Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling

Scholarship

Unemployment Allowance(UEA)

Cash
State
Chhattisgarh State Government Chhattisgarh myScheme record
Eligibility
Conditions of qualification
Region
Chhattisgarh
Award
Cash
Deadline
Not published by the source

Overview

About UEA

Between April and November 2023, Chhattisgarh transferred Rs 249,99,90,000 to people claiming its unemployment allowance, and the monthly beneficiary count rose from 66,265 to 1,33,149 over those eight months. The Department of Employment publishes both figures itself. What decides whether your name joins that count is not the income ceiling most applicants worry about; it is the date your name went on to a district employment register.

The Unemployment Allowance, known in Chhattisgarh as Berojgari Bhatta, pays a flat Rs 2,500 a month to educated unemployed residents of the state. It was approved with effect from 1 April 2023, with Rs 550 crore provided for its first financial year, according to the Department of Employment's scheme page.

Two different departments get named for Berojgari Bhatta, and only one of them runs it. The national myScheme entry records the nodal department for this scheme as Chhattisgarh's Higher Education Department, but every primary document behind it, the eligibility rules, the portal address and the month-by-month payment figures alike, is published by the Department of Employment, and it is the employment side that holds the registration a claim is measured against.

The name covers more ground than the scheme does. This is not a benefit for anyone out of work: it is for a 12th-pass job seeker aged between 18 and 35 whose household lives on no more than Rs 2,50,000 a year and who has already been on the state's employment rolls for a while. That last clause carries most of the weight.

The rolls in question are held by the District Employment and Self-Employment Guidance Centres, 33 of which the department runs across the state, alongside three cells enforcing the Compulsory Notification of Vacancies Act, a special employment office at Raipur for people with disabilities and a teaching and guidance centre at Jagdalpur. Your claim is anchored to whichever of those centres holds your registration.

Who runs it

Provider

Chhattisgarh State Government

State / UT Government

Higher Education Department

At a glance

Key details

LevelState
Scheme typeNot published by the source
CategoryEducation & Learning
BeneficiariesIndividual
Benefit typeCash
Application modeOnline
Direct Benefit TransferNot published by the source
TagsFinancial Assistance, Berozgari Bhatta, Unemployment
Source recordmyScheme, 2026-07-08official-site· 2026-07-08

Calendar

Important dates

The scheme was approved with effect from 1 April 2023, and the department's own figures begin with transfers for April 2023, so the payment machinery started in the same month as the rules.

There is no application season. The department's page announces an approval date and no closing date, which fits a scheme where the qualifying event is personal rather than calendar-driven.

The date that actually governs your file is 1 April of the year you apply. Age and registration seniority are both read as they stood on that day, so an application filed in October is judged on an April position. If you miss a year's cut-off by a month, the answer is not to apply anyway; it is to apply after the next 1 April, when the same file passes.

Important dates by cycle
CycleStageDate
CurrentApplications open2023-04-01

Who can apply

Eligibility criteria

Four of the five conditions are settled the moment you read them: where you are from, what you have passed, how old you are, what your family earns. The fifth is a clock, and it is the one that turns most applicants away.

Your employment registration has to be at least two years old, and both that seniority and your age are measured on 1 April of the year you apply, not on the day you fill the form. A registration made in the middle of a year is not two years old on the next 1 April, or on the one after that, so a fresh registrant is realistically closer to three years away from a first claim than to two.

The condition is stricter still than it first reads. The registration has to be two years old carrying higher secondary or above, so upgrading a matriculate registration to a 12th-pass one restarts the part of the clock that counts. If you registered at a district centre before you finished school and never went back to record the higher qualification, the seniority you think you have may not be the seniority the scheme reads.

The income test is two separate tests, not one. Your family's income from all sources has to stay under the ceiling, and you have to have no source of income of your own at all. A small tuition income or a part-time retainer fails the second test even when the household is well under the first.

Conditions of qualification
The applicant should be a native of Chhattisgarh.
The age of the applicant should be between 18 years to 35 years as on 01 April of the year in which the application is made.
The applicant must have passed the minimum Higher Secondary (12th) examination from a recognized board.
Should be registered in any District Employment and Self-Employment Guidance Center of Chhattisgarh and his employment registration should be at least two years old with higher secondary or above qualification as on April 01 of the year of application.
The applicant should not have any source of income of his own and the annual income of the applicant's family from all sources should not exceed Rs.2,50,000/-.
Conditions of disqualification
If more than one member of a family fulfills the conditions of eligibility for unemployment allowance, only one member of the family will be approved for unemployment allowance. In such a situation, unemployment allowance will be approved to that member whose age is more. In case of equality of age, the member who got registered first in the employment office will be eligible for unemployment allowance. In case both the age and date of employment registration are same, the member who has higher educational qualification will be eligible.
If any member of the applicant's family is employed in any category of job other than Class-IV or Group-D in any Central or State Government organization or local body, such applicant will be ineligible for unemployment allowance.
If the applicant is offered self-employment or any job in government or private sector, but the applicant does not accept the offer, then such applicant will be ineligible for unemployment allowance.
Family members of former and present Ministers, State Ministers and former or present Members of Parliament or State Legislatures, former and present Mayors of Municipal Corporations and former and present Chairpersons of District Panchayats shall be ineligible for unemployment allowance.
The family members of pensioners who receive monthly pension of Rs.10,000 or more will be ineligible for unemployment allowance.
The family members of those families who have paid income tax in the previous assessment year will be ineligible for unemployment allowance.
Family members of other professionals such as engineers, doctors, lawyers, chartered accountants and architects registered with professional bodies shall be ineligible for unemployment allowance.

Who cannot apply

Exclusions

The source does not publish a separate exclusions list for this scheme; the disqualifications sit inside the eligibility block instead, and they are worth reading as their own category because of what they measure.

Almost all of them are family-level, not personal. A pensioner in the family drawing Rs 10,000 a month or more, income tax paid by the household in the previous assessment year, any family member holding a Central or State Government or local body job in a category other than Class IV or Group D, a family member registered with a professional body as an engineer, doctor, lawyer, chartered accountant or architect, a family tie to a serving or former minister, MP, MLA, mayor or district panchayat chairperson: each of those closes the door on an applicant who is personally penniless. The scheme is testing a household, not an individual.

One disqualification is behavioural rather than factual, and it is the only one you can trigger after being approved. Turning down a job or self-employment offered to you makes you ineligible, which means the allowance is conditional on staying available for work rather than merely on being out of it.

Continuation

Renewal conditions

Neither the department's scheme page nor the myScheme record states how long a sanctioned allowance runs or what has to be re-filed for a second year; the scheme guidelines published on the application portal are where that answer lives.

What is not in doubt is that the claim rests on a live registration rather than a lapsed one. The department runs registration and renewal itself, through its own portal and its C.G. e-Rojgar app, so a registration allowed to go dormant is a problem to fix before the allowance is applied for, not after.

What you get

Award & benefits

The award is cash and it is flat: Rs 2,500 a month, the same for every approved applicant regardless of qualification, category or district. There is no graduate slab, no top-up and no lump sum.

The department reports what it has actually moved, month by month, and the run of figures is the clearest picture of the scheme's real size:

MonthBeneficiariesAmount transferred (Rs)
April 202366,26516,56,62,500
May 20231,05,60732,38,30,000
June 20231,16,73731,77,37,500
July 20231,22,62532,25,17,500
August 20231,29,88634,60,40,000
September 20231,35,44035,39,42,500
October 20231,35,00133,73,87,500
November 20231,33,14933,28,72,500
Total-249,99,90,000

Two things stand out in that run. The intake was front-loaded: the count jumped from 66,265 to 1,05,607 in the single month between April and May 2023 as the backlog of already-eligible registrants cleared, and by September 2023 it stood at roughly double the April figure. Then it stopped climbing, which is what a scheme looks like once the people who already satisfied a two-year registration test have applied.

What to prepare

Documents required

Sort the list by lead time rather than by order, because the ordering is what costs applications a year.

One item cannot be arranged late at all: the live employment registration identity card, the X-10. It is issued by a district centre and, for this scheme, it has to already be old. Nothing about the rest of the paperwork moves that date.

One item has a shelf life: the income certificate is only accepted if it was issued within a year, so a certificate obtained for some earlier purpose may have aged out even though the income has not changed. One item is conditional rather than universal, the Aadhaar upload, which the portal asks for only when it cannot match your Aadhaar number against the one on your ration card. The rest, the residence certificate, the 10th and 12th marksheets and a passport photograph in JPG, is paperwork you either hold already or request once.

Local residence certificate of Chhattisgarh.
10th mark sheet/certificate for date of birth.
12th mark sheet/certificate for eligibility.
Income Certificate (issued within 1 year).
Latest passport size color photograph (JPG format).
Live Employment Registration Identity Card (X-10).
Aadhaar Card (Only those applicants have to upload Aadhaar Card whose Aadhaar number is not verified through the portal with the Aadhaar number mentioned in their ration card).

Step by step

How to apply

Applications are online only. The department names berojgaribhatta.cg.nic.in as the portal that takes them and states plainly that nothing else will be accepted, so there is no counter, no post and no offline form at a district centre.

The real first step happens before that portal. If you are not already registered with a District Employment and Self-Employment Guidance Centre, or your registration has lapsed, that is what you fix first, through the employment department's own portal or its app. Registering now does not start an allowance; it starts the two-year clock the allowance is measured against.

Tracking a filed claim is where the published trail runs out. The department's scheme page and its contact pages do not describe a status screen, a reference-number lookup or an SMS trail, so the application portal itself is the only place a filed claim can be followed, and a claim that goes quiet is a question for the district centre holding your registration or for the directorate, not for a helpline the scheme does not publish.

  1. 1
    Apply online

    www.berojgaribhatta.cg.nic.in

How winners are picked

Selection process

There is no merit list here, and no scoring. The department publishes eligibility conditions and disqualification conditions and nothing between them, so the decision on an application is a pass or fail against those tests rather than a rank against other applicants.

The one ranking rule that does exist runs inside a household. Where more than one member of a family qualifies, only one is sanctioned, and the tie is broken by age first, then by who registered at the employment office earlier, then by who holds the higher educational qualification. Two qualifying siblings are therefore competing with each other and with nobody else, and the older one wins by default.

Fine print

Terms & conditions

The allowance is a household entitlement wearing an individual's name. One member per family, a family income ceiling, a family pension test, a family income-tax test, a family professional-registration test, a family government-employment test, a family political-office test: the disqualification list reaches past the applicant far more often than it reaches the applicant. Because so much turns on it, who counts as your family is doing real work in this scheme, and the official FAQ published with the scheme record is what settles that definition.

The second thing to hold on to is that approval is not permanent by design. The job-offer clause means the department can end a claim on the basis of something you did rather than something you are, and staying reachable through the employment office is part of keeping the claim alive.

Get help

Contact

The Directorate of Employment and Training, Chhattisgarh, sits at Indravati Bhawan, Block-4, First Floor, Nava Raipur Atal Nagar, and publishes 0771-2331342 and employmentcg@gmail.com as its own contacts. That is the escalation point, not the first stop.

The first stop is the District Employment and Self-Employment Guidance Centre that holds your registration, one of the 33 the department runs. It is the office that issued your X-10, so it is the office that can tell you what your registration date and recorded qualification actually say, which is the fact most applications turn on.

Questions

UEA – FAQ

Frequently asked questions

From the official scheme FAQ (myScheme)

Read this

Disclaimer

Disclaimer

Scheme details are compiled from myScheme, the Government of India’s official scheme-discovery platform, and are reproduced without alteration. Amounts, deadlines and eligibility change between cycles, so always confirm on the official links above before applying. Expertie does not process applications or charge fees.

Written by

Expertie Editorial Team

Expertie editorial desk

Last updated verified data

Sources & References

  1. 1.myScheme (MeitY, Government of India) official-site· accessed 2026-07-08