Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
GOVT
governmentCollege

Govt Home Science College, Sector-10

Chandigarh, Chandigarh Est. 1961 Official site Updated
NIRF College
#35

Government Home Science College teaches one discipline, to a student body its own ranking return records as entirely female, and in 2025 it climbed from 51st to 35th on the Ministry of Education's college list. The 2026-27 prospectus prices the first year of B.Sc. Home Science at Rs 35,010 and puts 60 seats behind it, with 40 more in each of three master's streams. The figure that should change a decision, though, sits further down that same ranking return: of the 104 women who finished the three-year bachelor's in 2023-24, 26 were placed and 77 went on to further study, while 41 of the 49 who finished a one-year postgraduate programme were placed, at a median of Rs 4,50,000.

Overview

The college stands on Madhya Marg in Sector 10-D, minutes from Panjab University, which awards its degrees, and from the Chandigarh Administration's Directorate of Higher Education, which runs it. It opened in 1961, and its 2026-27 prospectus describes a 17-acre site with 279,919 sq. ft. of built-up area holding the lecture theatres, smart classrooms and departmental laboratories.

One fact underlies everything else on this page, and the listing sites leave it implicit. Every programme band in the college's NIRF 2025 data submission carries a male-student count of zero against 189 women in the three-year undergraduate programme, 101 in the four-year one, 49 in the one-year postgraduate band and 86 in the two-year band. The prospectus reads the same way from cover to cover, putting eligibility, merit, hostel and leave rules in the feminine.

At a glanceDetail
TypeGovernment college of the Chandigarh Administration
Established1961
Affiliating universityPanjab University, Chandigarh
Campus17 acres, Sector 10-D, Madhya Marg
AccreditationNAAC A++
NIRF 2025, college categoryRank 35, score 62.18
First-year seats advertised for 2026-2760 in B.Sc. Home Science, 40 in each of three M.Sc. streams

Courses & Fees

Everything taught here is home science: a bachelor's degree in it, three master's streams inside it, and a doctorate. The bachelor's now comes in three shapes under the National Education Policy structure, a three-year B.Sc., a four-year honours and a four-year honours with research, and the prospectus admits to all three through one application, one merit list and a single block of 60 seats. Nothing else is open to a new applicant. Open the college's courses and seats page and the whole offer fits on one screen: 60 seats against the bachelor's, 40 against each of the three M.Sc. streams, and a Ph.D. line that sends you to Panjab University's own guidelines booklet.

What separates them happens in the third semester. Each student is allocated one major from clothing and textiles, foods and nutrition or human development, and one minor from those three or from resource management and extension, on merit and seat availability. The honours degree needs 192 credits, and the research variant is open to students carrying 75% or better through the first six semesters, who then write a dissertation worth 8 of those credits in their major, in the prospectus.

Fees are published one part of the course at a time, under a heading that calls the figures approximate, and the college bills its own dues and Panjab University's dues together.

Programme and stageGrand total for the year
B.Sc. Home Science, Part I (Semesters I and II)Rs 35,010
B.Sc. Home Science, Part II (Semesters III and IV)Rs 33,630
B.Sc. Home Science, Part III, foods and nutrition or clothing and textilesRs 33,630
B.Sc. Home Science, Part III, human developmentRs 32,530
B.Sc. Fashion Designing, Part II and Part IIIRs 59,820
M.Sc. Foods and Nutrition, Part IRs 33,450
M.Sc. Clothing and Textiles, Part IRs 34,550
M.Sc. Human Development, Part IRs 33,450
Any M.Sc. stream, Part IIRs 33,420

Two things in that table are worth pausing on. The first is how flat it is: a master's year here costs about what an undergraduate year costs, and that is what makes the placement pattern further down worth acting on. The second is B.Sc. Fashion Designing, the one course marked self-financing, at Rs 59,820 a year, and every mention of it reads like a course being taught out rather than filled. Inside the same prospectus it is priced at Part II and Part III with no Part I row, left out of the list of courses and seats, and scheduled only on the old-students calendar at Semesters III and V. The university-examination rules cover it for Semesters III to VI where home science is covered for I to VI; only the house-examination line still runs it from Semester I. The college's live courses and seats page does not carry it either. A student already inside it has a route to the degree; a school-leaver should not plan a first year around it without asking the office first.

Panjab University adds its own charges where they apply: Rs 530 for migration if you passed your last examination under another university or board, Rs 520 for the enrolment and registration number in the first year, and Rs 260 as a continuation fee. Two forms of relief sit in the same prospectus: wards of Panjab University employees studying in its affiliated colleges get a 50% concession on tuition, and the college's Student Aid Fund can grant a needy student up to Rs 5,000 in a year.

Admissions

Nothing about getting in here happens at the college gate. Applications run through the Chandigarh Directorate of Higher Education at dhe.chd.gov.in, on the link that portal labels e-Pravesh; the prospectus states there is no offline mode to submit the form and no physical counselling at all, and warns that grievances arising from not having consulted the portal will not be entertained.

The step that trips applicants is a menu choice. After registering and paying a one-time fee of Rs 85, which covers as many of the college's courses as you want to apply to, you are asked to choose between degree colleges and professional colleges, per the prospectus. Government Home Science College sits under professional colleges, so an applicant who picks the obvious-looking first option never reaches its form.

The second choice is the pool, and it is decided by your school rather than your address. Candidates who passed 10+2 from a school in Chandigarh apply under the UT Pool; candidates from schools outside Chandigarh, including anyone who passed through the National Institute of Open Schooling, apply under the General (Outside UT) Pool. Wards of Defence personnel are the exception, and apply under the UT Pool wherever in the country they sat their examination.

Which pool you are in matters far more at one level than the other, and the college's own enrolment data shows why. Its NIRF 2025 data submission puts 111 of the 189 students in the three-year undergraduate programme within the state and 78 outside it, close to three in five from Chandigarh. The postgraduate rolls run the other way: 15 within against 34 outside in the one-year band, and 12 within against 74 outside in the two-year band. So the bachelor's fills mostly from the city around it while both master's cohorts are drawn mainly from beyond the Union Territory, which is worth knowing before you count on a hostel bed.

Eligibility is set by Panjab University and differs by level. The bachelor's needs a pass at 10+2 with English as a subject, and a candidate who did not take English can join provisionally while clearing it in two consecutive supplementary attempts; a candidate placed under compartment in one subject only can also join provisionally, on one further attempt.

The master's rules are where the three streams stop looking interchangeable. Each names the bachelor's degrees it will accept, and the lists are 15 qualifications long for foods and nutrition, 7 for clothing and textiles and 5 for human development, in the prospectus. Foods and nutrition is the stream that reaches outside home science, taking clinical nutrition, dietetics and food science degrees by name; clothing and textiles is the only one that accepts a B.Sc. or B.Voc. in fashion designing; human development takes home science and community science degrees and nothing else. All three set a floor of 50% in the aggregate. Doctoral entry is separate: the college has been a Panjab University approved research centre since 1991, and its own listing states that a master's in the field plus UGC-NET or a Panjab University entrance test is mandatory.

Merit is arithmetic, not interview. For the bachelor's it is the best of five subjects including English from the 10+2 result; for the master's it is the aggregate of the qualifying degree. On top of that sit weightages, and the prospectus caps them: NCC and NSS A, B and C certificates carry 1%, 2% and 3% of marks obtained, youth and heritage festival performance carries up to 3%, and no candidate may collect more than 9% in total.

The 2026-27 calendar was short. Forms were open from 29 June to 8 a.m. on 10 July 2026, the list of eligible candidates went up on 11 July, document verification and fee payment for the first list ran on 13 July, and a second list followed on 14 July, on the schedule in the prospectus. Late admission after that carries a fee of Rs 2,205 with the principal's permission, or Rs 5,790 with the Vice-Chancellor's. An APAAR ID is compulsory on the form, and every admitted student files the anti-ragging undertaking on the Government of India portal.

Cutoff

Government Home Science College publishes no qualifying percentage before applications open, and it sets no entrance test for the bachelor's or for any of the three master's streams. Each course is filled by ranking applicants on their 10+2 or degree marks and working down that list, so a course's closing mark is wherever its list happened to stop in the year you are asking about.

Three rules in the prospectus decide where you land on that list, and they are worth knowing before you apply rather than after. Fractions are not rounded in the candidate's favour, and it says so in those terms: 32.9%, 39.9% and 49.9% stay where they are. Ties are broken first by the qualifying examination percentage, then by marks in the examination below it, and only then by age, with the older candidate ranking higher. And a reserved-category applicant whose marks put her in the general list is admitted in the general category, on the general schedule, which frees her reserved seat for someone below her.

What the college does publish is its lists, and they are worth reading for what they are rather than for a number they do not contain. Provisional merit lists for B.Sc. Home Science and for each M.Sc. stream, split by UT Pool and Outside UT Pool, go up on the admission page round by round, eleven separate files across July in the 2026-27 cycle. Most of the M.Sc. ones print a row per eligible candidate, showing her form number, name, father's name, date of birth, category, qualifying percentage, the NSS and NCC weightage claimed and the total that ranks her; the two B.Sc. lists are scans running to seven and eleven pages.

The instructions printed under one of those M.Sc. lists say plainly that inclusion does not imply assured admission, then give 24 hours from the date of the list to pay the fee online at the Directorate's portal or an E-Sampark centre. That is the mechanism a cutoff would have to be read off, and it is why no published one exists: the list ranks everyone found eligible, the seats go to whoever pays inside the window, and the next list simply opens further down. Plan around the 24 hours, not around a percentage.

Placements

The college's NIRF 2025 data submission reports placement separately for each programme band, and read together the bands say something a single campus figure would hide.

Band, cohort finishing 2023-24Graduating in stipulated timePlacedMedian salaryHigher studies
Undergraduate, three years10426Rs 3,50,00077
Postgraduate, one year4941Rs 4,50,0008
Postgraduate, two years4034Rs 4,90,0006

Most of the bachelor's cohort carried on studying rather than being placed. Both postgraduate bands invert that, placing most of their students and sending almost nobody on to another degree. The bachelor's here is a qualifying step into dietetics, textile design or child development rather than an exit into them, and the college's own numbers have said so for three years running: 40 placed out of 109 finishing in 2021-22, 57 out of 129 in 2022-23, then 26 out of 104, against 69, 72 and 77 going on to higher study in the same three years, in the same return.

The median salary moved the other way, and it moved on both sides. Undergraduate medians ran Rs 3,00,000, then Rs 3,35,000, then Rs 3,50,000. The one-year postgraduate median went Rs 3,35,000, Rs 3,40,000, then Rs 4,50,000, and the two-year median Rs 3,55,000, Rs 4,00,000, then Rs 4,90,000, on that return. Set against a master's year that costs barely more than a bachelor's year at this college, that is a cheap way to move a median.

Who does the hiring is set out in the prospectus description of the Innovation, Entrepreneurship and Placement Cell. Its recruitment drive drew Albasir Industries, Meena Bazar, Fortis Hospital, Fitelo Diet Consultancy, Fitwiser, Health Direct Nutriva Consultants, Fitness Institute, Bachpan NGO, the State Council of Educational Research and Training, Vardhaman Industries, Usha Industries and Tynoor, interviewing for dietitian, counsellor, fabric designer, faculty, digital content creator, culinary and merchandiser roles. Internships with a stipend of Rs 15,000 to 20,000 a month were offered by Albasir Industries, Fitelo Diet Consultancy, Health Direct Nutriva and Fabbat Boutique. That is a hospital, retail, wellness and schools list, and it maps onto the departments rather than onto a corporate recruiting season.

Seat Matrix

Seats are advertised course by course before applications open, and every course is split 60:40 between the two pools before any category reservation is applied.

Course, Semester I 2026-27Total seatsUT PoolOutside UT Pool
B.Sc. Home Science, all three variants603624
M.Sc. Clothing and Textiles402416
M.Sc. Foods and Nutrition402416
M.Sc. Human Development402416

The two pools then reserve on different scales, which is the detail that decides how much a category certificate is worth here.

CategoryShare of UT Pool seatsShare of Outside UT Pool seats
Scheduled Caste15%15%
Scheduled TribeNot applicable7.5%
Other Backward Classes, non-creamy layer3%27%
General82%50.5%
Defence, horizontal in each category5%5%
Persons with benchmark disabilities, horizontal5%5%
Descendants of freedom fighters, horizontal2%2%
Sportspersons, horizontal2%Not applicable

Economically Weaker Sections sit outside that grid, and the distinction matters if you are counting places. The prospectus sets the EWS reservation at 10% of the seats in each course, but its own break-up tables split each pool between the categories above with nothing left over, and it lists EWS instead among the seats created over and above the sanctioned intake.

The Other Backward Classes row is the one to watch across cycles. Inside the UT Pool it stands at 3% for 2026-27, the first year of a phased increase to 27% by 2031-32 that the prospectus traces to a Ministry of Home Affairs notification of August 2025, circulated to the college through the Union Territory's Social Welfare Department. The general share inside the UT Pool falls as that number climbs, so a general-category applicant is comparing herself against a different denominator each year she waits.

Above the sanctioned intake sits a second, smaller set of places that cannot be converted away. These come down from Panjab University and the Chandigarh Administration, and the prospectus reprints them unaltered, which is why the orphan row still reads one male seat and one female seat on a campus whose rolls carry no men.

Non-convertible additional seatProvision
Wards of Kashmiri migrants and Kashmiri PanditsAt least one seat in the merit quota, with cut-off relaxation up to 10%
Wards of martyrs or the permanently disabled of the Kargil war1% of seats, minimum one per course, self-financing courses excepted
Single girl child, or one of only two girl childrenTwo seats per unit per course, up to four
Students with cancer, AIDS or thalassemiaOne seat each per course
Rural area studentsTwo seats per course
Border area studentsOne seat per course
Transgender studentsOne seat per course
Orphan childrenTwo supernumerary seats per programme, one male and one female
Excellence in a youth festivalOne seat per unit, postgraduate courses only
Economically Weaker Sections10% of the seats in each course

One caution about reading intake off the ranking data instead. Sanctioned intake in the NIRF 2025 data submission is filed band by band and year by year, and for 2023-24 it stands at 101 four-year undergraduate places, 46 in the two-year postgraduate band and 49 in the one-year band. The same rows catch the undergraduate switch as it happened: 116 places in the three-year programme in 2021-22, 91 in 2022-23, then nothing, with the 101 appearing under the four-year heading. Different bands, an earlier year, so for the cycle you are entering it is the prospectus table above that binds.

Rankings

For two ranking cycles the framework had this college pinned in the low fifties and barely moving: 52nd on a score of 55.94 in NIRF 2023, then 51st on 55.92 in NIRF 2024. The 2025 table puts it at 35th on 62.18, and every one of the five parameters behind that total rose at the same time.

NIRF college parameter202320242025
Teaching, Learning and Resources70.2665.3974.78
Research and Professional Practice3.0410.7018.04
Graduation Outcomes78.3481.2183.84
Outreach and Inclusivity70.5863.3568.05
Perception7.3015.2518.00

Read the second and fifth rows together. Research and professional practice has risen every year, from 3.04 to 18.04, and perception from 7.30 to 18.00, so the two columns a single-discipline government college would be expected to lose on are the two moving fastest. They are still the weak pair in absolute terms, and an applicant weighing a research degree here should read 18.04 as the honest ceiling on what the ranking framework currently sees of the college's research output.

Graduation outcomes, at 83.84, is the strongest column and has never fallen. That is the parameter built from students completing on time, going on to higher study and clearing university examinations, which is consistent with the placement table above: this is a college whose students finish and continue.

Two Chandigarh colleges sit among the 100 individually ranked in the NIRF 2025 college table, and this is the higher: 35th, against Goswami Ganesh Dutta S.D. College at 70th on 57.44.

NIRF College 2025
Rank #35· Score 62.18NIRF· 2025-08-14
#35

Departments

Home science here is not one subject taught in one room. Four departments carry it, and from the third semester of the bachelor's degree a student effectively belongs to one of them.

DepartmentWhat it runsTeaching infrastructure named in the prospectus
Clothing and TextilesMajor, minor, M.Sc., Ph.D.Garment construction, textile chemistry, textile testing, knitting, printing, dyeing and weaving laboratories, a textile designing studio and a CAD lab running Tuka CAD, Tuka Studio and Rich Peace Fashion
Foods and NutritionMajor, minor, M.Sc., Ph.D.Undergraduate and postgraduate foods laboratories, a nutritional biochemistry laboratory, a microbiology laboratory and an institutional food administration cafeteria
Human DevelopmentMajor, minor, M.Sc., Ph.D.Laboratories with ICT facilities, a conference room, psychological tests and the Chaitanya laboratory nursery school
Resource Management and ExtensionMinor onlyFamily resource management laboratory, a design studio and an AutoCAD laboratory

Chaitanya has no equivalent in a general-purpose college. It is a working nursery school inside the human development department, with 75 children aged 3 to 6 in Balvatika I, II and III, and the students plan and run activities with them rather than reading about the age group, per the prospectus. Foods and nutrition has its counterpart in a free diet clinic the department runs online and in person, where students take the counselling sessions and learn to cost a diet on Diet Cal software, and in a cafeteria the department operates one day a week under institutional food service management, selling low-cost dishes it has developed and tested in the laboratory.

Around those four sit the teaching departments that carry the supporting papers. The college's faculty listing names separate departments of creative arts, humanities, botany, zoology, physics and chemistry, which is what allows a home science degree here to keep a laboratory science spine.

Facilities & Infrastructure

The library is the first thing to check if you are choosing between this and a bigger campus, because a single-subject college concentrates its collection. It is air-conditioned and LAN enabled, seats about 200, and holds 34,925 books including 6,024 gifted volumes, roughly 4,870 reference books of which 99 are rare, 20 journals, 12 magazines, 9 newspapers and 1,320 M.Sc. dissertations, in the prospectus. The catalogue runs on Koha with remote OPAC access added in 2021, and through the Government of India's One Nation One Subscription scheme the library reaches more than 13,000 journals from 30 publishers. A Divyangjan corner holds headphones, magnifying glasses and an NVDA screen reader.

Accessibility beyond the library is measured rather than described. The college answers the ranking framework's questions by putting lifts or ramps in more than 80% of its buildings and specially designed toilets in more than 80%, and records wheelchairs, walking aids and transport between blocks, in its NIRF 2025 data submission.

For a campus teaching a single subject, the sports list runs long. The prospectus names an athletics track, an indoor badminton court with wooden flooring approved as a Sports Authority of India centre, indoor table tennis, volleyball, football, netball and kho-kho courts, a six-station multi gym with treadmills and a cross trainer, and an all-weather outdoor gym. The uniformed and service wings are active alongside it: an NCC troop of 104 cadets attached to 1 Chandigarh Girls Battalion, and two NSS units of 100 volunteers each working in the adopted village of Khuda Ali Sher.

What the college spends on the physical side is modest and worth seeing before you form expectations. Capital expenditure in 2023-24 was Rs 84,254 on the library and Rs 4,95,483 on new laboratory equipment, with a further Rs 6,48,881 on other capital assets, in the same return.

Hostel

Residence is applied for on the admission form itself, not afterwards, and that catches people out. There is no separate hostel form: a column on the online application asks yes or no, and the prospectus states that a candidate who leaves it blank cannot claim a hostel seat at the time of admission. Ticking yes does not secure one either, and anyone who does must also enter the full particulars of a local guardian resident in Chandigarh, Mohali or Panchkula.

The charges are low and published as approximate figures.

Hostel charge, 2026-27Amount
Rent, annualRs 1,200
Electricity and water, first instalmentRs 1,800
Hostel fund, annualRs 3,200
Total, including a refundable securityRs 6,850

Mess is not in that total. It runs on contract, is billed cumulatively every two months, and the prospectus says the rate may be revised mid-session and stays payable whether or not a resident returns after a break. Unpaid mess dues carry a real penalty, blocking admission the following session or the issue of an examination roll number.

The residential regime is close, and a family should read it before a student commits to it. Evening roll call is at 6 p.m. in the common room, night out or weekend leave is allowed twice a month, day outings run from 10 a.m. on Sundays and 3 p.m. on Wednesdays until roll call, the warden may sanction up to four days of leave and the principal anything longer, and no resident may stay in the hostel through the autumn, winter or summer breaks. A medical fitness certificate carrying the student's blood group is mandatory at entry.

Faculty

The college entered 35 faculty members in its NIRF 2025 data submission, and its salary bill for teaching and non-teaching staff in 2023-24 was Rs 11,96,71,069, which dwarfs every other line in its operating spend.

The published roster shows where that establishment sits and where it does not. The college's faculty listing is headed by the principal, Prof. Sudha Katyal, and runs department by department: clothing and textiles is much the largest teaching group, foods and nutrition and human development are level with each other behind it, resource management and extension is the thinnest of the four, and botany, zoology, physics and chemistry have a single teacher each. It also prints its vacancies rather than hiding them, marking unfilled assistant professor posts in clothing and textiles, in foods and nutrition and in resource management and extension. Foods and nutrition, the stream feeding the dietetics roles in the placement list, carries more of those vacancy lines than any other department, which is a fair question to put to it before you choose it as a major.

Notable Alumni

The college publishes a roll of former students with their current positions, and the names on it cluster where a home science degree leads. Justice Sabina sits as a High Court judge; Dr. Poonam Aggarwal is principal of the National Institute of Fashion Technology at Mohali; Dr. Krishna Khambra is a professor at the College of Home Science at CCS Haryana Agricultural University, Hisar, where Dr. Saroj Jeet Kaur is a former dean; Dr. Radha Kashyap heads fashion and textile technology at the IIS University in Jaipur; and Mrs. Manisha is chief dietician at the Government Hospital in Sector 16, Chandigarh, on the college's alumni listing.

The association behind that list does practical work rather than ceremonial work. Its prospectus entry records seven office-bearers, scholarships funded by alumni for meritorious and underprivileged students, sponsored awards at college events, and alumni-led workshops and lectures. Two alumni ventures are named in it, Tea Kombucha and Diet Aura, which is the kind of detail worth reading next to the entrepreneurship framing the rest of the prospectus carries.

News & Articles

We could not find recent official news for Govt Home Science College, Sector-10. Check its official website for the latest notices.

College Compare

Compare Govt Home Science College, Sector-10 with similar institutions using their official NIRF standings and the facts on each page.

Contact & Location

The campus is a single site on Madhya Marg, close enough to Panjab University that its examinations and its degrees come from one end of the same road, and close enough to the Directorate of Higher Education that the office admitting you sits at the other.

DetailInformation
AddressGovernment Home Science College, Sector 10-D, Chandigarh 160011
Phone0172-2740387
Emailhomescience-chd@nic.in
Alternative emailhomesciencechd10@gmail.com
Affiliating universityPanjab University, Chandigarh

Work out which of two places you need before you pick up the phone. The registration, the Rs 85 fee, the choice of professional colleges and the fee payment all happen on the Directorate of Higher Education's portal, and the college cannot move any of them for you. What the college itself controls is what it posts on its own site: the prospectus, the dated admission notices, the provisional merit lists round by round, the hostel notices and the mess dues. The number above is for the second kind of question.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

official-report

The college holds the A++ grade from the National Assessment and Accreditation Council, and its prospectus dates the award to August 2023 and describes it as the result of a full institutional assessment covering infrastructure, pedagogy, research and governance. The college treats it as its headline credential, printing it ahead of the ranking in the principal's own message in the same document. A grade is a band rather than a score, so it tells you less than the parameter table above does about where this college is actually strong.

Two other approvals govern what a degree from here is worth. Panjab University affiliates the college and confers the degrees, and every admission the college makes stays provisional until the university approves it, in the same prospectus. Separately, Panjab University has recognised the college as an approved research centre for the Ph.D. in home science since 1991, on the college's own site, which is why doctoral work can be supervised on this campus rather than only on the university's.

Nothing else attaches. The college holds no programme accreditation from the National Board of Accreditation, no AICTE approval and no Association of Indian Universities listing, which is the ordinary shape for an arts and science college affiliated to a state university: the NAAC grade and the Panjab University affiliation carry the whole weight of what the degree is worth.

NAAC Grade
A++
CGPA 3.56
Affiliation
Panjab University,Chandigarh
AISHE Code
C-29284

Aid

Scholarships

There is no merit scholarship carrying this college's name. What it runs in-house is need-based and modest, and everything larger is applied for on the National Scholarship Portal, where the schemes set out in its prospectus are lodged. These are the ones a student here is most likely to qualify under.

SchemeWho it is forFamily income limit
Post Matric Scholarship for MinoritiesStudents from notified minority communities with 50% or more in the previous final examinationRs 2,00,000 a year
Post-Matric Scholarship for Students with DisabilitiesDisability of 40% or above with a valid certificateRs 2,50,000 a year
Post Matric Scholarship for SC Students, ChandigarhScheduled Caste students domiciled in the Union TerritoryRs 2,50,000 a year
Post Matric Scholarship for OBC Students, ChandigarhOther Backward Class studentsRs 1,50,000 a year
Post Matric Scholarship for Transgender Students, ChandigarhTransgender students who passed Class 10 from a Chandigarh school and are bonafide residents of the Union TerritoryRs 2,50,000 a year
Ishan Uday Special Scholarship, UGCUndergraduates who passed Class 12 in the North Eastern RegionRs 4,50,000 a year
National Scholarship for Postgraduate Studies, UGCFirst postgraduate degree, regular mode, under 30 at admissionNot applicable

How far that machinery actually reaches is the part no scheme table shows, and the college's NIRF 2025 data submission does. Its three-year undergraduate roll carries 82 students marked economically backward and 21 marked socially challenged; full tuition came back to 9 of them through state and central schemes, to 5 out of the college's own funds and to 4 from private bodies, which leaves 85 without a full reimbursement from any source. On the four-year roll the count is 53 economically backward and 16 socially challenged, and all three reimbursement columns read zero. Plan a year here on the fee table, not on a scholarship you have not yet been sanctioned.

The prospectus also carries the two in-house reliefs named in the fees section above, the 50% tuition concession for wards of Panjab University employees and the Student Aid Fund of up to Rs 5,000 a year, and points students needing to borrow at the PM Vidya Lakshmi portal.

Voices

Student Reviews

Government Home Science College carries no student rating here, and an average would be worse than nothing. Its largest programme turned out 104 graduates in 2023-24, on its NIRF 2025 data submission, all of them studying the same subject on the same small campus, which is too narrow a base for a score to survive one unhappy batch. The comments circulating on open portals give no way of telling a current student from a coaching centre.

Three questions are worth more than a score, and the published documents settle none of them. Ask how the third-semester major is allocated in a year when more students want foods and nutrition than the department can take, since that one allocation decides which laboratory, which dissertation and which of the placement roles a student is heading for. Ask how much supervision the honours-with-research fourth year actually carries, given that clothing and textiles, foods and nutrition and resource management and extension all print unfilled assistant professor posts on the roster. And ask what share of postgraduates from outside the Union Territory get a hostel bed, because both master's cohorts are drawn mostly from outside it and residence is decided on the admission form months before anyone sees a room. The departmental office and the students already in it can answer all three.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

References

Sources

  1. Official website – homescience10.ac.in
  2. NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
1961
Affiliation
Panjab University,Chandigarh
NIRF 2025 (College)
Rank #35NIRF· 2025-08-14
NAAC
A++, CGPA 3.56
Website
homescience10.ac.in

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated