against Rs 5,58,54,000 the year before, with another Rs 2,28,55,813 going into the engineering workshops.

Physical access is one of the few lines where MMMUT's two 2025 returns answer identically. The bracket ticked for lifts or ramps, and again for specially designed toilets, is more than 80% of the buildings, and walking aids with transport between buildings are provided. Alongside the teaching blocks, the campus lists a workshop, an IT resource centre, a cafeteria, a bank, a post office, a hospital, a guest house, transport and a recording studio.

Hostel

MMMUT is a residential university, and the hostel is where most of a first-year's day happens. There are seven hostels for boys and four for girls, with leased-line internet in every room, and first-year students are given two-seater or three-seater rooms while seniors move to double or single rooms as availability allows.

HostelCapacity
Raman Bhawan (boys)500
Subhash Bhawan (boys)455
Ramanujam Bhawan (boys)324
Visveswaraya Bhawan (boys)320
Tagore Bhawan (boys)240
Ambedkar Bhawan (boys)230
Tilak Bhawan (boys)152
Saraswati Bhawan (girls)266
Kalpna Chawala Bhawan (girls)144
Sarojani Bhawan (girls)140
Kasturaba Bhawan (girls)140

The bill is separate from the academic fee and is modest. A student admitted in 2024-25 paid Rs 29,000 in the first year, which includes a one-time caution money of Rs 5,000, and Rs 24,000 in each later year, made up of room rent of Rs 7,200, electricity and water of Rs 7,500, establishment and maintenance of Rs 2,500 and housekeeping and security of Rs 6,800. Mess advance is deposited with the hostel at the start of each semester on top of that.

Faculty

MMMUT files two NIRF returns and they count its teachers differently, so the headline number depends on which one you open. The engineering-category submission enters 243 faculty members and the university-wide one enters 295, the gap being the science, management and pharmacy departments that never appear in the engineering table.

Supervision has scaled with the research load. Doctoral registration in the engineering departments stood at 316 full-time scholars, with 89 PhDs awarded in 2023-24, 69 the year before and 39 the year before that.

External money arrived alongside it. Sponsored work runs to 212 projects from 59 funding agencies for Rs 18,58,66,400 in 2023-24, and consultancy has gone from 20 projects in 2021-22 to 457 projects for 132 client organisations. Consultancy is where the change is sharpest, and for a student picking a project supervisor it is the line that says which departments have live industry work on the bench.

Notable Alumni

The placement brochure names its alumni with a batch year and a current post, which is what makes them checkable at all. Rajeev Chaba of the 1984 batch is listed as President and Managing Director of MG Motor India, R M Agrawal of the 1985 batch as Chairman and Managing Director of ITI Limited, and Yugesh Kumar Dixit of the 1987 batch as an Executive Director at Power Grid Corporation of India.

The same list carries Brij N Singh of the 1989 batch as a Technical Fellow at John Deere and Sandeep Goel of the 1991 batch as a Global Delivery Partner at HCL Americas. These are the designations the university printed for its 2026-27 season, and a designation on a brochure page is a snapshot, so check a current record before you lean on one.

News & Articles

Two official channels carry admission news and they do not carry the same things. Registration notices, vacant-seat lists, internal sliding schedules and physical spot-round announcements go up on the counselling portal, which is where the round you are sitting in is actually run.

The undergraduate admission page carries the brochure, the certificate formats, the fee refund policy and the separate notifications for the NRI and Kashmiri Migrant quotas. Schedules get revised mid-cycle here, as the 2026-27 B.Tech counselling schedule was, so when the two channels show different dates for one round, believe the portal that is running it.

College Compare

The comparison Gorakhpur applicants make most often is with Harcourt Butler Technical University in Kanpur, the other large state technical university in Uttar Pradesh, and on the government tables it is not close. MMMUT holds a numbered 60th place in engineering and 23rd among state public universities, while HBTU appears only in the alphabetical 201 to 300 band of the same engineering list and the 51 to 100 band of the state public university list, neither of which publishes an individual rank.

The tighter comparison is with the centrally funded institution up the road. Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology in Prayagraj is 62nd in NIRF 2025 engineering, two places below MMMUT. MNNIT allots its seats through the national JoSAA rounds and MMMUT through its own, so the two never appear in one choice list, and a candidate holding a single JEE Main rank has to register in both places separately to keep both open.

Contact & Location

DetailInformation
CampusGorakhpur to Deoria road, Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh
TypeState public university, non-affiliating
University established2013, on a college founded in 1962
Official websitemmmut.ac.in
Admission enquiry9235500507 and 8765783798, 9:30 am to 5:00 pm on working days

Route your question to the right desk rather than the switchboard. The switchboard is +91-551-2273958 and general correspondence goes to patovc@mmmut.ac.in, while the training and placement cell answers on 9953001761 and 8765783675 or at tnp@mmmut.ac.in. Counselling questions belong on the admission enquiry lines in the table above, not with either of those.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

official-report
NAAC Grade
A
CGPA 3.1
AISHE Code
U-0739
Approved By
AICTEAIU

Aid

Scholarships

We could not find scholarships offered specifically by Madan Mohan Malaviya University Of Technology,. Central and state government schemes may still apply, depending on your category, family income and course.

Voices

Student Reviews

We do not have verified student reviews for Madan Mohan Malaviya University Of Technology, yet. We publish ratings only when they come from verified students, so this stays empty rather than showing unverified numbers.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
1962
NIRF 2025 (Engineering)
Rank #60NIRF· 2025-08-14
NAAC
A, CGPA 3.1
Website
mmmut.ac.in

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated