Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
GUJA
publicState Public University

Gujarat National Law University, Gandhinagar

Gandhinagar, Gujarat Est. 2003 Official site Updated
NIRF Law
#5

One statute, two campuses, and a wide gap between them. Gujarat National Law University closed its general undergraduate seat at Gandhinagar at All India Rank 398 in CLAT 2026, while the same five-year degree at its Silvassa campus closed at 1513, and the admission brochure prices both at Rs 2,72,000 for the first year. What that fee buys, on the university's own return to the national ranking framework, is a 2023-24 graduating class in which 175 of 181 students were placed at a median of Rs 18,00,000.

Overview

The Act came first and the teaching came a year later. GNLU was created by the Gujarat National Law University Act, 2003, and its About Us page records that the university became functional in 2004, under a founding motto lifted from the Rig Veda, "Let all good and noble thoughts come to us from all directions", and alongside an acknowledgment of the villagers of Koba as traditional custodians of the land the campus stands on. The head of the institution is styled Director rather than Vice-Chancellor, and the 2026-27 admission brochure calls the place a research-based teaching university rather than a teaching one.

FactDetail
Founding statuteGujarat National Law University Act, 2003
CampusAttalika Avenue, Knowledge Corridor, Koba, Gandhinagar 382426
Campus size50 acres
Second campusSilvassa, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, from 2023-24
Head of institutionDirector, Prof. (Dr.) S. Shanthakumar
Chancellor and VisitorHon'ble Ms. Justice Bela M. Trivedi
RegistrarDr. Nitin Malik
NIRF 2025 (Law)Rank 5, score 76.23
Official websitegnlu.ac.in

The name says Gujarat and the student roll says otherwise. On the NIRF 2025 data submission the five-year programmes held 1006 students, of whom 224 gave a Gujarat address and 781 came from outside the state. The one-year LL.M. splits the same way, 14 within the state against 52 outside. A single student in each programme came from outside the country. An applicant from Kerala or Assam weighing whether a state university will feel like a state university has the answer in that ratio.

Gender is near even, and it tilts the less usual way. The undergraduate block runs 516 men to 490 women and the postgraduate year 37 to 30, on that same filing, so men outnumber women in both, which is worth holding against the 30% horizontal reservation for women that the seat grid in the admission brochure then applies on top.

The second campus is the fact most rank predictors still miss. GNLU opened an additional campus at Silvassa in the Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu from the academic year 2023-24, with the support of the territory's administration and the Government of Gujarat, per the 2026-27 admission brochure, and it runs its own website at gnlus.ac.in. Its seats are allotted through the same CLAT counselling, but on a separate line of the Consortium's lists, and that separation is what lets the two campuses close at such different ranks.

Courses & Fees

Five separate integrated undergraduate degrees run at Gandhinagar, which is more than most national law universities offer and is the reason the faculty directory reaches well beyond law. The 2026-27 admission brochure lists B.A. LL.B. (Hons.), B.Com LL.B. (Hons.), B.Sc. LL.B. (Hons.), B.B.A. LL.B. (Hons.) and B.S.W. LL.B. (Hons.), all five years. Silvassa runs only the B.A. LL.B. (Hons.) at undergraduate level.

ProgrammeWhereLengthEntry routeNotified seats
B.A. LL.B. (Hons.)GandhinagarFive yearsCLAT91
B.B.A. LL.B. (Hons.)GandhinagarFive yearsCLAT40
B.S.W. LL.B. (Hons.)GandhinagarFive yearsCLAT26
B.Com LL.B. (Hons.)GandhinagarFive yearsCLAT25
B.Sc. LL.B. (Hons.)GandhinagarFive yearsCLAT25
LL.M., four specialisationsGandhinagarOne yearCLAT postgraduate paper68
B.A. LL.B. (Hons.)SilvassaFive yearsCLATVertical grid below
LL.M., Constitutional and Administrative LawSilvassaOne yearCLAT postgraduate paperVertical grid below

Those undergraduate figures are tentative rather than fixed, and the mechanism behind them changes how a preference form should be filled. The Consortium allots a candidate to the university, not to a degree, and GNLU then allocates the stream on merit-cum-preference after admission is complete, per that brochure. A candidate set on the B.Sc. LL.B. is competing for one of about 25 places inside an intake of 207, decided by rank within the admitted cohort rather than by anything done at counselling.

The four postgraduate specialisations at Gandhinagar are Corporate and Business Law, Constitutional and Administrative Law, Criminal and Security Law, and Intellectual Property Law, and one line in the brochure deserves a direct question to the admission office before anyone commits. Where fewer than ten students enrol in a specialisation, the university reserves the right to decide whether to offer it at all. Criminal and Security Law carries the second smallest tentative allocation at 12 places and Intellectual Property Law the smallest at 11, so those two are the ones to ask about.

The LL.M. year also carries duties that are not coursework, and they are unusual enough to plan around. Every student has to teach or observe ten undergraduate lectures in the chosen specialisation, present a substantive research paper at a national or international conference during the enrolment year, publish at least one article in a journal carrying an ISSN or ISBN, and complete a dissertation inside that specialisation in the second semester, per the LL.M. batch brochure. Packed into twelve months, that turns the box ticked on the counselling form into the subject of a publication, a conference paper and a dissertation all at once.

Beyond the degrees that CLAT decides, the Public Self Disclosure lists four taught diplomas admitted outside it: postgraduate diplomas in Biotechnology, Law and Policy, in Intellectual Property Rights, and in Medical Law, Policy and Ethics, plus a diploma in Ancient Indian Legal Theories and Philosophy. The programme menu on the About Us page adds a fifth, a postgraduate diploma course in Juvenile Justice, Child Rights and Child Protection. None of them appears in the CLAT brochure, so a candidate reading only the counselling documents never learns they exist.

One fee table covers both campuses, and GNLU publishes it head by head for the first year only.

Fee head, 2026-27UndergraduatePostgraduate
Admission fee, one timeRs 2,000Rs 2,000
Alumni fund, one time, non-refundableRs 15,000Rs 15,000
Tuition, annualRs 1,32,000Rs 1,32,000
Infrastructure maintenance, annualRs 28,000Rs 28,000
Academic facility, annualRs 18,000Rs 18,000
Examination, annualRs 6,000Rs 6,000
Halls of residence, annualRs 24,000Rs 24,000
Mess, annualRs 42,000Rs 46,200
Extra-curricular, sports and welfare, annualRs 5,000Rs 5,000
First-year total, mess includedRs 2,72,000Rs 2,76,200

Three things sit outside that total. Electricity in the halls of residence is charged separately on actual usage, the mess figure moves with whatever rate contract the caterer holds, and the whole structure is stated to apply to 2026-27 alone and to be revisable by the Finance Committee or the Executive Council, on the same brochure. No five-year total is published anywhere on the university's site, so multiplying the first year by five produces a number GNLU has never stood behind.

Supernumerary candidates are billed in two currencies and the rupee half is not the small half. An undergraduate admitted under the NRI, NRI-sponsored or Foreign National category pays Rs 1,40,000 plus tuition of USD 12,500 plus a one-time development charge of USD 2,000; the postgraduate equivalent is Rs 1,44,200 plus USD 6,000 plus USD 500, in that brochure. The dollar component must come from the sponsor's foreign account and the brochure says plainly that it will not be accepted from an Indian bank account under any circumstances.

Admissions

CLAT decides every taught seat at both campuses, and then GNLU runs a second admission process of its own that has nothing to do with the Consortium. Reading only the first half is how a candidate with a foreign passport, an NRI sponsor or a rank outside the cut-offs concludes too early that there is no route in.

The Consortium half is standard. Five provisional allotment rounds ran in the 2026 cycle across four separate GNLU lines, one each for the Gandhinagar undergraduate and postgraduate programmes and one each for Silvassa, and a candidate's preference order among those four is what decides which campus they are offered.

The university half is where the unusual categories live. GNLU fills its supernumerary seats itself against notifications published on its admissions page, taking expressions of interest through its own form and ranking applicants purely on CLAT All India Rank, per the 2026-27 admission brochure.

Supernumerary categoryUndergraduate seatsPostgraduate seats
NRI and NRI-sponsored165
Foreign National83
J and K residents21
North East India52
SAARC nationsNot offered10

Two of those rows skip the entrance test. Candidates holding foreign citizenship apply straight to the university against its own notification without sitting CLAT, and SAARC candidates for the LL.M. are exempted on the same terms, on that brochure. Foreign National seats left unfilled are converted into the NRI and NRI-sponsored pool rather than released into the general queue. One warning in the same document is worth copying down: the admission category marked on the CLAT form cannot be changed afterwards under any circumstances.

The post-counselling vacancy rounds are the clearest measure of how tightly Gandhinagar fills, because at undergraduate level every published round in 2026 was for a single seat. The 10 August notification advertised one general seat carrying the Gujarat domicile horizontal reservation; before it came one Other Backward Class seat with the women's horizontal reservation on 6 July, one general seat on 10 July and one Economically Weaker Section seat on 21 July. The one-year LL.M. left a little more room: its first vacancy round on 17 July carried two Other Backward Class seats and one Economically Weaker Section seat. Every round charges a non-refundable application fee payable only through the university's own expression-of-interest link, and an application that arrives without its documents or its fee is rejected rather than queried.

That August round is a useful measure of how deep the reach goes after counselling ends. The merit list of 19 August 2026 named one candidate at All India CLAT Rank 4155 for that single general Gujarat-domicile seat, and required Rs 2,58,000 to be paid within four days to block it. Miss the payment window and the seat passes to the next candidate on merit, which in a one-seat round means it is simply gone.

A helpful feature of the vacancy notifications is that they roll forward. An application filed against one notification is carried into any later vacancy that arises in the same category, with no need to reapply, per the August notification. Applying to the first round of the season is therefore worth more than the odds on that round alone suggest.

The doctorate is the one degree here that CLAT never touches. GNLU sets its own paper, the GNLU PhD Admission Test or GPAT, and the PhD programme page archives its results year by year from 2019 to 2025 along with the waitlists that followed them, the schedule for the research proposal presentation that comes after the paper, the 2026-27 admission notification and the university's PhD Regulations of 2016. Dr. Bindu Vijay is the PhD Coordinator and gnluphd@gnlu.ac.in is the address on that page.

Cutoff

GNLU is unusual in having four separate CLAT queues rather than one, and the numbers below come from the Cut-Off Rank Table printed at the foot of each of them. Start with the Gandhinagar undergraduate grid, and read the first and fifth lists together, because the movement between them is small and that smallness is itself the finding.

Category, Gandhinagar UGSeatsClosing AIR, first listClosing AIR, fifth list
General81376398
Other Backward Class4318341952
Economically Weaker Section1611671261
Scheduled Caste2453405446
Scheduled Tribe1279138797
Gujarat Domicile, horizontal4036203940
Persons with Disability, horizontal81151912867

Four rounds of churn barely shifted the general line, which drifted from 376 on the first list to 398 on the fifth. Candidates who take a seat here are not holding it as a placeholder while they wait for something better, so a rank sitting outside the first list should be planned against rather than hoped through the later rounds.

The women's quota never had to be applied at all. Where a closing rank would normally sit in the women's row, both lists print the Consortium's mark for a horizontal reservation already satisfied by candidates arriving through the vertical categories on merit, so not one Gandhinagar seat was set aside for it in either round.

Now the postgraduate grid, which runs on a different paper and therefore on its own rank scale. Every one of its closing ranks is a smaller number than its undergraduate counterpart, but the CLAT postgraduate paper draws a far smaller field, so the two columns cannot be read against each other as though they measured the same competition.

Category, Gandhinagar LL.M.SeatsClosing AIR, first listClosing AIR, fifth list
General26342352
Other Backward Class1412821411
Scheduled Caste828433379
Economically Weaker Section58981082
Scheduled Tribe434423450
Gujarat Domicile, horizontal1315211730
Persons with Disability, horizontal393839383

Now the campus that changes the arithmetic. Silvassa is the same university, the same degree and the same fee, and its queues run far deeper.

CategoryGandhinagar UG, fifth listSilvassa UG, fifth list
General3981513
Other Backward Class19522669
Economically Weaker Section12612343
Scheduled Caste54469215
Scheduled Tribe879715676

A rank that falls between the two general figures in that table reaches GNLU either way; what it does not settle is which GNLU, and the preference order on the counselling form is what decides that. The postgraduate line behaves the same way: the Silvassa general queue closed at All India Rank 1566 on its fifth list against 352 at Gandhinagar on the Gandhinagar postgraduate fifth list.

Silvassa also runs four separate territorial queues that Gandhinagar has no equivalent for. The Silvassa undergraduate fifth list prints a general queue for Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu closing at 31242, an Other Backward Class one at 57798, a Scheduled Caste one at 42193 and a Scheduled Tribe one at 42425. For a family resident in that Union Territory, those four rows matter more than any national ranking does.

Placements

Almost nobody in the 2023-24 cohort is unaccounted for. GNLU's ranking return shows 175 of 181 on-time graduates placed, and the six who were not are recorded as going on to further study.

ProgrammeGraduating yearGraduated in stipulated timePlacedMedian salaryHigher studies
Five-year programmes2021-22177116Rs 15,40,00061
Five-year programmes2022-23175163Rs 16,00,00012
Five-year programmes2023-24181175Rs 18,00,0006
LL.M.2021-226435Rs 4,20,00029
LL.M.2022-236352Rs 6,00,00011
LL.M.2023-246743Rs 6,20,00024

That pattern holds down every row of the table: in each of the six cohorts, the placed count and the higher-studies count add up exactly to the number who graduated on time, on that submission. Nobody is left in the gap that a filing of this kind usually leaves. Treat it as a filing tidy enough to notice rather than as proof that no graduate ever went unplaced, because a ranking return is the university's own count and the categories in it are broad.

The mix inside those totals moved sharply and in one direction. In 2021-22, 61 of the 177 who finished went to further study and 116 were placed; two years later 6 went to further study and 175 were placed, while the median rose from Rs 15,40,000 to Rs 18,00,000. Read alongside the intake rows on the same filing, which record 191 students admitted in 2019-20, the entry year for a five-year degree finishing in 2023-24, this is a cohort that mostly arrived, mostly finished on time and mostly went to work.

The postgraduate year does not follow the undergraduate one. Of 67 who completed the LL.M. in 2023-24, 43 were placed at a median of Rs 6,20,000 and 24 went on to further study, a weaker placement share than the 52 of 63 recorded the year before. An applicant choosing the one-year LL.M. should read the LL.M. rows on their own and not borrow the confidence the undergraduate rows earn.

No recruiter is named anywhere in what GNLU publishes. The batch brochures on its recruitment page are written to employers rather than about them: the LL.M. one opens with the Director welcoming prospective recruiters, runs through the curriculum and the grading scale, and closes on profiles of the batch, with no list of firms anywhere in it. Since the site also carries no offer count, no highest package and no batch-wise placement report, any headline number circulating under this university's name was assembled somewhere other than here.

What is documented is the machinery, down to who runs it. Recruitment goes through the Committee on Recruitment Affairs and the Internship and Placement Section on a rolling basis, structured into pre-placement talks, pre-interview screening, interviews and final placements, and it keeps assisting students after they graduate, per the recruitment page. Recruiter approaches are split across three inboxes, recruitments@gnlu.ac.in for the law degrees, llmrecruitments@gnlu.ac.in for the LL.M. and mbarecruitments@gnlu.ac.in, with Dr. Nidhi Buch named as Head of the Internship and Placement Division.

Internships here are a five-year ladder rather than a free-for-all, and the sequence is prescribed. The internship page assigns first-year students to non-governmental organisations, second-year students to trial courts, tribunals and other lower courts, and third, fourth and fifth-year students to High Courts, the Supreme Court, law firms and corporate houses. A student who wants a firm internship in the second year is asking for something the programme deliberately schedules later.

Seat Matrix

The reservation design at Gandhinagar is the thing most often misread about this university, and it is not the fifty-fifty home-state split that state-founded law schools are assumed to run. Only 25% of seats carry a Gujarat domicile claim, and that quarter is horizontal: it is taken out of the vertical categories, not bolted on beside them.

CategoryPercentageGandhinagar UG seatsGandhinagar PG seats
General, vertical50.5%8126
Other Backward Class, vertical27%4314
Scheduled Caste, vertical15%248
Scheduled Tribe, vertical7.5%124
Economically Weaker Section, vertical10%165
Women, horizontal30%4816
Gujarat Domicile, horizontal25%4013
Persons with Disability, horizontal5%83

Horizontal means the 40 domicile places are carved out of the vertical categories rather than added to them, non-compartmentalised across all of them except the Economically Weaker Section quota, per that brochure. In practice a Gujarat candidate is first ranked in whichever vertical category they belong to and only then measured against the domicile requirement, which is why the Consortium prints a single Gujarat Domicile row on its cut-off table rather than one row per category.

Silvassa applies the same idea to a different territory and does it the opposite way round.

CategoryPercentageSilvassa UG seatsSilvassa PG seats
General, vertical50.5%3015
Other Backward Class, vertical27%168
Scheduled Caste, vertical15%95
Scheduled Tribe, vertical7.5%52
Economically Weaker Section, vertical10%63
Women, horizontal30%189
DNH and DD Domicile, horizontal25%158
Persons with Disability, horizontal5%32

The domicile reservation at Silvassa is compartmentalised across the vertically reserved categories, where the Gujarat one at Gandhinagar is not, on the same brochure. That single word is why the Consortium's Silvassa list prints four separate territorial queues with four separate closing ranks while the Gandhinagar list prints one. A candidate from the Union Territory competes only against others in their own category; a Gujarat candidate at Gandhinagar competes against every other domicile claimant regardless of category.

Adding the supernumerary seats to the vertical grid is what produces the intake a Gandhinagar applicant is actually joining: 176 places allotted by the CLAT office and 207 in total across the five undergraduate degrees, per the programme-wise allocation in that brochure. The postgraduate equivalent is 57 allotted by CLAT against 68 in total. Sanctioned intake for the five-year programmes has been steady at 204 for both 2023-24 and 2022-23 and stood at 209 in 2021-22, on the NIRF 2025 data submission, which also records the one-year LL.M. sanctioned at 67.

Rankings

Across four editions of the law table GNLU sat at seventh or eighth while its score climbed, then broke into the top five when the climb finally told.

NIRF Law editionRankOverallTeaching and resourcesResearchGraduation outcomesOutreachPerception
2022863.5274.2927.6369.5170.0752.78
2023765.6973.2238.1672.9071.8552.72
2024869.5681.1442.7275.1371.8047.25
2025576.2386.9951.4584.2973.9052.47

Research did most of the lifting. That column stood at 27.63 on the 2022 table and reached 51.45 on the 2025 one, close to doubling while every other parameter improved by a much smaller margin. Graduation outcomes moved from 69.51 to 84.29 over the same four editions, which is the ranking framework registering the placement shift described above.

Perception is the one parameter NIRF collects by asking rather than by counting, and it is also the one that has gone nowhere here. It reads 52.78 in 2022, 52.72 in 2023, 47.25 in 2024 and 52.47 in 2025, finishing fractionally below where it began while every other column on the row rose. A flat opinion score under rising measured ones means the reputation has not caught up with the record, and for an applicant that cuts both ways: the teaching and the outcomes are better than the name carries, and a first job is often won on the name.

The admission brochure also carries a row of non-government rankings, and they belong in the university's own voice rather than in a verified column. The 2026-27 admission brochure states that the Gujarat State Institutional Rating Framework has given GNLU a Five Star status in the law category with the highest CGPA, that Outlook placed it fourth among law institutes in 2024, and that both The Week-Hansa Research Survey and India Today ranked it third in their 2025 law college lists. Each of those is a separate methodology and none of them is the Ministry of Education's.

NIRF Law 2025
Rank #5· Score 76.23NIRF· 2025-08-14
#5

Departments

There are no law departments here in the conventional sense. The academic structure is built instead from named centres of excellence, and the list on the centres page shows where the university has chosen to plant itself: air and space law under the V.S. Mani Centre, banking and financial laws, corporate and insolvency law, intellectual property rights, trade and competition law, law and economics, law and technology, constitutional and administrative law, criminal justice sciences, disability studies, women and child rights, labour studies and advocacy, alternative dispute resolution, legal history and philosophy, law and society, public and private international law, business and public policy, empirical and applied research in law, and healthcare ethics and policy. Three more mark out ground most law schools leave alone: foreign policy and security studies, sports and entertainment law, and environment, sustainability and climate justice.

Twelve endowed research programmes sit alongside them, and the list of who funds them is the part that separates GNLU from most law schools in the country. The same page names a Microsoft chair on intellectual property law and policy, a Khaitan and Co chair on mergers and acquisitions, a Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas chair on everyday ethics for the legal profession, a Gujarat Maritime Board chair in maritime laws and practices, fellowships funded by ONGC on international contracts, by GUVNL on energy law, and by SJVN on hydropower and environment law, plus programmes with the Ministry of Earth Sciences, GUJCOST, GIFT SEZ Limited and the Navinchandra Desai Law Foundation.

Those names explain a set of numbers that would otherwise look strange. On the NIRF 2025 data submission the university ran 47 consultancy projects for 47 client organisations in 2023-24, receiving Rs 5,00,54,796, against 15 sponsored research projects from 11 funding agencies worth Rs 2,42,14,250. Consultancy income here exceeds sponsored research income, and in 2022-23 it did so by a wider margin still, at Rs 8,23,58,064 from 55 projects. A law school funded this way by industry and government bodies offers a different kind of research apprenticeship from one funded by grants, and it is a fair question to put to a prospective supervisor: which chair pays for the work, and what does the client expect from it.

Spending on academic events moves in the same direction. The university recorded Rs 3,22,59,166 on seminars, conferences and workshops in 2023-24 on that filing, against total staff salaries of Rs 19,23,27,788, which is a high ratio of event spending to payroll for a law school and consistent with a campus that hosts a great deal.

Facilities & Infrastructure

The library is open until midnight and that alone changes how the academic day works here. The library page gives its hours as 09:00 to 24:00 from Monday to Saturday and 10:00 to 18:00 on Sundays and public holidays, across four floors with seating for 300 readers at a time. Its holdings run to more than 40,651 volumes of books and law reports and 266 print and online journals, and the collection deliberately covers management, sociology, science and technology, history, economics and English literature alongside law, because five integrated degrees are taught here rather than one.

The buying has risen in each of the last three filed years, from Rs 1,26,15,841 of library capital expenditure in 2021-22 to Rs 1,37,26,649 and then Rs 1,85,16,330 in 2023-24, on the NIRF 2025 data submission. Three consecutive increases, the last of them roughly a third above the year before, describe a collection being topped up continuously rather than restocked in occasional bursts.

The health centre keeps two fixed sittings a day and refers anything larger off campus. Its health facilities page describes a physician and a staff nurse, with the doctor available from 12:00 to 13:00 and again from 16:00 to 18:00 and reachable on a mobile number in an emergency, and it names memoranda of understanding with Apollo Hospital and KD Hospital for what the centre cannot treat. Out of hours, the page sends students to the wardens.

The sports roster runs to twelve disciplines, swimming among them. The sports facilities page lists cricket, badminton, football, table tennis, basketball, kabaddi, throwball, athletics, skating, chess, swimming and tennis, organised through a committee that dates from 2008 and devolves each sport to its own student club head under a faculty convenor. Its inter-batch calendar has names of its own, the Stepover Cup, Volleymania, Super Sixes, Blacktop and a Cyclathon, and the sports festival runs as Justice League, staged over 23 to 26 February in its 2023 edition.

Wheelchair access is where this university tells you least. Its library, health and sports pages describe what is in each building and never how a wheelchair gets into one, so the only answer on record is the tick-box in the ranking form, where GNLU reports lifts or ramps and specially designed toilets in a band of more than 80% of buildings and answers yes on walking aids and inter-building transport, on that same filing. A band is not a list, and with 8 undergraduate and 3 postgraduate places a year on the disability quota at Gandhinagar the unanswered part matters: which buildings fall outside it, and is the library one of them. Ask the Registrar's office to name them before accepting a seat.

Hostel

Residence is priced into the same annual sheet as tuition and it is not optional in the way an outside room would be. Halls of residence cost Rs 24,000 a year and the mess Rs 42,000 for an undergraduate or Rs 46,200 for a postgraduate, with electricity billed separately on actual usage, per the 2026-27 admission brochure. The brochure also notes that the residence facility is not provided during the vacation period, which matters to anyone whose home is a long journey away.

Hostel administration sits under the Dean of Students' Welfare rather than under a separate warden's office, and the hostel administration page describes one office carrying housing, financial aid, healthcare, sports, student dues, cultural activities and counselling at once. The Chief Warden signs that page as Dr. Mahesh Chaudhary, Assistant Professor of Management, so the person running residential life is a teaching member of staff, and in management rather than in law.

One rule on that page will surprise applicants who expect a law campus to be informal. Mondays carry a dress code: white shirt, black trousers that are not jeans, black formal shoes, with black shoes or black sandals specified for women and no flip-flops or casuals that day, and slippers and floaters are called out as prohibited in the administrative and academic blocks. The same page sets out the GNLU Student Mentorship Programme, run by the Students Welfare and Grievance Redressal Committee to pair students with more experienced student mentors and designed to work alongside the faculty mentorship scheme rather than replace it, with published guidelines and separate mentor and mentee application forms.

Faculty

The teaching establishment is large for a law school and deliberately not all lawyers. The NIRF 2025 data submission records 72 faculty members entered against a roll of 1006 undergraduates and 67 postgraduates, and the faculty directory sorts its names into four groups rather than one: Law, Arts, Commerce and Management, and Science and Technology. The B.Sc. LL.B. and the B.S.W. LL.B. cannot be taught by a law faculty alone, and GNLU staffs for that rather than outsourcing it, with named posts in economics, political science, management, science and technology, social work, history, English, commerce and sociology.

Doctoral supervision is where the arithmetic gets heavy. The same filing counts 32 full-time and 90 part-time research scholars pursuing doctorates, which is a large body of candidates set against 72 faculty of all ranks. The awards column swings hard from year to year: the full-time stream produced 5 doctorates in 2023-24 after none at all in either of the two years before it, while the part-time stream awarded 8 against 4 in each of those years.

Before applying, put the supervision load to the person who would carry it, because the numbers above frame the question without answering it: how many candidates that supervisor holds right now, and which of the endowed chairs, if any, funds work in the field wanted. The PhD programme page also documents the Gujarat government's SHODH fellowship scheme, which is a separate source of doctoral support from the university's own.

Notable Alumni

A university two decades old has produced enough graduates to fill a distinguished-alumni page, and GNLU has not written one. It runs a separate alumni portal at alumni.gnlu.ac.in, which the Public Self Disclosure lists as the official alumni association, and it routes graduate queries to helpdesk@gnlu.ac.in on its contact page. Neither that portal nor the main site publishes a list of graduates and what became of them.

So this page names none. A career attached to a face on a coaching site is not evidence, and a name nobody can trace back to the university is worth nothing to somebody choosing a five-year degree. The portal is still the right door, and the question to take through it is not who the famous graduates are but what a recent batch actually split into, between litigation, firm practice, judicial services preparation and policy work.

News & Articles

There is no single news feed here, and the Public Self Disclosure is the map to the three places the university does publish: an announcements page for news, recent events and achievements, a separate circulars and notices section for administrative instructions, and the GNLU Times newsletters on a page of their own.

What sits on the announcements page at any moment is a fair picture of what the endowed centres actually do. In one recent stretch it carried a three-day GST skill development programme with Lakshmikumaran and Sridharan Attorneys, run by the GNLU Forum for Tax Laws under the Centre for Banking and Financial Laws and priced separately for GNLU students, outside students and professionals; a second edition of a White Collar Crimes course; an advertisement for a DPIIT intellectual property chair under the SPRIHA scheme; and a call for applications on a project on access to justice for undertrial prisoners. A prospective researcher can read that list as a live index of which chairs are funded and working.

For an applicant the busiest and most useful of these is the admissions page, which archives every vacancy notification, merit list, supernumerary notification and circular for the current cycle in date order. It is where the 2026-27 vacancy sequence described earlier can be followed round by round, and it is updated during the admission season faster than anything else on the site.

College Compare

Only two institutions from Gujarat appear anywhere in the NIRF 2025 law table, and one of them sits near the top while the other sits in the bottom quarter. GNLU holds rank 5 on 76.23 and Nirma University, Ahmedabad rank 33 on 53.70, on the 2025 law ranking. For a Gujarat-domicile candidate that is the whole state field on the national table, and the domicile reservation that helps at GNLU has no equivalent second address inside the state to fall back on.

Against the four institutions above it, GNLU's profile has a distinctive shape that the rank alone hides.

NIRF 2025 Law rankInstitutionOverallOutreach and inclusivityPerception
1National Law School of India University, Bengaluru82.9768.90100.00
2National Law University, Delhi80.0072.5792.05
3NALSAR University of Law, Hyderabad79.5071.4077.54
4The West Bengal National University of Juridical Sciences, Kolkata79.3971.6467.50
5Gujarat National Law University, Gandhinagar76.2373.9052.47

GNLU records the highest outreach and inclusivity score of the five at 73.90 and the lowest perception score at 52.47, on that table. Outreach and inclusivity is built from regional and gender diversity, from students of economically or socially disadvantaged backgrounds and from facilities for students with disabilities, which fits a roll of 1006 undergraduates carrying 781 from outside the home state on the NIRF 2025 data submission. Perception is built from opinion. A candidate who expects to be judged by employers on the school's name should weigh the second column; one who cares about who they will study alongside should weigh the first.

The choice a GNLU applicant actually has to make, though, is between two lines on the same counselling form. Gandhinagar and Silvassa award the same degree at the same fee, and the Gandhinagar fifth list closed its general queue at 398 where the Silvassa fifth list closed at 1513. Work out which of the two a given rank realistically reaches before ranking preferences, and treat them as two decisions rather than one.

Contact & Location

The campus is in the Knowledge Corridor at Koba on the Gandhinagar side of the Ahmedabad corridor, and the two campuses keep entirely separate admission desks.

OfficeContact
Gandhinagar postal addressGujarat National Law University, Attalika Avenue, Knowledge Corridor, Koba, Gandhinagar 382426, Gujarat
Gandhinagar switchboard+91-79-23276611/12
Gandhinagar admissionsadmission@gnlu.ac.in
General enquiriescontact@gnlu.ac.in
Students and alumnihelpdesk@gnlu.ac.in
Directorvc@gnlu.ac.in
Registrarregistrar@gnlu.ac.in
Doctoral admissionsgnluphd@gnlu.ac.in
Recruitment, law degreesrecruitments@gnlu.ac.in
Internshipsinternship@gnlu.ac.in
Silvassa postal addressGujarat National Law University Silvassa, Campus Sachivalaya, Secretariat Building, Amli, Silvassa 396230, DNH and DD
Silvassa switchboard+91-260-2975500
Silvassa admissionsadmission@gnlus.ac.in

Admission queries have exactly one accepted address. The vacancy notifications state that GNLU takes them at admission@gnlu.ac.in only and will not entertain anything received by other means, per the August 2026 vacancy notification. Silvassa runs its own desk and its own address, so a query about that campus sent to Gandhinagar is a query in the wrong queue.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

Bar Council of India recognition is the line to read before any ranking, because it is what lets a five-year degree from here be turned into a practising licence. The recognition page carries it, and beside it the University Grants Commission approval under Section 2(f) and Section 12B together, the second of which makes the university eligible for central development grants. The same page adds five memberships, the Association of Indian Universities, United Nations Academic Impact, the International Association of Law Schools, the Asian Law Institute and the Shastri Indo-Canadian Institute, none of which is an accreditation and none of which should be read as one.

The NAAC grade is the gap. GNLU's own NAAC page is not thin, and that is what makes the omission conspicuous: it publishes a Cycle 1 Peer Team Report, a Self Study Report of 2015, the composition of the Internal Quality Assurance Cell, annual quality assurance reports for every year from 2016-17 to 2023-24 and the minutes of nine IQAC meetings, the most recent dated 2 September 2023. Nowhere among them is a grade, a CGPA, a date of accreditation or a validity period. A grade printed against this name on a listing portal therefore has no counterpart on the university's own site, and the IQAC, as the office that would hold the certificate, is where an applicant whose decision turns on it should put the question.

AISHE Code
U-0134
Approved By
AIU

Aid

Scholarships

Who pays for a GNLU education is set out row by row in the ranking return, and the institution outranks the government in it.

NIRF 2025 return, tuition supportUndergraduatePostgraduate
Students counted economically backward685
Students counted socially challenged31523
Full reimbursement from institution funds606
Full reimbursement from State and Central Government371
Full reimbursement from private bodies290
Receiving no full reimbursement25721

GNLU's own money reaches more of its students than state and central schemes do, at both levels, which is not the usual shape of a public university's return. Breadth is what the table withholds. The biggest figure in the reimbursement block is the one for students who get nothing.

The one named scheme published in full is deliberately tiny, and its arithmetic is worth reading before anyone counts on it. Under the tuition fee waiver for research assistance directive, exactly five awards are made across the whole university in an academic year: three undergraduates, one from each of the third, fourth and fifth years, one postgraduate in the second year and one doctoral candidate in the second year. Eligibility requires at least three months of research assistance on an international-standard project or publication in the previous year and a minimum of 90% class attendance, and anyone already holding a subsidy or scholarship from an external source is disqualified.

One line in that directive is worth putting to the office directly. The single postgraduate award is reserved for a second-year student, and the LL.M. GNLU now runs at both campuses lasts one year, so an LL.M. candidate should ask the research coordinator whether the award reaches them at all before treating it as available.

The rest of what the scholarships page publishes funds activity rather than tuition: participation in national and international events and competitions, student exchange programmes, international internships, a gold medal and a best research paper award. The government routes it points to are the Central Sector Scholarship of Top Class Education for SC students, the Chief Minister Scholarship Scheme and the National Scholarship Portal, and all three want income and category certificates in hand. The order that works is to have those certificates ready before counselling, apply to the university's own funds once admitted, and budget the published fee in full in the meantime.

Voices

Student Reviews

GNLU does publish student feedback, and almost nobody quotes it, because it is filed where prospectuses do not look. Attached to the NAAC page is a Students Satisfaction Survey that scores courses one by one on a 5-point scale, subject by subject, across the even semesters of the five-year degrees and separately for the LL.M. and the MBA. It is a real rating from the people taking the classes, not a star average from whoever chose to post one.

It is also candid, and the candour lands hardest on the non-law papers the integrated degrees make compulsory. Bio-Technology and Nano Technology and Forensic Chemistry both came back at 5.00 and Political Theory at 4.94, while Managerial Accounting returned 2.68 and Space Science and Communication Technology 2.40, on that survey. Law papers spread as well: Law of Contracts I returned 4.60 and Social Legislations in India 2.76. Air and Space Law scored 4.82 on the same document, the subject behind the only centre GNLU has named after a person.

Two cautions before anyone leans on it. The survey covers January to June 2020, so it describes a teaching roster that has since changed, and the university has not published a later edition. It also reports satisfaction with courses, not with placements, hostels or administration, none of which appears anywhere in it.

For the parts it does not cover, the site names people to ask. The sports facilities page lists the sports committee's office bearers and club heads for 2025-26 with student mentors named against most disciplines, and the hostel administration page carries the mentee application form for the student mentorship programme. The questions worth asking there are the ones the survey leaves open: what the class ahead actually did after the placement rows above, and how the Monday dress code and the vacation-period residence rule work in practice.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

References

Sources

  1. Official website – gnlu.ac.in
  2. 2026-27 admission brochure – consortiumofnlus.ac.in
  3. NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
  4. gnlus.ac.in – gnlus.ac.in
  5. CLAT 2026 first provisional list, GNLU Gandhinagar UG – s3.ap-south-1.amazonaws.com

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
2003
NIRF 2025 (Law)
Rank #5NIRF· 2025-08-14
Website
gnlu.ac.in

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated