Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
DELH
publicCollege

Delhi College Of Arts & Commerce

South West, Delhi Est. 1987 Official site Updated
NIRF College
#30

Delhi College of Arts & Commerce sits 30th on the 2025 NIRF college list, and the five scores behind that rank are strikingly uneven: graduation outcomes at 83.80, research at 10.87. That spread describes the place accurately. DCAC is a teaching-first constituent college of the University of Delhi at Netaji Nagar, opened in 1987, with a catalogue that stops at arts and commerce and never enters the sciences. Every seat is settled by a CUET (UG) score through the University's Common Seat Allocation System, and the fee the college prints in its own prospectus covers the first year only, which is why it reads so much smaller than the totals on listing pages.

Overview

The college was established in 1987 under the aegis of the Delhi Administration and is co-educational, financed partially (5 percent) by the Government of NCT Delhi, as its own college profile sets out. The campus covers approximately 5 acres at Netaji Nagar in south Delhi, with a built-up area of around 2.5 acres, which makes it a tight, single-block site rather than a sprawling one.

What separates DCAC from the many Delhi University colleges that teach the same commerce and humanities degrees is a media lineage. By its own account it was the pioneer college in the University to introduce a three-year Honours Programme in Journalism, in July-August 1989, and that department still shapes the college's public identity, its alumni roll and its most expensive fee line. The rest of the teaching is commerce and social science, with no B.Sc. anywhere in the catalogue.

Scale is modest by Delhi University standards. In the data it filed for NIRF 2025 the college reported 1,489 students enrolled in its four-year undergraduate programmes and 651 still finishing the three-year programmes those replaced, with 1,039 of the four-year cohort and 414 of the three-year cohort coming from outside Delhi, per its NIRF 2025 data report. A majority-outstation intake at a college with no residence of its own is worth registering early if you are applying from another state.

Courses & Fees

Eight degrees are on offer and they divide cleanly. B.A. (Honours) runs in Economics, English, History, Journalism and Political Science; commerce runs as both B.Com and B.Com (Honours); and the multidisciplinary B.A. Programme is taught in a set of two-subject pairings, per the college's 2026 prospectus. Each pairing is allocated as its own CSAS entry, which is why the University's tables for this college run much longer than the degree list does. The pairings are where the college's minor departments live: Commerce with Computer Applications, Commerce with Economics, Computer Applications with Mathematics, Economics with Mathematics, English with German, English with Spanish, Hindi with History, Hindi with Physical Education, Hindi with Political Science, History with Political Science, and Operational Research with Computer Applications. German and Spanish are taught here only inside that pairing, never as a standalone honours degree.

The prospectus heads its fee page for the first year of the session and prints one figure per course, PwBD candidates aside.

CourseFirst-year feeFee for PwBD candidates
B.A. (Hons.) Economics, English, History, Political ScienceRs 13,400Rs 155
B.A. (Hons.) JournalismRs 22,750Rs 155
B.Com and B.Com (Hons.)Rs 13,400Rs 155
B.A. Programme, standard subject pairingsRs 13,400Rs 155
B.A. Programme with German, Spanish, ASPM or HRMRs 13,900Rs 155
B.A. Programme with Computer ApplicationRs 14,000Rs 155

Two cautions on that table. The college reprints a fresh fee-and-intake page at the front of every prospectus and the current edition raises the figure for every course, so treat the numbers above as the shape of the bill rather than this year's amount and take the exact figure from the prospectus for the session you are entering. The examination fee is separate and varies with the papers you take each semester, and security deposits are refundable on clearance if you claim them within a year of leaving. Alongside the degrees, the college runs a six-month certificate course in Digital Marketing as an add-on, open to students who want it.

For students who cannot meet even that bill, the college keeps a fee concession and students' aid fund committee with its own convener, and its prospectus sets out the Government of India's PM-Vidyalaxmi route to collateral-free, guarantor-free education loans through the scheme's own portal. Neither is automatic, and both are applied for at the college rather than through CSAS.

Admissions

Nothing about getting in is decided at Netaji Nagar. You sit CUET (UG), register on the University's CSAS portal, rank DCAC against your other choices, and the college enters the process only after allocation, to verify documents and take the fee.

The constraint that is specific to this college is upstream of all of that, in which CUET papers you attempt. Because there is no science stream here at all, a candidate who tested physics, chemistry and biology has nowhere in this catalogue to land. Your CUET subjects have to point at commerce, economics, English, history, political science, journalism or one of the B.A. Programme pairings, and the pairing seats are small enough that a near-miss on your first preference does not leave much room lower down the same college.

DCAC does run its own admission machinery once the University hands over a candidate. The 2026 prospectus names a Central Admission Committee under Dr. Sangeeta Agrawal, a separate B.A. (Programme) admission committee under Dr. Indarpal Singh, a sports admission committee convened by Dr. Manoj Rathi, a general admissions help desk under Dr. Akanksha Khurana, and a dedicated help desk under Dr. Radheshyam Kalawat for SC, ST, OBC-NCL, EWS, foreign, Kashmiri migrant and PwBD candidates. Documents go in original with two sets of self-attested photocopies once the online step is complete and the University notifies physical verification. The reservation certificate has to carry both the candidate's name and the parents' names exactly as they appear on the school board qualifying certificate, and the OBC non-creamy-layer and EWS certificates have to have been issued by the SDM after 31 March of the admission year, so an older certificate in the file is worth replacing before the round rather than after it.

Supernumerary seats sit above the sanctioned strength rather than inside it. Delhi University's seat matrix gives DCAC a PwBD block, a children-and-widows-of-armed-forces block and a Kashmiri migrant block in every programme large enough to carry one, listed course by course in the UG seat matrix for 2026-27.

Cutoff

Delhi University does publish a real number for this, and it is not the "expected cutoff" that circulates before results. After each CSAS round the Admission Branch releases a minimum allocation score for every college and programme, category by category. For DCAC in the first round of the 2026-27 cycle, the unreserved figures ran from 828.1138 for B.Com (Hons.) down to 604.0571 for the English and Spanish pairing.

ProgrammeUROBC-NCLSCSTEWS
B.Com (Hons.)828.1138746.4146669.135541.5342800.4204
B.Com806.0278709.2243622.5487503.8705771.4456
B.A. (Hons.) Political Science792.9899726.673650.6421628.8125710.9876
B.A. Programme (Economics + Mathematics)786.492597.6664535.6596273.6538603.7456
B.A. Programme (Commerce + Economics)785.5413683.8715601.1178559.4067708.2567
B.A. (Hons.) Journalism767.24683.6119604.0874592.1057697.8229
B.A. (Hons.) Economics762.1328592.5554510.7593288.0425678.9621
B.A. (Hons.) History758.1411678.9189622.3564579.7234664.0874
B.A. Programme (History + Political Science)757.8643704.2467666.3873596.1741702.4853
B.A. (Hons.) English730.1936630.1019578.2781547.1264646.204
B.A. Programme (Commerce + Computer Applications)729.6087554.3792494.6096419.6332606.3631
B.A. Programme (Computer Applications + Mathematics)693.3608578.5644493.538374.5168596.1012
B.A. Programme (Operational Research + Computer Applications)690.5134555.7952497.2031209.8169546.125
B.A. Programme (Hindi + Political Science)675.6952613.1538556.9556445.5878599.7784
B.A. Programme (Hindi + History)644.9205591.1609515.8656413.1229553.9156
B.A. Programme (English + German)635.7721483.3852475.4356426.211474.4306
B.A. Programme (Hindi + Physical Education)611.1743468.8124467.1406329.1186436.1479
B.A. Programme (English + Spanish)604.0571465.5919415.7528365.0934476.2745

Read the columns across rather than down the unreserved list alone, because the width of the band varies by course in a way that changes which seats are actually reachable. At the commerce end the EWS figure sits almost on top of the unreserved one, 800.4204 against 828.1138 for B.Com (Hons.), so an EWS candidate aiming at commerce here is competing on roughly unreserved terms. The scheduled tribe column opens up furthest not in commerce but in the quantitative routes: 273.6538 for the Economics and Mathematics pairing, whose unreserved figure is 786.492, and 209.8169 for Operational Research with Computer Applications. A candidate holding a modest CUET score and an ST certificate has real options in those two pairings and almost none in commerce.

These figures also do not carry forward. The University states on its own third-round list that the minimum allocation scores for Round III are independent of the scores of the previous rounds, and by that third round DCAC appears against only eight of its programmes, each in a single category, which is what a college looks like once its main blocks have filled.

Placements

There is a placement committee here with a named convener, Dr. Pawan Kumar, listed among the college committees in the 2026 prospectus, but no brochure, no highest package and no recruiter list is published behind it. The only outcome record the college stands behind is the one it filed with NIRF. It covers three graduating cohorts of the three-year programmes and it is worth reading in full rather than by its best line.

Graduating yearGraduated in minimum stipulated timePlacedMedian salarySelected for higher studies
2021-22660190Rs 3,65,000443
2022-23951328Rs 3,80,000467
2023-24563120Rs 3,60,000381

In each of those three years more graduates went on to further study than into a campus job, and in the most recent one the ratio was better than three to one. That is the honest description of what a DCAC degree usually leads to: a postgraduate seat, a competitive examination, or a job found outside the college's own placement route. Note also which year the aggregator pages tend to quote. The 328 placements and the Rs 3,80,000 median belong to 2022-23; the latest year the college has filed is weaker on both counts, on a smaller graduating cohort.

Seat Matrix

Delhi University fixes the intake, not the college, and it prints DCAC's allocation programme by programme and category by category before each cycle. The sanctioned first-year intake the college reported to NIRF was 728, and the matrix below is how those seats are divided.

ProgrammeUROBC-NCLSCSTEWSPwBDCWKM
B.A. (Hons.) Economics2416945333
B.A. (Hons.) English2416945333
B.A. (Hons.) History2416945333
B.A. (Hons.) Journalism1611633222
B.A. (Hons.) Political Science2416945333
B.Com6946261317888
B.Com (Hons.)463117912666
B.A. Programme (Commerce + Computer Applications)54212111
B.A. Programme (Commerce + Economics)127524222
B.A. Programme (Computer Applications + Mathematics)64211111
B.A. Programme (Economics + Mathematics)63311000
B.A. Programme (English + German)64211000
B.A. Programme (English + Spanish)64211000
B.A. Programme (Hindi + History)64212111
B.A. Programme (Hindi + Physical Education)54221000
B.A. Programme (Hindi + Political Science)64211111
B.A. Programme (History + Political Science)64211111
B.A. Programme (Operational Research + Computer Applications)54212111

The weighting is unmistakable. The two commerce degrees between them take more first-year places than the five B.A. honours courses combined, while each B.A. Programme pairing runs on a handful of seats, which is why those pairings can close at scores that look surprisingly high for a non-honours route. The last three columns are supernumerary, added on top of the sanctioned strength rather than carved out of it, and on four of the pairings they read zero straight across. Economics with Mathematics, English with German, English with Spanish and Hindi with Physical Education carry no PwBD, armed-forces or Kashmiri migrant seat at all, which is worth checking before you rank a pairing you intend to enter on one of those claims.

Rankings

The NIRF 2025 College ranking places DCAC 30th in India on an overall score of 63.11, and the parameter break-up underneath that rank is the more useful number.

NIRF 2025, College categoryScore
Overall63.11
Teaching, Learning and Resources75.49
Research and Professional Practice10.87
Graduation Outcomes83.80
Outreach and Inclusivity65.10
Perception38.25

Graduation outcomes at 83.80 are the college's strongest mark and carry most of its rank: students finish, and they finish on time. Research at 10.87 is the weakest parameter by a distance and reflects an undergraduate college with no doctoral programme and little published output, which is a fair description rather than a failing. Perception at 38.25 sits in between, and it is the score that explains why a college performing this well on outcomes is still not a first-preference name for most CSAS applicants.

NIRF College 2025
Rank #30· Score 63.11NIRF· 2025-08-14
#30

Departments

Teaching is organised into thirteen departments, listed on the college's own departments page: Commerce, Economics, English, Journalism, History, Political Science, Hindi, Mathematics, Computer Science, German, Spanish, Physical Education and Environmental Studies.

Only six of those own an honours degree. Hindi, Mathematics, Computer Science, German, Spanish, Physical Education and Environmental Studies exist to serve the B.A. Programme pairings and the skill and value-addition papers the Undergraduate Curriculum Framework requires, which is an unusual structure: a department here can be academically busy without ever admitting a student of its own. Operational Research, which gives one pairing its name, is taught out of Mathematics rather than from a department of its own.

The staff lists in the prospectus show how lopsided that makes the place. Commerce names 30 teachers, more than twice any other department and consistent with its share of the seat matrix; English and Political Science name 13 each; German, Spanish and Physical Education name one teacher apiece. If you are entering a pairing built on one of those three, you are joining a subject taught by a single person.

Facilities & Infrastructure

Everything sits on the one Netaji Nagar plot, and the college describes what is there plainly. Its 2025-26 prospectus puts the library at approximately 63,862 books alongside 13 newspapers, 23 periodicals and around 576 CDs, air-conditioned, automated on KOHA running from a cloud server, RFID-enabled with self-circulation, and backed by a D-Space institutional repository holding old syllabi and past question papers. Access to Delhi University Library System resources and N-LIST membership carry the e-journal and e-book side.

Beyond the library the same document lists four computer laboratories, two seminar rooms, a multi-purpose hall, a conference room and a media studio that the Journalism department treats as its main teaching asset, giving students anchoring, interview and audio-visual practice on the premises. A recently built weather-proof porta cabin accommodates 160 people; the college describes the soundproofing, acoustics and LED screen as what it will offer once the hall is fully functional, so treat that one as work in progress. On the sports side there is a synthetic basketball court, a volleyball court, a table-tennis table, a gymnasium, a mini football ground and three cricket practice pitches. The medical aid room keeps a paramedic on duty with a stretcher and wheelchairs.

A counsellor sits in college on Tuesdays and Thursdays between 10 am and 11 am for in-person consultation, and the Equal Opportunity Cell has run since 2010. For students who need it, the college reported to NIRF that lifts or ramps and specially designed toilets reach more than 80 percent of its buildings, and that walking aids and transport between blocks are available on request, per its NIRF 2025 data report.

Hostel

There is no college hostel. Neither the college website nor its prospectus lists a residence of any kind, and the amenities section runs from the library and the computer laboratories through the sports ground to the medical aid room without naming one. Given that most of the student body comes from outside Delhi, accommodation is something to solve independently before you accept a seat, whether through a University of Delhi hall you are separately eligible for or through private arrangements near the campus. Confirm anything you are told about hostel availability here with the college office directly, because it is not something the college publishes.

Faculty

The college is headed by an officiating principal, Prof. Srikant Pandey, who also heads the list of the Political Science department's teaching staff and chairs the sports admission committee. Staffing otherwise runs on University of Delhi service rules. Its NIRF 2025 submission lists 111 teachers individually with designation, qualification, experience and date of joining, a handful of them recorded as having left during the reporting year, and most of them holding a doctorate.

The joining dates in that same submission tell a story worth knowing. A large block of the current faculty joined within a few weeks of each other in the closing months of 2022, and sits beside a long-serving core. The earliest joining date the table records is 1980, seven years before the college itself opened, so the oldest entries evidently carry service brought in from elsewhere in the University. The practical effect for a student is a department mixing teachers a few years into their careers with others who were already teaching in Delhi University before this college existed.

Notable Alumni

The alumni the college itself puts forward lean heavily toward media and the screen, which is what a college with the University's first Journalism honours programme would be expected to produce. Its college profile names the senior journalist Nalin Mehta, the broadcaster Rahul Kanwal, the actor Cyrus Sahukar and the film director Vinil Mathew.

Its alumni page adds the actor Gautam Rode, Sachin Shroff and Gautam Ghosh from media, and Divakar Punde and Bhawna Sharma from modelling, alongside a public-service group that includes Dhruv Gupta in the IPS, Lt Col Snehashish Bhattacharya of the Indian Army, Rajender Singh of the Delhi Judiciary and the advocate Amit Saxena. Documentary filmmaker Shahnam Aslam completes the list the college publishes.

News & Articles

The college's own prospectus doubles as its recent record, and the 2025-26 session was busy. DebSoc, its English debating society, ran MUKALMA, its long-running parliamentary tournament, in March 2026, drawing debaters, adjudicators and universities from across India; Vivaksha, the Hindi debating society, kept its own competition calendar alongside it.

Two departments account for most of the rest. The Economics department held a one-day training programme on working with official survey databases in collaboration with the V V Giri National Labour Institute under the Ministry of Labour and Employment, and its Friday School of Economics ran a talk series through the year, on India's macroeconomic performance abroad and on the demographic dividend. The Journalism department put its students in an Aaj Tak studio for a live telecast, took them to the Parliament of India and to the All India Radio Akashvani Centre, ran workshops on data journalism and mobile journalism with working correspondents, and mounted Nazariya, a one-day photography exhibition of second-year students' work, in November 2025. It also publishes a student newsletter, Insight Ink, and an annual student newspaper, and runs Indraprastha Dialogue as its yearly festival. The prospectus opens by congratulating alumni who cleared the UPSC examination.

College Compare

Two comparisons actually bear on a DCAC decision, and neither is with the college one place above or below it in the ranking.

The first belongs to a journalism applicant, since journalism is the course this college has a claim on. The University also runs a separate Delhi School of Journalism, whose single offering is a five-year integrated programme carrying 40 unreserved places in the same UG seat matrix that gives DCAC 16. The decision is not between two ranks. It is between committing five years to journalism at the point of entry and taking a three-year honours degree at the department that brought the subject into the University, with the postgraduate choice still open at the end of it.

The second belongs to a commerce applicant, and the college to hold DCAC against is Sri Guru Gobind Singh College of Commerce, 32nd on 62.63 in the same NIRF 2025 table. It is the nearest thing to DCAC in shape: undergraduate, commerce-weighted, and carrying a research score at the floor, 10.19 against DCAC's 10.87. They separate at the two ends of the scoresheet. Its graduation outcomes, 94.25, run well ahead of DCAC's 83.80; its perception score, 8.79, sits far below DCAC's 38.25. That is a choice between a college that gets more of its students out on time and one that is better known outside its own gates.

Neither comparison arises if your CUET papers are physics, chemistry and biology, or if you need a room that comes with the admission. There is no science stream at Netaji Nagar and no residence.

Contact & Location

The college is at Netaji Nagar, New Delhi-110023, in the south of the city, with the INA and AIIMS metro stations the usual approach. The office can be reached on 011-24109821 and general correspondence goes to principaldcac@gmail.com, all as given on the college's own profile page. Committee conveners and departmental contacts are listed individually in the prospectus, which is the faster route for an admission-season query than the general line.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

official-report
NAAC Grade
B++
CGPA 2.83
Affiliation
University of Delhi
AISHE Code
C-6376

Aid

Scholarships

We could not find scholarships offered specifically by Delhi College Of Arts & Commerce. Central and state government schemes may still apply, depending on your category, family income and course.

Voices

Student Reviews

We do not have verified student reviews for Delhi College Of Arts & Commerce yet. We publish ratings only when they come from verified students, so this stays empty rather than showing unverified numbers.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

References

Sources

  1. Official website – dcac.du.ac.in
  2. UG seat matrix for 2026-27 – admission.uod.ac.in
  3. NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
1987
Affiliation
University of Delhi
NIRF 2025 (College)
Rank #30NIRF· 2025-08-14
NAAC
B++, CGPA 2.83
Website
dcac.du.ac.in

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated