Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling

Scholarship

Coaching Assistance Scheme For Scheduled Caste Students For Pre-Exam Preparation Like NEET, JEE, GUJCET(CASSCSPPNJG)

Cash
State DBT
Director, Scheduled Caste Welfare, Government Of Gujarat Gujarat myScheme record
Eligibility
Students should be of Scheduled Caste.
Region
Gujarat
Award
Cash
Deadline
Not published by the source

Overview

About CASSCSPPNJG

A Scheduled Caste student in Class 12 science in Gujarat, with 70% or more in Class 10, can have up to Rs 20,000 of a NEET, JEE or GUJCET coaching fee paid back by the state, whatever the family earns. The repayment is a claim made after the course on the institute's completion certificate and fee receipt, and the portal listing denies it to a student who joined the class before the district office approved it. The directorate's own spending statement for the year to March 2026 puts the scheme's physical achievement at 325 against a target of 300, after the counts for the years to March 2022 and March 2023 had fallen to single digits.

The scheme carries the code BCK-354 in the records of the Director, Scheduled Caste Welfare, whose scheme page dates it to 2014-15 and names the office of the Deputy Director, Scheduled Caste Welfare as the implementing office (Director, Scheduled Caste Welfare scheme page). The same page lists the four resolutions of Gujarat's Social Justice and Empowerment Department behind it, and applications go through the e-Samaj Kalyan portal, where the scheme is listed as "Student Assistance for Coaching Class For NEET/JEE/GUJCET" (e-Samaj Kalyan scheme listing).

The scheme a student meets today is not the one created in 2014. The first resolution had the state arrange the coaching itself at institutes empanelled on result-based criteria, and it said in terms that no assistance would be paid to students (resolution of 06/08/2014). The resolution of 03/12/2019 struck out those conditions and replaced them with a payment into the trainee's own bank account (resolution of 03/12/2019). Under the 2014 version a student had no say in the class; under the current one the student picks it, and the state's money follows the receipt.

In practice it fits one student profile: a Scheduled Caste student who is in Class 12 science during the coaching year, cleared the Class 10 marks bar, and has found an institute willing to meet the directorate's norms and sign its certificates. There is no income limit, which is the clearest difference from the NEET and JEE coaching aid that other Gujarat bodies run for students outside the Scheduled Castes, both of which stop at a family income of Rs 6.00 lakh (Director, Scheduled Caste Welfare scheme page; Developing Castes Welfare scheme listing; GUEEDC Coaching Sahay listing).

Who runs it

Provider

Director, Scheduled Caste Welfare, Government Of Gujarat

State / UT Government

Education Department · Director, Scheduled Caste Welfare, Government Of Gujarat

At a glance

Key details

LevelState
Scheme typeNot published by the source
CategoryEducation & Learning
BeneficiariesIndividual
Benefit typeCash
Application modeOffline
Direct Benefit TransferYes
TagsCoaching, Scheduled Caste, Students, Preparation, NEET, JEE, GUJCET, Financial Assistance
Source recordmyScheme, 2026-07-08official-site· 2026-07-08

Calendar

Important dates

For a BCK-354 student the calendar that matters is the Class 12 year itself: the coaching has to fall inside it, the district approval has to come before the first class, and the claim waits for the course to end (Director, Scheduled Caste Welfare scheme page; e-Samaj Kalyan scheme listing). The scheme's own milestones run as follows.

DateWhat changedIssued by
06/08/2014Scheme created, with the state arranging coaching at empanelled institutesSocial Justice and Empowerment Department
03/12/2019Coaching arrangement replaced by DBT of Rs 20,000 a year or the actual fee, whichever is lowerSocial Justice and Empowerment Department
22/11/2021Prior permission, payment after training, institute registration and faculty rules, district targetsSocial Justice and Empowerment Department
27/12/2021Full-time study or job condition cancelled; students who had started coaching earlier in the academic year taken in, if they and the institute met the normsSocial Justice and Empowerment Department
January 2022Latest advertisement on the directorate's news page, asking for online applications with no closing dateDirector, Scheduled Caste Welfare

The English version of the scheme page lists the fourth resolution under 27/11/2021. The Gujarati version of the same page prints its date as "૨૭/૧૨/૨૦૨૧", the scanned resolution is dated the same day, and the directorate's own list for its IIM, NIFT, NLU and CEPT scheme gives the same resolution, under the same number, as 27/12/2021, so the December date is correct (scheme page in English; scheme page in Gujarati; resolution of 27/12/2021; the same resolution in the directorate's IIM, NIFT, NLU and CEPT scheme list).

The notices the Scheduled Caste directorate has posted on e-Samaj Kalyan's news page since then concern hostel admissions and the foreign study loan, and none sets dates for this scheme (e-Samaj Kalyan news and notifications).

Important dates by cycle
CycleStageDate
CurrentApplications open2014-04-01

Who can apply

Eligibility criteria

The Class 10 bar of 70% or more is a percentage of marks. The paper application form asks for the Class 10 total, the marks obtained and the percentage, and the portal wants every marksheet from Class 10 onward "in which the percentage can be calculated" (જેમાં ટકાવારીની ગણતરી કરી શકાય) (Director, Scheduled Caste Welfare scheme page; application form; e-Samaj Kalyan scheme listing). The Class 12 science condition is proved with a bonafide certificate from the school, which the portal asks for at the first stage.

The institute conditions in the directorate's list are not paperwork for the institute alone. The student's claim depends on the institute signing two certificates in the portal's format, one before the course and one after it, and on a print-out of fingerprint attendance, so an institute that falls short of the norms takes the claim down with it (e-Samaj Kalyan scheme listing).

The faculty rule, an M.Sc. in the subject for NEET and JEE teachers, was borrowed from an Education Department resolution of 11/01/2021 and written into this scheme by the resolution of 22/11/2021 (resolution of 22/11/2021; Director, Scheduled Caste Welfare scheme page). Before paying a fee, ask the institute for its registration papers and its GST number or PAN, and ask whether it will fill in both portal certificates.

Eligibility Criteria of the StudentStudents should be of Scheduled Caste.
Eligibility Criteria of the StudentThere is no income limit for students.
Eligibility Criteria of the StudentStudents for preparation of exams like NEET, JEE, and GUJCET with 70% or more marks in Std. 10 and must be studying in Std. 12 (Science stream).
Eligibility Criteria of the InstituteThe organization should have more than three years of experience.
Eligibility Criteria of the InstituteThe organization should have a GST number/PAN card.
Eligibility Criteria of the InstituteInstitutions should have biometric (fingerprint) machines for student attendance.
Eligibility Criteria of the InstituteFaculty for NEET, and JEE who should have done M.Sc. in that subject.
Eligibility Criteria of the InstituteThe training institute should be registered under any one of the following Acts.
Eligibility Criteria of the InstituteMumbai Public Trust Act, 1950
Eligibility Criteria of the InstituteShop and Establishment Act, 1948 (Shops and Institutions Act, 1948)

Who cannot apply

Exclusions

The rule most likely to cost a student the money is the order of events. On the portal's terms, coaching that begins before the district Deputy Director has said yes is not covered, and the listing's own words for it are "અન્યથા આ યોજનાનો લાભ મળવાપાત્ર થશે નહિ", otherwise the benefit will not be available (e-Samaj Kalyan scheme listing). A 2021 resolution reads differently for students already enrolled; Terms & Conditions sets the two side by side.

Coaching outside the Class 12 year is also outside the scheme. The directorate's English wording is that the student "Must be studying in Std. 12 (Science stream)", so a Class 11 foundation course, or a repeat year taken after the Class 12 board results, does not meet the condition as written (Director, Scheduled Caste Welfare scheme page). Commerce and arts students are left out for the same reason.

A course left unfinished leaves nothing to claim, because the second application needs the institute's certificate that the training was completed satisfactorily (e-Samaj Kalyan scheme listing).

A job held during the coaching no longer costs a BCK-354 student the money. Condition (6) of the 22/11/2021 resolution forbade full-time study, a job or a business elsewhere during the training and let the directorate recover the whole amount, but the 27/12/2021 resolution, issued on the Director's own proposal, struck condition (6) out for this scheme and for the directorate's IIM, NIFT and CEPT coaching aid (resolution of 22/11/2021; resolution of 27/12/2021; scheme page in Gujarati; directorate's resolution list for its IIM, NIFT, NLU and CEPT scheme, which carries the same resolution).

Continuation

Renewal conditions

There is no renewal step. The resolution of 03/12/2019 states the amount as an annual one, but every claim is tied to coaching taken while the student is in Class 12 science, and neither the resolutions nor the portal listing describes a second claim (resolution of 03/12/2019; e-Samaj Kalyan scheme listing). The SEBC and non-reserved versions of this aid spell out that the benefit is given once, in Class 12; the Scheduled Caste rules do not use those words (Developing Castes Welfare scheme listing; GUEEDC Coaching Sahay listing).

What you get

Award & benefits

The award is Rs 20,000 or the fee actually payable, whichever is lower, credited to the student's bank account by direct benefit transfer (Director, Scheduled Caste Welfare scheme page). A fee above Rs 20,000 is repaid only up to that ceiling and the family carries the rest; a smaller fee is repaid in full.

The payment goes to the student, not to the institute, and only once the course is over. The portal asks for the passbook or cancelled cheque of an account in the student's name at the claim stage (e-Samaj Kalyan scheme listing), and the resolution of 03/12/2019 requires every beneficiary to be linked with an Aadhaar number (resolution of 03/12/2019).

  • Under this scheme, ₹20000/- or the actual fee to be paid whichever is less.
  • The assistance amount is directly credited to the student's bank account through DBT (Direct Benefit Transfer).

What to prepare

Documents required

The papers fall into two batches, because the portal treats the permission request and the claim as separate online applications.

DocumentStage
Caste certificate, Aadhaar card, one proof of residencePermission request
Every marksheet from Class 10 onward, bonafide certificate from the Class 12 schoolPermission request
Photo showing the institute's signboard, institute's certificate in the portal's formatPermission request
Institute's certificate, in the portal's format, that training was completed satisfactorilyClaim
Receipt for the fee paid to the instituteClaim
First page of the bank passbook or a cancelled cheque, in the student's nameClaim
Hard copy of the biometric attendanceClaim, handed in at the district office

The paper form on the directorate's page front-loads the bank papers and marks five documents compulsory: the Aadhaar card, the caste certificate, the passbook or cheque, the signboard photo and the institute's certificate. It marks the marksheets, the residence proof and the Class 12 school certificate optional (application form).

Aadhaar Card
Educational Certificates
Caste Certificate
Ration Card
12th certificate about studying in the school
Cancel cheque/the first page of the bank passbook
Passport-size photograph
Certificate from the institute in which students want to study
Any other documents as asked by the concerned office

Step by step

How to apply

The directorate's page still carries a paper form addressed to the district Deputy Director, but the portal listing and the directorate's most recent advertisement both send students to e-Samaj Kalyan (Director, Scheduled Caste Welfare scheme page; e-Samaj Kalyan scheme listing; directorate advertisement). The online route runs in five steps.

  1. Register on e-Samaj Kalyan with the caste on your profile set to the Scheduled Caste community on your certificate. The portal shows each user the schemes for the caste on the profile, which is what brings up this directorate's NEET/JEE/GUJCET listing rather than another community's, and the caste, like the name, date of birth and gender, can be changed only until the first scheme form is filed (e-Samaj Kalyan Citizen Help Manual).
  2. Work through the scheme form's four tabs, the third of which takes the first-stage uploads from the table above; the application number appears in a window after Save Application, and every later status check starts from it (e-Samaj Kalyan Citizen Help Manual).
  3. Enrol at the institute only after the district Deputy Director has approved the request (e-Samaj Kalyan scheme listing). The coaching also has to fall in the Class 12 year, so file early enough for the approval to arrive before the batch starts.
  4. Mark every class on the institute's fingerprint machine. Under the resolution of 22/11/2021 the institute owes a monthly statement of each day's attendance to the Deputy Director, with a copy to the student (resolution of 22/11/2021; Director, Scheduled Caste Welfare scheme page).
  5. For the money itself, a second online application follows the course. It carries the institute's certificate, in the portal's format, that the training was completed satisfactorily, plus the receipt for the fee paid, while the hard copy of the fingerprint attendance goes to the district office on paper; eligible students are then paid by DBT (e-Samaj Kalyan scheme listing).

Checking Where Each Application Stands

The number from the permission request is the one to guard first: it is how a student sees, without a login, whether the district office has cleared the class, and the portal's View Application Status page asks for nothing more than that number and the applicant's date of birth (e-Samaj Kalyan status page). The claim gets a number of its own, since the listing makes it a new application (e-Samaj Kalyan scheme listing).

Inside the account, the Application List holds both. A file the district office has sent back shows a સુધારો (correction) button, which reopens it for fixing and submitting again (e-Samaj Kalyan Citizen Help Manual). The listing names no separate payment tracker, so the final check is the bank account whose passbook went in with the claim.

How winners are picked

Selection process

Marks above the 70% line earn no advantage: none of the four resolutions and nothing on the portal ranks eligible students against one another or sets a test. How many are paid turns on money rather than merit. The listing pays eligible students from a state-level list "taking into account the provision and target" (જોગવાઈ અને લક્ષ્યાંક ધ્યાને લઈ) (e-Samaj Kalyan scheme listing). Under the resolution of 22/11/2021, each district's share of the state target is sized by its population, and a child covered by the Mukhyamantri Bal Seva Yojana is to be given priority (resolution of 22/11/2021; Director, Scheduled Caste Welfare scheme page).

The directorate's spending statements (ખર્ચ પત્રક) carry a BCK-354 row every year, with the provision, the amount spent, the target and the physical achievement.

Year endingProvision (Rs lakh)Spent (Rs lakh)TargetPhysical achievement
March 2020125.0049.37850324
March 2021125.0010.18625106
March 2022125.000.486253
March 2023125.001.206256
March 202450.0018.4010092
March 202560.0047.20300236
March 202660.0064.95300325
August 2026, year to date60.0023.60300118

The provision column is the original one; the statements for March 2024 and March 2025 also carry a revised provision, of Rs 39.00 lakh and Rs 49.00 lakh (March 2024 statement; March 2025 statement). The target has not worked as a hard cap. In the year to March 2026 the physical achievement of 325 passed the target of 300, and spending of Rs 64.95 lakh ran past the Rs 60.00 lakh provision (March 2026 statement). The low point was the pair of years to March 2022 and March 2023, when 3 and then 6 were recorded against a target of 625 (March 2022 statement; March 2023 statement).

Fine print

Terms & conditions

Passing NEET or JEE does not end the paperwork. The resolution of 22/11/2021 has the beneficiary keep the district Deputy Director informed of the entrance exams taken after the coaching, send a success story on clearing one, and follow any other instruction the Deputy Director issues under the rules; the portal listing repeats the exam-reporting duty (resolution of 22/11/2021; Director, Scheduled Caste Welfare scheme page; e-Samaj Kalyan scheme listing).

Two official texts disagree about a student who joined a class before applying. The resolution of 22/11/2021 made prior permission a condition. The later resolution of 27/12/2021 then added a clause for a student who "જે તે શૈક્ષણિક વર્ષમાં કોઈ સંસ્થામાં અગાઉથી કોચિંગ શરૂ કરેલ હોય" (had already started coaching at an institute in the academic year concerned): such a student is to be taken into the scheme, as long as the student's own eligibility and the institute's compliance with every norm hold (resolution of 22/11/2021; resolution of 27/12/2021; scheme page in Gujarati; the same resolution in the directorate's IIM, NIFT, NLU and CEPT scheme list). The e-Samaj Kalyan listing carries no date, so it cannot be placed before or after that resolution, but it is the rule the portal shows applicants now, and it states the permission-first condition with no such exception (e-Samaj Kalyan scheme listing). The district Deputy Director grants the permission, so a student already in a class should put the 27/12/2021 clause to that office before counting on the money.

Get help

Contact

Everything that needs a decision on a BCK-354 file, from the permission to the attendance hard copy to a claim sent back, sits with the district office of the Deputy Director, Scheduled Caste Welfare, the implementing office on the scheme page; the directorate's contact page gives the district Deputy Directors' names and email addresses (Director, Scheduled Caste Welfare scheme page; directorate contact page).

For a question the district cannot settle, the Gandhinagar head office lists its G-1 Education branch on 079-232-53243 and dd1-dscw@gujarat.gov.in, and the Director's own lines as +91 79 23253229, 23253235 and 23253244, at Block 4, 2nd Floor, Dr. Jivraj Mehta Bhavan (directorate contact page).

Questions

CASSCSPPNJG – FAQ

Frequently asked questions

From the official scheme FAQ (myScheme)

Read this

Disclaimer

Disclaimer

Scheme details are compiled from myScheme, the Government of India’s official scheme-discovery platform, and are reproduced without alteration. Amounts, deadlines and eligibility change between cycles, so always confirm on the official links above before applying. Expertie does not process applications or charge fees.

References

Sources

  1. Director, Scheduled Caste Welfare scheme page – sje.gujarat.gov.in
  2. e-Samaj Kalyan scheme listing – esamajkalyan.gujarat.gov.in
  3. Free Coaching scheme guidelines – scholarships.gov.in
  4. myScheme (Government of India) – myscheme.gov.in

Written by

Expertie Editorial Team

Expertie editorial desk

Last updated verified data

Sources & References

  1. 1.myScheme (MeitY, Government of India) official-site· accessed 2026-07-08