Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling

Scholarship

Supply of School Stationery, Socks, Shoes, School Bag, etc. to all Students of Std I to VIII(SUPPLY OF STATIONERY, SOCKS, SHOES, SCHOOL BAG)

In Kind
State/ UT
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu State Government Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu myScheme record
Eligibility
The applicant should be a student.
Region
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
Award
In Kind
Deadline
Not published by the source

Overview

About SUPPLY OF STATIONERY, SOCKS, SHOES, SCHOOL BAG

A government-school child in Std I to VIII in Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu does not apply for this kit and is not paid for it. The Directorate of Education buys the stationery, school bags, shoes and socks in bulk and has them delivered to schools. What a family can usefully know is what the child's class should receive and whom to ask when it has not come, and the Directorate's own purchase papers answer the first question far more precisely than the scheme record does.

The Supply of School Stationery, Socks, Shoes, School Bag, etc. to all Students of Std I to VIII is an in-kind scheme of the UT's Education Department for pupils of government schools, listed on myScheme as offline, with no separate application.

It is the lower half of a kit the UT divides at Std IX. Up to Std VIII this one record carries the pencils, the bag, the shoes and the socks together. From Std IX the same goods sit in two records instead, a Std IX to XII stationery record for the bag and stationery and a Std IX to XII uniform record that pairs the footwear with the uniform.

The Directorate's footwear order shows the same line running through the paperwork. Under the 2024-25 shoe and sock terms, the invoices for Std I to VIII are addressed to the Chief Executive Officers of the Daman, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Diu District Panchayats and to the Chief Officer of the Silvassa Municipal Council, while those for Std IX to XII go to the Director of Education.

Who runs it

Provider

Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu State Government

State / UT Government

Education Department

At a glance

Key details

LevelState/ UT
Scheme typeNot published by the source
CategoryEducation & Learning
BeneficiariesIndividual
Benefit typeIn Kind
Application modeOffline
Direct Benefit TransferNot published by the source
TagsEducation, Free Stationery, Free Shoes Socks
Source recordmyScheme, 2026-07-08official-site· 2026-07-08

Calendar

Important dates

The scheme has no application window, and the scheme record gives no opening or closing date. The dates that matter belong to the Directorate's purchase cycle.

StageDate or period
2021-22 stationery and notebook tenders published26 May 2021
Bids for both closed16 June 2021
Stationery due at schoolsWithin 45 days of the supply order
Shoes and socks bought forAcademic year 2024-25, due within 90 days of the work order
GeM bid for the 2026-27 school bags issued8 October 2025
Bid end date29 October 2025
Supplier's school-wise distribution planWithin 15 days of the award
Bags dueWithin 90 days of the work order

The two cycles ran on different clocks. The 2021-22 stationery was tendered in May and June of the year it was used, while the 2026-27 bags went to tender in October 2025, before the session they are meant for. The Education Department's profile gives the first quarter of the academic year as the time frame for stationery and uniform.

Who can apply

Eligibility criteria

Enrolment is the whole test. The scheme record sets no income limit, caste condition, gender rule or marks threshold, only a place in Std I to VIII at a government school in the UT.

The Directorate's contract papers show which institutions the goods are bought for. The 2026-27 school bag terms name government primary and upper primary schools, Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS), and government secondary and higher secondary schools under the UT administration. The school-by-school sheet attached to the 2024-25 shoe and sock terms goes down to named schools: District Panchayat primary schools, the Silvassa Municipal Council's schools including its Red Cross School for Special Children, the EMRS at Shelti and the Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalaya at Kherdi.

Government-aided schools are not mentioned in the 2021-22 stationery tender, the bag terms or the shoe terms, and the scheme's own FAQ on myScheme rules out private-school students. For a child at an aided school, that silence is the only answer in print, and the Assistant Director of Education, the officer the department profile lists against stationery and uniform supply, can confirm it for a named school.

The applicant should be a student.
The applicant should be studying in class 1st to 8th.
The applicant should be studying in a government school in UT of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu.

Who cannot apply

Exclusions

myScheme publishes no exclusion list for this scheme. The only boundaries are the two inside the eligibility test: the type of school and the class band.

One edge runs the other way. The 2024-25 footwear lines begin at pre-primary rather than Std I, so the same order that shoes a Std I pupil also covers a government pre-primary class this record does not name, according to the shoe and sock terms.

Continuation

Renewal conditions

Nothing is renewed by the family, because each purchase is tied to one academic year. The 2021-22 stationery tender was placed for the year 2021-2022 and required stationery manufactured in 2021, the shoe and sock terms bought for 2024-25, and the 2026-27 bag terms buy for the 2026-27 academic year with bags made in 2025-26.

What changes from year to year is the class band, and both recent orders break at Std V. A pupil moving up from Std IV leaves the A-size bag for the larger B size, and moves from the pre-primary to Std IV footwear line to the Std V to VIII one.

What you get

Award & benefits

The benefit is goods, not money, and the scheme record attaches no rupee value to them. What the goods are depends on the class. The item schedule the Directorate published with its 2021-22 stationery tender covered Std I to XII; its Std I to VIII lines read as follows.

Class bandItems in the 2021-22 schedule for that band
Std I and IISlate with a plastic frame, slate pen, wax colours, compass box without geometric instruments
Std I to IIIPicture drawing book of 40 pages
Std I to IVSmall steel foot rule
Std III to VIIICompass box with geometric instruments, sketch pens
Std IV to VIIIDrawing book of 40 pages on 100 GSM paper
Std V to VIIILarge steel foot rule
Std VI to VIIIGraph book, 6 ball pens per student
Std VI onlyAtlas
Std VIIIWater colours and a paint brush
Every class from I to VIIIPencil box of 10 HB pencils, a sharpener, 3 erasers, a water bottle

A later year's schedule can differ, so read the table as the Directorate's 2021-22 specification rather than a fixed entitlement. Notebooks were bought under a separate tender the same year for government schools from primary to higher secondary: 7,70,496 of them in eight formats, from a 155 x 190 mm small book to a foolscap long book, each in 84 or 172 pages, with covers printed with the Education Department's name and logo, according to the 2021-22 notebook tender.

School bags are a contract of their own, and the one for 2026-27 fixes one size for Std I to IV and another for Std V to VIII.

Class bandBag sizeLength x breadth x height (inches)Dadra & Nagar HaveliDamanDiuTotal
Std I to IVA12 x 5 x 1421,8278,2381,52731,592
Std V to VIIIB13 x 6 x 1625,4807,9631,52134,964

The quantities are the approximate counts the bag terms give for each district. Every bag is specified as navy blue, with two compartments, a zipped front pocket of about 23 x 27 cm, a side pouch for a water bottle and a load rating of 20 kg.

The footwear order is the one paper in the set built up from each school's own roll. The school-by-school sheet in the 2024-25 shoe and sock terms multiplies each school's roll by one for shoes and by two for socks, so every pupil is planned one pair of shoes and two pairs of socks. The order's lines up to Std VIII were:

Line in the 2024-25 orderDadra & Nagar HaveliDamanDiuTotal pairs
Boys' shoes, pre-primary to Std IV15,1734,22385020,246
Girls' shoes, pre-primary to Std IV15,1393,87488919,902
Socks, pre-primary to Std IV60,62416,1943,47880,296
Boys' shoes, Std V to VIII12,9803,66797517,622
Girls' shoes, Std V to VIII12,9263,5351,02617,487
Socks, Std V to VIII51,81214,4044,00270,218

That order specified black lace-up shoes for boys and girls alike, in the wide "G" fitting FDDI recommends for growing feet, with the size stamped inside, and navy blue socks with a light blue stripe. The terms carry no price per pair.

  • Reduces financial burden on parents by providing a comprehensive school kit.
  • Provision of free stationery kits includes school bag, pairs of socks, school shoes and a complete stationery set (notebooks, pens/pencils etc).
  • Providing shoes and socks promotes better foot health and hygiene for students commuting to school.
  • Promotes regular school attendance by supporting foundational needs.

What to prepare

Documents required

Nothing is collected from parents for this kit, and the scheme record lists no document. The Directorate orders in bulk by class band and district, and the supplier then plans delivery school by school, as the 2026-27 bag terms require.

Step by step

How to apply

A family has no form, portal or deadline to deal with; myScheme records that no separate application is required. The work runs on the supply side, in this order:

  1. The Directorate floats a tender with an item schedule, on ddtenders.gov.in for the 2021-22 stationery and on GeM for the 2026-27 bags.
  2. The winning supplier files an advance distribution plan within 15 days of the award, school-wise under the bag terms and district-wise under the shoe and sock terms.
  3. The goods reach the schools within the delivery period: 45 days from the supply order in the 2021-22 stationery tender, whose rates had to include transport to every school in the UT, and 90 days from the work order for the 2026-27 bags.

When a Child's Kit Has Not Arrived

No application number exists, so no portal shows a status. The practical check is the school: ask whether its consignment has come and whether your child's class band was in it, since delivery is planned school by school under the bag terms.

If the whole school is short, the next office depends on the class. Bills for Std I to VIII footwear are addressed to the District Panchayat's Chief Executive Officer, or for Silvassa town schools to the Municipal Council's Chief Officer, under the shoe and sock terms, which makes that office a fair place to ask about a missing consignment. A written complaint can also go through the UT administration's grievance form.

  1. 1
    Apply offline

    The official links on this page lead to the application portal.

How winners are picked

Selection process

There is no selection among eligible pupils. The bag order, for instance, is an approximate count per class band and district rather than a list of names, and the bag terms let the Directorate raise or cut the ordered quantity by up to 25% until the final delivery date, so the count can be adjusted after the order is placed.

Fine print

Terms & conditions

Three supply conditions reach the school gate: testing, marking and, for shoes, a warranty. The 2021-22 stationery tender, the shoe and sock terms and the 2026-27 bag terms all provide for testing after delivery: goods that fail cost the supplier its payment and deposit and can get the firm blacklisted, and late supply draws a penalty of 0.5% of the delayed material's price per week.

The shoe terms add a warranty of about 10 to 12 months, and a pair with a manufacturing defect is to be replaced by the vendor at no extra cost within one month of the defect being reported. A sole that splits in the first term is therefore worth reporting through the school rather than replacing at home.

The Directorate supplies the logo design at the work order. Under the bag terms, bags carry the name or symbol of the Government and Elementary Education Department, or another logo, screen printed on the front pocket, and the notebook tender put the Education Department's name and logo on both covers.

Get help

Contact

Two tiers handle this kit for Std I to VIII. Tenders for the stationery, bags and footwear come from the Directorate of Education. The Directorate's page gives its office as Shiksha Sadan, B/h Collectorate, Moti Daman. Its phone line is 0260-2230126 and its email diredu-dd@ddd.gov.in. Below it, the footwear bills for these classes go to each district's District Panchayat, and to the Silvassa Municipal Council for its own schools.

Questions

SUPPLY OF STATIONERY, SOCKS, SHOES, SCHOOL BAG – FAQ

Frequently asked questions

From the official scheme FAQ (myScheme)

Read this

Disclaimer

Disclaimer

Scheme details are compiled from myScheme, the Government of India’s official scheme-discovery platform, and are reproduced without alteration. Amounts, deadlines and eligibility change between cycles, so always confirm on the official links above before applying. Expertie does not process applications or charge fees.

References

Sources

  1. myScheme – myscheme.gov.in
  2. 2024-25 shoe and sock terms – fulfilment.gem.gov.in
  3. department profile – cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in
  4. 2026-27 bags – bidplus.gem.gov.in
  5. grievance form – ddd.gov.in
  6. School Education Department – schooleducation.karnataka.gov.in

Written by

Expertie Editorial Team

Expertie editorial desk

Last updated verified data

Sources & References

  1. 1.myScheme (MeitY, Government of India) official-site· accessed 2026-07-08